1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Белоруссия - красивая страна…

"Белоруссия - красивая страна."

Translation:Belarus is a beautiful country.

November 4, 2015

55 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nyankittie

Thank you!! so glad Belarus is mentioned!

November 4, 2015

Lars200

Is it beautiful?

December 27, 2015

Nyankittie

Yeah :) It's amazing...

January 1, 2016

an_alias

Friendly if you only speak English and really bad Russian?

March 15, 2016

Nyankittie

Honestly, right now there's a mess in politics, and a dictator (Lukashenko) so the country's not at its best... if you're thinking of visiting, it may be worth your while to wait a couple of years? Although I'm not really sure...

March 20, 2016

jjmac78

I've been to Belarus twice. I am a native English speaker from Southern USA. I speak Russian on a very basic level. The people of Belarus were amazing and very patient with me, but don't expect to find help readily available if you can't manage on your own.

And yes, the country is very beautiful, as well as rich with history and culture. I love Minsk as well, I can't wait to go back.

May 8, 2016

annika_a

I remember meeting some nice people from Belarus about 20 years ago, who said essentially the same. :-( 20 years ago...

April 24, 2016

TobyBartels

Yeah, Lukashenko has been president for more than 20 years … he's not going anywhere.

September 16, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

Plus the entry is kinda banned for Europeans. It's easy for an Indian to enter that country than an European.

June 6, 2018

Theron126

Don't Russian speakers more commonly say Беларусь?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Белару́сь is more popular in Belarus itself (and since people from Belarus are more likely to talk about Belarus, you'll probably see it more often), Белору́ссия is more popular in Russia.

    December 27, 2015

Theron126

    Thanks! In my experience Беларусь is more common, but I guess even though the language was Russian it was usually Belarussians speaking, or at least intended for a Belarussian audience.

    December 27, 2015

Nyankittie

    Being from Belarus myself, I can say that we usually use Беларусь...

    January 1, 2016

Alexroseajr

    Беларусь should be the default, it's clearly the preferred spelling by Belarusians even when speaking Russian. Duolingo should respect that.

    April 17, 2019

Shady_arc

    Республика Беларусь is the official name of the country. Still, we use Белоруссия as a short spoken variant in Russian. Same as "America" for the U.S., Белоруссия is not the official word for the country — but widely accepted as a colloquial form. I think, people from Belarus should be more comfortable saying Беларусь in speech. In Russia it is less common, but found. Admittedly, the Russian National Corpus has far more examples for Беларусь used as a brand of tractor in Soviet times.

    April 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Russian National Corpus has far more examples

      I'm not sure how you counted, I've just opened НКРЯ, input «Беларусь» and counted results on the first 10 pages. I've got:

      • 199 references to the country,
      • 8 references to the tractor,
      • 4 references to other things (2 hotels, 1 piano, 1 road).

      Or did you only count usage in Soviet time? :? It would be understandable since Беларусь was not used much either in Soviet time or before, but I don't see how Soviet or pre-1917 usage is relevant.

      May 8, 2016

Shady_arc

      Yep, I try to look a little intro the past, too. A number of native speakers in these discussions and in Russia are over 30. So the use before the nineties is very, very relevant to how people speak on average—people who grew up a while ago and have known about Belarus for decades. Old habits take time to change, especially when there is little reason to. On the other hand, if some usage appeared 40–50 years ago and grew popular, you can be pretty sure that by now even older speakers are rather accustomed to it (even if they do not use it themselves).

      • actually, I am old enough to have witnessed how the word became more common. ЭВМ grew virtually extinct outside documents. Украина experienced some prepositional issues, too, AFAIR.

      From what I can see in НКРЯ, using Беларусь for the name of the country with any notable frequency is a relatively recent innovation. Twenty years ago, it was not as common, and still is less common that calling the country Белоруссия.

      May 8, 2016

Theron126

      Thanks! I suppose Беларусь is accepted for translating the other way?

      April 15, 2016

Shady_arc

      Yes.

      April 15, 2016

TobyBartels

      You can also see it as ‘Belorussia’ in English, although that's widely regarded now as out of date.

      September 16, 2018

Zeitschleifer

      I would expect the majority of the native Russian speakers from Russia to spell it with "O" - "Белорусь". Because no "белый/white" is ever spelled with "А" in the Russian language. (The English name never makes it understandable that the name of this country literally means "White Russia" in Russian. The Dutch name though is almost literal - "Wit-Rusland"). That is if the Russians use it at all. "Белоруссия" sounds more natural to me for example. It all depends a lot on the generation of course. "Белорусь" could be natural and organic for the Russian language too.

