1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот площадь."

"Вот площадь."

Translation:Here is the square.

November 4, 2015

100 Comments


civisterra

Why do I hear "plosheed" instead of "ploshad" ?


0zgq

The softness of <щ> palatalizes the following <а>. Compare...

лошадь: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C

площадь: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%89%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C

Also notice the final <ь>, which palatalizes the <д> into a "t" sound.


wpdls

Спасибо ))


jwkrasow

I thought that at the end of a word a lot of consonants lose their voice anyway; what's the point of having the ь as well?


desivy38

The soft sign palatalizes the consonant before it, giving it a slight y/j/й type sound.


claudiodmn

I wish I knew as much as you!


TFG

I hear bull sheet


[deactivated user]

    I posted Vot boshit. Fortunately it was wrong


SallySomers

    Hahaha ... me too! I heard "blorshit".


TobyBartels

    Same here, and since the accent is foreign, I imagine that the speaker means something slightly different.


Amy_717

    So, I heard blowshit. & when I had to record the pronunciation, I said it that way, & got it right! Of course I know it's not the correct answer, but it's fun to play around with, and now, easy to remember :)


CHANTAL156

    YOUR REMARK HAS MADE ME LAUGH !


jraze

    I thought i was the only one! For the speech i says i am correct lol


melodyrahel

    Glad i'm not the only one!


ferrum

    The Moscow dialect mumbles unstressed syllables.


civisterra

    How do I know which syllable is stressed then? ^^


ferrum

    You have to learn the stress of each word by listening to the audio. Keep in mind also that when a Russian word changes form (есть - ем), the stress can shift unpredictably, so you must memorize the stress of all forms of all words! Luckily, shifts tend to fall into common patterns.

    Correct stress is a very difficult part of learning Russian. It's also why the course waited so long to make sure the audio was good quality!


civisterra

    Horosho, I will pay more attention to listening then, thank you! :)


diogogomez

    At his point, probably you already know, but I'll answer it to help new students: Some sites can help you to know what is the stressed syllables:

    https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter

    http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm

    http://russiangram.com/

    http://cooljugator.com/ru/ (for verbs)

    http://cooljugator.com/run/ (for nouns)

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Main_Page


Eric590808

    Not as bad as me just now. My audio stuttered. I hear horse instead of square, and dutifully, without looking, typed "Here is a horse."


mzDH16

    Так произносится


melodyrahel

    Well you here it better then me lol i tend to hear "bs" and start laughing each time lmao


Beovulf

    Red Square = Красная площадь


kokoro_kaiju

    I believe площадь means something closer to "plaza" or like a town square. Kвадрат appears to mean square as in the shape.


Axel229553

    You are absolutely right. To retain the possibility to confuse city elements with geometry, площадь also means "area": "площадь квадрата" = "area of a square"


Yuri-Isaenko

    Почему используется "вот", а не "это площадь" ? "вот площадь" - это ответ на вопрос "где площадь?". А иначе, я даже придумать не могу, зачем может понадобиться такая фраза.


Dron007

    Допустим, ищешь магазин, который должен быть возле площади и говоришь другу: "Вот площадь. А где же магазин?"


    [deactivated user]

      Ну ты не видел курс немецкого


benji3.141

      Could ploshchad’ also mean the geometric figure of a square, or just square as in plaza?


Dron007

      Could mean both. There is a joke about it:

      -- Как найти Площадь Ленина? ("How can I find Lenin Square?" Meaning is "how can I get to it".)

      -- Надо длину Ленина умножить на ширину Ленина. ("You should multiply Lenin's length to Lenin's width". Calculation of rectangle's area).

      Hope you could understand it.


ferrum

      It means "town square". The famous Red Square in Moscow is Красная Площадь.


