"Ekmek ye!"

Translation:Eat bread!

November 4, 2015

14 Comments


undertale1112

why is the translation backword

November 4, 2015

sainio

Because the Turkish and English word orders are different: in Turkish, the verb normally comes at the end.

November 4, 2015

Seemo826673

shouldn't it be : Eat the bread! if not, then what's the translation for "Eat the bread!" ?

February 1, 2018

sainio

I think "eat the bread!" would have to be "ekmeği ye" (with the accusative ending on "ekmek").

February 2, 2018

Ted07734

My answer was "Eat the bread!". Why is that wrong? How would "Eat the bread!" translate to Turkish? Thanks!

March 1, 2018

sainio

If a direct object is specific (in other words, if it carries the article "the" in English), it needs the accusative case in Turkish. So "eat the bread" would be "ekmeği ye" (with the accusative ending -i).

If there's no accusative ending, it's a general direct object, which in English means there's no "the." So "ekmek ye" = "eat bread."

March 1, 2018

marisollouisa

Is this a marie antoinette thing?

August 23, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

I think she said: If the peasants are hungry, let them eat cake.

August 23, 2018

ShahFahad303281

Why its ye? Till this time it was yer

November 11, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ekmek ye!" Translation: Eat bread! Ye - eat, yer - eats. The (verb) ye remains as the root word or (nominative case)

Teşekkürler.

November 11, 2018

Mina_lunita

How we can say "to eat bread"?

January 10, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ekmek ye!" Translation: Eat bread!

How we can say "to eat bread"? - Ekmeği yiyorum & Ekmeği yiyoruz.

Ekmeği yiyorum - I am eating the bread.

Ekmeği yiyoruz. - We are eating the bread.

Ekmek değil, taş yiyoruz - Stone ground bread baked in a traditional Turkish wood burning oven. Very rural Turkish Cypriot village bread - delicious.

Good morning Mina & I hope this helps.

January 10, 2019

Eli314466

Ela

January 28, 2019

UjiY6

Yer say in ( he she it )

February 14, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.