"прошлая жизнь"

Translation:past life

November 4, 2015

49 Comments


tanner.hulsebus

uh why cant this be "last life"?

November 17, 2015

problemslike

Прошлый is last like last night. Last like final is последний.

February 7, 2016

GaborBihary

Last life may be прошлая жизнь in case of a series of lives. Consider cats or reincarnation, for example.

September 14, 2018

convert_veggies

I am not sure, I assumed it meant "last life" as well. It makes sense in English in the context of a video game or something of the sort.

January 2, 2016

Edilvers

Последняя жизнь?

January 14, 2016

cptchuckle

This would refer to one's final life, not the previous one. English is not 100% consistent with the meanings of a word in different subjects

July 19, 2018

JezeminSay

Is this referring to reincarnation? Or does it mean this lifetime, in the past?

December 31, 2015

Kundoo

It is a reference to reincarnation , but this expression is sometimes used to mean something that happened long time ago, usually implying that one's life was so different back then, that it feels like it was another life.

February 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The Tsar before the Revolution

April 9, 2017

RhiaLirin

It is referring to your past life as in reincarnation. Usually when referring to this life in the past I've heard в прошлом, which just means "in the past "

January 16, 2016

Dawm16

Good question, I wonder this too

January 7, 2016

GeneM.

In my past life I was a native Russian speaker. Now I'm back as an American and have to relearn everything I've forgotten! Darn! :)

December 4, 2016

Aryamaan008

It could have been to me too

May 24, 2017

SergioAndr541505

It sounds funny, but actually it could be true... I have always been amazed with this language and think I'll be over everything in my way to learn it

November 13, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

it should be faster for you than most, if that is true and you have memory of it you should be able to learn about 6x faster than most people.

November 2, 2017

truelefty

How Russian does this sound! I love this language xD

February 22, 2016

wowadjan

В прошлой жизни я был кот.))

May 12, 2016

pyl666

А я собока...

April 4, 2017

R_Andersson

I didn’t know Hinduism and Buddhism are so popular in Russia!

August 1, 2016

_Maria_B._

Oh duo... you're so poetic.

April 23, 2016

jahess

Duo is my spirit animal.

November 8, 2016

geneven

A lady on a train told me, "I used to live in Leningrad, but now I live in St Petersburg." I think she would have agreed that that was in a past life.

May 13, 2018

InsertGoodName

maybe I'm not understanding what you are saying, but Leningrad is the same thing as St. Petersburg, but it was renamed.

September 9, 2018

Kundoo

That's exactly what they meant.

September 9, 2018

AeiusCercle

«previous life» was accepted as a correct translation/interpretation.

January 31, 2017

Grendulum

Horrible pronounciation in the listening version of the task

October 21, 2016

dgero

How do russians say "last life" in a videogame?

April 22, 2018

Kundoo

"Последняя жизнь" usually.

April 22, 2018

taffarelbergamin

For some reason, Duo didn't accept "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" as a propper translation...

May 14, 2017

taffarelbergamin

So, I was wandering around Duo and found this moderated comment by me... Now I'm really curious about what duo is hiding there. I really don't remember what I wrote :/ does anybody know if it is possible to know why a comment got censored?

March 14, 2019

Shady_arc

I do not know. Did you by any chance put the hearts there by yourself (like, videogame "hearts"). Or maybe you were pissed your last life is out...

(the Russian phrase actually means past, as in "previous" life — the life before the one you have now; last as in "the one after which there is none / most recent of all" is последний)

March 14, 2019

taffarelbergamin

yeah... I really don't know what's going on here... Maybe it made sense when I wrote that (if it was a gaming reference or anything)

But I feel like I would comment on this kind of exercises joking about how "past lives" are not a thing

March 14, 2019

Sn0wC0nes

D: Holy frik-

April 22, 2018

john.newbe

Former life was marked wrong.....

December 30, 2015

John495488

As was "last life". I think both "former life" and "last life" are used in English and would think either should be an acceptable variant.

May 7, 2017

_Maria_B._

Former life... it's similar, but not the same.

April 23, 2016

Atropos2015

Why is not "last life" or "a last life" acceptable? If the context is a computer game for example.

February 3, 2018

Shady_arc

прошлый means the one that was in the past.

February 3, 2018

Lucas4lmeida

Why is the combination of 'лая' at the end makes the sound "lea"? Or have I misheard it?

December 15, 2018

ali_vevoo

What will i learn from this word ??

January 27, 2019

Semperflorus

If прошлая вечер translates to "last night," which is correct but unusual for most people, "last life" should be accepted for this. "Yesterday evening" and "past life" respectively make more sense, but flexibility is good.

March 13, 2019

Shady_arc

Does "last life" mean you previous life?

March 13, 2019

Randonneur3

In english, this phrase is used metaphorically, to refer to a situation before a life change, eg in a previous profession. Oh no, what's said is, "In another life...". (Otherwise it's a nonsense.)

April 14, 2019

dempl

По чему што всегда пишет транскрибированныe решение , а нет на кири́ллицы ?

November 4, 2015

wowadjan

Что-то ты не так перевел. Гугл переводчик подвел тебя))

May 12, 2016

pyl666

Што или что ?

April 4, 2017

Brett476260

It pretty well confused the crap out of me

March 16, 2017

NieRenLi

There are other religions that believe in a past life besides Hinduism and Buddhism. Namely, Mormonism, or more properly the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. But we (me included) refer to it as a pre-existence or pre-earth life. As in Jeremiah 1:5

June 16, 2017

Aryamaan008

thats creepy...

May 24, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.