"У Дженни есть масло?"

Translation:Does Jenny have butter?

2 years ago

23 Comments


Grodmannen
Grodmannen

So I suppose "Дженни" is not inflected because it's a foreign name?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Foreign female name that doesn't end in a normal Russian female name ending. If it were... Norma, then yeah, you'd decline it (У Нормы что-то). Foreign masculine names do decline as well, even if they don't have traditional Russian male name endings (for instance, У Обамы for Obama).

1 year ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Who get this in Spanish: La Jenny

2 years ago

jonathan.w19
jonathan.w19

Is the use of the definite article incorrect here? I wrote "the butter" and was wrong

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

It should have been accepted. Only context can tell whether the definite article should be used or not.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

That's wrong, actually. There are often other indications, and this is one of those cases. The use of "есть" makes this a question about existence, rather than location - does butter exist with her, i.e. does she have (any) butter?

If this was "does Jenny have the butter?", that's a question about some specific butter, asking if Jenny has it, and would be translated as "масло у Дженни?"

4 months ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

You're quite right. I stand corrected.

4 months ago

kuklabarbie

So for example "Does Anna have the book?" would be: "Книга у Анны?"

4 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

That's correct.

4 months ago

dee20002

confused between third person singular eat and the est meaning has. I put Jenny eats butter. Is there that little apostrophe when it's the est meaning has? Thanks.

2 years ago

daisy.scott
daisy.scott

The difference between the two is that the verb "have" has a ь at the end of it and the verb "eat" doesn't. So: "У дженни есть масло" - "Jenny has butter" "Дженни ест масло" - "Jenny is eating butter" Hope this helps!

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

I'm sorry if I'm nitpicking, but just for clarity's sake:

  • "есть" on its own cannot mean "have". It's the construction "у X есть" that is translated as "X has/have". In this sentence it literally means "there is", so the literal meaning of "У дженни есть масло" is "At Jenny there is butter".
  • the infinitive form of the verb "eat" is "есть"; "ест" (without the soft sign) is the third person singular form: (he/she/it) is eating.
1 year ago

Mike655008

I can't figure out the difference between Масло and Масла

1 year ago

RileysnotRussian

I can't figure out the difference either. If you find out, please tell me.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Масло is the nominative singular of the word. It is a neuter gender word, as are most words ending in -o. Масла is the genitive singular declension of the word. You'd use it in instances where genitive is required ("a drop of oil" - капля масла / "I don't have oil" - у меня нет масла).

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

How do you differentiate 'to eat' and 'to have'?

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

You simply have to learn that "у X есть" is a fixed phrase that translates as "X has/have", and doesn't have anything to do with "eat".

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Ah! Thank you very much! :D

1 year ago

NicolNovel

The translation for "масло" seems to be both "butter" and "oil", are these not two distinct concepts in russian? Can I really use the same word for both things?

1 year ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

Yes, you can. The context helps to figure out which is which.

Same as with vegetable oil, crude oil and motor oil in English: no confusion with which oil goes where. Add butter there to get масло - still no confusion ;)

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.