"У Дженни есть масло?"

Translation:Does Jenny have butter?

November 4, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grodmannen

So I suppose "Дженни" is not inflected because it's a foreign name?


keinemeinung

Foreign female name that doesn't end in a normal Russian female name ending. If it were... Norma, then yeah, you'd decline it (У Нормы что-то). Foreign masculine names do decline as well, even if they don't have traditional Russian male name endings (for instance, У Обамы for Obama).


daddylongleggs

So for something like a name, would the pronunciation change when speaking or is it just a grammatical rule when writing? Thats really interesting if it's true!


BenYoung84

I suppose that we could also translate this sentence with Jenna.


Grodmannen

I'm not following you. Why on earth would we do that?


BenYoung84

It's pretty straightforward. Jenna (Дженна) would have the same genitive form as Дженни in Russian because it has a normal female ending. So it's impossible to tell from the Russian sentence whether it's referring to someone called Jenny or Jenna.


Grodmannen

Okay, I see what you mean, but unless I'm mistaken, the genitive of "Дженна" would actually be spelled "Дженны".


BenYoung84

Yes, that's true.


SamulRober

So frustrating... There is no Russian/French ...


acastilloflores

Who get this in Spanish: La Jenny


jonathan.w19

Is the use of the definite article incorrect here? I wrote "the butter" and was wrong


Grodmannen

It should have been accepted. Only context can tell whether the definite article should be used or not.


Theron126

That's wrong, actually. There are often other indications, and this is one of those cases. The use of "есть" makes this a question about existence, rather than location - does butter exist with her, i.e. does she have (any) butter?

If this was "does Jenny have the butter?", that's a question about some specific butter, asking if Jenny has it, and would be translated as "масло у Дженни?"


[deactivated user]

    So for example "Does Anna have the book?" would be: "Книга у Анны?"


Grodmannen

    You're quite right. I stand corrected.


golevka

    I can't figure out the difference between Масло and Масла


RileysnotRussian

    I can't figure out the difference either. If you find out, please tell me.


keinemeinung

    Масло is the nominative singular of the word. It is a neuter gender word, as are most words ending in -o. Масла is the genitive singular declension of the word. You'd use it in instances where genitive is required ("a drop of oil" - капля масла / "I don't have oil" - у меня нет масла).


Frank811245

    By "figure out the difference", do you mean the auditory difference? i.e. that they sound the same to you?

    They definitely sound the same to me, both words were given as options so I could click on them one after the other and as far as I could tell there wasn't any difference in the sound at all at all.


FaizalZahid

    How do you differentiate 'to eat' and 'to have'?


Grodmannen

    You simply have to learn that "у X есть" is a fixed phrase that translates as "X has/have", and doesn't have anything to do with "eat".


FaizalZahid

    Ah! Thank you very much! :D


S_k_a_d_i

    Clicking on "Hints", масло shows this:

    butter (milk)

    Does this mean that масло can also mean "buttermilk"? Or does it mean that it's the noun, "butter" (made from milk/cream), rather than the verb, "to butter" (I butter my toast)"?

    Спасибо!


Frank811245

    And would there be a different word for that sunflower stuff my daughter uses on her bread since she went vegan? Or for that "I Can't Believe It's Not Butter" stuff?


PMqp2

    Неправильное ударение в слове "масло". В аудио произносят "маслА", а нужно "мАсло" (а точнее "мАсла", звук "о" в конце слова при произношении превращается в "а", но он безударный). Получается при произношении так: "У Дженни есть мАсла?".


DimitryStanko

    мАсло. ударение на А.


dee20002

    confused between third person singular eat and the est meaning has. I put Jenny eats butter. Is there that little apostrophe when it's the est meaning has? Thanks.


daisy.scott

    The difference between the two is that the verb "have" has a ь at the end of it and the verb "eat" doesn't. So: "У дженни есть масло" - "Jenny has butter" "Дженни ест масло" - "Jenny is eating butter" Hope this helps!


Grodmannen

    I'm sorry if I'm nitpicking, but just for clarity's sake:

    • "есть" on its own cannot mean "have". It's the construction "у X есть" that is translated as "X has/have". In this sentence it literally means "there is", so the literal meaning of "У дженни есть масло" is "At Jenny there is butter".
    • the infinitive form of the verb "eat" is "есть"; "ест" (without the soft sign) is the third person singular form: (he/she/it) is eating.

NitricStudent

    The translation for "масло" seems to be both "butter" and "oil", are these not two distinct concepts in russian? Can I really use the same word for both things?


Peter594672

    Yes, you can. The context helps to figure out which is which.

    Same as with vegetable oil, crude oil and motor oil in English: no confusion with which oil goes where. Add butter there to get масло - still no confusion ;)


Afor4

    But vegetable oil is not accepted here, despite the fact that in russian this is the same word :(


PMqp2

    Да, в русском языке слово "масло" используется и для "butter", и для "oil". Однако часто вместе с уточнением: "сливочное масло" ("butter"), "растительное масло" (а можно назвать конкретный вид растительного масла: подсолнечное масло, оливковое, и т.д. - в значении "oil"). А можно просто "масло", и из контекста чаще всего понятно, о чём идёт речь.


JanetGidle

    Wow i see you answered my question. I could understand some of it. Can you write 2 sentences capitalizaing where the accent goes with масло and масла. And is there a case where the accent comes at the end?


MattinMaverick

    Дженни doesn't have a genitive form?


keinemeinung

    @MattinMaverick - Foreign female names that do not have a standard Russian ending (-a or -ya ending) do not decline.


MattinMaverick

    Благодарю вас !!


AndrewMehr3

    Why can't it be "Does Jenny have the butter?" Both express the question of existence of said butter.


BenYoung84

    Yes that should be accepted.


SpartanScy

    That Jenny is not understandable the way the guy pronounces it! Even in slower speed it is heard as something like "dremniye"...


DerBusant

    Why do all questions actually sound the same as statements?


rod01francis

    I can't understand why a word ends with "o" or "a", such as масло, масла - молоко, молока.


muskanlateef

    Why do Russians love butter so much


BenYoung84

    Because they're awesome.


MotherlandCalls

    Why is масло not in the Genitive Case in the sentence "У Дженни есть масло?"


Kundoo

    The way the sentence is structured in Russian is literally "By Jenny there is butter", making "butter" the subject of the sentence. So it's in the nominative.

    "Дженни" is in the genitive, because the "у" requires the genitive. However you don't see it, because female names that end with something other than "-а", "-я" or "-ь" are indeclinable (meaning they have the same form in all of the cases).


MotherlandCalls

    Got it thanks. I just remembered the subject is only Genitive if preceded by нет.


DanilegoPlays

    Why does this lesson go from kids losing their parents to losing butter?


BenYoung84

    They got distracted and starting losing more things.


Rik991133

    Two malfunctions: For the second time the program would not let me type an answer

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.