1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Лошадь прыгает с моста."

"Лошадь прыгает с моста."

Translation:The horse is jumping off the bridge.

November 4, 2015

31 Comments


wByx6

Суицидница!!!


NicoraBogdan

Whoa whoa! Hold your horses!


flootzavut

I did a double take on this one LOL


consultjohan

How would you say "The horse and the bridge is jumping together"?


lazy_one

You mean "The horse and the bridge ARE jumping together" ? It's a good question even though the phrase doesn't make any sense, because like in this example you use the preposition "c", but with the instrumental case. That would be "Лошадь прыгает вместе с мостом."


consultjohan

Yes ARE, I mean. The с моста does not make sense. It means "with the bridge" to me. I thought there would be something in Russian that would mean "оff the" like из perhaps. Thank you for answering!


lazy_one

Actually, it's just that "c" means not only "with", but also "from" or "off". And the typical antonym for it is "на", when it comes to a direction. For example, "Кот прыгает на диван" - The cat is jumping on the sofa, "Кот прыгает с дивана" - The cat is jumping off the sofa. As you noticed, "c" is confusing, being the general translation of "with" that means joining things together, but for this reason russian has cases. So, using the instrumental case makes it a weird picture of a horse and a bridge jumping together, but using the genitive you get exactly the right sense:)


xenspirit7

yes but isn't моста in the genitive?


96Seaturtles

Is "на" used in terms of jumping towards or jumping on in place?


sigunn

Jumping on, jumping towards would be "к"


dlisol

How do we know the horse is jumping off the bridge and not over it?


Randulph_66

I think, the preposition "с" indicates this.


JacobyWeis

That horse has gone to some dark places since Animals 1


dr_Oa

Noo, think it over, horse! Life is a treasure, don't take it away from yourself.


AdamInSDnow

How about "the horse jumped the bridge"?


lazy_one

"прыгает" is present tense


AndresCollinucci

Isn't this case the genitive?


dlisol

How would you say "The horse is jumping over the bridge"?


lazy_one

"Над мостом прыгает лошадь" and "Лошадь прыгает над мостом" are grammatically correct, but it's not the general way to say it. It's better to say "Лошадь прыгает через мост". Actually, "над" implies an action above something, whereas "через" is more about overcoming an obstacle. The last one means there're something like a lift-off and a landing.


consultjohan

I would guess "Над мостом прыгает лошадь." Let's see what the natives are saying ))


consultjohan

So, Корова прыгает через луна would be The cow jumps the moon?


lazy_one

Yes, except that the moon is in accusative, which makes it "Корова прыгает через луну"


consultjohan

Oh my, will I ever get it right! )) Thanks


lazy_one

You certainly will, it only takes some time to get used. I'm glad to be helpful:)


Hadrien495727

This sentence is a bit complicated as the first item of the instrumental topic.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.