1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это озёра."

"Это озёра."

Translation:These are lakes.

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


Isaaki96

Why is это not plural?


flootzavut

When the это and the noun are on the opposite sides of the verb/copula (which isn't there but is understood), it stays as the neutral form, whereas if you're saying these lakes are beautiful, then it would be эти озёра -- красивые. I think. But I started learning it almost two decades ago and I've only just kinda got my brain round it so 1) seek further clarification and 2) don't feel bad about finding it confusing ;)


BashP

So to put it simply: это = these are, эти = these.


SamiShaday

Simplified, yes


bright_flash

I confirm what you said and I'm a native speaker. :)


het_aapje

Why is it not "these lakes"?


Tamuna10

These lakes=Эти озёра :)


het_aapje

Спасибо ^^


Tamuna10

Пожалуйста :)


Naymeo

"They are lakes" is not acceptable?


ixjf29

No, because это means this/this is/it is/these are/that, not "they". "They" would be Они.


AlbertLinguist

Какой род слова «озёро»?


ramin1981

"озёра" - это множественное число "озёра" is the plural Useful site for declensions - http://morpher.ru/Demo.aspx


Didier532067

Would "These are the lakes." be a correct translation?


Michael997685

Accepts wrong letter in solution З instead of э

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.