"Мне кажется, она хочет воды."

Translation:It seems to me that she wants some water.

November 4, 2015

79 Comments


AaronTupaz

она хочет воды. I would think вода turns in воду in accusative. Why do we use the plural declension for this sentence? Is it normal for accountable objects like water?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Ooooh, it's a hard topic you're getting into, trust me. Trying to put it as simple as I can, "воды" is used when you want some water (any kind of water) and "воду" means that you want some particular water. For example, "Дай мне воды, я очень устал" ("Give me water, I am very tired") and "Дайте мне ту воду, пожалуйста, это моя любимая фирма" ("Give me that water, please, this is my favority company").

November 4, 2015

AaronTupaz

I discussed this with my Russian native penpal. He says хотеть can have a built in немного (a little / some).

Я вижу немного воды ( I see some water) - Correct

Я вижу воды" - Incorrect

Я хочу пиццу (I want a whole pizza)

Я хочу (немного) пиццы (I want some pizza)

If someone offers your pizza or borsch, you can say "Я хочу пиццу" which means you've chosen the pizza against the borsch.

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Well, overall you're absolutely right. :) Though when you choose between two things, as between pizza and borsch in your example, it's better to say "Я буду борщ", not "Я хочу борщ". Your mistake is also that you chose pizza, when you obviosly had to choose borsch. :)))

November 4, 2015

Jeffrey855877

That needs some more explanation. Google Translate says that "Я буду борщ" means "I will borscht". What's the idiom actually mean?

May 21, 2018

a22brad22

From what I've seen, Я хочу is like telling the waiter "I want", while Я буду is more "I would like". I think it's implied that there is a verb there. Я буду ужинать or something like that.

January 6, 2019

dblokillo

That would be an equivalent of saying "I will have the". For example, you go out with a friend and he asks: F: А что ты хочешь? [What do you want?] Y: Я буду пиццу. [I will have pizza.] This will be different than saying "Я хочу пиццу." in the same sense that in English, that is you are sure about what you are eating on the first example, and you are just considering on the second. Furthermore, it is more common for Russians to ask you "А что ты будешь?" when asking you what will you order (in a restaurant or for delivery, for example). Hope I explained it clear enough :)

May 20, 2019

chirelchirel

Thank you very much, this helped clear this thing for me :)

April 8, 2016

kdammers

I wrote "water" without "some" and was marked wrong for not having the modifier.

March 2, 2018

Beaudouin7

We have the same phenomenon in French : Дай мне воды = donne moi de l'eau (partitive / half transitive) Дай мне воду = donne moi l'eau (full transitive)

February 1, 2019

winxperror

Woooowww , this language very similar to turkish

February 14, 2016

legalcanada

about as similar as a slavic god and a turkroach

October 29, 2018

usmcfunkymunky

The thing is that it's not actually the plural declension, although it is the same form. It's actually in the genitive or "of" declension, which denotes "some". For example, "она хочет воды", literally mean "she wants of water", which in Russian means "she want some water."

November 5, 2015

Orangus

Not just that, also the stress is different for both forms: "вОды" is plural. "водЫ" is genitive case.

March 24, 2016

redbluerat

Can someone confirm this? This would be an excellent tidbit.

December 4, 2016

Gwenci

I can confirm this. :)

December 4, 2016

mishemplushem

As a native speaker, I can totally confirm it.

September 24, 2018

AbunPang

So I guess this sentence should really have водЫ rather than вОды? The voice I hear (a female one) pronounces it the latter way.

March 26, 2019

Islam625595

Correct you are. The correct way to pronounce it in this case is водЫ.

March 26, 2019

Andras-Budapest

It is not the first when Dou puts the stress on the wrong place. They did the same with the word spoon.

June 15, 2019

qbeast

This looks like a construction in Italian. E.g. "I want water" ="Voglio dell'acqua", instead of just "Voglio acqua."

August 20, 2017

pye20

Partitive ‧ Genitive Case use ‧ expresses an amount of something ‧ With mass nouns it is also used to express "some" unspecified amount ‧ Я хочу воды = I want (some) water. ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Partitive/tips-and-notes

‧ some Russian mass nouns have developed a distinct partitive case, also referred to as the "second genitive case" ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partitive_caserussian.dmll.cornell.edu/grammar/html/gr10_b.htmrussian.cornell.edu/grammar/html/le71_78_a.htm ‧ ‧

воды́ = Singular Genitive Case
во́ды = Plural Nominative Case
во́ды = Plural Accusative Case

Паде́ж ‧ Номин ‧ Родит ‧ Датель ‧ Винитель ‧ Инстру ‧ Предло
Case ‧ ‧ Nomin ‧ Genit ‧ Dative ‧ Accus ‧ Instr ‧ Prepos

