"Вот площадь."

Translation:Here is the square.

November 4, 2015

76 Comments


civisterra

Why do I hear "plosheed" instead of "ploshad" ?

November 4, 2015

0zgq

The softness of <щ> palatalizes the following <а>. Compare...

лошадь: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C

площадь: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%89%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C

Also notice the final <ь>, which palatalizes the <д> into a "t" sound.

November 4, 2015

wpdls

Спасибо ))

November 5, 2015

jwkrasow

I thought that at the end of a word a lot of consonants lose their voice anyway; what's the point of having the ь as well?

December 6, 2015

desivy38

The soft sign palatalizes the consonant before it, giving it a slight y/j/й type sound.

January 21, 2016

claudiodmn

I wish I knew as much as you!

April 11, 2018

TFG

I hear bull sheet

December 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I posted Vot boshit. Fortunately it was wrong

    April 10, 2017

CHANTAL156

    YOUR REMARK HAS MADE ME LAUGH !

    January 16, 2016

SallySomers

    Hahaha ... me too! I heard "blorshit".

    June 11, 2017

TobyBartels

    Same here, and since the accent is foreign, I imagine that the speaker means something slightly different.

    May 27, 2017

jraze

    I thought i was the only one! For the speech i says i am correct lol

    June 3, 2019

ferrum

    The Moscow dialect mumbles unstressed syllables.

    November 4, 2015

civisterra

    How do I know which syllable is stressed then? ^^

    November 4, 2015

ferrum

    You have to learn the stress of each word by listening to the audio. Keep in mind also that when a Russian word changes form (есть - ем), the stress can shift unpredictably, so you must memorize the stress of all forms of all words! Luckily, shifts tend to fall into common patterns.

    Correct stress is a very difficult part of learning Russian. It's also why the course waited so long to make sure the audio was good quality!

    November 4, 2015

civisterra

    Horosho, I will pay more attention to listening then, thank you! :)

    November 4, 2015

diogogomez

    At his point, probably you already know, but I'll answer it to help new students: Some sites can help you to know what is the stressed syllables:

    https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter

    http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm

    http://russiangram.com/

    http://cooljugator.com/ru/ (for verbs)

    http://cooljugator.com/run/ (for nouns)

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Main_Page

    March 8, 2017

Eric590808

    Not as bad as me just now. My audio stuttered. I hear horse instead of square, and dutifully, without looking, typed "Here is a horse."

    June 2, 2019

Beovulf

    Red Square = Красная площадь

    November 9, 2015

Jay-The-Durg

    I believe площадь means something closer to "plaza" or like a town square. Kвадрат appears to mean square as in the shape.

    September 26, 2018

Axel229553

    You are absolutely right. To retain the possibility to confuse city elements with geometry, площадь also means "area": "площадь квадрата" = "area of a square"

    February 23, 2019

Yuri-Isaenko

    Почему используется "вот", а не "это площадь" ? "вот площадь" - это ответ на вопрос "где площадь?". А иначе, я даже придумать не могу, зачем может понадобиться такая фраза.

    November 8, 2015

Dron007

    Допустим, ищешь магазин, который должен быть возле площади и говоришь другу: "Вот площадь. А где же магазин?"

    December 13, 2016

Hating_Mirror

    Ну ты не видел курс немецкого

    August 24, 2016

benji3.141

    Could ploshchad’ also mean the geometric figure of a square, or just square as in plaza?

    November 12, 2015

Dron007

    Could mean both. There is a joke about it:

    -- Как найти Площадь Ленина? ("How can I find Lenin Square?" Meaning is "how can I get to it".)

    -- Надо длину Ленина умножить на ширину Ленина. ("You should multiply Lenin's length to Lenin's width". Calculation of rectangle's area).

    Hope you could understand it.

    December 13, 2016

ferrum

    It means "town square". The famous Red Square in Moscow is Красная Площадь.

    November 13, 2015

ZholG

    The four sided geometric figure is Kвадрат :) In the geometric sense, площадь means exactly the "Area" of a square instead, which gives the "Lenin Square" joke above more sense. :)

    1-square (open area in the town) Красная площадь - Red Square 2- space, living space 3- (geometry) area

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%89%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C

    July 24, 2017

Hating_Mirror

    [Native Speaker] Площадь квадрата - Square of the square 2 в квадрате - 2 squared квадрат<>площадь площадь<>площадка

    August 24, 2016

mahankr

    Would this sentence be correct if I used здесь instead of вот? And if so, what would be the difference in meaning?

    November 18, 2015

ferrum

    Good question. It would have a different meaning.

    здесь (or more informally, тут) is the word for "here". So "здесь площадь" means "the town square is here." You would use these words if you are trying to express precise location.

    вот on the other hand functions kind of like a verb, which means "here is...", like when you're showing someone something, or handing them something. "Here's your exam results!" or "Here's the thing you were looking for." So "вот площадь" means "here's the square!", like you and your friend just enter the площадь and you inform them "вот площадь!" with a big wave of your arm.

    If anyone reading this has done the beginning of the Esperanto course, вот is exactly like Esperanto's "jen".

    November 18, 2015

jnluissoza

    ..seems similiar to french "voila" or italian "ecco/i/la.."

    November 21, 2015

mahankr

    Great explanation! Большое спасибо :)

    November 18, 2015

MilesHanna

    I keep hearing "лошадь", as in the translation for horse. Is this an issue with the speech engine or just the way the word is pronounced?

