"I like fall but I don't like rain."

Translation:Я люблю осень, но не люблю дожди.

November 4, 2015

17 Comments


Radunya

Почему надо вставить «дожди» а не «дождь»

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

"Дожди" is "rains". And plural because it usually rains multiple times during the autumns. :)

November 4, 2015

Il-2

And the reason of the question was why there is singular "rain" in English and plural "дожди" in Russian.

January 8, 2016

flootzavut

It isn't plural in this case, I believe, it's in the genitive because it's a negation.

January 8, 2016

Il-2

If you speak about genitive of "дождь", that would be "дождя", but you can't say "я не люблю дождя" in Russian anyway.

January 8, 2016

flootzavut

My mistake, in which case I couldn't tell you, although I know the English sentence is accurate. "I like fall but I don't like rains" would be wrong. It may be one of those cases where Russian simply works differently than English. I think rain is generally a mass noun in English, though I'm kind of fuzzy brained today so I wouldn't want to swear to that.

January 8, 2016

peachtree2

Rain is countable in English when it means a discrete rain shower or storm.

It was a long, heavy rain

The rains came early this year

The rains have already begun

January 24, 2016

peachtree2

If I remember right I was given the Russian and I typed English "rains" and it was accepted, so I interpreted it as "rain events in fall". But I don't remember. These threads are for the content that Duo Lingo Presents to you in several different ways. And if I were given the English "rain" and had to produce the Russian, I agree with you that using дождь would seem like the best answer to me. Because in both languages I would assume we were talking about rain in general, as an uncountable/collective/mass noun.

January 26, 2016

Il-2

I see, the English sentence is gramatically right, just as you say — and the Russian one is gramatically correct too, the thing is they don't correspond each other since there is a variant with singular "дождь". Of course, the overall meaning of this Russian sentence doesn't change whether one uses "дождь" or "дожди", but still, I think, the main translation should be "Я люблю осень, но не люблю дождь."

January 8, 2016

Il-2

Nobody was discussing here whether rain is countable or not, but thank you anyway.

January 24, 2016

Ksanalo

Rain дождь, а не дожди

May 15, 2019

Steve448292

a few points I hope that my confusion will help others on these comments. 1) Here is the answer I put (and was given the OK on) я люблю осень но не нравится дождь It then said that this was also an acceptable answer. Я люблю осень, но не люблю дожди. So, my questions. Isn't "autumn" accusative? And if so, is is it masc or fem? (осень) I guess if masc, then it stays the same but if fem, what ending should it have? then it accepts дождь as well as дожди Can someone help out my confusion here please? And as I said, I hope that this helps others

August 21, 2018

89Jq1

Would it be wrong if I said 'зато', instead of 'но'?

September 22, 2016

seoksbb

good question but idk it either, can someone answer it?

June 5, 2018

MarkKalugin

I put "Меня нравица осень но дождь не нравица" but it didnt accept it is this a correct interpretation

May 7, 2017

IrinaObushna

there is a misspelling in word "нравица" - it should be нравится

July 18, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Мне нравится осень но не нравятся дожди

March 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.