Singular ‧ вода́ ‧ воды́ ‧ воде́ ‧ во́ду ‧ водо́й ‧ воде́
Plural ‧ ‧ во́ды ‧ вод ‧ во́дам ‧ во́ды ‧ во́дами ‧ во́дах

во́дам or [ вода́м ‧ dated / obsolete ]
во́дами or [ вода́ми ‧ dated / obsolete ]
во́дах or [ вода́х ‧ dated / obsolete ]

‧ Вода noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/водаru.wiktionary.org/wiki/вода#Морфологические_и_синтаксические_свойства

Паде́ж ‧ Падежи́
Case ‧ Cases
Номинационный ‧ Родительский ‧ Дательный
Nominative ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ Genitive ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ Dative

Винительный ‧ Инструментальный ‧ Предложный
Accusative ‧ ‧ ‧ Instrumental ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ Prepositional

December 9, 2018

truelefty

Every Russian sentence seems to me like a sentence being said by some bad and dangerous Russian person, too much movies I think xD

Like "It seems to me that she wants water..." with a weird look. lol wtf is wrong with me

January 21, 2016

songsterNJC

"It seems to me that she wants water. Oy, Ivan Fyodorovich! What do you think, does she deserve water?"

April 17, 2017

rafael.karimov

Illuminati confirmed

June 18, 2018

rafael.karimov

/_

June 18, 2018

Veivampire

You're not weird I was thinking the same thing (at least about this one lol)

July 31, 2018

SeppoKorpe

"It appears to me" ought to correct as well :-)

November 10, 2015

ssonicblue

I'd like to put in another vote for "seems to me that she wants water." I suppose it's not perfectly grammatical, but as a native speaker (American) it feels comfortable for me to leave out the "it" at the beginning of the sentence.

November 18, 2015

Inguin-freyr

I wrote down "it seems to me" and it considered it incorrect. Reported it.

March 17, 2016

ChloeElisabethC

If you wanted to, could you use что instead of a comma? Мне кажется что она хочет воды? Also, is it ever appropriate in Russian to leave off the subject pronouns, like you can in Spanish/Turkish? Мне кажется хочет воды, because of the distinct conjugations?

November 27, 2015

Nuept

First, you must use a comma here. It's a rule, no matter if you have что or don't.

Second, you must use a pronoun here. We can omit pronouns in some cases, but not in this one. Most of all, because it sounds weird, secondly, unlike finnish we have different pronouns for "he" and "she" (like in english), so it's not clear who wants water.

December 13, 2015

SeppoKorpe

Yes you may, as in Finnish, exactly because the conjugated verb makes the clear who is doing the acting.

November 27, 2015

Mheatherly

I had "To me its seems..." Wouldnt that be correct?

February 14, 2016

daisy12aj

It should be, I would report it.

November 10, 2017

deroja4

I wonder if the complementizer "that" is implied in Russian, or does Russian have a similar word for "that" used in this context. I want to say I've seen/heard "что" used as a "that" complementizer, but I could be wrong.

November 11, 2015

BrandyNicole

Yes, "что" can be used that way, but it isn't necessary. Same as English, both are acceptable: "It seems she wants water" vs "It seems that she wants water".

"Чтобы" means "in order to" or "for the purpose of", like the older English usage "I exercise, that I might live longer" (in order to live longer).

November 14, 2015

islandmonkeee

That's what I was thinking, I've also seen «чтобы» used as well. Why no use of что here?

November 13, 2015

habiib

For French speakers, it's like saying you want some water. Je veux d'eau. You don't want water, you want of the water. So in Russian it would decline in the genitive and not the accusative to get the "of" sense.

December 8, 2015

CHANTAL156

In French it is Je veux de l'eau......

April 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

But une bouteille d'eau, correct?

August 7, 2017

KaramataBG

How did кажется become "it seems to"? Казать means 'to tell', doesn't it?

September 7, 2016

historicbruno

I looked up the conjugation table for кажется, because it seems so strange. Well, it turns out -ся/сь is the reflexive suffix in Russian. So to me, that makes the root казать (which you correctly identified) act on the subject itself instead of something else. Perhaps that is roughly equivalent to "to seem", but it's hard to piece together as a native English speaker :) Also, we've learned another related verb, сказать, in Phrases 2.

April 26, 2017

panglossa

казать means "to show", "to tell", "to indicate", but, as far as I could check, it is not used very often. The reflexive particle can have other meanings besides reflexive, including intransitive or passive. So, you can think of казаться as "to be shown", "to show itself".

May 17, 2018

Szl48

Isn't it actually the partive case?

