"У нас есть всё!"

Translation:We have everything!

11/4/2015, 3:27:01 PM

55 Comments


pa.rx

"We have it all" is also a correct translation

11/4/2015, 3:27:01 PM

Olya622911

I keep thinking it says we eat everything i'm probably hungry

5/22/2016, 11:33:24 PM

Executer47

The previous ones with the sister made me think of cannibalism.

12/2/2017, 8:55:12 AM

Amelia91530

I particularly like the bicycle one - do you eat a bicycle?

4/26/2018, 3:35:33 AM

Djaloolspe

Always

4/11/2018, 4:34:32 PM

HanaAlaa3

What does "y" stands for? It's you or me or us?

5/11/2016, 5:51:51 PM

mz147

The phrase "У X есть Y" literally means "By X there is Y". So У means "by" or "at". In this sentence, X = нас ("us") and Y = всё ("everything"). For me, it is as weird as not saying "is" in "This is a cat." ("Это кошка") But it's how you say "have" in Russian.

5/24/2017, 8:03:32 PM

Elianin

You need more upvotes.

"У" means "near/closeby etc" (у дому" = "near the house") but when applied to a person it means "closeby" in a sense of possesion.

The object is "close" to the person because whatever the location of it, something connects it to him. Its always near, bc the person "owns" it.

7/11/2017, 10:49:10 PM

qixyl

Only у дома (genetive) and only к дому (dative), but из дома (izdomah) and из дому (izdamu) are right.

*bold letters in brackets are stressed, free bold letters are simply selected.

7/22/2017, 11:54:18 PM

NuclearS0l4ce86

Im confused at the meaning of "у". Is it another way of saying we instead of мы?

7/21/2016, 12:29:26 AM

AidanMurph6

To show possesion, you must use the genetive form of мы, нас. As for the meaning of у, I only know to use it in phrases like у тебя есть, у нас есть, and у меня есть.

5/7/2017, 1:09:12 AM

Chienski

is there a specific character on the russian keyboard for "ё"? or is the only way around this to use alt codes?

11/13/2015, 8:06:05 PM

pa.rx

If you are using a phonetic keyboard it should be shift+3, if you are using an actual Russian keyboard it will be the "~" button

11/16/2015, 2:26:10 AM

truelefty

I think there should be... a combinations of keys as in Spanish for ü I guess (Shift+"+u or U)

11/13/2015, 9:43:30 PM

lfleiva

In phonetic USA keyboard I have it in the key left of the 1 which is this key ~

11/20/2015, 11:53:42 PM

Chienski

спасибо! зто здесь :)

11/21/2015, 12:13:34 AM

edono

Is the "v" sound in "всё" silent?

2/23/2016, 10:22:12 PM

StackAttac

It becomes an unvoiced "f", I think because of the unvoiced "s"

4/4/2016, 1:09:07 AM

RubenVela3

I still don't understand why "у" is necessary in the sentence. Would it be wrong to say "нас есть всё" without the "у"?

9/4/2016, 4:23:01 AM

Mur4ela1

Yes it would be wrong.

7/7/2017, 12:37:33 PM

Beovulf

What's what in the sentence? У нас есть

11/13/2015, 6:08:52 PM

cbalen

Russian is different then english in how they express possessions. Check out http://masterrussian.com/aa120199a.shtml. So from the link, if I'm not mistaken the direct translation would be something like У = at, нас = us, есть = there is

11/15/2015, 6:22:08 PM

pa.rx

I forget the literal translation, but the phrase "У есть" refers to having something. So "У нас есть" would mean "We have ......" since "У есть" means to have something and "нас" translates to "us". This can get a little tricky since the noun must be in dative case, which you can learn more about on the website that cbalen posted above

11/16/2015, 2:31:55 AM

Jonathan_Amaya

Its used just to say "we have"

5/30/2016, 6:07:13 PM

Gaby754722

I advise that I have hearing problems, but I heard something like

"o nas it bso"

I thought that the "У" sound like a "U" and I can't heard the "с" in "есть". Is this well pronounced or there are some rules about pronuntiation I'm ignoring or it's just me?

Thank you in advance!

