"Лошадьпрыгаетсмоста."

Translation:The horse is jumping off the bridge.

3 years ago

25 Comments


dr_Oa
dr_Oa

Noo, think it over, horse! Life is a treasure, don't take it away from yourself.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I did a double take on this one LOL

3 years ago

dlisol
dlisol

How do we know the horse is jumping off the bridge and not over it?

2 years ago

Randulph_66

I think, the preposition "с" indicates this.

2 years ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

Off vs from?

2 years ago

wByx6
wByx6

Суицидница!!!

6 months ago

AdamInSDnow

How about "the horse jumped the bridge"?

2 years ago

lazy_one
lazy_one

"прыгает" is present tense

2 years ago

AndresCollinucci

Isn't this case the genitive?

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

It's genitive according to https://glosbe.com/en/ru/bridge

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

How would you say "The horse and the bridge is jumping together"?

2 years ago

lazy_one
lazy_one

You mean "The horse and the bridge ARE jumping together" ? It's a good question even though the phrase doesn't make any sense, because like in this example you use the preposition "c", but with the instrumental case. That would be "Лошадь прыгает вместе с мостом."

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Yes ARE, I mean. The с моста does not make sense. It means "with the bridge" to me. I thought there would be something in Russian that would mean "оff the" like из perhaps. Thank you for answering!

2 years ago

lazy_one
lazy_one

Actually, it's just that "c" means not only "with", but also "from" or "off". And the typical antonym for it is "на", when it comes to a direction. For example, "Кот прыгает на диван" - The cat is jumping on the sofa, "Кот прыгает с дивана" - The cat is jumping off the sofa. As you noticed, "c" is confusing, being the general translation of "with" that means joining things together, but for this reason russian has cases. So, using the instrumental case makes it a weird picture of a horse and a bridge jumping together, but using the genitive you get exactly the right sense:)

2 years ago

xenspirit7

yes but isn't моста in the genitive?

2 years ago

lazy_one
lazy_one

it is

2 years ago

96Seaturtles

Is "на" used in terms of jumping towards or jumping on in place?

2 years ago

sigunn
sigunn

Jumping on, jumping towards would be "к"

1 year ago

dlisol
dlisol

How would you say "The horse is jumping over the bridge"?

2 years ago

lazy_one
lazy_one

"Над мостом прыгает лошадь" and "Лошадь прыгает над мостом" are grammatically correct, but it's not the general way to say it. It's better to say "Лошадь прыгает через мост". Actually, "над" implies an action above something, whereas "через" is more about overcoming an obstacle. The last one means there're something like a lift-off and a landing.

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I would guess "Над мостом прыгает лошадь." Let's see what the natives are saying ))

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

So, Корова прыгает через луна would be The cow jumps the moon?

2 years ago

lazy_one
lazy_one

Yes, except that the moon is in accusative, which makes it "Корова прыгает через луну"

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Oh my, will I ever get it right! )) Thanks

2 years ago

lazy_one
lazy_one

You certainly will, it only takes some time to get used. I'm glad to be helpful:)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.