1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like fall but I don't like…

"I like fall but I don't like rain."

Translation:Я люблю осень, но не люблю дожди.

November 4, 2015

44 Comments


Radunya

Почему надо вставить «дожди» а не «дождь»


Anaphasiy

It's a matter of frequency. Compare «Вчера шёл дождь?» with «Три дня шли дожди». The former example is a one-time occurrence whereas the latter is in the habitual past covering a duration of three days.

So, in the sentence «Я люблю осень, но не люблю дожди », it's understandable that the speaker is perfectly fine with occasional rain, but what they don't like is the frequent rain showers that characterise autumn as opposed to, say, summer. It's like verbal aspect ... but for rain.

I hope this helps.


edrec

But the english sentence isn't "I like fall, but don't like frequent rain", it's "I like fall but I don't like rain". As a native speaker I read this as "I don't like any rain, ever".


Anaphasiy

Yes, the English sentence lacks the nuance of the Russian one but this often happens between languages. A literal transliteration would be too verbose. I like fall but I don't like [the] rains sounds awkward and contrived to me, but something like I like fall but don't like how often it rains.

There is no perfect English sentence for this.


Oberoth-SGA

Мне нравится осень, но не нравится дождь is accepted too. April 9th 2021.
http://prnt.sc/118f1qm


Dora.18.09

Why isn't "мне нравится" accepted here?


Chrysosthenis

because мне нравится is used for something that happens once and we|re suddenly faced with (Example: мне нравится эта куртка)

я люблю is used for something that happens often, or periodically like autumn, spring, summer and winter


Oberoth-SGA

Мне нравится осень, но мне не нравится дождь. - has been accepted. February 8th 2021.
http://prnt.sc/yqyvqy


89Jq1

Would it be wrong if I said 'зато', instead of 'но'?


seoksbb

good question but idk it either, can someone answer it?


jigojavra

I feel like 'зато' would work if the sentence began with the negation, something like: I don't like rain ALTHOUGH I like fall.


AnyaLiza3

I feel like "зато" would be used for ending a negative statement on a more positive note, rather than the other way around.


pablo126

For my understanding, it is accusative, but I guess they use plural because it is talking about a general situation about rains. It is like I like autumn, but I don't like the rain (the rains / the season of rains -in this last case should be genitive, but the example is to have an idea of what Duo is talking about). Correct me if I am wrong, please!


saxmund

It's a genitive of negation


guido506552

Genitive is дождя; дожди can only be plural nominative or accusative; here it must be accusative, but then why plural ? The most likely explanation is, to me, that the Russian one is the original sentence, which should have been translated as "rains" in English (if this plural exists)


Ksanalo

Rain дождь, а не дожди


LuigiNeri2

My solution using дождь was accepted. I used in both cases нравится


MarkKalugin

I put "Меня нравица осень но дождь не нравица" but it didnt accept it is this a correct interpretation


Jeffrey855877

Мне нравится осень но не нравятся дожди


IrinaObushna

there is a misspelling in word "нравица" - it should be нравится


jtaylor162

Wow. Дожди is plural, implicitly because it is composed of many drops (analogous to волосы = hair, typically plural, as in French cheveux)?? I'm guessing not, since Google Translate has капли дождя for "rain drops"... Is it more like "rains" in English, referring to multiple incidents of rain? If so, could it be equally correct to use a singular accusative (=nominative) дождь??


guido506552

Your explanation is totally plain: I find this discussion absurd. It's natural to me as Italian to intend "rains" as "rain episodes, incidents of rain, rain showers etc


Pompan

Can't you omit the second любит?


LauriPalok

Почему "я люблю осень" вместо "я люблю осенью"?


saxmund

Because the accusative of feminine words ending in -ь is unchanged.


NachshonB

As far as I understand from the notes, "осень" is the noun "fall", while "осенью" is a wierd adjectival form meaning "in fall". These are not different cases of the same word, but a derivative of a new word.


susanashe

why isn't осень in the accusative?


Miami_14

It is in the accusative. Masculine words ending with "ь" stay as in Nominative when declining into Accusative


esther659113

Would it be wrong/weird to use мне нравится in the first part of the sentence and люблю in the second ?


DanilegoPlays

What's the correlation though? Usually rain is associated with spring/summer (in most places at least). I've seen it associated with winter in rare cases, but never with fall. Is this different in Russia?


guido506552

It depends on where you live. In Italy rain is mostly common in fall, followed by spring, certainly not in summer !


rwan891700

i put мне нравится осень зато не нравится дождь, i just had an example of similar sentence with зато so i suppose we can use it. Anything else is wrong here? it was rejected.


dimitriosk

Like other commenters I can't figure out why дождь would be plural? Shouldn't it singular accusative and hence дождь ?


DanilegoPlays

What's the correlation though? Usually rain is associated with spring/summer (in most places at least). I've seen it associated with winter in rare cases, but never with fall. Is this different in Russia?


MarioMc.Adamia

Why is Я люлблю осень, но дожди не люблю?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.