"Вони не працювали у понеділок і у вівторок."

Translation:They did not work on Monday and Tuesday.

11/4/2015, 2:28:41 PM

7 Comments


Bumagaman

Why 'or'? Ukr. 'і' is 'and'.

2/3/2017, 9:29:49 PM

va-diim

In English, in this context "not working on Monday or Tuesday," it means essentially "working neither Monday nor Tuesday." That is the same meaning as "not working Monday and Tuesday." Duolingo, however, should not mark "and" as incorrect.

2/3/2017, 9:43:46 PM

Bumagaman

Дякую! Дуже цiкаво!

2/3/2017, 11:16:30 PM

Terry974029

У понеділок і у вівторок should be on Monday or on Tuesday

10/18/2017, 12:16:46 PM

va-diim

і = and.

чи = or.

10/25/2018, 4:44:52 AM

Gerald105030

How do you tell whether it should translate as "did not work", and "do not work"...?

10/25/2018, 4:39:51 AM

va-diim

they did not work = не працювали

they do not work = не працюють

10/25/2018, 4:42:17 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.