    August 19, 2017

Rado23107

    Why "here is" and not "this is". You can use this same phrase to show someone around the town and once you reach the square say "vot ploshchad"

    November 9, 2015

the_grind

    Why does the person reading it run over the "ch" in "щ"?

    December 2, 2015

JoshuaBradleyjb

    why dont it says a if its here is a plaza it just says here is plaza

    February 4, 2016

hpfan5

    could someone please explain the silent b at the end of площадь ?

    November 25, 2015

shrikrishna1

    "b" is a sign that indicates the consonant it follows is palatalized

    November 26, 2015

JackBond

    And for those who don't know what "palatalized" means, apparently it involves moving the point of contact between the tongue and the roof of the mouth forward.

    What I want to know is, how do you palatalize a D sound? It's already nearly against the teeth. Or is that what makes it sound more like a T than a D?

    November 26, 2015

kingthatcher

    palatalisation is basically pronouncing it with a little y sort of sound after. Дь ~= dy. Sometimes in the case with d, this makes it sound a little like j as in jenny though very soft.

    November 29, 2015

TobyBartels

    Not necessarily forward, but toward the position of a Y sound. So move a G forward, but move a D backward.

    May 27, 2017

mobeeken

    I'm hearing several words differently to how they're spelled. I think its a case of trying to get used to it.

    November 26, 2015

DBlackFireD

    Second duolingo "Ploshad" or "площадъ" means "Square", but if i translate it - meaning "Area", why the difference between translation?

    November 27, 2015

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

    i wish i could tell you. perhaps it has to do with multiple meanings? i got a question. could anyone help clarify the ъ for me?

    December 6, 2015

DBlackFireD

    ь means ' and ъ means B. but as i've seen depending of some words the ь can change the meaning of the phrase. probally..

    December 7, 2015

Ivaristal

    Б means B. Ъ is a "hard sign", it has no sound and is used like some kind of divider.

    December 12, 2015

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

    rad thank you.

    December 17, 2015

Ivaristal

    In early lessons we learn only nouns with simple meaning, something that we can see and touch (you can see the Red Square and touch its stones). Площадь-area is too abstract for beginners.

    December 12, 2015

bendespain

    The square is here?

    December 21, 2015

RoteSocke100

    Duolingo didn't accept this answer. Is there any specific reason why not?

    July 14, 2016

TobyBartels

    Look at the discussion under mahankr's comment for the reason why this is different.

    May 27, 2017

TheWilliam7

    Is it just me, or does Russian seem easier than Esperanto? Or is it just a placebo effect?

    July 15, 2016

TobyBartels

    I have a hard time imagining that anything could be easier than Esperanto!

    May 27, 2017

Grimaldo095

    I agree with Toby, there's nothing easier than Esperanto.

    September 6, 2017

SpaceDoggi

    Unless I play it back slowly, it sounds to me like "Вот лошадь" Is it just me?

    August 12, 2016

ckctenerife1

    I had the same thought!

    August 21, 2016

AdalbertoG603271

    Damn!! I thought it was a horse!(((

    December 5, 2017

Zesul

    What's with the slurred pronunciation of л in so many of the words? The "L" sound is virtually absent in the audio. Is that's how the word is generally pronounced or is this some issue with the audio?

    December 7, 2017

SJHlQJTk

    Does not mark плошадь as a typo

    December 16, 2017

qedirmusayev

    What is squarre

    February 26, 2018

negarnavid

    Is it just me or does the audio sound like there is a y sound

    July 15, 2018

DSM559163

    I keep writing vot ploshad and over it says I’m wrong and just repeats itself

    July 28, 2018

Alexis217645

    If you are writing Russian in the Latin alphabet, щ is 'sch' not 'sh'. (Ш is 'sh').

    December 24, 2018

pkmx

    weird. i wrote plaza rather square and it marked it wrong. but you tap the word and it says it goes bothways.

    September 7, 2018

GOPNIKLEARNER

    площадь is said like "плошад"

    November 5, 2018

Necro_L

    The square is here. Is rated wrong. In my first languaje makes no difference and even in english I think is the same. Does it has to be with the square being always "here" as an inamovible object that is said first?

    January 26, 2019

JackBond

    Why is the щ written as a "shch" if it only ever seems to be pronounced like a "sh"?

    November 26, 2015

Ivaristal

    Because it's NOT pronounced like "sh".

    Ш = "sh". Щ = likе Ш, but softer; something like a hybrid of "sh" and "ch".

    December 12, 2015

jv1023

    Yeah, the difference is hard to hear, but something that I found useful in trying to differentiate is my copy of "Teach Yourself Russian" which says ш sounds like the "sh" in "shift" while щ sounds like the "shch" in "posh china".

    March 16, 2016

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

    yea for real. i myself wondered this.

    December 2, 2015

mahankr

    I'm told I'll eventually be able to hear the difference. Until then, however, I guess we just have to memorize...

    December 20, 2015

AhmedMK3

    I thought she said "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤"

    October 28, 2016

Grimaldo095

    Why does the 'Л' have like a 'w' sound? Or am I just not listening well?

    September 6, 2017

scottled1

    Why is Вот лошадь wrong? The instructions say "Type what you hear" and THAT is what I hear!

    September 4, 2018

Kingchappy1

    In general, a translation of the phrases-sentences in the header of the comments would be great!

    May 14, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.