"I am hungry."

Translation:Я хочу есть.

November 4, 2015

20 Comments


NohTaebin

Is there a word for hungry or is "I want to eat" the only way to express this feeling?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

there is a word, "ya galodnyi" (male form) or "ya galodnaya" (female form)

November 4, 2015

Kaiverus

I believe you would use the short form: "Я голоден/голодна". Otherwise, the long form sounds like he is permanently hungry ("He is a hungry person.")

December 8, 2015

NohTaebin

Could you provide that in Cyrillic please? Спасибо!!

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

я голодный / я голодная

November 4, 2015

metametaphysics

Я голодный is currently not an option, though I believe it should be.

January 7, 2016

Vedun

Isnt it голодный thоugh?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

yes, my bad.

November 4, 2015

.KesTrel

Я хочу есть - i want to eat Я голодный=я голоден - i am hungry

January 26, 2016

duosam1

I want to eat does NOT mean I am hungry! Maybe I want to fuel a workout DESPITE being NOT HUNGRY.

March 10, 2016

Adam82-

How come "I am hungry" translates to "я хочу есть"? I am hungry is not a synonym for I want to eat. I will report this...

February 11, 2016

mishmobile

What about saying, "я есть хочу."? I've heard this variant before. Is it just a dialect difference, or am I using poor grammar?

February 19, 2016

Cute_Shark

It's not a dialect. It's just an inversion. Any word order is possible. Sometimes this word order is used to emphasize the word есть. And it will sound more like you want to say that you want exactly to eat and not drink or anything else. This variant should not be a mistake here.

February 20, 2016

Josh247020

I put in я голодный and it said it should be я голодна. That seems wrong to me

August 27, 2017

Dominik160559

Same for me...

April 1, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

It is a difference to say "I am hungry" or to say "I want to eat". It is not the same

August 3, 2017

elisakrm

What about я хочу кушать

March 28, 2018

Dominik160559

Why did it correct "я голодный" to "я голодна"?

April 1, 2018

AntoniusBl2

Я голоден или я голодна

July 3, 2018

Derrick.Botha

Is "есть" not "to be"? So this to me reads as "I want to be". Unless "есть" in this case is a different form of "ест"?

June 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.