1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У Дженни есть масло?"

"У Дженни есть масло?"

Translation:Does Jenny have butter?

November 4, 2015

45 Comments


Grodmannen

So I suppose "Дженни" is not inflected because it's a foreign name?


keinemeinung

Foreign female name that doesn't end in a normal Russian female name ending. If it were... Norma, then yeah, you'd decline it (У Нормы что-то). Foreign masculine names do decline as well, even if they don't have traditional Russian male name endings (for instance, У Обамы for Obama).


daddylongleggs

So for something like a name, would the pronunciation change when speaking or is it just a grammatical rule when writing? Thats really interesting if it's true!


Grodmannen

You're asking if names are only declined in written language, but not in spoken? No – why would they?


BenYoung84

I suppose that we could also translate this sentence with Jenna.


Grodmannen

I'm not following you. Why on earth would we do that?


BenYoung84

It's pretty straightforward. Jenna (Дженна) would have the same genitive form as Дженни in Russian because it has a normal female ending. So it's impossible to tell from the Russian sentence whether it's referring to someone called Jenny or Jenna.


Grodmannen

Okay, I see what you mean, but unless I'm mistaken, the genitive of "Дженна" would actually be spelled "Дженны".


BenYoung84

Yes, that's true.


acastilloflores

Who get this in Spanish: La Jenny


jonathan.w19

Is the use of the definite article incorrect here? I wrote "the butter" and was wrong


Grodmannen

It should have been accepted. Only context can tell whether the definite article should be used or not.


Theron126

That's wrong, actually. There are often other indications, and this is one of those cases. The use of "есть" makes this a question about existence, rather than location - does butter exist with her, i.e. does she have (any) butter?

If this was "does Jenny have the butter?", that's a question about some specific butter, asking if Jenny has it, and would be translated as "масло у Дженни?"


[deactivated user]

    So for example "Does Anna have the book?" would be: "Книга у Анны?"


Theron126

    That's correct.


Grodmannen

    You're quite right. I stand corrected.


Mike655008

    I can't figure out the difference between Масло and Масла


RileysnotRussian

    I can't figure out the difference either. If you find out, please tell me.


keinemeinung

    Масло is the nominative singular of the word. It is a neuter gender word, as are most words ending in -o. Масла is the genitive singular declension of the word. You'd use it in instances where genitive is required ("a drop of oil" - капля масла / "I don't have oil" - у меня нет масла).


DimitryStanko

    мАсло. ударение на А.


FaizalZahid

    How do you differentiate 'to eat' and 'to have'?


Grodmannen

    You simply have to learn that "у X есть" is a fixed phrase that translates as "X has/have", and doesn't have anything to do with "eat".


FaizalZahid

    Ah! Thank you very much! :D


PMqp2

    Неправильное ударение в слове "масло". В аудио произносят "маслА", а нужно "мАсло" (а точнее "мАсла", звук "о" в конце слова при произношении превращается в "а", но он безударный). Получается при произношении так: "У Дженни есть мАсла?".


dee20002

    confused between third person singular eat and the est meaning has. I put Jenny eats butter. Is there that little apostrophe when it's the est meaning has? Thanks.


daisy.scott

    The difference between the two is that the verb "have" has a ь at the end of it and the verb "eat" doesn't. So: "У дженни есть масло" - "Jenny has butter" "Дженни ест масло" - "Jenny is eating butter" Hope this helps!


Grodmannen

    I'm sorry if I'm nitpicking, but just for clarity's sake:

    • "есть" on its own cannot mean "have". It's the construction "у X есть" that is translated as "X has/have". In this sentence it literally means "there is", so the literal meaning of "У дженни есть масло" is "At Jenny there is butter".
    • the infinitive form of the verb "eat" is "есть"; "ест" (without the soft sign) is the third person singular form: (he/she/it) is eating.

NitricStudent

    The translation for "масло" seems to be both "butter" and "oil", are these not two distinct concepts in russian? Can I really use the same word for both things?


Peter594672

    Yes, you can. The context helps to figure out which is which.

    Same as with vegetable oil, crude oil and motor oil in English: no confusion with which oil goes where. Add butter there to get масло - still no confusion ;)


Afor4

    But vegetable oil is not accepted here, despite the fact that in russian this is the same word :(


PMqp2

    Да, в русском языке слово "масло" используется и для "butter", и для "oil". Однако часто вместе с уточнением: "сливочное масло" ("butter"), "растительное масло" (а можно назвать конкретный вид растительного масла: подсолнечное масло, оливковое, и т.д. - в значении "oil"). А можно просто "масло", и из контекста чаще всего понятно, о чём идёт речь.


JanetGidle

    Wow i see you answered my question. I could understand some of it. Can you write 2 sentences capitalizaing where the accent goes with масло and масла. And is there a case where the accent comes at the end?


ch.icken

    I thought it was Jane and got it wrong


Dalton809639

    "Нет. Масло было в багаже."

    "Черт возьми, Дженни..."


Reactaz

    Whats the difference between "есть" and "ест" as far as "have" and "eat" because it always seems confusing. Because jenny could eat butter but she could also have it.


MattinMaverick

    Дженни doesn't have a genitive form?


keinemeinung

    @MattinMaverick - Foreign female names that do not have a standard Russian ending (-a or -ya ending) do not decline.


MattinMaverick

    Благодарю вас !!


AndrewMehr3

    Why can't it be "Does Jenny have the butter?" Both express the question of existence of said butter.


BenYoung84

    Yes that should be accepted.


ElderPeter412280

    Stop using non russian names.


SpartanScy

    That Jenny is not understandable the way the guy pronounces it! Even in slower speed it is heard as something like "dremniye"...

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.