"Где мы?"

Translation:Where are we?

November 4, 2015

52 Comments


lilyofdeath

ы will be the death of me. Still can't pronounce it in a way that satisfies me.

November 10, 2015

CamilaDurdyn

There's a video that can help you:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sB61Fi1LluY

February 8, 2016

kenith.gon

Хаха! That's definitely one way of putting it...

April 7, 2016

Yair744755

I can't stop laughing from the video

June 21, 2018

OzymandiasKoK

OK Camilla..... I got it right - but only once 'coz now I' m dead

January 25, 2019

roboticism

I don't understand, as a native russian speaker I find it no diffierent than the i in "igloo" or the first i in "indian".

It's such an easy letter, try practicing the one from igloo.

December 5, 2015

lilyofdeath

Precisely, you find it no different or difficult because it is your native language! I would think the same as you if someone told me they can't pronounce a particular sound in Spanish, and it's only normal. When we learn a new language, we struggle. In my case, this sound does not exist in either Spanish, English, French or Italian, which are the languages I already speak... so yeah, it is difficult for me. And, as a linguist, I can assure you that ы is not pronounced the same as the i in igloo. It is represented with an entirely different phonetic symbol. But I am already getting the hang of it, and slowly improving. I will continue to practice! Greetings!

December 6, 2015

roboticism

Very strange. I hear the same sound when I say 'igloo' but I did more research and it seems you're right..! Good luck though =))

December 7, 2015

thuongagri1

If you know Vietnamese alphabet, ы is pronounced same as "ư ".HTH

September 17, 2017

OnkelD

I found this to be a great help with Russian pronunciation and some other rules/ applications. (be sure to open in either a new tab or new window so you don't lose your place in this exercise)

http://masterrussian.com/russian_alphabet.shtml

November 30, 2016

ordzo

Þlm9

March 24, 2018

valeriehallet

Having the same issue!!

January 6, 2016

Dalton809639

"Dang it, Jenny, your total lack of preparation for this trip will be the death of us both! This is the luggage mishap all over again! Are we even still IN Russia?!"

February 5, 2018

floofee

this made my day

November 25, 2018

steelplatedheart

I have the hardest time understanding this reader. That's the third time I've gotten one of these wrong just because I didn't understand what she was saying.

November 21, 2015

.Seb.

Why does мы sound like Mai instead of Mi? isn't bI supposed to be like a short i?

November 6, 2015

hazablad

No, it is not like the short i. It is used to make the preceding sound harder. It sounds, alone, like in movies when someone is punched in the stomach. While he is trying to say the sound И. It is deep, hard И. It is not an opened sound, but a bit muffled.

November 7, 2015

Skulox

The quote "When someone is punched in the stomach" made me life so bad. :D

March 26, 2018

mcaniator

I like to think of it as if I was trying to say a "uy" sound with my mouth full of cotton in the dentist :D

November 9, 2015

Anneliese324

Can someone find a chart or explain all the differences between "мы" "ты" "вы" etc...? :)) пожалуйста

February 22, 2016

KsanterX

Мы - we

Ты - informal singular 'you' (same as French 'tu')

Вы - formal (or plural) 'you' (same as French 'vous')

April 8, 2016

CreepyNicky

Fantastic

April 13, 2018

Reena_March

Can I also ask "Где мы?" in a conversation where I spaced out and I'm kinda asking where we are now (what topic are we in the conversation)...

March 3, 2016

KsanterX

Yes, you can, but it's better to say "О чём мы говорили?" because most of the time "Где мы?" refers to a place.

April 8, 2016

Doroude

How does one say "Where am I?"

November 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Где я?

    March 13, 2017

osamaghare1

    Is anyone want to practic Russian with me ?

    January 30, 2016

samstav

    My answer was "Где мое?", like "where is mine?" which was of course incorrect. I have trouble distinguishing мое, мы, мой, etc. Any tips?

    August 12, 2016

toxanix

    Мое and мой both mean "my." Whereas мы means "we." Not at all similar in meaning, only in sound.

    October 22, 2017

OzymandiasKoK

    I'd never have guessed Toxic.... duh - Samstav is not talking about meaning - only sound

    April 29, 2019

songsterNJC

    So what is the difference between "Где мы?" and "Мы где?" In which situations would one phrase be used and not the other?

    November 24, 2016

JayMilkshake

    I get the feeling that the ы sound is like a ui?

    November 16, 2017

helloworld2015

    I don't like Duolingo's pronunciation of "мы". I feel like it should sound more like "moy" and not "moo".

    January 30, 2018

AquaV1tae

    It didn't make any sounds at all, even with my volume turned all the way up. I had to click "Can't listen now" to progress

    March 24, 2019

OtakuLoaf

    i picture goofy when pronouncing ы

    April 29, 2019

BigbyWolff

    Where we?

    July 10, 2018

DimitriMor8

    Я НЕ ЗНАЮ

    September 4, 2018

GeneM.

    This is the third time I've seen this sentence in the same lesson. Are we still lost? Dudes, please lay off the vodka!

    January 27, 2016

Kurnik3

    I have no memory of this place...

    December 8, 2016

_MsLexi_

    What is the difference between Мы, Ты, Вы, and so on...?

    June 24, 2017

Marlie428806

    Loved this awsome thing

    September 23, 2017

Azaad3

    Why the "where we are" is not correct

    January 24, 2016

Daniel_A_Muller

    The correct answer is "Where are we" (in the right order)

    February 2, 2016

OzymandiasKoK

    We are where we are - are we or are we not?

    April 29, 2019

Leoni688078

    Isnt it where we are?

    March 22, 2016

SayoriDab

    ы is hard I don't get it

    December 11, 2017

Marlie428806

    I love it even though I am only 8 years old XD

    September 23, 2017

ElyoenayEn

    Where we are? This is gramatically correct. Please correct this

    November 21, 2017

ErcanDZGN1

    what is iglioo

    January 18, 2016

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

    Join my club to learn the language together :) Code is: 68vm4r

    April 25, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.