ZholG

      The four sided geometric figure is Kвадрат :) In the geometric sense, площадь means exactly the "Area" of a square instead, which gives the "Lenin Square" joke above more sense. :)

      1-square (open area in the town) Красная площадь - Red Square 2- space, living space 3- (geometry) area

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%89%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C


      [deactivated user]

        [Native Speaker] Площадь квадрата - Square of the square 2 в квадрате - 2 squared квадрат<>площадь площадь<>площадка


mahankr

        Would this sentence be correct if I used здесь instead of вот? And if so, what would be the difference in meaning?


ferrum

        Good question. It would have a different meaning.

        здесь (or more informally, тут) is the word for "here". So "здесь площадь" means "the town square is here." You would use these words if you are trying to express precise location.

        вот on the other hand functions kind of like a verb, which means "here is...", like when you're showing someone something, or handing them something. "Here's your exam results!" or "Here's the thing you were looking for." So "вот площадь" means "here's the square!", like you and your friend just enter the площадь and you inform them "вот площадь!" with a big wave of your arm.

        If anyone reading this has done the beginning of the Esperanto course, вот is exactly like Esperanto's "jen".


jnluissoza

        ..seems similiar to french "voila" or italian "ecco/i/la.."


mahankr

        Great explanation! Большое спасибо :)


busyasabree

        This helped me understand why translating 'вот площадь' as 'the Square is here' is incorrect - спасибо !


Rado23107

        Why "here is" and not "this is". You can use this same phrase to show someone around the town and once you reach the square say "vot ploshchad"


MilesHanna

        I keep hearing "лошадь", as in the translation for horse. Is this an issue with the speech engine or just the way the word is pronounced?


Necro_L

        The square is here. Is rated wrong. In my first languaje makes no difference and even in english I think is the same. Does it has to be with the square being always "here" as an inamovible object that is said first?


mobeeken

        I'm hearing several words differently to how they're spelled. I think its a case of trying to get used to it.


the_grind

        Why does the person reading it run over the "ch" in "щ"?


TheWilliam7

        Is it just me, or does Russian seem easier than Esperanto? Or is it just a placebo effect?


TobyBartels

        I have a hard time imagining that anything could be easier than Esperanto!


MistG

        It's probably a joke.

        "Пожалуйста" may sound somewhat similar to "placebo" in the ear of some speakers.


Grimaldo095

        I agree with Toby, there's nothing easier than Esperanto.


SJHlQJTk

        Does not mark плошадь as a typo


pkmx

        weird. i wrote plaza rather square and it marked it wrong. but you tap the word and it says it goes bothways.


pablopublico

        площадь (plóščadʹ) [ˈploɕːɪtʲ] "(city) square; space, living space; (geom.) area": From Old East Slavic площадь (ploščadĭ), from Proto-Slavic *ploščadь, from *ploskъ (“flat”) + *-ědь, from pre-Slavic *plak-ska-, with a root cognate in Lithuanian plãkanas (“flat”), from the Proto-Indo-European root *plek-. Cognates are found only in Germanic, such as Old Norse flagna, Icelandic flár, and perhaps Proto-Germanic *flakaz (English flake and fluke). The sound reminds me to Spanish plaza, of the same meaning.

        https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/plosk%D1%8A


nls251205

        Why is "вот площадь" correct, but "вот парк" is marked wrong? Duolingo tells me to use "здесь" instead. But if it says "Here is the square" or "Here is the park" then both words should be correct in both cases or am I wrong? Quite confusing.


SergejKos

        Площадь not equal Парк.


Pur__0_0__

        "The square is here" "Here is the square" How are both these sentences different?


BenCostell3

        Вот is a demonstrative "here." Imagine you are on a tour of a city, and tour guide points out a famous square: "And here is Red Square." The tour guide is not answering the question, "where is Red Square?" but is simply pointing out, revealing its location, actual showing the real thing. You can imagine the tour guide having his or her arms, gesturing to draw your attention and show you exactly where Red Square is.


hpfan5

        could someone please explain the silent b at the end of площадь ?


shrikrishna1

        "b" is a sign that indicates the consonant it follows is palatalized


JackBond

        And for those who don't know what "palatalized" means, apparently it involves moving the point of contact between the tongue and the roof of the mouth forward.

