"I am hungry."

Translation:Я голодный.

November 4, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


.KesTrel

Я хочу есть - i want to eat Я голодный=я голоден - i am hungry


duosam1

I want to eat does NOT mean I am hungry! Maybe I want to fuel a workout DESPITE being NOT HUNGRY.


Adam82-

How come "I am hungry" translates to "я хочу есть"? I am hungry is not a synonym for I want to eat. I will report this...


mishmobile

What about saying, "я есть хочу."? I've heard this variant before. Is it just a dialect difference, or am I using poor grammar?


Cute_Shark

It's not a dialect. It's just an inversion. Any word order is possible. Sometimes this word order is used to emphasize the word есть. And it will sound more like you want to say that you want exactly to eat and not drink or anything else. This variant should not be a mistake here.


Josh247020

I put in я голодный and it said it should be я голодна. That seems wrong to me


ULRICHSCHL4

It is a difference to say "I am hungry" or to say "I want to eat". It is not the same


elisakrm

What about я хочу кушать


Dominik160559

Why did it correct "я голодный" to "я голодна"?


AntoniusBl2

Я голоден или я голодна


Derrick.Botha

Is "есть" not "to be"? So this to me reads as "I want to be". Unless "есть" in this case is a different form of "ест"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.