"Mom's not here, she is at work."

Translation:Мамы нет, она на работе.

November 4, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hannanv

Shouldn't "мама не здесь, она на работе" be right?

November 4, 2015

russianshill

When «нет» is used with a person it indicates that they are not here.

«Мамы нет» means mom isn’t here.

http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson10_main.php

Scroll down to “Using the genitive case - there is not”


JanetGidle

They are accepting it but show the alternate too.


Alexroseajr

Still not allowed, and yet one of the first exercises in the course disallows здесь нет [some genitive plural] (I forget the noun but it was plural in english, something like "the artists aren't here"). It only allowed [some plural] не здесь.

And then here it's the flip reverse.

and that's the standard answer.


liteekorn

Is it correct to say "здесь нет мамы, она на работе" ?


Jeffrey855877

Not according to Duo. "здесь мамы нет, она на работе" not accepted 5 May 2018. Reported.


Z_Nik

After здесь use нет It's correct "Здесь нет мамы,...


Oemerich

Why isn't this being corrected? It still shows up as "мамы нет" being right....


MetroWestJP

I read in another discussion area that just "мамы нет" is a common way of saying "Mom is away" rather than "Mom is not here".


1049112239

Absence is made with the genitive sometimes


Z_Nik

Здесь нет мамы, она на работе It's correct


opraz

Mistake of duolingo!


TakakoKumagai

Shouldn't "Мамы нет здесь, она на работе." be right?


zirkul
Mod

It should. Added.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.