"Дайте, будь ласка, серветку."

Translation:Give me a napkin, please.

November 4, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SmithUA01

"Give me, please, a napkin" is not correct English and should not be allowed. "Please give me a napkin" should be allowed, as this is correct English.


Misslv007

Please understand that, just because we say something a particular way in English, doesn't mean other languages have to say it the same way in their language. I speak Spanish and many times the sentence is backwards, or does not translate to exact English. They are different languages for a reason.


BryanSullo

"Give me, please, a napkin," is correct English, though unusual. It seems to be no longer allowed, which is confusing.


sagitta145

It's allowed, just not displayed as the default.


philipparker

This lesson has a lot of "bring me" and "give me" phrases. Even though "please" is included, that still sounds rude to me. I don't tell waiters "bring me [thing], please". I always say "could you..." "would you...", just a gentler-sounding way to make a request in English, I think.

What's the culture and expectation on the matter in Ukraine?


YuriMykolayevych

"будь ласка" = "be a blessing" => "please" serves as the modifier making this a polite request. If you literally say "would you" in Ukrainian, it comes off as a suggestion, a wish for something not expected to be immediately feasible, or as a polite reminder.

Notice that Дайте has the the polite, formal you (or you plural) imperative conjugation. Not the familiar/informal you.

In order to avoid the imperative conjugation, you can say "Прошу дати" = I beg/ask (you) to give => Please give.


Cosadsa

Agreed. "Please give me a napkin should be allowed, at least as an alternate translation.


boffies

Why is it серветку in this exercise whereas in all the others it is серветки


YuriMykolayevych

In this exercise it is a singular object and in the other exercises it was probably plural.


rocketotakuboy

Why is "будь ласка" placed in the middle of the sentence? What is the rule there?


Anya_Dubinkina

There is no special rule for that. "Будь ласка" can be placed at the end and beginning as well.


daguipa

Yes, it is the same in Spanish, French and, I guess, other languages.


bright_flash

Should be pronounced сервЕтку, not сЕрветку


YuriMykolayevych

No context as to whom to give the napkin to.


sagitta145

Without the specification in "Дайте" it can mean "give me" or "give us" (if someone is speaking on behalf of many people). It cannot mean "give him" because then it would be "дайте йому", we would not skip the pronoun in that case. We skip it only when we mean, give it to the one speaking, to me (or us).


YuriMykolayevych

Good point about needing the pronoun if we ask on behalf of him, her, or them. Thanks


sKjJ10

Give, please, serviette .


OVAk231068

Give me a napkin, please - дайте МЕНІ будь ласка серветку. Чому в англійському варіанті є me, а в украхнському немає? Може, серветка не мені потрібна.


YuriMykolayevych

Глянте зверху на відповідь Saggita145 нa моє подібне питання.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.