"Да, я Тим."

Translation:Yes, I am Tim.

November 4, 2015

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KobesCameron

I'm sure this will be stated many times, but I think for Russian the page should have an on-screen keyboard with the Cyrillic letters (as the other languages have on-screen keyboards for letters which don't appear on the American/British keyboards).


ElHeim

I have been using the Transliterator add-on for Mozilla for the Ukrainian course, and now for the Russian one. You can switch from regular typing to transliteration for a specific text box or for a whole window, which is quite convenient.


AIRBORNE_DELTA

Thanks very much this helped a lot!


S-Arredondo

Это Тим. Sorry. I couldn't help it. :)


AIRBORNE_DELTA

your not the first one :P


Havran228

On android app its easy just add another keyboard language.. on pc it might be a problem,


mordu2595

That's exactly my problem!


AAA786786AAA

On PC, it's quite easy. Just go to settings, navigate to Time and Language, and add another language to Windows(works for any version of Windows, if you are on a different OS, just search up how to do it on that OS). Once you have more than one, you can just make your way down to the 3-letter code or code in another script and click "Language Preferences" to add another.language.Use Windows Key+Space Bar to switch between languages quickly. It has all worked very well for me, and dare I say, even better than on Android.or Apple.


EzyRyder

if you have windows 7 (might work with 8) you can click on the two letters in your system tray that indicates what language your keyboard is in, and choose settings and add a russian keyboard. Then go to "advanced key settings" and choose a key combination to switch between your keyboard language. Then to actually see what you are typing enable "on-screen keyboard", you can find it by searching for it in the start menu. The name is dependent on your OS language, so if you don't have english OS just look for what it would be in your language.


mendesrenan5

Google has an amazing English-to-russian keyboard. You'll need to have an EN keyboard. For example, mine is in portuguese. I've just add the english and still using portuguese. When I switch to russian, I type the phonetic transcription and it turns to russian when I press space!

PS: You'll need the english keyboard thing just because it in theory pick letters from english to RUS, so even if it's the same thing in another keyboard, you'll need to do it.

PS2: You can put shortcuts to alternate swiftly between keyboard. Mine are control+shift+ ... (1) - Portuguese (2) - Japanese (3) - Russian Hope it help :)


Cheffu_vzla

look for on screen on windows 7 and add the russian keyboard to the OS it then will show the russian keyboard at the On screen keyboard (control panel / accessibility / accessibility center)


JacobFalzo1

Completely agree but there is a quick solution. Try installing Go keyboard with the Russian pack installed. The way it's working on mine at least you can switch between Latin and Cyrillic alphabets. No ad intended


savioaraujjo

I'm using this website to type in Cyrillic: http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm


leisheng

if you have swiftkey on your touchphone, or even google keyboard, i think, you can just download the Russian keyboard and then swipe your spacebar left or right to switch between languages


Scobriquet

In this sentence я sounds like "yeh", but on it's own it sounds like "yah" as in the word YArd, is this right?


AldenDavidson

Yes, It's supposed to be pronounced like "Ya" in "Yacht" or "Yard": http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/pronounc.html

I've noticed that things are being pronounced differently in the sentence and on their own, so I'm going to reference this site if I'm ever unsure.


simperingham

But yacht and yard have a different A sound!!?


Hotrootsoup

Not sure how you pronounce them, but I say "Y-ahh-t" and "Y-ahh-rd".


Robbadob

Yeah, I pronounce the a's in yacht and yard the same. I think it's part of the cot-caught merger (speaking of which, do you pronounce cot and caught the same?).

[2019/04/04]


mordu2595

I just go ... "yeh".


LancadorDeLaser

It sounds like "я" is being pronounced as "ee-ah." I know people have already asked about the pronunciation, but does anybody know if it is pronounced as "ee-ah" or "yah?"


dd.mc

just 'yah', there's no 'ee' sound at the beginning.


Soulnaakseo

Я is 'I am'? I don't understand


ElHeim

Я is 'I'. So, it literally says "I Tim". The 'am' is implied. Russian omits the present tense of "to be" except in rare cases.


