1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У них нет сока."

"У них нет сока."

Translation:They do not have juice.

November 4, 2015

57 Comments


Hannanv

Wow! It sounds like something else to me. Something a bit derogatory.


dutchie451165

lol.. yes the "o" sounds a bit more "u" than it should


0141310

Yes, the word in Russian that is pronounced like that is a really bad curse word


Silmendil

lol I was thinking the same. We are all sick in the head!


milzpilz123

Finally what i came to learn


Scubadog_

Well, folks... I think this is as close as we'll ever get the voice lady to curse.


doganozan

Wow, how do russians spot the difference between "сука" and "сока"?


Shady_arc

They listen to what you say. The word pronounced as "сока" is "сока" and the word pronounced as "сука" is "сука". Context also matters because сука is Nominative singular and сока is Genitive singular: the structure of the sentence should be rather weird to make sense with either.


GasiusGasi

And how do you spot "beach" And "*". The same


memeboy69

I almost thought she said сука


ph516503

is сока in the genitive case here? I'm confused (again), I thought the owner (нмх) was the thing that went into genitive.


olimo

Both are in genitive. You use "них" (genitive) because of the "У", and you use "сока" (genitive) because of its absence (нет). Check Tips and notes.


ph516503

Ahh got it - I forgot about the absence invoking genitive. Thanks for that.


aguadopd

Every lesson have some tips and notes, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

TABLE

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything. Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.


maddydixon

Thank you! It's dumb that these aren't available on the mobile app. How hard would it be for them to add it?


ph516503

Thank you for taking the time to write such a detailed reply.


Wyatt327

Copy and paste...


classical_

Why is ''They don't have juice'' wrong???


Shady_arc

Did you actually check? It is accepted.


thXA1

Suka!! I thought this word has a bad meaning in Russian language


Edelgul

It is a female dog (or a Polish musical instrument). When used to something, that is not a female dog or a musical instrument, it is a swear word. Yet here it is сока (not сука), which is a genitive cause from сок (juice).


mr.sixx

Could a viable translation be "They haven't any juice"?


Cecilia798621

Perhaps, but haven't means 'have not' so "they have not any juice" doesnt make much sense. You should probobly jusy say "they dont have any juice"


Sandra982670

Yes, but it sounds very old fashioned and formal to me.


ramin1981

Почему после "У" не "их" а "них". "они" в родительном падеже "их".


peterviuz

"Их" changes to "них" after the preposition "у". Also, его changes to него, and её changes to неё.


randumbum

"They haven't any juice"... Seems the same to me....


Magzhan565790

Оларда ск деп боктамайды хахаха


Misskrank

Hello, please can someone explain why "сок" turns to "сока"?


Edelgul

Because it is a genitive case. Я пью сок (I drink juice ) - Is nominative У них нет сока (They don't have juice) - is genitive Я даю соку (I give to the juice) - dative Я виню сок (I accuse the juice) - accusative Я рисую соком (I draw with a juice) - Instrumental Я говорю о соке (I talk about juice) - Preposition case.


oneiropompos

In case if anyone else is reading the notes here, a small correction seems necessary: Я пью сок (I drink juice), сок isn't nominative. Я пью + accusative. However, people can be confused because inanimate objects, masculine and neuter, do not change their form in accusative. Я пью водку. - I drink vodka. For instance, take водка in nominative, feminine noun, changes here to водку in accusative. The following link might be helpful when it comes to accusative case and its use: http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/accusative-case-direct-objects/


_._Tim_._

Maybe some Russians drink vodka like water, but these two liquids are not the same )))

Я пью водку. - I drink vodka.

I drink water. - Я пью воду.


xigoi

Why is it нет and not не here?


Shady_arc

Statements of non-existence are made with нет (which is quite similar to "There is no ..." in English).

Не negates a certain word in a sentence.


birrobelius

They don't have and They do not have should be valid


ArildAasmo

"They have no juice" doesn't work here


Cecilia798621

Well over in the Dutch course, they love juice so much they say "Goedendag, sap" (good evening, juice) Also, we are all apples over there and NOT BANANAS.


LuizPaulo9691

Lol its nice because the portuguese word for juice is "suco" and its similar to the pronunciation of 《сока》


yasmine_y

In Italian it's "succo". :)


medwuast

Okay, I see many have noticed it's pronouncing it as 'сука'. (of course it helps to know what that is, you'll be even more delighted when the random Russian guy starts yelling that at you from the balcony. Maybe add a new skill for that stuff?)

But how should it be pronounced? 'сака'? 'сока'?


AJy01V

Is it just me, or does the 'х' here in них get pronounced as a 'V' in Victor?


Boyan592895

Don't and do not can be used equally. My answer should be accepted.


northernguy

Since you are the first one to say that Duo doesn't accept one of those alternatives, I suspect that you had some other error in your answer.

The Duo computer tells you about errors in your answer not mistakes that you made. By that, I mean that it has no idea what you were trying to write. It just spots an error and reports it. It is indifferent to any claim that there was nothing wrong with that particular word, it was I wrote afterward that made it look wrong.

Eg: ......The don't have something..... The error in this sentence is not The. There is absolutely nothing wrong with The. Therefore the mistake is don't

The and don't can't go together. So it flags don't as an error. It can't possibly to expected to know that you left out the Y in they so it ended up appearing as The.

You may be thinking that you didn't make any mistakes in your sentence but as I noted previously..... you are the first person to say Duo does not accept one of the alternatives between don't and do not in this example.

Had you posted your actual answer it might be more clear where the error in your answer actually was. But just posting.... Duo is wrong.... , without copy/pasting and posting what you submitted and think was correct, has little value for us, for Duo and for you.


Waz229867

Why is it not "у них не есть кока"???


henriquetty

Why Них instead of Их?


Lars218700

Whats the difference between ''них" and "Oни'', I thought that "них" was them and "Oни" was they. But now I'm not to sure after this translation


Shady_arc

In Russian, "having" is most commonly expressed as an existence statement. If they have juice, you say the juice IS "at them".

The structure is У + who + есть + what. The preposition у requires the Genitive form of the noun or pronoun:

  • мама → у мамы
  • мальчик → у мальчика
  • лошадь → у лошади
  • я → у меня
  • ты → у тебя
  • мы, вы → у нас, у вас
  • он, она, они → у него, у неё, у них (the initial Н is added after prepositions)

(though, we do not use есть when existence per se is not the main point: for example, when describing body parts, stating medical conditions or the amount of something)


NixonHuffa

What does Geneitive mean. If someone can please explain that to me i dont have google or amy browser for that matter and im lost


Alon345527

Why is it сока and not сок?


golfwang7

"T-H-E___J-U-I-C-E"-XQC


JOSHOCLOCK

"They do not have the juice." marked as incorrect?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.