November 8, 2015

neda972

Partitive is a subset of genitive and acts the same way

November 10, 2015

songsterNJC

Yes. For most nouns, the partitive looks the same as the genitive. There are certain words that have a separate partitive declension in Russian, but the use of that declension sounds "dated" to modern speakers, kind of like "Thou lovest me." would sound to an English-speaker. It sounds so dated that Duolingo doesn't teach it to you and only makes you learn the genitive even when the noun has a separate partitive declension.

April 17, 2017

Trematoda

Она хочет вОды??? Это рожать что ли???

January 21, 2019

mishemplushem

LOL!

January 22, 2019

bananaheadjjo

surely "it looks like she wants some water" is right?

December 12, 2015

c.a.sid

could someone please explain to me the phrase «мне кажется»? I guess «мне» is accusative here because "it" is considered the subject of the clause "it seems to me". But what kind of word is «кажется»? I first thought it was the verb "seems", but I don't recognise the verb ending «я»...

June 23, 2018

yasmine_y

It's correct, it means "to seem", the ending "-ся" is the reflexive suffix in Russian. Мне is dative.

July 18, 2018

NastyaTopalN

она хочет водЫ, ударение на последнюю гласную

August 28, 2018

Alexej694170

Вы ещё пользуетесь duolingo?

July 3, 2019

mishemplushem

водЫ, not вОды

September 24, 2018

Islam625595

В произношении ошибка.Голос говорит она хочет вОды. На второй слог ударение должно быть.

November 24, 2018

OhItsAlex

he needs some milk

December 12, 2018

emononen

"Мне кажется" - what does this mean literally?

December 24, 2015

Nuept

(For) me seems - it seems for me

Мне - Dative form from "Я" кажется - (it) seems

December 24, 2015

AnasShroof

I know it's ridiculous, can you please explain the difference between Я, Меня, Мне? And when to use each one of them?

May 8, 2017

chirelchirel

я = the subject of the sentence; nominative

меня = used in possessive construction, and as the object in negative sentences; accusative, genitive

мне = indicates the recipient: indirect object of the sentence; dative

Also all of them go together with certain prepositions.

All of this becomes tricky when the sentence structures don't mach in English and Russian, so that what's subject in one language ends up being the indirect object in another. The best thing is to just accept the differences and memorize a few example sentences which will then act as a base for further learning and eventual intuitive understanding of the language.

May 8, 2017

SayanaG

so cute to see this comments for me as native russian speaker :) my english is not well, sorry ':)

March 17, 2016

akq.galloway

So give her some water.

May 5, 2016

eharwagon

Is the me part actually what is being communicated?

In English I would leave out the me part. It seems ...to me, or ...to anyone observing.

I just want to know, does Russian sentence structure necessitate an observer. And, in most cases would this imply me?

August 24, 2018

c.a.sid

No, there are other sentences that just start with "Кажется," - so I think it is used the same way as in English, where it is not necessary to say "to me" but it is acceptable.

August 24, 2018

YhEp8

Неправильное ударение в слове "воды". Говорит "мне кАжется, онА хОчет вОды"; должно быть "мне кАжется, Она хОчет водЫ". Ударение на "о" в слове "воды" допустимо в случае множественного числа, например, "сОки и вОды". Исправьте, пожалуйста

October 22, 2018

mishemplushem

А уже и писали, и репортили... а воз, знамо дело, и ныне.

October 23, 2018

ElizaNizis

I think its a good answer.

April 18, 2019

Egor51

она хочет воды́

April 20, 2019

dblokillo

An interesting fact pinpointed to me by my GF (native Russian): "В этом предложении читается как [вадЫ], потому что здесь это единственное число Родительный падеж. Она хочет (чего?) воды." [In this sentence it is read as вадЫ (not as in the audio as вОды) because here it is singular Genitive. She wants -what?- water." Hope it helps you, Duo has some weird pronunciation mistakes.

May 20, 2019

cody822877

OMG i said "It seems to me, she wants water" rejected

June 2, 2019

seabass99

This is as similar to English. :))))))}}}}}

July 2, 2016

OliverMundy

It seems to me (Мне кажеця!) that the table of present-tense endings we have just been given does not include a termination -я. So what kind of verb is кажеця? Or is it not a verb at all but some sort of idiom: something like 'To me [is an] appearance'?

June 19, 2017

historicbruno

See my comment above, -ся/сь is the reflexive suffix in Russian.

June 19, 2017

OliverMundy

Thank you! I must have missed this.

June 21, 2017

Technetic

In other exercises, она хочет воды is translated as "she is thirsty", but in this exercise I wrote that and I got it as a wrong answer

September 5, 2017

papulaattori

Oh, someone else tried the same as I :)

What's the most common way of saying "She is thirsty" in Russian?

October 7, 2017

PeeLikeABoss

"It appears"?

April 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.