      All the post USSR names of the former USSR republics are being created inside those republics and have nothing to do with the Russian language. It probably can sink in with time among future generations.

      It is a clear case when language cannot be separated from POLITICS.

      August 29, 2016

taffarelbergamin

      Well, that explains why it is called Bielorrússia in Portuguese... I was wondering if it could have origins in it meaning "White Russia"...

      December 21, 2016

Zeitschleifer

      "White Russia" is in fact what the name of the country means in Russian and in Dutch.

      Edited

      December 21, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        "White Russia" is exactly what it means in Russian

        'White Russia' would be «Бе́лая Росси́я» in Russian. Belarus is not normally called that way, and this name would be pretty offensive to many Belarusians.

        Belarus is sometimes poetically called «Бе́лая Ру́сь» 'White Ruthenia'. Ру́сь 'Ruthenia' is the name of an old country that used to include Belarusian, Ukrainian and Russian territories.

        December 22, 2016

daughterofAlbion

        "White Russia" is a term that you find in history books written in English in the nineteenth century. Do you know what area they are likely to be referring to?
        (I realise that the term may be offensive; I am just trying to understand the texts, not advocate their terminology.)

        December 22, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          This is most likely a translation of «Белая Русь», so it doesn't sound offensive in English (unless you refer to the modern country this way).

          Historically, «Белая Русь» referred to the eastern territories of modern Belarus plus Smolensk. Later, its meaning has extended to include the western territories of Belarus.

          I don't know when this meaning extension was complete. In the turn of 18th-19th centuries, it probably wasn't: when Belarusian lands became a part of Russia, Western Belarus was included into Лито́вская губе́рния (Lithuanian Governorate), and Eastern Belarus was included into Белору́сская губе́рния (Belarusian / White Ruthenian / White Russian Governorate).

          December 22, 2016

daughterofAlbion

          Thank you!

          December 22, 2016

plasticgyre

          Я хочу ездить в Беларусь, но Я не знаю много о нём.

          March 1, 2017

mph.vgc

          Belarus - Беларусь

          Belorussia - Белоруссия

          October 1, 2018

Oinophilos

          "Lovely" should be accepted as an alternative to beautiful

          January 23, 2016

hud214

          It wouldn't accept "White Russia is a beautiful country."

          November 30, 2018

ChristinaSuko

          It should not accept it because it is incorrect. Belarus = Беларусь

          December 1, 2018

hud214

          Wikipedia lists "White Russia" as a translation for "Belarus". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Russia

          December 2, 2018

ChristinaSuko

          The country in particular is not called White Russia, it is called Belarus.

          December 9, 2018

NicolaiZou

          Да, но... всу славная Словения сложно передать словами.

          March 26, 2019

TolisV

          Indeed!!! <3

          September 21, 2019

RajdowyGuziec

          Calling Belarus (Беларусь) "Белоруссия" is not just incorrect... it is deeply, deeply wrong. People should learn to call this country how it should be called.

          August 24, 2016

Shady_arc

          The official name of the country is Республика Беларусь (or Рэспубліка Беларусь in Belarusian language). That last soft sign is not optional.

          August 24, 2016

RajdowyGuziec

          I know, it was a typo, I've just corrected it.

          August 24, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Please, let's not start a political discussion here. It's a easy to start one, but do we need it?

            August 24, 2016

RajdowyGuziec

            Oh, of course, of course, okay... I'm just not supporting the propagation of incorrect country names on the educational site.

            August 24, 2016

Shady_arc

            We do not generally support people making unsubstantiated claims on this particular educational site.

            You might use an activity thread of mine if you feel something's wrong in the course. I shall provide clarification whenever necessary to the best of my ability. Actually, you can consult any moderator (in theory) but I am not sure JanisaChatte is available. As for Larisa, she is primarily the moderator of the Englis course.

            August 24, 2016

RajdowyGuziec

            The course seems fine and I enjoy it and I think that I learn some Russian here, only this word is not Belarus' proper name in Russian so why teaching people it instead of the correct name? Especially if it hurts many Belarusians' feelings.

            August 24, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              Many Russians think that Белоруссия is the correct variant, and Беларусь is an unjustified loanword from Belarusian. Many Russians want to avoild unjustified loanwords in Russian, so Беларусь would hurt their feelings.

              Many Belarusians, on the other hand, think that Беларусь is the correct variant, and Белоруссия is an obsolete remnant from Soviet times. Many Belarusians want to break with the Soviet past, so Белоруссия would hurt their feelings.

