"Лошадь прыгает с моста."

Translation:The horse is jumping off the bridge.

November 4, 2015

26 Comments


dr_Oa

Noo, think it over, horse! Life is a treasure, don't take it away from yourself.

March 17, 2016

wByx6

Суицидница!!!

May 29, 2018

flootzavut

I did a double take on this one LOL

November 4, 2015

Gustav_Lundin

Off vs from?

April 11, 2016

dlisol

How do we know the horse is jumping off the bridge and not over it?

March 8, 2016

Randulph_66

I think, the preposition "с" indicates this.

March 16, 2016

consultjohan

How would you say "The horse and the bridge is jumping together"?

April 11, 2016

lazy_one

You mean "The horse and the bridge ARE jumping together" ? It's a good question even though the phrase doesn't make any sense, because like in this example you use the preposition "c", but with the instrumental case. That would be "Лошадь прыгает вместе с мостом."

April 11, 2016

consultjohan

Yes ARE, I mean. The с моста does not make sense. It means "with the bridge" to me. I thought there would be something in Russian that would mean "оff the" like из perhaps. Thank you for answering!

April 11, 2016

lazy_one

Actually, it's just that "c" means not only "with", but also "from" or "off". And the typical antonym for it is "на", when it comes to a direction. For example, "Кот прыгает на диван" - The cat is jumping on the sofa, "Кот прыгает с дивана" - The cat is jumping off the sofa. As you noticed, "c" is confusing, being the general translation of "with" that means joining things together, but for this reason russian has cases. So, using the instrumental case makes it a weird picture of a horse and a bridge jumping together, but using the genitive you get exactly the right sense:)

April 11, 2016

xenspirit7

yes but isn't моста in the genitive?

April 18, 2016

lazy_one

it is

April 18, 2016

96Seaturtles

Is "на" used in terms of jumping towards or jumping on in place?

May 10, 2016

sigunn

Jumping on, jumping towards would be "к"

April 15, 2017

vanof

Horses Bridge

August 14, 2019

AdamInSDnow

How about "the horse jumped the bridge"?

February 7, 2016

lazy_one

"прыгает" is present tense

February 22, 2016

AndresCollinucci

Isn't this case the genitive?

March 27, 2016

consultjohan

It's genitive according to https://glosbe.com/en/ru/bridge

March 30, 2016

dlisol

How would you say "The horse is jumping over the bridge"?

April 11, 2016

lazy_one

"Над мостом прыгает лошадь" and "Лошадь прыгает над мостом" are grammatically correct, but it's not the general way to say it. It's better to say "Лошадь прыгает через мост". Actually, "над" implies an action above something, whereas "через" is more about overcoming an obstacle. The last one means there're something like a lift-off and a landing.

April 11, 2016

consultjohan

I would guess "Над мостом прыгает лошадь." Let's see what the natives are saying ))

April 11, 2016

consultjohan

So, Корова прыгает через луна would be The cow jumps the moon?

April 11, 2016

lazy_one

Yes, except that the moon is in accusative, which makes it "Корова прыгает через луну"

April 11, 2016

consultjohan

Oh my, will I ever get it right! )) Thanks

April 11, 2016

lazy_one

You certainly will, it only takes some time to get used. I'm glad to be helpful:)

April 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.