1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони не працювали у понеділо…

"Вони не працювали у понеділок і у вівторок."

Translation:They did not work on Monday and Tuesday.

November 4, 2015

6 Comments


Bumagaman

Why 'or'? Ukr. 'і' is 'and'.


va-diim

In English, in this context "not working on Monday or Tuesday," it means essentially "working neither Monday nor Tuesday." That is the same meaning as "not working Monday and Tuesday." Duolingo, however, should not mark "and" as incorrect.


Bumagaman

Дякую! Дуже цiкаво!


UKTerry

У понеділок і у вівторок should be on Monday or on Tuesday


va-diim

і = and.

чи = or.


[deactivated user]

    They did not work on Monday or Tuesday. They were at home both days.

    They did not work on Monday and Tuesday. They were at home on at least one day.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.