Feederz

Awesome, thanks!


lilyelle17

alright, having a name in the listening section is super confusing. I thought this was a mispronunciation of "yes, I'm HERE" - how am I supposed to know this guy's name is TIM? It's accented!


qwerteen

I've this onscreen keyboard and works good; http://www.winrus.com/keyboard.htm. Make a partition of your screen, you should type and get the corresponding meaning in cyrillic.


eittek

Omg this is why Russians speaks english the way they do? Dropping articles! "Very strong, like bull" instead of "like a bull"


ElHeim

In my experience (my S/O is a Russian speaker) it leads to difficulties in figuring out when to use "the" or "a"/"an". But they tend to have trouble too figuring out when not to use an article at all.


eittek

I love languages for this reason. You learn why people speak the way they do in terms of both diction and pronunciation :) in my native tongue (haitian creole), the personal pronouns he/she do not exist, so Haitian students mix those up too lol


NayomiS.99

Whats the difference between я and мой


ElHeim

Я = I

Мой = My (referring to a word of male gender)


Philip320509

How do you pronounce тим


SnubbulLilah

you say it like team but with a deep voice kinda


emrekaraku

Please add cyrillic keyboard! :(


ElHeim

You can add one to your operating system, or better, some plugin to your browser. That way it will be useful in other sites that is not Duolingo!


French_Bunny

Yes, please ! I spent so much time to find the Я... Grrr... It was on the key "²"on Tnit keyboard... but it still don't work :-/


ElHeim

That's why I use a transliterating keyboard. It's just easier to type 'ja' and get 'я'. Or 'jo' for 'ё', 'zh' for 'ж', and so on. No hunt and peck. The best would be to use the Russian keyboard layout, of course, but the hunt and pecking doesn't really help when you're learning the language.


Jannelies1

The 'hunt and peck' is the same as when learning to use a keyboard. No problem, just try and type 10 times the alphabet each day and try to do it as fast as you can. You'll learn your way around the keyboard pretty soon!


mendesrenan5

You can use google IME, download the russian version.

Select the option RU at your keyboard preference(next to your clock, notifications, volume, etc)

PS: you NEED to have an english keyboard installed. Mine is portuguese, but I needed to download an "english" keyboard since the russian keyboard make a conversion english -> Russian. For example, you tipe dom and it turns it to "дом" when you press space or enter. You can also make shortcuts. For example, mine are ctrl+shift+ (1) for portuguese / (3) for russian :)


SiddharthSolanki

I'm confused between the pronunciation of 'я' and 'й'. Please help me pronounce them correctly?


Vergiliy160

You should pronounce 'я' just like 'ya' in 'yard' and 'й' like 'y' in 'pay'. Hope, i helped :)


Jannelies1

I have installed a Russian keyboard and I have this little covers for my actual keyboard with Cyrillic letters on it. I'm Dutch, by the way. So it's interesting to follow a discussion about the pronunciation. I only started last week and I still have problems with the alphabet ;-(


AaronCarri13

Go to keyboard settings and download a russian keyboard. Then simply pick which one you'd like to use.


Volumetric1

How do you pronounce я. That voice doesnt sound so clear


Vetyr_Cylni

It is pronounced like the "ya" in yahoo. Hope it helped.


AAA786786AAA

Why isn't a dash used?


MatteoC1

I wrote "да а тим" and it was correct... Why it is correct ? When the correct sentence is "Да, я Тим"


43Yasha54

Duolingo grades things based on letters. Most always if you get only one letter wrong it won't count it as a penalty and will just tell you that you're wrong


Radact

Just curious if there's a particular reason that "Yes I'm Tim" is flagged incorrect and that "Yes, I am Tim" is what's correct? Am I just expecting to be lazy with my English, or is there a particular reason it's considered to be wrong?


steve579062

I see all the time on this app about pronunciation. Have any of you tried other app or even translators. I'm going from English (british english ) to Russian. So many times the same word is pronounced differently by different speakers. I just go with what ever it takes to get a pass on the level.


Krit804733

How do we pronounce "да" is it "d-a-h"?


Lakiii_

What is the pronunciation of я?


ElHeim

Take the "y" sound in "yes", so that you have something like "ya"? There you go.


averagegreekgirl

I wrote ti instead of tim, i am so smart


ph.EU0qt2

It si chim or dim?


ph.EU0qt2

It is chim or dim?


Life_Is_German

Hi guys i have a Russian friend and i want to surprise him with me knowing his lag


Lost_Souls_25

Нет, я знаю, как Каз.


KTWilson420

Im not tim, im tom actually

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.