1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот человек ест."

"Этот человек ест."

Translation:This person is eating.

November 4, 2015

49 Comments


Alzarin

Could someone please explain the difference between Eto and Etot? I must have missed this somewhere along the track but they both seem to mean that or this with quite some ambiguity.


simonesayshola

Okay, so I suck at explaining things and Im not fluent or anything but maybe this will help. это - you use this when you are pointing out THINGS

"это мой дом" -this is my home "это жал" -that/this is a shame "что это?" -What is this?

But when it comes to the word 'this' (это) in demonstrative grammar shtuff, thats for when you point out a PERSON or PEOPLE (I do not know if it applies to animals) and you add on the masculine, feminine, neuter, or plural ending to the это, because Russian is just fun like that.

(Read this if you are not familiar with the genders, if not, skip this paragraph) Ok, so what determines the gender of a word is the ending of it, or if its a name, then it applies to the gender of the person. So any noun that ends with the following: б, в, з, д, л, м, н, п, й, ёнок, онок - These are your masculine. а, я, ия - Are your feminine. о, е, ие, - Are neutral, ь - If your word ends in this then the gender has to be memorized (unless its тель - Masculine, or ость- Feminine.)

So long story short, they were pointing out a guy so the это turned into its masculine form of этот. Here is your key.

это - Neutral этот - Masculine эта - Feminine эти - Plural

Oh gosh this was really hard to type on a phone. Hope this helped, please correct if I am wrong, that would help a ton. Thanks.


KorvaMeist

Forgive me for resurrecting this 3 year old comment but that is a great explanation sir and just helped me greatly whilst I am learning Russian, thank you very much! :)


WinstonCha11

Этот is "this" while это is "this is"


Kornellier

I think (i stress the "I think") that Eto is a pronoun whereas Etot is a demonstrative article. Please, correct me if I am wrong!


Hojinkie

Check the stickies at the top of the Russian discussion page. It, in minute detail, describes demonstratives used in Russian.


AmigoAdios2

For example: This is a key - ЭТО ключ Give me this key - Дай мне ЭТОТ ключ


hydrated_homie

Это is "this is" while этот is "this" Just like how вот is "here is" while здесь is "here" But take my words with a grain of salt as i could be wrong


MJC182

Colloquial Russian by Le Fleming and Kay (Routledge 2004) gives 'Man' as both человек and also мужчина in the English - Russian Vocabulary at the end of the book.


SrMarien

I seem to hear a 'w' instead of an 'l' for the letter 'л' though forvo says an 'l' mostly... I am confused.

http://forvo.com/word/%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B5%D0%BA/#ru


Ladron

I do not get this at all. I listened to all 8 pronunciations on Forvo and they all sound like chevayek or chevalyek, neither of which remotely correspond to человек, which I expect to sound something like chelovek. This is also the word in Slovene (človek). Can anyone explain how this pronunciation is so odd?


JanisaChatte

The audio isn't that bad for this sentence. And you're right, "человек" is pronounced "chelovek". The "o" is unstressed here, so it may sound like it's spelled with an "a" instead. The "л" is pronounced and it is 'hard'. Hope this helps :)


Ladron

Thanks. There must have been a software issue. I went back to Forvo and, with minor variations, they all sound right to me now.


bright_flash

Should be accepted.


Eng2RusLearner

человек means man, or person? If it means "person" the translation should be "This person is eating" or am I misunderstanding a nuance in the language?


flootzavut

Remember that words can have multiple meanings, sometimes much further away from each other than man and person. Think of baby, by which one can mean a very small child or one's romantic/sexual partner. If you accept that Russian may have two different meanings to one word that aren't carried across exactly into English, you will have a much easier time of it ;) :)


Ynhockey

Technically you are right, человек means person. However, it's almost never used to talk about one woman (that would be awkward), so when you say "Этот человек ест" you mean "This man is eating". Having said that, I think the course should have "This person is eating" as the default translation, so as not to confuse learners (especially considering this is one of the first lessons!).


GeneM.

