"Умужчиныестьсестра."

Translation:The man has a sister.

3 years ago

28 Comments


duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

How is "a man has a sister" wrong when the answer is "the man has a sister" when Russian doesn't even have the concept of a, an, and the? I put "a man has a sister" and was told it was incorrect but cannot understand why.

3 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

in Russia really doesn't have the concept of a, an, and the but in English has their...we say so when we know that he has a sister i.e the man has...it's a particular man --у (ЭТОГО (the,this)) мужчины есть сестра-- and the exercise has text about a particular man

sorry for my English

2 years ago

JustAnotherNick

report it

3 years ago

Hannanv
Hannanv

How would one differentiate between "The man has sisters" and "The men have sisters" in russian?

3 years ago

dragoncharmer

"The man has sisters" = у мужчины есть сёстры (sisters is plural). "The men have sisters" = у мужчин есть сёстры (men is plural, and sisters is plural).

2 years ago

cikmet

У мужчины есть сестра. The man has a sister. Because; "мужчины" is not plural here, it's genitive form of the man... .

1 year ago

mantpaa

I cannot see this explained, so I'll ask.

The man (or men) is in genitive, but i cannot see the rules to make it appear like this!

Unless its a feminine noun? It's the only way I see.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I have not resolved this issue, but from what I can tell, although мужчина is a masculine noun (мой мужчина is correct, not моя мужчина), it appears to be declined according to the rules for feminine nouns because it has a feminine noun ending in nominative case. Bluntly, мужчины is the genitive ending for a singular noun according to the feminine table of declensions. I can't recall the word, but there is another instance of this I have worked on.

1 year ago

stanmann
stanmann

Strange as it may seem, Friend Jeffrey855877, it seems that masculine Russian nouns ending in “а” or “я”, though masculine, are declined as though they were feminine. But stranger yet, adjectives and pronouns describing those nouns are declined as masculine. In my not-so-humble opinion, that’s just more circumstantial evidence that the language was concocted by sadists.

1 year ago

JonySagi

People have linked several sites that show the conjugations of different words, for instance MasterRussian.com (I don't know if it's good, just googled Russian conjugations and it came up).

2 years ago

stanmann
stanmann

In the belief that I correctly understand your question, and keeping in mind that my knowledge of Russian is rather limited, Friend Mantpaa, here’s my effort to answer your query. Please note that I had difficulty with this same issue recently, until it was explained to me by several folk more fluent in the tongue than me. The word in question means “man” and is, therefore, masculine in substance. However, the word in Russian is (strangely enough) feminine in form and is to be declined as a feminine noun. And if you think that is more than a bit odd, consider this. Although such masculine (in substance) nouns are declined as feminine nouns, the adjectives which modify such masculine (in substance, not form) nouns, are declined with masculine endings. That is, in my not-so-humble opinion, one very illogical crazy-making rule. If, perchance, I have misunderstood your question or have incorrectly stated the pertinent Russian rule of grammar, let’s hope that a native speaker or one more fluent will come to our rescue.

2 years ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

Why does the word "man" have a ы ending? Thought that was plural. If so...then is this a particular russian grammatical case or am I just bad at this?

2 years ago

tessa25
tessa25

мужчины has several meanings: 1) plural for мужчина 2) in this case

2 years ago

Nadiros2
Nadiros2

A man has no sister. A man is no one.

2 years ago

jonquigley

Is there a reason why it's сестра and not сестру (accusative case for the "sister")?Because the man is doing the action of possessing the sister?

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

It's weird for English and Spanish speakers, but grammatically сестра is the subject :P The sentence is something like "By me(genitive) is (a) sister", so a sister is by me, and thus is the subject. Something similar happens with sentences like "I like vodka". Vodka is the subject in those sentences, because the Russian sentence is more or less something like "Vodka is (something I like)". But amazingly that one also happens in Spanish, just like "double negation", "what" and "that" being the same word, and many other similarities.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's just a question of reordering the words to put them into a more familiar frame of reference: The Russian literally is "By the man exists/is/belongs a sister". If you put that into usual English word-order, it becomes: "A sister is by the man".

In that format, "sister" is the subject thus is in nominative case and "man" is the object of the position у, placing it in the genitive case. (Note: not all objects of prepositions are in genitive case.)

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

How can "est'" possibly make the sound "yik"? I had the listening exercise

3 years ago

MadScientista

The letter "е" kinda sounds like "yeah," so it's pretty close to "yeast." At least that's how I was taught. :)

2 years ago

flow_white

It is more like yist... But sometimes it sounds kind of weird :)

3 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

as telEphone-E but tougher -st'--t' as rooT but very softer--est'-есть ))

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

Why y in the beginning?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Idiom. It's just the way Russian expresses the idea: "the [noun1] has a [noun2]"

The Russian literally means "By the man is/belongs a sister"

y is a preposition and it means "by/from". The reason мужчины is in genitive case is because it is the object of the preposition y

1 year ago

FinnDavis2
FinnDavis2

Does this man happen to be the brother of the woman in the other sentence?

1 year ago

SybilleDav

I wrote “ the husband has a sister”. Why marked incorrect?

2 months ago

SybilleDav

Why was “ the husband has a sister” marked wrong.

2 months ago

FelipeS.5
FelipeS.5

Мужчины isn't plural?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's also genitive.

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.