"Музей далеко, надо будет ехать на автобусе."

Translation:The museum is far, it will be necessary to take a bus.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Cumeon
Cumeon

It seems in told me "Go by bus" is wrong. And the right answer is apparently "Go by A bus" But I'm pretty sure in English it's "Go by bus" .

1 year ago

BrandonOve2

It told me the same thing. "Go by bus" or "take a bus" are fine, but "Go by a bus" is not proper English.

1 year ago

killerman64
killerman64

we don't speak proper English, consult with Beowulf and Shakespeare on what happened.

6 months ago

olivia_vadnais

You are correct. I was marked wrong for the same reason and reported it.

1 year ago

meisteg
meisteg

This is still not fixed. Reported again...

10 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Since this is an impersonal sentence in Russian, I still don't understand why only some of the pronouns in English are accepted.

2 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

I get this wrong every time as they expect an answer in incorrect English. Go by a bus is wrong. It should be go on a bus or go by bus. This course has very few of these cases where you have to memorize bad English to continue, unlike some of the other cousrses which have lots, but it would still be nice if it was fixed...

1 year ago

patfinegan
patfinegan

"The museum is far away; it will be necessary to go by bus" was marked wrong. "Going by" bus, car or other mode of transportation is proper English and should be accepted.

11 months ago

RayC628481
RayC628481

Too many variations of this particular sentence aren't accepted, it is very annoying!!! The only way to pass is to COPY AND PASTE! Please fix!

9 months ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Один из предлагаемых "правильных" вариантов перевода ... to go by A bus. Возможно ли это?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Go by a bus" - возможно, но звучит немного странно. Лучше "go by bus" или "take a bus".

2 years ago

arcusimpetus

Agreed. "Go by bus" is definitely more common. "Go by a bus" definitely sounds like something a Slav who is trying to learn English would say. Which I guess kinda makes sense, circumstances considered?

2 years ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

"Go by a bus" is more like the person in this sentence will walk past a bus, rather than take the bus.

Don't expect the team to correct it.

1 year ago

CarolineK19
CarolineK19

I put "The museum is far, it'll be necessary to go by bus." and it marked it as wrong, instisting that it should be "by a bus" which sounds silly in English.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.