1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это озёра."

"Это озёра."

Translation:These are lakes.

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


Isaaki96

Why is это not plural?


flootzavut

When the это and the noun are on the opposite sides of the verb/copula (which isn't there but is understood), it stays as the neutral form, whereas if you're saying these lakes are beautiful, then it would be эти озёра -- красивые. I think. But I started learning it almost two decades ago and I've only just kinda got my brain round it so 1) seek further clarification and 2) don't feel bad about finding it confusing ;)


BashP

So to put it simply: это = these are, эти = these.


SamiSh00

Simplified, yes


HussainBiedouh

Might be out of context here, but is there any simple rule for (Этот)?


bright_flash

I confirm what you said and I'm a native speaker. :)


het_aapje

Why is it not "these lakes"?


Tamuna10

These lakes=Эти озёра :)


het_aapje

Спасибо ^^


Tamuna10

Пожалуйста :)


Naymeo

"They are lakes" is not acceptable?


ixjf29

No, because это means this/this is/it is/these are/that, not "they". "They" would be Они.


Didier532067

Would "These are the lakes." be a correct translation?


Stephen-Ruski

Doesn't this also mean these lakes? Or would that be эти озёра?


Zpatky

I'm struggling a little with when э or е is to be used. I assume there isn't, but any easy rule as to when each would apply?


AlbertLinguist

Какой род слова «озёро»?


ramin1981

"озёра" - это множественное число "озёра" is the plural Useful site for declensions - http://morpher.ru/Demo.aspx


Michael997685

Accepts wrong letter in solution З instead of э


Stephen-Ruski

What is wrong with a translation these lakes?


Kats437366

I think these lakes would be эти озёра, but это in this case means they are. In other instances это means this is.


Lawrence632945

Why is "Это озеро" marked correct?


YounesFarr

Answer is not correct.


Lyn932836

Last time this one came up I posted these are lakes and it told me that the answer was these Lakes. Sometimes, this thing really pisses me off.


AlbertLinguist

Какой род слова «озёро»?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.