Don't know how to say it in Russian yet, so I'll have to say "Смачного!"


Ivaristal

When you see somebody eating, just say "Приятного аппетита" [pree-YAT-nah-vah ap-pe-TEE-tah, "ap" should sound just like the word "up"]. Literally that means "(I wish you) a pleasant / an enjoyable appetite"

P.S. A lot of Russians understand Ukrainian, so "Смачного" is pretty good in this situation too =)


GeneM.

That's very good to know. Thank you!


DominiqueM804121

What's the difference between ест and ем?


EdmundMcIntosh

Person - he/she eats vs I eat.


AdalardRic

Can this sentence be used for 'This person eats'?


ninogarcon

Is the л in человек soft/palatalized because of the preceding е or is that the default pronunciation?


lisa4duolingo

To add to the information captainvest provided, I've added the following chart:

So, just to explain the chart a little bit, if the vowels listed under "hard" follow a consonant, the consonant is hard. If instead those under "soft" follow the consonant, the consonant is soft.

It may help to refer you to another resource as well. In another post, Shady_arc suggested taking a look at a couple of videos on this topic. For your convenience, I've added them here:

Hard and Soft Consonants in Russian

More on Soft and Hard Signs in Russian

They are both very good videos and I recommend viewing them.

Hope you found that useful.


captainvest

The л in человек is hard. Whether a consonant is hard or soft is indicated by the vowel following it.


ninogarcon

Is the audio bugged or is that how a hard л is supposed to sound?


captainvest

Yeah, it sounds like a hard л to me, if a bit robotic. You can also listen to some real humans pronouncing человек at http://forvo.com/word/человек/#ru

I hope that helps.


IsmailMwah

Человек is pronounced chye-luh-vyek, for those of you who are confused.


IsmailMwah

Excuse me, chye-lah-vyek


Icarusana

Do you think the pronunciation recordings are correct? Is it ok, if I practice pronunciation with them, do they sound correct?


Icarusana

And if they are, can someone explain to me, why o is sometimes pronounced as a? And if it's always like this?


1000abrikosy

The unstressed "o" sounds like an "a."


EdmundMcIntosh

Or 'uh' - хорошо huh-ra-sho has three different sounds for the same letter : p.


KeyurShah2

What is the difference between ест and есть?


EdmundMcIntosh

Ест is the third person singular - he/she eats; есть is the infinitive - to eat (confusingly spelled and pronounced the same as есть meaning 'there is').


Vlad_Lesnievski

No, they do NOT sound the same, although it may be hard to catch at the beginning. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28425068


Alexey914898

есть (to eat) and есть (there is) sound absolutely the same.


Vlad_Lesnievski

But we are NOT discussing that. I was referring to the difference in pronunciation between есть (to eat) and ест (he/she/it eats).


Alexey914898

есть is the infinitive - to eat (confusingly spelled and pronounced the same as есть meaning 'there is')


ValentinSe14370

What is the difference between "Этот" and "Это"? Please, give me a few examples. Thank you.


JuliannKoga

What is difference between мой and моя???


Vlad_Lesnievski

They both mean "my" but...

мой is used when referring to masculine nouns (both animate and inanimate) - "Мой папа" ("My dad"), "Мой дом" ("My house")

моя́ is used when referring to feminine nouns - "Моя мама" ("My mum")

моё is used when referring to neuter nouns - "Моё яблоко" ("My apple")

мои́ is used when referring to plural objects of all genders.

But it only applies to nouns in their Nominative case (pronouns need to correspond with the nouns in terms of cases).

For the full declension check this out: https://www.dict.com/russian-english/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9,%20%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%8F,%20%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%91,%20%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B8

You need to click on this little blue triangle to see the full declension.


Vlad_Lesnievski

Would "Это лицо ест" be a legitimate translation as well?


Alexey914898

No. "Лицо" as "человек/персона" is very very official and very bookish. It's about grammar (the 1st person - первое лицо) or about police documents (unknown persons/people - неизвестные лица). In the real common speech, лицо means a/the face.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.