12/2/2015, 12:05:02 AM

pa.rx

Phonetically the phrase should sound like "oo nas yest vsyo" but the speaker may speak faster that what beginners can comprehend. Much like most people in English abbreviate the phrase "should have" into "should of" or "shoulda" this is probably how you would hear it in a Russian speaking country

12/2/2015, 1:13:59 AM

Gaby754722

Thanks a lot!

4/19/2016, 11:45:22 PM

BunnyFoot

I do not understand why the word есть does not mean "eat". How can you tell when that word means eat and when it means have?

11/3/2016, 2:14:39 AM

qixyl

1) есть = to eat (only infinitive) 2) есть = there is / there are (3th person, impersonal) 3) есть = am/is/are (1/2/3 pers. sing./pl., very rare, ussualy dropped)

7/23/2017, 12:16:59 AM

AugustoRod274592

I don't understand the meaning of "нас"?, Is another form of "меня" or what?

1/28/2017, 1:52:55 PM

qixyl

"us". It is 1st person plural form of a personal pronoun in genitive and accusative cases. See all forms in the declension table: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F#Russian

7/23/2017, 12:27:26 AM

patpizio

У меня reminds me of the Italian "Presso di noi", "presso" meaning "nearby" and "di noi" being sort of a genitive for "we"

12/12/2017, 9:47:28 AM

patpizio

Sorry I meant У нас

12/12/2017, 9:48:58 AM

patpizio

I meant У нас

12/12/2017, 9:50:47 AM

polarsikelen
6/4/2018, 7:42:58 PM

probably-a-cat

This sentence, and "Я ем всё", are my two favorites so far haha!

8/17/2018, 8:38:25 PM

sherin_dr

When do we translate ест as eat and when as have ? Help pleas

10/27/2018, 10:16:46 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Note that есть "eat" is an infinitive. You use it attached to another verb ("Я очень хочу есть", "Я буду есть больше фруктов") or, sometimes, independently as a subject or complement ("Есть — это моё призвание")

Whenever your "eat" should be in the past or present, you use a conjugated form, which automatically means it will not look like "есть". Here are the six present-tense forms:

eat

By contrast, English only distinguises the 3rd person singular "eats" vs. everything else. Everything else" uses the same form as the infinitive you see in the dictionary (the two forms are the same for every other verb in English except "be").

We use the fairly standard Indo-European scheme of 3 persons / 2 numbers. In the past, however, we switch to gender/number agreement (e.g., ел, ела, ело, ели).

10/28/2018, 12:05:01 AM

nguz88

what does "y" mean?

1/14/2017, 1:38:42 AM

qixyl

Here it is "at" I think. Also it is "near".

7/23/2017, 12:20:00 AM

SirLoss

I am really confuse with the "y". First it means "me", then it means "we". How can I tell the deifference ?

8/8/2017, 7:10:00 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

It is a preposition that means "at, beside, by".

Меня and нас, though, are forms of "I" and "we".

8/8/2017, 7:38:26 PM

JagodaPoland

I'm Polish and it sounds like "u nas jest..." so it is like saying there is everything in the place where we are

11/17/2017, 2:12:52 PM

StayCreati1

Is the в silent?

4/26/2018, 11:02:16 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

It is not. You pronounce it as an /f/ (touching your upper teeth with your lower lip and blowing air through).

4/26/2018, 11:41:37 PM

Mjetkost

I'd just like to say that this is one example of a good task for learning, especially introducing, the word order differences. From Russian to English. NOT the other way around (those are basically pointless because of the induced ambiguity). I got this one correct in a second, instinctively. If it was the other way around... how on Earth would you figure it out?

5/6/2018, 7:08:52 PM

Todd681716

Та же кровать

5/11/2018, 5:54:38 PM

Mnigga

Sounds like a phrase from some commie propaganda

9/22/2018, 11:49:34 PM

Daniel822837

Couldnt this be "Do we have everything" and why isnt it

10/9/2018, 6:21:16 AM

yan937868

Why "we do have everything" is not correct?

2/8/2019, 4:20:11 PM

uridar

Is Нас the меия for мы?

4/14/2016, 12:18:10 PM

Miho983653

Does not recognize "everyhing" as typo

9/30/2016, 4:02:06 PM

olabeebee

We have everything

10/13/2016, 6:09:40 PM

olabeebee

thanks

10/13/2016, 6:09:13 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.