1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "прошлая жизнь"

"прошлая жизнь"

Translation:past life

November 4, 2015

54 Comments


tanner.hulsebus

uh why cant this be "last life"?


problemslike

Прошлый is last like last night. Last like final is последний.


GaborBihary

Last life may be прошлая жизнь in case of a series of lives. Consider cats or reincarnation, for example.


convert_veggies

I am not sure, I assumed it meant "last life" as well. It makes sense in English in the context of a video game or something of the sort.


Edilvers

Последняя жизнь?


cptchuckle

This would refer to one's final life, not the previous one. English is not 100% consistent with the meanings of a word in different subjects


RichardKeo2

Because it actually means "previous" rather than "last" or "past".


HiMeCriss

Because here last is a synonym of previous, not of final. For final you have последний :)


deltaray3

I guess there is something to be learned about English in this mistake. In English when we say "last night" we all know what that means but it doesn't really make any sense. It couldn't have been the last night if we're having another one today. We more or less use last when describing the finality of something, not that it was previous. We're not even very consistent in English with describing time. "Yesterday" instead of last day. We don't say yesternight or "previous night". But I think прошлои probably means more like "previous" and is more consistent. So by assuming that it means last and can be applied the same way seems wrong.


Shady_arc

Last time I checked, words often have a range of different but related meanings.


JezeminSay

Is this referring to reincarnation? Or does it mean this lifetime, in the past?


Kundoo

It is a reference to reincarnation , but this expression is sometimes used to mean something that happened long time ago, usually implying that one's life was so different back then, that it feels like it was another life.


Jeffrey855877

The Tsar before the Revolution


RhiaLirin

It is referring to your past life as in reincarnation. Usually when referring to this life in the past I've heard в прошлом, which just means "in the past "


Dawm16

Good question, I wonder this too


GeneM.

In my past life I was a native Russian speaker. Now I'm back as an American and have to relearn everything I've forgotten! Darn! :)


Aryamaan008

It could have been to me too


PolyGoat8

it should be faster for you than most, if that is true and you have memory of it you should be able to learn about 6x faster than most people.


kiddo-depido

How Russian does this sound! I love this language xD


wowadjan

В прошлой жизни я был кот.))


pyl666

А я собока...


R_Andersson

I didn’t know Hinduism and Buddhism are so popular in Russia!


_Maria_B._

Oh duo... you're so poetic.


geneven

A lady on a train told me, "I used to live in Leningrad, but now I live in St Petersburg." I think she would have agreed that that was in a past life.


InsertGoodName

maybe I'm not understanding what you are saying, but Leningrad is the same thing as St. Petersburg, but it was renamed.


Kundoo

That's exactly what they meant.


jahess

Duo is my spirit animal.


AeiusCercle

«previous life» was accepted as a correct translation/interpretation.


Grendulum

Horrible pronounciation in the listening version of the task


dgero

How do russians say "last life" in a videogame?


Kundoo

"Последняя жизнь" usually.


john.newbe

Former life was marked wrong.....


John495488

As was "last life". I think both "former life" and "last life" are used in English and would think either should be an acceptable variant.


_Maria_B._

Former life... it's similar, but not the same.


taffarelbergamin

For some reason, Duo didn't accept "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" as a propper translation...


taffarelbergamin

So, I was wandering around Duo and found this moderated comment by me... Now I'm really curious about what duo is hiding there. I really don't remember what I wrote :/ does anybody know if it is possible to know why a comment got censored?


Shady_arc

I do not know. Did you by any chance put the hearts there by yourself (like, videogame "hearts"). Or maybe you were pissed your last life is out...

(the Russian phrase actually means past, as in "previous" life — the life before the one you have now; last as in "the one after which there is none / most recent of all" is последний)


taffarelbergamin

yeah... I really don't know what's going on here... Maybe it made sense when I wrote that (if it was a gaming reference or anything)

But I feel like I would comment on this kind of exercises joking about how "past lives" are not a thing


Lucas4lmeida

Why is the combination of 'лая' at the end makes the sound "lea"? Or have I misheard it?


Randonneur3

In english, this phrase is used metaphorically, to refer to a situation before a life change, eg in a previous profession. Oh no, what's said is, "In another life...". (Otherwise it's a nonsense.)


Atropos2015

Why is not "last life" or "a last life" acceptable? If the context is a computer game for example.


Shady_arc

прошлый means the one that was in the past.


Semperflorus

If прошлая вечер translates to "last night," which is correct but unusual for most people, "last life" should be accepted for this. "Yesterday evening" and "past life" respectively make more sense, but flexibility is good.


Shady_arc

Does "last life" mean you previous life?


degeneriert23

The way the voice pronounces "прошлая", especially "-ая" definitely needs to be fixed!


abietams

what is the difference between прошлая and прошлый?


ali_vevoo

What will i learn from this word ??


firebunny19

I feel even though its not part of their context but last life should be accepted as well


dempl

По чему што всегда пишет транскрибированныe решение , а нет на кири́ллицы ?


wowadjan

Что-то ты не так перевел. Гугл переводчик подвел тебя))


pyl666

Што или что ?


Brett476260

It pretty well confused the crap out of me


NieRenLi

There are other religions that believe in a past life besides Hinduism and Buddhism. Namely, Mormonism, or more properly the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. But we (me included) refer to it as a pre-existence or pre-earth life. As in Jeremiah 1:5

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.