1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, я Тим."

"Да, я Тим."

Translation:Yes, I am Tim.

November 4, 2015

111 Comments


KobesCameron

I'm sure this will be stated many times, but I think for Russian the page should have an on-screen keyboard with the Cyrillic letters (as the other languages have on-screen keyboards for letters which don't appear on the American/British keyboards).


ElHeim

I have been using the Transliterator add-on for Mozilla for the Ukrainian course, and now for the Russian one. You can switch from regular typing to transliteration for a specific text box or for a whole window, which is quite convenient.


AIRBORNE_DELTA

Thanks very much this helped a lot!


S-Arredondo

Это Тим. Sorry. I couldn't help it. :)


TBruno1

HAHAHAHA! Maybe the problem with this app is that you might spend much time reading funny comments... like that!!!


MaaxiMcDonat

That's the reason why I look at the comments section of every task :D


AIRBORNE_DELTA

your not the first one :P


Bailjo

I completely agree.


Havran228

On android app its easy just add another keyboard language.. on pc it might be a problem,


mordu2595

That's exactly my problem!


AAA786786AAA

On PC, it's quite easy. Just go to settings, navigate to Time and Language, and add another language to Windows(works for any version of Windows, if you are on a different OS, just search up how to do it on that OS). Once you have more than one, you can just make your way down to the 3-letter code or code in another script and click "Language Preferences" to add another.language.Use Windows Key+Space Bar to switch between languages quickly. It has all worked very well for me, and dare I say, even better than on Android.or Apple.


EzyRyder

if you have windows 7 (might work with 8) you can click on the two letters in your system tray that indicates what language your keyboard is in, and choose settings and add a russian keyboard. Then go to "advanced key settings" and choose a key combination to switch between your keyboard language. Then to actually see what you are typing enable "on-screen keyboard", you can find it by searching for it in the start menu. The name is dependent on your OS language, so if you don't have english OS just look for what it would be in your language.


Toni940181

What if I am on my phone??


Cheffu_vzla

look for on screen on windows 7 and add the russian keyboard to the OS it then will show the russian keyboard at the On screen keyboard (control panel / accessibility / accessibility center)


mordu2595

Thanks so darn much!


mendesrenan5

Google has an amazing English-to-russian keyboard. You'll need to have an EN keyboard. For example, mine is in portuguese. I've just add the english and still using portuguese. When I switch to russian, I type the phonetic transcription and it turns to russian when I press space!

PS: You'll need the english keyboard thing just because it in theory pick letters from english to RUS, so even if it's the same thing in another keyboard, you'll need to do it.

PS2: You can put shortcuts to alternate swiftly between keyboard. Mine are control+shift+ ... (1) - Portuguese (2) - Japanese (3) - Russian Hope it help :)


k0d1ak

Да, i have the keyboard on google for russian. So i can start practicing my russian typing


VookMon

so you would have all letters but A E O K M T on your interface?

that's why they are telling you how to switch your keyboard, which makes a lot more sense

I bet many would THEN nargle for H being N, or press a B because it's not a V.. or is it? .. huh? Russian has no Y, what is it doing here? :P

and so on.. or the confusion of I J or not to mention those below you might as well: yes:


well allright, you -could- add those letters that are out of bound(arie)s and have their unique sounds such as

ж х ц ч ш щ э ю я

and the "softeners" ъ ы ь

(see I left out the D L G and so on because they are no "unique combinations", they just look different.. just like you could take that X for a(n) H or the JU/JA)

so maybe they -could- add those "sound letters" just like other languages have their unique combinations added

so that no one has to argue whether it's -sz- or -zhe- for a Ж for example


but you can't expect them to make a whole alphabet that has more than 25/26 letters fit below the line there.. and still be handy especially on a mobile phone


savioaraujjo

I'm using this website to type in Cyrillic: http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm


leisheng

if you have swiftkey on your touchphone, or even google keyboard, i think, you can just download the Russian keyboard and then swipe your spacebar left or right to switch between languages


Scobriquet

In this sentence я sounds like "yeh", but on it's own it sounds like "yah" as in the word YArd, is this right?


