1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kanskje kommer kongen?"

"Kanskje kommer kongen?"

Translation:Perhaps the king is coming?

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


Erik3481

That's the title of a children's song that we learned in class


FrancescXa10

Why would "Perhaps is the king coming" be marked as wrong?


Regney

The word is has to come after the subject (the king), i.e., "Perhaps the king is coming."


Manel.20

But the sentence is a question...


Moongrovenly

also, one would never use "perhaps" that way in English. It's always followed by a statement, and if a question is the overall intent, that gets indicated by the final punctuation rather than a change of word order. The same would be true if you substitute "maybe", "possibly", or "could be" for "perhaps".


MasterNordic

Knutsen og Ludvigsen


TARDISToni

That was a lot of fun to listen to, thanks!

But could someone please explain the line "hesten skal få smell bong bongen for da passen hatter best"? Kanskje er bong en lydord (onomatopoeia) ...? ;-)


agnordby

Kind of silly, but "smellbongbong" is a sort of very small explosive often used to decorate party cakes etc. Image: http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_3xcd-4G2mLU/S8GxHLGB9UI/AAAAAAAABq4/d9JjXan7If4/s320/DSC_2322.jpg

Normally, inside the "smellbongbong", there is a colored paper hat and a written joke. The horse will have this, they sing, because then the hat fits best.


TARDISToni

Aha! I'd never have guessed to Google for it. They look like very fancy little Christmas crackers! I was still looking around for the meaning of 'smell' - I thought maybe it was just an English loanword, even though it didn't make any sense. :D

The food they made for the king sounds delicious, too. Mayonnaise and goose liver, breaded turkey with lobster - all my favourite things. NEI! Forhåpentligvis kam kongen endelig - ellers skulle all den maten bli bortskjemt! :-D

Tusen takk, agnordby!


agnordby

You're welcome! I advise you to search for other Knutsen & Ludvigsen songs also... They're aimed at children, so the language is often easy, but everything is kind of silly and nonesense.


TARDISToni

Actually, I clicked on "Hallo Hallo" immediately after listening to "Kanskje kommer kongen," and I am completely HOOKED on it! I think I've listened to it 20 times since yesterday! Adorable video - they look like they're having so much fun! Så, flere lingots til deg for introducing me to them!

The only problem with "Hallo Hallo" is that the lyrics do not match the "official" version that one can find on websites. According to one of the comments on the video, there was some kind of copyright issue with the song, and Knutsen & Ludvigsen were allowed to perform the music on the TV show, but not to use the text. So rather than change the song, they wrote brand-new lyrics just for the occasion. I'm having some trouble figuring out these lyrics, partially because Ludvigsen sings so softly - I hear 'hjemme,' 'lager frokost' and 'gå til senge' in the first verse, but that's about it so far, aside from the chorus, of course. On the other hand, I'm not sure I want anyone to tell me the lyrics, either. When I was learning German, I started by listening to German music, even though I couldn't understand a word of it at first. But over time, as I learned German through university classes and real-life experience, I figured out most of the lyrics to the music eventually. And I'd like to try to do the same with this song. I think that's the most satisfying way to do it - even though it's definitely more work! :)

That said, though, one of the lines in the telephone conversation in the chorus seems to be "Hvordan står det til?" ("Bare bra!") I've never heard that variation on 'Hvordan går det' before. I assume that "står" here is just another way of saying "går", and that the 'til' refers to 'til deg'. So the phrase 'Hvordan står det til [deg]' is just kind of like saying "How do things stand/how are things going with you," is that right?

Here's the link, for anyone else who would like to check it out. It's fun! https://youtu.be/aEWa9p1rxKk


Johanna394017

... hit til middag nå i dag... :D It's so catchy!


haha.18

Hvorfor er det en spørsmål?


Moongrovenly

It's technically more of a "modal statement", that is, a statement about possibility. But in English and apparently also in Norwegian, this type of statement can often be given a question mark in order to show that the writer or speaker intends to show more interest or more uncertainty in the outcome, rather than the more dispassionate sense that is suggested by punctuating it as merely a statement.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.