"У Дженни есть масло?"

Translation:Does Jenny have butter?

November 4, 2015

35 Comments


Grodmannen

So I suppose "Дженни" is not inflected because it's a foreign name?

May 1, 2016

keinemeinung

Foreign female name that doesn't end in a normal Russian female name ending. If it were... Norma, then yeah, you'd decline it (У Нормы что-то). Foreign masculine names do decline as well, even if they don't have traditional Russian male name endings (for instance, У Обамы for Obama).

January 12, 2017

daddylongleggs

So for something like a name, would the pronunciation change when speaking or is it just a grammatical rule when writing? Thats really interesting if it's true!

February 8, 2019

Grodmannen

You're asking if names are only declined in written language, but not in spoken? No – why would they?

February 8, 2019

BenYoung84

I suppose that we could also translate this sentence with Jenna.

August 9, 2019

acastilloflores

Who get this in Spanish: La Jenny

April 22, 2016

jonathan.w19

Is the use of the definite article incorrect here? I wrote "the butter" and was wrong

August 16, 2016

Grodmannen

It should have been accepted. Only context can tell whether the definite article should be used or not.

August 20, 2016

Theron126

That's wrong, actually. There are often other indications, and this is one of those cases. The use of "есть" makes this a question about existence, rather than location - does butter exist with her, i.e. does she have (any) butter?

If this was "does Jenny have the butter?", that's a question about some specific butter, asking if Jenny has it, and would be translated as "масло у Дженни?"

May 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    So for example "Does Anna have the book?" would be: "Книга у Анны?"

    June 12, 2018

Theron126

    That's correct.

    June 12, 2018

Grodmannen

    You're quite right. I stand corrected.

    May 25, 2018

dee20002

    confused between third person singular eat and the est meaning has. I put Jenny eats butter. Is there that little apostrophe when it's the est meaning has? Thanks.

    August 4, 2016

daisy.scott

    The difference between the two is that the verb "have" has a ь at the end of it and the verb "eat" doesn't. So: "У дженни есть масло" - "Jenny has butter" "Дженни ест масло" - "Jenny is eating butter" Hope this helps!

    December 29, 2016

Grodmannen

    I'm sorry if I'm nitpicking, but just for clarity's sake:

    • "есть" on its own cannot mean "have". It's the construction "у X есть" that is translated as "X has/have". In this sentence it literally means "there is", so the literal meaning of "У дженни есть масло" is "At Jenny there is butter".
    • the infinitive form of the verb "eat" is "есть"; "ест" (without the soft sign) is the third person singular form: (he/she/it) is eating.
    December 29, 2016

Mike655008

    I can't figure out the difference between Масло and Масла

    January 24, 2017

RileysnotRussian

    I can't figure out the difference either. If you find out, please tell me.

    April 28, 2017

keinemeinung

    Масло is the nominative singular of the word. It is a neuter gender word, as are most words ending in -o. Масла is the genitive singular declension of the word. You'd use it in instances where genitive is required ("a drop of oil" - капля масла / "I don't have oil" - у меня нет масла).

    April 28, 2017

NitricStudent

    The translation for "масло" seems to be both "butter" and "oil", are these not two distinct concepts in russian? Can I really use the same word for both things?

    July 19, 2017

Peter594672

    Yes, you can. The context helps to figure out which is which.

    Same as with vegetable oil, crude oil and motor oil in English: no confusion with which oil goes where. Add butter there to get масло - still no confusion ;)

    December 10, 2017

Afor4

    But vegetable oil is not accepted here, despite the fact that in russian this is the same word :(

    April 13, 2019

PMqp2

    Да, в русском языке слово "масло" используется и для "butter", и для "oil". Однако часто вместе с уточнением: "сливочное масло" ("butter"), "растительное масло" (а можно назвать конкретный вид растительного масла: подсолнечное масло, оливковое, и т.д. - в значении "oil"). А можно просто "масло", и из контекста чаще всего понятно, о чём идёт речь.

    August 25, 2019

FaizalZahid

    How do you differentiate 'to eat' and 'to have'?

    November 4, 2016

Grodmannen

    You simply have to learn that "у X есть" is a fixed phrase that translates as "X has/have", and doesn't have anything to do with "eat".

    November 4, 2016

FaizalZahid

    Ah! Thank you very much! :D

    November 5, 2016

comrade-alexei

    I thought it was Jane and got it wrong

    December 5, 2018

Dalton809639

    "Нет. Масло было в багаже."

    "Черт возьми, Дженни..."

    April 3, 2019

Reactaz

    Whats the difference between "есть" and "ест" as far as "have" and "eat" because it always seems confusing. Because jenny could eat butter but she could also have it.

    April 21, 2019

MattinMaverick

    Дженни doesn't have a genitive form?

    July 18, 2019

keinemeinung

    @MattinMaverick - Foreign female names that do not have a standard Russian ending (-a or -ya ending) do not decline.

    July 18, 2019

MattinMaverick

    Благодарю вас !!

    July 19, 2019

PMqp2

    Неправильное ударение в слове "масло". В аудио произносят "маслА", а нужно "мАсло" (а точнее "мАсла", звук "о" в конце слова при произношении превращается в "а", но он безударный). Получается при произношении так: "У Дженни есть мАсла?".

    August 25, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.