AldenDavidson

Yes, It's supposed to be pronounced like "Ya" in "Yacht" or "Yard": http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/pronounc.html

I've noticed that things are being pronounced differently in the sentence and on their own, so I'm going to reference this site if I'm ever unsure.


simperingham

But yacht and yard have a different A sound!!?


Hotrootsoup

Not sure how you pronounce them, but I say "Y-ahh-t" and "Y-ahh-rd".


Robbadob

Yeah, I pronounce the a's in yacht and yard the same. I think it's part of the cot-caught merger (speaking of which, do you pronounce cot and caught the same?).

[2019/04/04]


mordu2595

I just go ... "yeh".


LancadorDeLaser

It sounds like "я" is being pronounced as "ee-ah." I know people have already asked about the pronunciation, but does anybody know if it is pronounced as "ee-ah" or "yah?"


dd.mc

just 'yah', there's no 'ee' sound at the beginning.


lilyelle17

alright, having a name in the listening section is super confusing. I thought this was a mispronunciation of "yes, I'm HERE" - how am I supposed to know this guy's name is TIM? It's accented!


qwerteen

I've this onscreen keyboard and works good; http://www.winrus.com/keyboard.htm. Make a partition of your screen, you should type and get the corresponding meaning in cyrillic.


Soulnaakseo

Я is 'I am'? I don't understand


ElHeim

Я is 'I'. So, it literally says "I Tim". The 'am' is implied. Russian omits the present tense of "to be" except in rare cases.


Feederz

Awesome, thanks!


yeywsh

First I was Jenny, now Im Tim?!


featuresnap

Is there a setting so the lessons/quizzes will present their Russian text in Cyrillic? I find it distracting when the exercise asks me to translate transliterated Russian (in Latin characters) into English.


ElHeim

There is! If you're using the web interface, once you enter a lesson, on the top left corner, next to "Tips & notes", there should be a slider with the letters "Aa". If you press it, it will switch to "Яя", and the Russian text will show up in cyrillic.


eittek

Omg this is why Russians speaks english the way they do? Dropping articles! "Very strong, like bull" instead of "like a bull"


ElHeim

In my experience (my S/O is a Russian speaker) it leads to difficulties in figuring out when to use "the" or "a"/"an". But they tend to have trouble too figuring out when not to use an article at all.


eittek

I love languages for this reason. You learn why people speak the way they do in terms of both diction and pronunciation :) in my native tongue (haitian creole), the personal pronouns he/she do not exist, so Haitian students mix those up too lol


NayomiS.99

Whats the difference between я and мой


ElHeim

Я = I

Мой = My (referring to a word of male gender)


Philip320509

How do you pronounce тим


SnubbulLilah

you say it like team but with a deep voice kinda


SnubbulLilah

hi i am new can any of you be my friend


Arnaud702572

My answer is Wright


pablomaclarry

Wright...Phoenix Wright.


IMASNAKE2

YES, I AM TIM FOLKS!


Martin94157

I love how much ''I am'' in russian is pronounced so much like someone saying ''jag är'' in Swedish, which means ''I am''. Makes it much easier to remember for us Swedes.


pablomaclarry

"There are some who call me... Tim."


emrekaraku

Please add cyrillic keyboard! :(


ElHeim

You can add one to your operating system, or better, some plugin to your browser. That way it will be useful in other sites that is not Duolingo!


French_Bunny

Yes, please ! I spent so much time to find the Я... Grrr... It was on the key "²"on Tnit keyboard... but it still don't work :-/


ElHeim

That's why I use a transliterating keyboard. It's just easier to type 'ja' and get 'я'. Or 'jo' for 'ё', 'zh' for 'ж', and so on. No hunt and peck. The best would be to use the Russian keyboard layout, of course, but the hunt and pecking doesn't really help when you're learning the language.


Jannelies1

The 'hunt and peck' is the same as when learning to use a keyboard. No problem, just try and type 10 times the alphabet each day and try to do it as fast as you can. You'll learn your way around the keyboard pretty soon!


mendesrenan5

You can use google IME, download the russian version.

Select the option RU at your keyboard preference(next to your clock, notifications, volume, etc)

PS: you NEED to have an english keyboard installed. Mine is portuguese, but I needed to download an "english" keyboard since the russian keyboard make a conversion english -> Russian. For example, you tipe dom and it turns it to "дом" when you press space or enter. You can also make shortcuts. For example, mine are ctrl+shift+ (1) for portuguese / (3) for russian :)


SiddharthSolanki

I'm confused between the pronunciation of 'я' and 'й'. Please help me pronounce them correctly?


