1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu öğrenciler otele geliyor."

"Bu öğrenciler otele geliyor."

Translation:These students are coming to the hotel.

November 4, 2015

5 Comments


pilotjones1991

Would it be wrong to say "Bunlar öğrenciler otele geliyor"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, if using "this/these" as an adjective, it cannot have the plural marker (i.e. these things, these people). Only when it is a pronoun can you say "bunlar" (i.e. These ones are..., these are....)


pilotjones1991

Anladım! Teşekkürler :)


simone713373

Why not "geliyorlar"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.