"У них нет сока."

Translation:They do not have juice.

3 years ago

52 Comments


Hannanv
Hannanv

Wow! It sounds like something else to me. Something a bit derogatory.

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

lol.. yes the "o" sounds a bit more "u" than it should

3 years ago

DanaJohnso158282

Yes. Agreed!

1 year ago

flint72
flint72

"suka"?

3 years ago

0141310

Yes, the word in Russian that is pronounced like that is a really bad curse word

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Oof.

2 years ago

SM3v6
SM3v6

They have no a ❤❤❤❤❤

4 months ago

Silmendil
Silmendil

lol I was thinking the same. We are all sick in the head!

2 years ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

They do not have a **.

7 months ago

milzpilz123

Finally what i came to learn

2 years ago

YehonatanTs
YehonatanTs

сука блять

2 years ago

curanmor

Rush B debil!

1 year ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

Well, folks... I think this is as close as we'll ever get the voice lady to curse.

2 years ago

doganozan

Wow, how do russians spot the difference between "сука" and "сока"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

They listen to what you say. The word pronounced as "сока" is "сока" and the word pronounced as "сука" is "сука". Context also matters because сука is Nominative singular and сока is Genitive singular: the structure of the sentence should be rather weird to make sense with either.

2 years ago

doganozan

спасибо!

2 years ago

4ukapb

it's as "❤❤❤❤❤" and "beach"

2 years ago

Pixelnudefuckyou

I almost thought she said сука

2 years ago

WilliamMit991683

Ah, yes. I am ready for CS:GO.

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

is сока in the genitive case here? I'm confused (again), I thought the owner (нмх) was the thing that went into genitive.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Both are in genitive. You use "них" (genitive) because of the "У", and you use "сока" (genitive) because of its absence (нет). Check Tips and notes.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Ahh got it - I forgot about the absence invoking genitive. Thanks for that.

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

С русским языком, у нас никогда нет спокойствия духа.

3 years ago

Sam57490

only didn't know дух... with russian, we never have a calm spirit? what do you mean by that...

1 year ago

aguadopd

Every lesson have some tips and notes, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

TABLE

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything. Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Thank you for taking the time to write such a detailed reply.

2 years ago

Wyatt327

Copy and paste...

2 years ago

classical_

Why is ''They don't have juice'' wrong???

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Did you actually check? It is accepted.

2 years ago

Clilmrov

Dont accepted.Same

1 year ago

thXA1

Suka!! I thought this word has a bad meaning in Russian language

2 years ago

Edelgul

It is a female dog (or a Polish musical instrument). When used to something, that is not a female dog or a musical instrument, it is a swear word. Yet here it is сока (not сука), which is a genitive cause from сок (juice).

1 year ago

Misskrank

Hello, please can someone explain why "сок" turns to "сока"?

2 years ago

Edelgul

Because it is a genitive case. Я пью сок (I drink juice ) - Is nominative У них нет сока (They don't have juice) - is genitive Я даю соку (I give to the juice) - dative Я виню сок (I accuse the juice) - accusative Я рисую соком (I draw with a juice) - Instrumental Я говорю о соке (I talk about juice) - Preposition case.

1 year ago

zhira_vae

In case if anyone else is reading the notes here, a small correction seems necessary: Я пью сок (I drink juice), сок isn't nominative. Я пью + accusative. However, people can be confused because inanimate objects, masculine and neuter, do not change their form in accusative. Я пью водку. - I drink vodka. For instance, take водка in nominative, feminine noun, changes here to водку in accusative. The following link might be helpful when it comes to accusative case and its use: http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/accusative-case-direct-objects/

1 year ago

_._Tim_._
_._Tim_._

Maybe some Russians drink vodka like water, but these two liquids are not the same )))

Я пью водку. - I drink vodka.

I drink water. - Я пью воду.

1 year ago

mr.sixx

Could a viable translation be "They haven't any juice"?

1 year ago

Sandra982670

Yes, but it sounds very old fashioned and formal to me.

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Perhaps, but haven't means 'have not' so "they have not any juice" doesnt make much sense. You should probobly jusy say "they dont have any juice"

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Well over in the Dutch course, they love juice so much they say "Goedendag, sap" (good evening, juice) Also, we are all apples over there and NOT BANANAS.

1 year ago

LuizPaulo117290

Lol its nice because the portuguese word for juice is "suco" and its similar to the pronunciation of 《сока》

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

In Italian it's "succo". :)

5 months ago

ramin1981
ramin1981

Почему после "У" не "их" а "них". "они" в родительном падеже "их".

6 months ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

"Их" changes to "них" after the preposition "у". Also, его changes to него, and её changes to неё.

4 months ago

Magzhan565790

Оларда ск деп боктамайды хахаха

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Why is it нет and not не here?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Statements of non-existence are made with нет (which is quite similar to "There is no ..." in English).

Не negates a certain word in a sentence.

1 year ago

xigoi
xigoi

Thanks.

1 year ago

MarieEugni

My Russian sentence is exactly the same as the one you write. ..

1 year ago

birrobelius

They don't have and They do not have should be valid

1 year ago

ArildAasmo

"They have no juice" doesn't work here

1 year ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

Okay, I see many have noticed it's pronouncing it as 'сука'. (of course it helps to know what that is, you'll be even more delighted when the random Russian guy starts yelling that at you from the balcony. Maybe add a new skill for that stuff?)

But how should it be pronounced? 'сака'? 'сока'?

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.