Vergiliy160

You should pronounce 'я' just like 'ya' in 'yard' and 'й' like 'y' in 'pay'. Hope, i helped :)


Jannelies1

I have installed a Russian keyboard and I have this little covers for my actual keyboard with Cyrillic letters on it. I'm Dutch, by the way. So it's interesting to follow a discussion about the pronunciation. I only started last week and I still have problems with the alphabet ;-(


qwerteen

Don't worry; now, we're two!


RogerioBL

Oh this will be surely a great challenge... Loving starting this language


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like едим


butwhy2

    Sounds a little too much like "Da, il est Tim."


consultjohan

    It sounds like [da ee-jeh team] to me, but I would pronounce it [da jah team]. It depends on where you're coming from. It seems that we hear what we want to hear—sounds that we can associate with.


butwhy2

    Of course we hear what we want to hear. Science says so. :)


misha.kryv

    Да, едем???


InkAlice

    So,I'm from Russia,learning English from Russian,and Russian to English?Why not?Можно ведь так?


    [deactivated user]

      Меня зовут... ... ... Тим?


Volumetric1

      How do you pronounce я. That voice doesnt sound so clear


Vetyr_Cylni

      It is pronounced like the "ya" in yahoo. Hope it helped.


RidhwanMoh2

      Its a lot simpler if you guys use this app on your phone, you can easily swap languages on your keyboard on the go by dragging the spacebar left/right, provided you have set the keyboard set to support it. To do that hold the "?" Button to go to your keyboard settings, and then select "add input languages", and then scroll down till you find "Русский" :)


AAA786786AAA

      Why isn't a dash used?


Vanessa234338

      I couldn't get the question roght because it only had "tom" and not "tim" in the answers


wildhogues

      The red screen covers what I wrote so I don't know what I did wrong. I would like to know so I can fix it in the future.


patrickvan973568

      Not sure why 'yes I'm Tim' doesn't qualify.....


ElizabethW482319

      The Russian sentence says "Tim", but the only option in English is Tom


MatteoC1

      I wrote "да а тим" and it was correct... Why it is correct ? When the correct sentence is "Да, я Тим"


Jacob948197

      Duolingo grades things based on letters. Most always if you get only one letter wrong it won't count it as a penalty and will just tell you that you're wrong


AqDKA

      THERE are letters missing on the keyboard to successfully complete the tasks.


Shauny46536

      I wanted to do Russian because I have a friend who speaks Russian so I just wanted to practice more so I could understand him and stuff


7uyujii6t

      walla om jag ser tim en gång till


AlexisLyvi

      So annoying that i and o is right next to eachother. Im accidentally writing Tom instead of Tim all the time


ttlittle

      Autocorrect betrayed me


oleg.novitskiy

      It sounds like: Да ячинь


Radact

      Just curious if there's a particular reason that "Yes I'm Tim" is flagged incorrect and that "Yes, I am Tim" is what's correct? Am I just expecting to be lazy with my English, or is there a particular reason it's considered to be wrong?


steve579062

      I see all the time on this app about pronunciation. Have any of you tried other app or even translators. I'm going from English (british english ) to Russian. So many times the same word is pronounced differently by different speakers. I just go with what ever it takes to get a pass on the level.


Krit804733

      How do we pronounce "да" is it "d-a-h"?


whitewolf565390

      i think she said "jin"


ahmadyogi543

      I feel sad :(, because the pronounciation of я тим means orphan in my native language.


Stefan554112

      I wrote exactly the same !!!


Stefan554112

      I wrote exactly the same. Whete is the mistake???


Bonnie958351

      Can someone write out how to pronounce the "я" sound? The audio is nit very good--well for me.


AboJalambo

      What is the pronunciation of я?


ElHeim

      Take the "y" sound in "yes", so that you have something like "ya"? There you go.


ph.x2f9ZZ

      I want to be a astronaut which language I should learn


ph.x2f9ZZ

      I want to be a astornut so which language I should learn tell me now


II11

      Yes, I am not Tim

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.