"Белоруссия - красивая страна."

Translation:Belarus is a beautiful country.

November 4, 2015

32 Comments


Nyankittie
Mod

Thank you!! so glad Belarus is mentioned!

November 4, 2015

Lars200

Is it beautiful?

December 27, 2015

Nyankittie
Mod

Yeah :) It's amazing...

January 1, 2016

an_alias

Friendly if you only speak English and really bad Russian?

March 15, 2016

Nyankittie
Mod

Honestly, right now there's a mess in politics, and a dictator (Lukashenko) so the country's not at its best... if you're thinking of visiting, it may be worth your while to wait a couple of years? Although I'm not really sure...

March 20, 2016

jjmac78

I've been to Belarus twice. I am a native English speaker from Southern USA. I speak Russian on a very basic level. The people of Belarus were amazing and very patient with me, but don't expect to find help readily available if you can't manage on your own.

And yes, the country is very beautiful, as well as rich with history and culture. I love Minsk as well, I can't wait to go back.

May 8, 2016

annika_a

I remember meeting some nice people from Belarus about 20 years ago, who said essentially the same. :-( 20 years ago...

April 24, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Plus the entry is kinda banned for Europeans. It's easy for an Indian to enter that country than an European.

June 6, 2018

TobyBartels

Yeah, Lukashenko has been president for more than 20 years … he's not going anywhere.

September 16, 2018

Theron126

Don't Russian speakers more commonly say Беларусь?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Белару́сь is more popular in Belarus itself (and since people from Belarus are more likely to talk about Belarus, you'll probably see it more often), Белору́ссия is more popular in Russia.

    December 27, 2015

Theron126

    Thanks! In my experience Беларусь is more common, but I guess even though the language was Russian it was usually Belarussians speaking, or at least intended for a Belarussian audience.

    December 27, 2015

Nyankittie
    Mod

    Being from Belarus myself, I can say that we usually use Беларусь...

    January 1, 2016

Shady_arc
    Mod

    Республика Беларусь is the official name of the country. Still, we use Белоруссия as a short spoken variant in Russian. Same as "America" for the U.S., Белоруссия is not the official word for the country — but widely accepted as a colloquial form. I think, people from Belarus should be more comfortable saying Беларусь in speech. In Russia it is less common, but found. Admittedly, the Russian National Corpus has far more examples for Беларусь used as a brand of tractor in Soviet times.

    April 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Russian National Corpus has far more examples

      I'm not sure how you counted, I've just opened НКРЯ, input «Беларусь» and counted results on the first 10 pages. I've got:

      • 199 references to the country,
      • 8 references to the tractor,
      • 4 references to other things (2 hotels, 1 piano, 1 road).

      Or did you only count usage in Soviet time? :? It would be understandable since Беларусь was not used much either in Soviet time or before, but I don't see how Soviet or pre-1917 usage is relevant.

      May 8, 2016

Shady_arc
      Mod

      Yep, I try to look a little intro the past, too. A number of native speakers in these discussions and in Russia are over 30. So the use before the nineties is very, very relevant to how people speak on average—people who grew up a while ago and have known about Belarus for decades. Old habits take time to change, especially when there is little reason to. On the other hand, if some usage appeared 40–50 years ago and grew popular, you can be pretty sure that by now even older speakers are rather accustomed to it (even if they do not use it themselves).

      • actually, I am old enough to have witnessed how the word became more common. ЭВМ grew virtually extinct outside documents. Украина experienced some prepositional issues, too, AFAIR.

      From what I can see in НКРЯ, using Беларусь for the name of the country with any notable frequency is a relatively recent innovation. Twenty years ago, it was not as common, and still is less common that calling the country Белоруссия.

      May 8, 2016

Theron126

      Thanks! I suppose Беларусь is accepted for translating the other way?

      April 15, 2016

Shady_arc
      Mod

      Yes.

      April 15, 2016

TobyBartels

      You can also see it as ‘Belorussia’ in English, although that's widely regarded now as out of date.

      September 16, 2018

Zeitschleifer

      I would expect the majority of the native Russian speakers from Russia to spell it with "O" - "Белорусь". Because no "белый/white" is ever spelled with "А" in the Russian language. (The English name never makes it understandable that the name of this country literally means "White Russia" in Russian. The Dutch name though is almost literal - "Wit-Rusland"). That is if the Russians use it at all. "Белоруссия" sounds more natural to me for example. It all depends a lot on the generation of course. "Белорусь" could be natural and organic for the Russian language too.

      All the post USSR names of the former USSR republics are being created inside those republics and have nothing to do with the Russian language. It probably can sink in with time among future generations.

      It is a clear case when language cannot be separated from POLITICS.

      August 29, 2016

taffarelbergamin

      Well, that explains why it is called Bielorrússia in Portuguese... I was wondering if it could have origins in it meaning "White Russia"...

      December 21, 2016

Zeitschleifer

      "White Russia" is in fact what the name of the country means in Russian and in Dutch.

      Edited

      December 21, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        "White Russia" is exactly what it means in Russian

        'White Russia' would be «Бе́лая Росси́я» in Russian. Belarus is not normally called that way, and this name would be pretty offensive to many Belarusians.

        Belarus is sometimes poetically called «Бе́лая Ру́сь» 'White Ruthenia'. Ру́сь 'Ruthenia' is the name of an old country that used to include Belarusian, Ukrainian and Russian territories.

        December 22, 2016

daughterofAlbion

        "White Russia" is a term that you find in history books written in English in the nineteenth century. Do you know what area they are likely to be referring to?
        (I realise that the term may be offensive; I am just trying to understand the texts, not advocate their terminology.)

        December 22, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          This is most likely a translation of «Белая Русь», so it doesn't sound offensive in English (unless you refer to the modern country this way).

          Historically, «Белая Русь» referred to the eastern territories of modern Belarus plus Smolensk. Later, its meaning has extended to include the western territories of Belarus.

          I don't know when this meaning extension was complete. In the turn of 18th-19th centuries, it probably wasn't: when Belarusian lands became a part of Russia, Western Belarus was included into Лито́вская губе́рния (Lithuanian Governorate), and Eastern Belarus was included into Белору́сская губе́рния (Belarusian / White Ruthenian / White Russian Governorate).

          December 22, 2016

daughterofAlbion

          Thank you!

          December 22, 2016

mkultrakid

          Я хочу ездить в Беларусь, но Я не знаю много о нём.

          March 1, 2017

mph.vgc

          Belarus - Беларусь

          Belorussia - Белоруссия

          October 1, 2018

Oinophilos
          Plus

          "Lovely" should be accepted as an alternative to beautiful

          January 23, 2016

hud214

          It wouldn't accept "White Russia is a beautiful country."

          November 30, 2018

ChristinaSuko

          It should not accept it because it is incorrect. Belarus = Беларусь

          December 1, 2018

FURm8

          Stop correcting my english. If i write bellaruss you understand the meaning!!!

          March 8, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.