              You'll hurt someone's feelings regardless of the variant you use.

              Maybe a compromise solution exists. But you can't reach compromises if you don't listen to the other side. If you say "I know what's correct; and you're teaching an incorrect variant", you're ignoring the other people's opinion. Because for many Russians, Беларусь is incorrect, and Белоруссия is correct. And compromises can't be reached if people ignore each others' opinions.

              August 24, 2016

Shady_arc

              Белоруссия is our main variant since it is what most native speakers actually use (at least since the land was incorporated into the Russian Empire in the late 18th century century). It is the word you will find in a dictionary, too, so I am not sure which meaning of the word "wrong" applies here.

              We also accept Беларусь, which is what Russian native speakers from Belarus might use. I see no problem with that, however it is way less popular (it's not like nobody outside Belarus knows the country), so it makes little sense to teach it.

              The official name of the country is Республика Беларусь. At least now all native speakers of Russian agree that THIS one is too long, and no one uses it in speech. Official documents are a different matter. We also do not teach Российская Федерация. Strangely, no one complained yet.

              August 24, 2016

Shady_arc

              It was taken into account, and that;s why we accept both. The word is common enough to be included. In reality, you won't find many people in Russia or, generally, outside Belarus, who use Беларусь, so it is not extremely authentic for this course. It's not like a speaker of Russian switches their place of origin and dialect whenever they speak about other countries.

              August 25, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                @shady_arc (can't write an answer directly)

                what most native speakers actually use

                I doubt learners benefit from the theoretical number of speakers.

                Russian people are much less likely to speak about Belarus, unlike Belarusians. The same is true for writing: Belarusians are much more likely to write about Belarus. So, although theoretical number of Russians is larger, it doesn't matter because for most of them Belarus is not a common subject.

                So, if a learner starts talking about Belarus, they probably start it with Belarusians. And it makes sense to take that into account when creating learning materials.

                August 25, 2016

Zeitschleifer

                If you are talking about the Russian word it is clearly not of your concern how this country will be called in the Russian language. Since Russia with the Russian language is not Belarus and Belarus with their language is not Russia anymore.

                August 29, 2016

Shady_arc

                Technically speaking, Belarus can have a local variation ("Belarus Russian"). The Russian language is not, like, owned by Russia. I am fairly sure that Belarus does, in fact, have its regional norm—it is just that no one bothered to describe the unified standard and its difference from the one spoken in Moscow (though, people in Moscow do not speak a completely standard variation).

                In reality Russian is not totally uniform, of course (just a lot more uniform than German or English). It is perfectly OK that some regions use "Беларусь", others use "булка хлеба", some use "тапок" and some "Я за тобой скучаю"—these words and expressions are de facto the local norm and native speakers do not notice that anything is off (unless a speaker from a different place tells them it does not sound right to them).

                There is no contradiction between Белоруссия being Russia's Russian norm outside official documents and Беларусь being Belarus local norm. However, Standard "Russian Russian" is described in dictionaries in much detail. Ukrainian Russian, Belarus Russian or Far East Russian are only used..

                August 29, 2016

Zeitschleifer

                The position of the Russian language in Russia is unique because it is the only official language throughout the whole country. There is no other such country. All other newly independent countries have done their best to get rid of the Russian language. Even Belarus spent 1990-1995 with Russian not being an official language but merely a language of interethnic communication. Russian in Ukraine without governmental support will most likely suffer serious decrease in quality. It can even be eliminated in the long run. The example of Swedish in Finland comes to mind and that is taking into account how much is done in Finland in order to preserve Swedish.

                Something like Belarus Russian is possible in the future indeed. But it will require a separated course. I would enjoy trying Swiss German for example if Duolingo had it.

                August 30, 2016

                [deactivated user]

                  Russia with the Russian language

                  If you translate this phrase into Russian, you'll get «Россия с русским языком», which sounds much less convincing because русский (the name of the language) is not derived from Россия (the name of the country) in Russian. :)

                  And that makes sense, because Russian is not just a language of Russia.

                  August 30, 2016

ChristinaSuko

                  I agree with you!

                  September 26, 2018

Sanguliavimas

                  краіна бульбы :D

                  February 16, 2016

FURm8

                  Stop correcting my english. If i write bellaruss you understand the meaning!!!

                  March 8, 2019

belridetulo

                  Страна? Я уже начал думать что Беларусь очередная провинция великой России... Спасибо что напомнили ;-)

                  December 9, 2018
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.