"Дайте, будь ласка, серветку."

Translation:Give me a napkin, please.

November 4, 2015

10 Comments


SmithUA01

"Give me, please, a napkin" is not correct English and should not be allowed. "Please give me a napkin" should be allowed, as this is correct English.

November 4, 2015

BryanSullo

"Give me, please, a napkin," is correct English, though unusual. It seems to be no longer allowed, which is confusing.

October 29, 2017

sagitta145

It's allowed, just not displayed as the default.

January 17, 2019

Cosadsa

Agreed. "Please give me a napkin should be allowed, at least as an alternate translation.

December 29, 2015

sagitta145

Allowed now

January 17, 2019

jowomack

Why is "будь ласка" placed in the middle of the sentence? What is the rule there?

February 26, 2017

Anya_Dubinkina

There is no special rule for that. "Будь ласка" can be placed at the end and beginning as well.

November 1, 2018

YuriMykolayevych

No context as to whom to give the napkin to.

February 24, 2019

sagitta145

Without the specification in "Дайте" it can mean "give me" or "give us" (if someone is speaking on behalf of many people). It cannot mean "give him" because then it would be "дайте йому", we would not skip the pronoun in that case. We skip it only when we mean, give it to the one speaking, to me (or us).

February 25, 2019

YuriMykolayevych

Good point about needing the pronoun if we ask on behalf of him, her, or them. Thanks

February 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.