"прошлая жизнь"

Translation:past life

November 4, 2015

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tanner.hulsebus

uh why cant this be "last life"?


problemslike

Прошлый is last like last night. Last like final is последний.


GaborBihary

Last life may be прошлая жизнь in case of a series of lives. Consider cats or reincarnation, for example.


Shikaroi

Or maybe if you lived a bad life a couple years ago and now you are a better person.


vrysrs211

I am not sure, I assumed it meant "last life" as well. It makes sense in English in the context of a video game or something of the sort.


Edilvers

Последняя жизнь?


RichardKeo2

Because it actually means "previous" rather than "last" or "past".


cptchuckle

This would refer to one's final life, not the previous one. English is not 100% consistent with the meanings of a word in different subjects


deltaray3

I guess there is something to be learned about English in this mistake. In English when we say "last night" we all know what that means but it doesn't really make any sense. It couldn't have been the last night if we're having another one today. We more or less use last when describing the finality of something, not that it was previous. We're not even very consistent in English with describing time. "Yesterday" instead of last day. We don't say yesternight or "previous night". But I think прошлои probably means more like "previous" and is more consistent. So by assuming that it means last and can be applied the same way seems wrong.


Shady_arc

Last time I checked, words often have a range of different but related meanings.


ScorpiCorn1981

"We don't say yesternight" but you could say it: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yesternight just because it is no longer in common use it does not mean it is wrong^^


HiMeCriss

Because here last is a synonym of previous, not of final. For final you have последний :)


Dlehrke

That's accepted now


JezeminSay

Is this referring to reincarnation? Or does it mean this lifetime, in the past?


Kundoo

It is a reference to reincarnation , but this expression is sometimes used to mean something that happened long time ago, usually implying that one's life was so different back then, that it feels like it was another life.


RhiaLirin

It is referring to your past life as in reincarnation. Usually when referring to this life in the past I've heard в прошлом, which just means "in the past "


Dawm16

Good question, I wonder this too


GeneM.

In my past life I was a native Russian speaker. Now I'm back as an American and have to relearn everything I've forgotten! Darn! :)


kiddo-depido

How Russian does this sound! I love this language xD


wowadjan

В прошлой жизни я был кот.))


pyl666

А я собока...


R_Andersson

I didn’t know Hinduism and Buddhism are so popular in Russia!


_Maria_B._

Oh duo... you're so poetic.


geneven

A lady on a train told me, "I used to live in Leningrad, but now I live in St Petersburg." I think she would have agreed that that was in a past life.


InsertGoodName

maybe I'm not understanding what you are saying, but Leningrad is the same thing as St. Petersburg, but it was renamed.


Kundoo

That's exactly what they meant.


jahess

Duo is my spirit animal.


AeiusCercle

«previous life» was accepted as a correct translation/interpretation.


taffarelbergamin

For some reason, Duo didn't accept "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" as a propper translation...


taffarelbergamin

So, I was wandering around Duo and found this moderated comment by me... Now I'm really curious about what duo is hiding there. I really don't remember what I wrote :/ does anybody know if it is possible to know why a comment got censored?


Shady_arc

I do not know. Did you by any chance put the hearts there by yourself (like, videogame "hearts"). Or maybe you were pissed your last life is out...

(the Russian phrase actually means past, as in "previous" life — the life before the one you have now; last as in "the one after which there is none / most recent of all" is последний)


taffarelbergamin

yeah... I really don't know what's going on here... Maybe it made sense when I wrote that (if it was a gaming reference or anything)

But I feel like I would comment on this kind of exercises joking about how "past lives" are not a thing


dgero

How do russians say "last life" in a videogame?


Kundoo

"Последняя жизнь" usually.


Lucas4lmeida

Why is the combination of 'лая' at the end makes the sound "lea"? Or have I misheard it?


Matthew-215401

The audio here sounds more like Прошлый than прошлая. Is it correct, and am I misunderstanding how "прошлая" should sound in this phrase?


LieW

Прошлая is pronounced as "proshla", why isn't it pronounced as "proshlaya"?


Kundoo

The "я" is pronounced here. It's just subtle. I can hear it, but I'm a native speaker. Maybe it's something you have to get used to before you can hear it too.


john.newbe

Former life was marked wrong.....


Neekovo

As was "last life". I think both "former life" and "last life" are used in English and would think either should be an acceptable variant.


_Maria_B._

Former life... it's similar, but not the same.


Randonneur3

In english, this phrase is used metaphorically, to refer to a situation before a life change, eg in a previous profession. Oh no, what's said is, "In another life...". (Otherwise it's a nonsense.)


degeneriert23

The way the voice pronounces "прошлая", especially "-ая" definitely needs to be fixed!


Atropos2015

Why is not "last life" or "a last life" acceptable? If the context is a computer game for example.


Shady_arc

прошлый means the one that was in the past.


Semperflorus

If прошлая вечер translates to "last night," which is correct but unusual for most people, "last life" should be accepted for this. "Yesterday evening" and "past life" respectively make more sense, but flexibility is good.


Shady_arc

Does "last life" mean you previous life?


abietams

what is the difference between прошлая and прошлый?


marti_MG

i was curious to see if anyone posted about الجسم = (the) 'body', pronounced (al) JISM, body/life and such.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.