"Это озёра."

Translation:These are lakes.

11/4/2015, 3:09:48 PM

16 Comments


Isaaki96

Why is это not plural?

11/4/2015, 3:09:48 PM

flootzavut
Plus

When the это and the noun are on the opposite sides of the verb/copula (which isn't there but is understood), it stays as the neutral form, whereas if you're saying these lakes are beautiful, then it would be эти озёра -- красивые. I think. But I started learning it almost two decades ago and I've only just kinda got my brain round it so 1) seek further clarification and 2) don't feel bad about finding it confusing ;)

11/4/2015, 3:25:47 PM

bright_flash

I confirm what you said and I'm a native speaker. :)

11/4/2015, 8:58:43 PM

BashP

So to put it simply: это = these are, эти = these.

5/25/2018, 8:11:56 PM

SamiShaday

Simplified, yes

7/9/2018, 9:18:40 PM

het_aapje

Why is it not "these lakes"?

11/7/2015, 12:16:03 PM

Tamuna10

These lakes=Эти озёра :)

11/7/2015, 12:22:08 PM

het_aapje

Спасибо ^^

11/7/2015, 12:46:04 PM

Tamuna10

Пожалуйста :)

11/7/2015, 1:12:40 PM

Naymeo

"They are lakes" is not acceptable?

6/2/2018, 3:31:05 AM

AlbertLinguist

Какой род слова «озёро»?

12/14/2017, 3:09:51 AM

ramin1981

"озёра" - это множественное число "озёра" is the plural Useful site for declensions - http://morpher.ru/Demo.aspx

5/7/2018, 8:32:03 AM

Didier532067

Would "These are the lakes." be a correct translation?

1/30/2019, 1:12:35 PM

Lyn932836

Last time this one came up I posted these are lakes and it told me that the answer was these Lakes. Sometimes, this thing really pisses me off.

3/15/2019, 8:22:53 PM

Phaberkorn

My translation wasn't wrong

2/9/2019, 6:27:12 PM

AlbertLinguist

Какой род слова «озёро»?

12/14/2017, 3:10:40 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.