"Где мы?"

Translation:Where are we?

11/4/2015, 3:39:47 PM

48 Comments


lilyofdeath

ы will be the death of me. Still can't pronounce it in a way that satisfies me.

11/10/2015, 7:43:14 PM

CamilaDurdyn

There's a video that can help you:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sB61Fi1LluY

2/8/2016, 5:31:44 PM

kenith.gon

Хаха! That's definitely one way of putting it...

4/7/2016, 3:36:45 PM

Yair744755

I can't stop laughing from the video

6/21/2018, 2:47:24 PM

OzymandiasKoK

OK Camilla..... I got it right - but only once 'coz now I' m dead

1/25/2019, 1:12:12 PM

roboticism

I don't understand, as a native russian speaker I find it no diffierent than the i in "igloo" or the first i in "indian".

It's such an easy letter, try practicing the one from igloo.

12/5/2015, 9:42:07 PM

lilyofdeath

Precisely, you find it no different or difficult because it is your native language! I would think the same as you if someone told me they can't pronounce a particular sound in Spanish, and it's only normal. When we learn a new language, we struggle. In my case, this sound does not exist in either Spanish, English, French or Italian, which are the languages I already speak... so yeah, it is difficult for me. And, as a linguist, I can assure you that ы is not pronounced the same as the i in igloo. It is represented with an entirely different phonetic symbol. But I am already getting the hang of it, and slowly improving. I will continue to practice! Greetings!

12/6/2015, 4:26:28 PM

roboticism

Very strange. I hear the same sound when I say 'igloo' but I did more research and it seems you're right..! Good luck though =))

12/7/2015, 1:30:08 AM

thuongagri1

If you know Vietnamese alphabet, ы is pronounced same as "ư ".HTH

9/17/2017, 12:28:00 AM

OnkelD

I found this to be a great help with Russian pronunciation and some other rules/ applications. (be sure to open in either a new tab or new window so you don't lose your place in this exercise)

http://masterrussian.com/russian_alphabet.shtml

11/30/2016, 4:50:06 AM

ordzo

Þlm9

3/24/2018, 5:44:27 AM

valeriehallet

Having the same issue!!

1/6/2016, 8:57:06 PM

steelplatedheart

I have the hardest time understanding this reader. That's the third time I've gotten one of these wrong just because I didn't understand what she was saying.

11/21/2015, 9:15:03 PM

Dalton809639

"Dang it, Jenny, your total lack of preparation for this trip will be the death of us both! This is the luggage mishap all over again! Are we even still IN Russia?!"

2/5/2018, 12:36:54 AM

floofee

this made my day

11/25/2018, 8:59:23 AM

.Seb.

Why does мы sound like Mai instead of Mi? isn't bI supposed to be like a short i?

11/6/2015, 6:37:54 PM

hazablad

No, it is not like the short i. It is used to make the preceding sound harder. It sounds, alone, like in movies when someone is punched in the stomach. While he is trying to say the sound И. It is deep, hard И. It is not an opened sound, but a bit muffled.

11/7/2015, 6:31:17 PM

Skulox

The quote "When someone is punched in the stomach" made me life so bad. :D

3/26/2018, 5:41:29 PM

mcaniator

I like to think of it as if I was trying to say a "uy" sound with my mouth full of cotton in the dentist :D

11/9/2015, 9:10:42 PM

Anneliese324

Can someone find a chart or explain all the differences between "мы" "ты" "вы" etc...? :)) пожалуйста

2/22/2016, 12:43:26 AM

KsanterX

Мы - we

Ты - informal singular 'you' (same as French 'tu')

Вы - formal (or plural) 'you' (same as French 'vous')

4/8/2016, 11:44:43 AM

CreepyNicky

Fantastic

4/13/2018, 10:13:48 PM

Reena_March

Can I also ask "Где мы?" in a conversation where I spaced out and I'm kinda asking where we are now (what topic are we in the conversation)...

3/3/2016, 12:09:17 PM

KsanterX

Yes, you can, but it's better to say "О чём мы говорили?" because most of the time "Где мы?" refers to a place.

4/8/2016, 11:45:44 AM

Doroude

How does one say "Where am I?"

11/1/2016, 4:27:28 AM

[deactivated user]

    Где я?

    3/13/2017, 10:34:39 AM

songsterNJC

    So what is the difference between "Где мы?" and "Мы где?" In which situations would one phrase be used and not the other?

    11/24/2016, 2:14:03 AM

helloworld2015

    I don't like Duolingo's pronunciation of "мы". I feel like it should sound more like "moy" and not "moo".

    1/30/2018, 3:29:51 PM

samstav

    My answer was "Где мое?", like "where is mine?" which was of course incorrect. I have trouble distinguishing мое, мы, мой, etc. Any tips?

    8/12/2016, 4:56:28 AM

toxanix

    Мое and мой both mean "my." Whereas мы means "we." Not at all similar in meaning, only in sound.

    10/22/2017, 5:14:38 AM

JayMilkshake

    I get the feeling that the ы sound is like a ui?

    11/16/2017, 9:32:52 PM

BigbyWolff

    Where we?

    7/10/2018, 9:17:42 PM

DimitriMor8

    Я НЕ ЗНАЮ

    9/4/2018, 8:41:04 PM

osamaghare1

    Is anyone want to practic Russian with me ?

    1/30/2016, 9:39:28 PM

GeneM.

    This is the third time I've seen this sentence in the same lesson. Are we still lost? Dudes, please lay off the vodka!

    1/27/2016, 10:01:59 PM

Kurnik3

    I have no memory of this place...

    12/8/2016, 4:19:50 PM

_MsLexi_

    What is the difference between Мы, Ты, Вы, and so on...?

    6/24/2017, 7:04:03 PM

Marlie428806

    Loved this awsome thing

    9/23/2017, 8:07:42 AM

Azaad3

    Why the "where we are" is not correct

    1/24/2016, 8:18:59 AM

Daniel_A_Muller

    The correct answer is "Where are we" (in the right order)

    2/2/2016, 11:45:32 AM

Leoni688078

    Isnt it where we are?

    3/22/2016, 9:30:00 PM

SayoriDab

    ы is hard I don't get it

    12/11/2017, 1:15:19 PM

Marlie428806

    I love it even though I am only 8 years old XD

    9/23/2017, 8:09:17 AM

ElyoenayEn

    Where we are? This is gramatically correct. Please correct this

    11/21/2017, 5:06:52 AM

ErcanDZGN1

    what is iglioo

    1/18/2016, 7:19:13 AM

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

    Join my club to learn the language together :) Code is: 68vm4r

    4/25/2017, 7:28:59 AM
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.