"У них нет сока."

Translation:They do not have juice.

November 4, 2015

58 Comments


Hannanv

Wow! It sounds like something else to me. Something a bit derogatory.

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

lol.. yes the "o" sounds a bit more "u" than it should

November 4, 2015

DanaJohnso158282

Yes. Agreed!

February 15, 2017

flint72

"suka"?

November 10, 2015

0141310

Yes, the word in Russian that is pronounced like that is a really bad curse word

February 21, 2016

_Maria_B._

Oof.

April 10, 2016

SM3v6

They have no a ❤❤❤❤❤

July 20, 2018

Silmendil

lol I was thinking the same. We are all sick in the head!

August 24, 2016

Mjetkost

They do not have a **.

May 8, 2018

milzpilz123

Finally what i came to learn

February 17, 2016

YehonatanTs

сука блять

August 30, 2016

curanmor

Rush B debil!

May 23, 2017

Scubadog_

Well, folks... I think this is as close as we'll ever get the voice lady to curse.

September 3, 2016

doganozan

Wow, how do russians spot the difference between "сука" and "сока"?

January 30, 2016

Shady_arc

They listen to what you say. The word pronounced as "сока" is "сока" and the word pronounced as "сука" is "сука". Context also matters because сука is Nominative singular and сока is Genitive singular: the structure of the sentence should be rather weird to make sense with either.

January 30, 2016

doganozan

спасибо!

January 30, 2016

4ukapb

it's as "❤❤❤❤❤" and "beach"

October 17, 2016

WilliamMit991683

Ah, yes. I am ready for CS:GO.

July 10, 2017

memeboy69

I almost thought she said сука

May 18, 2016

ph516503

is сока in the genitive case here? I'm confused (again), I thought the owner (нмх) was the thing that went into genitive.

November 13, 2015

olimo

Both are in genitive. You use "них" (genitive) because of the "У", and you use "сока" (genitive) because of its absence (нет). Check Tips and notes.

November 13, 2015

ph516503

Ahh got it - I forgot about the absence invoking genitive. Thanks for that.

November 16, 2015

Sean_Roy

С русским языком, у нас никогда нет спокойствия духа.

November 26, 2015

Sam57490

only didn't know дух... with russian, we never have a calm spirit? what do you mean by that...

November 20, 2017

aguadopd

Every lesson have some tips and notes, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

TABLE

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything. Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.

May 4, 2016

maddydixon

Thank you! It's dumb that these aren't available on the mobile app. How hard would it be for them to add it?

February 24, 2019

ph516503

Thank you for taking the time to write such a detailed reply.

May 5, 2016

Wyatt327

Copy and paste...

October 29, 2016

classical_

Why is ''They don't have juice'' wrong???

May 7, 2016

Shady_arc

Did you actually check? It is accepted.

May 7, 2016

Clilmrov

Dont accepted.Same

September 1, 2017

thXA1

Suka!! I thought this word has a bad meaning in Russian language

July 8, 2016

Edelgul

It is a female dog (or a Polish musical instrument). When used to something, that is not a female dog or a musical instrument, it is a swear word. Yet here it is сока (not сука), which is a genitive cause from сок (juice).

January 11, 2017

mr.sixx

Could a viable translation be "They haven't any juice"?

January 21, 2017

Cecilia798621

Perhaps, but haven't means 'have not' so "they have not any juice" doesnt make much sense. You should probobly jusy say "they dont have any juice"

August 10, 2017

Sandra982670

Yes, but it sounds very old fashioned and formal to me.

December 17, 2017

Misskrank

Hello, please can someone explain why "сок" turns to "сока"?

November 26, 2016

Edelgul

Because it is a genitive case. Я пью сок (I drink juice ) - Is nominative У них нет сока (They don't have juice) - is genitive Я даю соку (I give to the juice) - dative Я виню сок (I accuse the juice) - accusative Я рисую соком (I draw with a juice) - Instrumental Я говорю о соке (I talk about juice) - Preposition case.

January 11, 2017

oneiropompos

In case if anyone else is reading the notes here, a small correction seems necessary: Я пью сок (I drink juice), сок isn't nominative. Я пью + accusative. However, people can be confused because inanimate objects, masculine and neuter, do not change their form in accusative. Я пью водку. - I drink vodka. For instance, take водка in nominative, feminine noun, changes here to водку in accusative. The following link might be helpful when it comes to accusative case and its use: http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/accusative-case-direct-objects/

May 3, 2017

_._Tim_._

Maybe some Russians drink vodka like water, but these two liquids are not the same )))

Я пью водку. - I drink vodka.

I drink water. - Я пью воду.

May 4, 2017

Cecilia798621

Well over in the Dutch course, they love juice so much they say "Goedendag, sap" (good evening, juice) Also, we are all apples over there and NOT BANANAS.

August 10, 2017

LuizPaulo9691

Lol its nice because the portuguese word for juice is "suco" and its similar to the pronunciation of 《сока》

November 18, 2017

yasmine_y

In Italian it's "succo". :)

July 4, 2018

ramin1981

Почему после "У" не "их" а "них". "они" в родительном падеже "их".

May 31, 2018

peterviuz

"Их" changes to "них" after the preposition "у". Also, его changes to него, and её changes to неё.

August 11, 2018

randumbum

"They haven't any juice"... Seems the same to me....

May 11, 2019

Magzhan565790

Оларда ск деп боктамайды хахаха

November 7, 2016

xigoi

Why is it нет and not не here?

January 9, 2017

Shady_arc

Statements of non-existence are made with нет (which is quite similar to "There is no ..." in English).

Не negates a certain word in a sentence.

January 9, 2017

xigoi

Thanks.

January 9, 2017

MarieEugni

My Russian sentence is exactly the same as the one you write. ..

June 21, 2017

birrobelius

They don't have and They do not have should be valid

June 24, 2017

ArildAasmo

"They have no juice" doesn't work here

August 2, 2017

Mjetkost

Okay, I see many have noticed it's pronouncing it as 'сука'. (of course it helps to know what that is, you'll be even more delighted when the random Russian guy starts yelling that at you from the balcony. Maybe add a new skill for that stuff?)

But how should it be pronounced? 'сака'? 'сока'?

May 8, 2018

AJy01V

Is it just me, or does the 'х' here in них get pronounced as a 'V' in Victor?

May 18, 2019

Nik659150

Сока блять !

July 24, 2018

seabass99

WHAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?????????????????????????

June 16, 2016

KingChameleonGC

wtf

February 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.