        What I want to know is, how do you palatalize a D sound? It's already nearly against the teeth. Or is that what makes it sound more like a T than a D?


kingthatcher

        palatalisation is basically pronouncing it with a little y sort of sound after. Дь ~= dy. Sometimes in the case with d, this makes it sound a little like j as in jenny though very soft.


TobyBartels

        Not necessarily forward, but toward the position of a Y sound. So move a G forward, but move a D backward.


Chatrius

        Second duolingo "Ploshad" or "площадъ" means "Square", but if i translate it - meaning "Area", why the difference between translation?


Ivaristal

        In early lessons we learn only nouns with simple meaning, something that we can see and touch (you can see the Red Square and touch its stones). Площадь-area is too abstract for beginners.


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

        i wish i could tell you. perhaps it has to do with multiple meanings? i got a question. could anyone help clarify the ъ for me?


Chatrius

        ь means ' and ъ means B. but as i've seen depending of some words the ь can change the meaning of the phrase. probally..


Ivaristal

        Б means B. Ъ is a "hard sign", it has no sound and is used like some kind of divider.


bendespain

        The square is here?


RoteSocke100

        Duolingo didn't accept this answer. Is there any specific reason why not?


TobyBartels

        Look at the discussion under mahankr's comment for the reason why this is different.


SpaceDoggi

        Unless I play it back slowly, it sounds to me like "Вот лошадь" Is it just me?


Zesul

        What's with the slurred pronunciation of л in so many of the words? The "L" sound is virtually absent in the audio. Is that's how the word is generally pronounced or is this some issue with the audio?


negarnavid

        Is it just me or does the audio sound like there is a y sound


DSM559163

        I keep writing vot ploshad and over it says I’m wrong and just repeats itself


Alexis217645

        If you are writing Russian in the Latin alphabet, щ is 'sch' not 'sh'. (Ш is 'sh').


scottled1

        Why is Вот лошадь wrong? The instructions say "Type what you hear" and THAT is what I hear!


GOPNIKLEARNER

        площадь is said like "плошад"


Yanis.ynk

        Why the word Area isn't accepted ? ☹️☹️


BenCostell3

        Area is more like район


kokichi_top_chel

        А вот и площАдь!


FortniteBo31666

        Why is someone giving another person a square?????????


Yanis.ynk

        It means "here is the public square" / "here is the town square" in a way of presenting things, like if it was a tourist guide who was talking


Russian_boy25

        How do you put this in English


LobsangC

        So, this also can mean 'plaza', yes? Like platz in german?


Saloni43775

        Why writing it as - Here is plaza wrong


yogibimbi

        "the square is here" seems to me a totally legal permutation


Nico86873

        (п-ло'-щадь). Any disagreement with my syllable breakdown or accent stress mark? I'm just learning Russian.


ph.xYWeE4

        Its to tugh i tried all words it is showing wrong


PhsycoMant

        I am saying it the same and it keeps telling me that im wrong like what?!


ph.XLISmt

        I don't know what is wrong with this programming or you can say it data but every time when I give the correct pronunciation of this Russian word it show wrong wrong and wrong with no reason. Please fix this problem


Deepak77077

        You are not hearing properly


BenCostell3

        What do you find challenging?


Lt_Serebryakov

        As in the town square?


BenCostell3

        Or any sort of square in a municipality. There are many, many squares in larger cities.


amanalle

        Why "here is the square" is wrong?


amanalle

        why "the square is here" is wrong?


juan678160

        I said this 10 times, i said vfot bowshits. Is that wrongly said?


Ambilijay

        Where is mamasoboliha


WhiteWolf7575

        What do they mean by square first of all over here ?


Kundoo

        An open area surrounded by buildings in a village, town, or city. Not a geometric figure.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.