1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Those men are my brothers."

"Those men are my brothers."

Translation:Quegli uomini sono i miei fratelli.

January 7, 2013

7 Comments


Elemy

I thought you didn't need the article when referring to family members? Or does that not apply in the plural?


naten

Exactly. You do need the article for the plural.


katazap

But earlier today I saw the following sentence: "quelle ragazze sono miei figlie" and both answers, with and without the artice, were accepted. What is the difference?


Skaught

Good info. Did not know that.


01nick1988

That's a really stupid rule, but great to know, thanks!


SirPencil

There's a mistake in the dictionary hints. It shows Quelli and not Quegli like in the answer. I wrote the correct word at first, but after checking the hints I changed it to be "on the safe side" - which was a bad decision :/

I reported it, so I hope they'll fix it soon.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.