"Вотплощадь."

Translation:Here is the square.

3 years ago

63 Comments


civisterra
civisterra

Why do I hear "plosheed" instead of "ploshad" ?

3 years ago

0zgq
0zgq

The softness of <щ> palatalizes the following <а>. Compare...

лошадь: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C

площадь: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%89%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C

Also notice the final <ь>, which palatalizes the <д> into a "t" sound.

3 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

Спасибо ))

3 years ago

claudiodmn
claudiodmn

I wish I knew as much as you!

8 months ago

jwkrasow
jwkrasow

I thought that at the end of a word a lot of consonants lose their voice anyway; what's the point of having the ь as well?

3 years ago

desivy38

The soft sign palatalizes the consonant before it, giving it a slight y/j/й type sound.

2 years ago

TFG
TFG

I hear bull sheet

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I posted Vot boshit. Fortunately it was wrong

    1 year ago

CHANTAL156

    YOUR REMARK HAS MADE ME LAUGH !

    2 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Same here, and since the accent is foreign, I imagine that the speaker means something slightly different.

    1 year ago

SallySomers

    Hahaha ... me too! I heard "blorshit".

    1 year ago

ferrum
    ferrum

    The Moscow dialect mumbles unstressed syllables.

    3 years ago

civisterra
    civisterra

    How do I know which syllable is stressed then? ^^

    3 years ago

ferrum
    ferrum

    You have to learn the stress of each word by listening to the audio. Keep in mind also that when a Russian word changes form (есть - ем), the stress can shift unpredictably, so you must memorize the stress of all forms of all words! Luckily, shifts tend to fall into common patterns.

    Correct stress is a very difficult part of learning Russian. It's also why the course waited so long to make sure the audio was good quality!

    3 years ago

civisterra
    civisterra

    Horosho, I will pay more attention to listening then, thank you! :)

    3 years ago

diogogomez

    At his point, probably you already know, but I'll answer it to help new students: Some sites can help you to know what is the stressed syllables:

    https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter

    http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm

    http://russiangram.com/

    http://cooljugator.com/ru/ (for verbs)

    http://cooljugator.com/run/ (for nouns)

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Main_Page

    1 year ago

Beovulf
    Beovulf

    Red Square = Красная площадь

    3 years ago

Jay-The-Durg

    I believe площадь means something closer to "plaza" or like a town square. Kвадрат appears to mean square as in the shape.

    2 months ago

Yuri-Isaenko

    Почему используется "вот", а не "это площадь" ? "вот площадь" - это ответ на вопрос "где площадь?". А иначе, я даже придумать не могу, зачем может понадобиться такая фраза.

    3 years ago

Dron007

    Допустим, ищешь магазин, который должен быть возле площади и говоришь другу: "Вот площадь. А где же магазин?"

    2 years ago

Hating_Mirror
    Hating_Mirror

    Ну ты не видел курс немецкого

    2 years ago

MilesHanna

    I keep hearing "лошадь", as in the translation for horse. Is this an issue with the speech engine or just the way the word is pronounced?

    1 year ago

benji3.141
    benji3.141

    Could ploshchad’ also mean the geometric figure of a square, or just square as in plaza?

    3 years ago

Dron007

    Could mean both. There is a joke about it:

    -- Как найти Площадь Ленина? ("How can I find Lenin Square?" Meaning is "how can I get to it".)

    -- Надо длину Ленина умножить на ширину Ленина. ("You should multiply Lenin's length to Lenin's width". Calculation of rectangle's area).

    Hope you could understand it.

    2 years ago

ferrum
    ferrum

    It means "town square". The famous Red Square in Moscow is Красная Площадь.

    3 years ago

ZholG
    ZholG

    The four sided geometric figure is Kвадрат :) In the geometric sense, площадь means exactly the "Area" of a square instead, which gives the "Lenin Square" joke above more sense. :)

    1-square (open area in the town) Красная площадь - Red Square 2- space, living space 3- (geometry) area

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%89%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C

    1 year ago

Hating_Mirror
    Hating_Mirror

    [Native Speaker] Площадь квадрата - Square of the square 2 в квадрате - 2 squared квадрат<>площадь площадь<>площадка

    2 years ago

mahankr
    mahankr

    Would this sentence be correct if I used здесь instead of вот? And if so, what would be the difference in meaning?

    3 years ago

ferrum
    ferrum

    Good question. It would have a different meaning.

    здесь (or more informally, тут) is the word for "here". So "здесь площадь" means "the town square is here." You would use these words if you are trying to express precise location.

