"Those men are my brothers."

Translation:Quegli uomini sono i miei fratelli.

January 7, 2013

7 Comments


Elemy

I thought you didn't need the article when referring to family members? Or does that not apply in the plural?

January 7, 2013

naten

Exactly. You do need the article for the plural.

January 7, 2013

katazap

But earlier today I saw the following sentence: "quelle ragazze sono miei figlie" and both answers, with and without the artice, were accepted. What is the difference?

December 31, 2013

Skaught

Good info. Did not know that.

August 24, 2013

01nick1988

That's a really stupid rule, but great to know, thanks!

February 1, 2014

SirPencil

There's a mistake in the dictionary hints. It shows Quelli and not Quegli like in the answer. I wrote the correct word at first, but after checking the hints I changed it to be "on the safe side" - which was a bad decision :/

I reported it, so I hope they'll fix it soon.

February 6, 2014

Elemy

Thanks!

January 7, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.