1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это хорошая возможность не о…

"Это хорошая возможность не обедать на работе."

Translation:It is a good opportunity not to have lunch at work.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


Ricki237593

This sentence would hardly ever be spoken in English.


Hugh.W

It could answer the question, "Why do you keep going to the food truck even though it's a long walk from your office?"


BenCostell3

Yeah, but I feel like I'd say something like, "It's an good way to avoid having to eat lunch at work." "Avoid" or something like that makes the intent clearer than "not eat lunch".


Jeffrey855877

I'd give it a "never" rather than "hardly ever"


AlexMiller730867

This might technically be correct English, but the sentence is confusing and unwieldy. It should be clarified, or removed.


Stradaniye

I'm having trouble understanding this sentence, in either English or Russian. Is it saying that not having lunch at work is a good opportunity?


elsantodel90

Yes. I imagine a situation where there is a really awful buffet at work, serving cheap insipid food. An unexpected allowance for a longer lunch-break than usual might be such a good opportunity.


Mavreek

What does this even mean?


Peterpurple

I would suggest that the English translation is not idiomatic English.


LewPiercey

This sentence would never be spoken in English and it is stupid. Why not put some sentence's in here that would be used daily?


AlexMiller730867

Seeing as this sentence refuses to go away, maybe I can offer another explaination as to why this is so baffling in English.

I can't think of any case where one would ever refer to not doing something as an "opportunity" in the English language. "Opportunity" typically refers to a chance to do something advantageous. The word refers to circumstances rather than actions. Here opportunity seems to refer to the verb обедать, whereas in the English translation it should refer to the time period allocated for lunch. A better translation for what the Russian sentence is trying to say (I think) would be "Lunch time is a good opportunity to get something done". But I think that would be a confusing translation for this lesson, so I still think this should just be removed.


elsantodel90

I don't think that is the meaning of the Russian sentence. "This is a good opportunity to have lunch outside of work" or something like that, seems like the way one would phrase such a thing in English. In Russian it seems that "having a good opportunity not to do something" (if that something is somehow "bad") is ok, but in English it generally sounds very strange, so the sentence would be paraphrased so that you have the opportunity to do something else.

Maybe just "This is a good opportunity to avoid having lunch at work", using the positive verb avoid to negate.


Ezequiel724903

I'm not an English native speaker, and I found this sentence too weird, it took me a lot of chances to make it work


Sue98781

Sometimes these discussions are the best part of the process LOL.


Satrivor

In the previous one it was 'эта возможность' but in this one it's 'это хорошая возможность'. Why is it now эта instead of это?


bright_flash

For this is/it is construction use это without changing it to the particular gender. So "Это возможность" is "This is an opportunity" and "Эта возможность" is "This opportunity".


LewPiercey

not the answer Duolingo wants and it is a stupid statement.


Technetic

This is a good opportunity not not have lunch at work was incorrect, why?


MitchStodd

This sentence in Russian might be commonly used and easily understood by all. However, the person who created this example needs to understand that a literal translation to English does not work here. If this IS a widely used sentence in Russian, I have no idea what it means in English. If it is not widely used in Russian, it has no place in a Russian language course. What is the author trying to say?


BrianHigen

The third word was incorrectly read

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.