    вот on the other hand functions kind of like a verb, which means "here is...", like when you're showing someone something, or handing them something. "Here's your exam results!" or "Here's the thing you were looking for." So "вот площадь" means "here's the square!", like you and your friend just enter the площадь and you inform them "вот площадь!" with a big wave of your arm.

    If anyone reading this has done the beginning of the Esperanto course, вот is exactly like Esperanto's "jen".

    3 years ago

jnluissoza

    ..seems similiar to french "voila" or italian "ecco/i/la.."

    3 years ago

mahankr
    mahankr

    Great explanation! Большое спасибо :)

    3 years ago

Rado23107

    Why "here is" and not "this is". You can use this same phrase to show someone around the town and once you reach the square say "vot ploshchad"

    3 years ago

the_grind
    the_grind

    Why does the person reading it run over the "ch" in "щ"?

    3 years ago

JoshuaBradleyjb

    why dont it says a if its here is a plaza it just says here is plaza

    2 years ago

hpfan5
    hpfan5

    could someone please explain the silent b at the end of площадь ?

    3 years ago

shrikrishna1
    shrikrishna1

    "b" is a sign that indicates the consonant it follows is palatalized

    3 years ago

JackBond
    JackBond

    And for those who don't know what "palatalized" means, apparently it involves moving the point of contact between the tongue and the roof of the mouth forward.

    What I want to know is, how do you palatalize a D sound? It's already nearly against the teeth. Or is that what makes it sound more like a T than a D?

    3 years ago

kingthatcher
    kingthatcher

    palatalisation is basically pronouncing it with a little y sort of sound after. Дь ~= dy. Sometimes in the case with d, this makes it sound a little like j as in jenny though very soft.

    3 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Not necessarily forward, but toward the position of a Y sound. So move a G forward, but move a D backward.

    1 year ago

mobeeken

    I'm hearing several words differently to how they're spelled. I think its a case of trying to get used to it.

    3 years ago

DBlackFireD

    Second duolingo "Ploshad" or "площадъ" means "Square", but if i translate it - meaning "Area", why the difference between translation?

    3 years ago

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

    i wish i could tell you. perhaps it has to do with multiple meanings? i got a question. could anyone help clarify the ъ for me?

    3 years ago

DBlackFireD

    ь means ' and ъ means B. but as i've seen depending of some words the ь can change the meaning of the phrase. probally..

    3 years ago

Ivaristal
    Ivaristal

    Б means B. Ъ is a "hard sign", it has no sound and is used like some kind of divider.

    3 years ago

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

    rad thank you.

    2 years ago

Ivaristal
    Ivaristal

    In early lessons we learn only nouns with simple meaning, something that we can see and touch (you can see the Red Square and touch its stones). Площадь-area is too abstract for beginners.

    3 years ago

bendespain
    bendespain

    The square is here?

    2 years ago

RoteSocke100

    Duolingo didn't accept this answer. Is there any specific reason why not?

    2 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Look at the discussion under mahankr's comment for the reason why this is different.

    1 year ago

TheWilliam7

    Is it just me, or does Russian seem easier than Esperanto? Or is it just a placebo effect?

    2 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    I have a hard time imagining that anything could be easier than Esperanto!

    1 year ago

Grimaldo095
    Grimaldo095

    I agree with Toby, there's nothing easier than Esperanto.

    1 year ago

SpaceDoggi
    SpaceDoggi

    Unless I play it back slowly, it sounds to me like "Вот лошадь" Is it just me?

    2 years ago

ckctenerife1

    I had the same thought!

    2 years ago

AhmedMK3

    I thought she said "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤"

    2 years ago

AdalbertoG603271

    Damn!! I thought it was a horse!(((

    1 year ago

Zesul
    Zesul

    What's with the slurred pronunciation of л in so many of the words? The "L" sound is virtually absent in the audio. Is that's how the word is generally pronounced or is this some issue with the audio?

    1 year ago

SJHlQJTk

    Does not mark плошадь as a typo

    11 months ago

qedirmusayev

    What is squarre

    9 months ago

negarnavid
    negarnavid

    Is it just me or does the audio sound like there is a y sound

    5 months ago

DSM559163

    I keep writing vot ploshad and over it says I’m wrong and just repeats itself

    4 months ago

pkmx
    pkmxPlus

    weird. i wrote plaza rather square and it marked it wrong. but you tap the word and it says it goes bothways.

    3 months ago

GOPNIKLEARNER

    площадь is said like "плошад"

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.