"Да, я Тим."

Translation:Yes, I am Tim.

November 4, 2015

150 Comments


KobesCameron

I'm sure this will be stated many times, but I think for Russian the page should have an on-screen keyboard with the Cyrillic letters (as the other languages have on-screen keyboards for letters which don't appear on the American/British keyboards).

November 4, 2015

ElHeim

I have been using the Transliterator add-on for Mozilla for the Ukrainian course, and now for the Russian one. You can switch from regular typing to transliteration for a specific text box or for a whole window, which is quite convenient.

November 7, 2015

AIRBORNE_DELTA

Thanks very much this helped a lot!

November 27, 2015

S-Arredondo

Это Тим. Sorry. I couldn't help it. :)

December 23, 2015

AIRBORNE_DELTA

your not the first one :P

December 24, 2015

TBruno1

HAHAHAHA! Maybe the problem with this app is that you might spend much time reading funny comments... like that!!!

March 10, 2016

MaaxiMcDonat

That's the reason why I look at the comments section of every task :D

January 4, 2018

Chloe7381

Это тим Sorry I can't help

July 3, 2016

Nina426660

S'sşeşeeöe

November 12, 2017

Bailjo

I completely agree.

November 5, 2015

EzyRyder

if you have windows 7 (might work with 8) you can click on the two letters in your system tray that indicates what language your keyboard is in, and choose settings and add a russian keyboard. Then go to "advanced key settings" and choose a key combination to switch between your keyboard language. Then to actually see what you are typing enable "on-screen keyboard", you can find it by searching for it in the start menu. The name is dependent on your OS language, so if you don't have english OS just look for what it would be in your language.

November 7, 2015

Havran228

On android app its easy just add another keyboard language.. on pc it might be a problem,

February 5, 2016

Cheffu_vzla

look for on screen on windows 7 and add the russian keyboard to the OS it then will show the russian keyboard at the On screen keyboard (control panel / accessibility / accessibility center)

November 16, 2015

KimPossible963

Agreed.

November 5, 2015

Lanie2195

yas

February 22, 2017

mendesrenan5

Google has an amazing English-to-russian keyboard. You'll need to have an EN keyboard. For example, mine is in portuguese. I've just add the english and still using portuguese. When I switch to russian, I type the phonetic transcription and it turns to russian when I press space!

PS: You'll need the english keyboard thing just because it in theory pick letters from english to RUS, so even if it's the same thing in another keyboard, you'll need to do it.

PS2: You can put shortcuts to alternate swiftly between keyboard. Mine are control+shift+ ... (1) - Portuguese (2) - Japanese (3) - Russian Hope it help :)

May 7, 2016

k0d1ak

Да, i have the keyboard on google for russian. So i can start practicing my russian typing

October 18, 2018

VookMon

so you would have all letters but A E O K M T on your interface?

that's why they are telling you how to switch your keyboard, which makes a lot more sense

I bet many would THEN nargle for H being N, or press a B because it's not a V.. or is it? .. huh? Russian has no Y, what is it doing here? :P

and so on.. or the confusion of I J or not to mention those below you might as well: yes:


well allright, you -could- add those letters that are out of bound(arie)s and have their unique sounds such as

ж х ц ч ш щ э ю я

and the "softeners" ъ ы ь

(see I left out the D L G and so on because they are no "unique combinations", they just look different.. just like you could take that X for a(n) H or the JU/JA)

so maybe they -could- add those "sound letters" just like other languages have their unique combinations added

so that no one has to argue whether it's -sz- or -zhe- for a Ж for example


but you can't expect them to make a whole alphabet that has more than 25/26 letters fit below the line there.. and still be handy especially on a mobile phone

September 11, 2016

savioaraujjo

I'm using this website to type in Cyrillic: http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm

March 8, 2016

leisheng

if you have swiftkey on your touchphone, or even google keyboard, i think, you can just download the Russian keyboard and then swipe your spacebar left or right to switch between languages

August 11, 2018

StrzelbaSt

I've just been switching to Russian keyboard with a hotkey after I've added the keyboard language to my Windows

April 23, 2016

facutabo

yes, please!

November 7, 2015

JacobFalzo1

Completely agree but there is a quick solution. Try installing Go keyboard with the Russian pack installed. The way it's working on mine at least you can switch between Latin and Cyrillic alphabets. No ad intended

December 24, 2015

Vivian607565

Hello fellow level 2

October 10, 2017

Vivian607565

You can go into settings and get rid of the emoji keyboard and replace it with the Russian one if you didn't know

October 10, 2017

Dot844345

This please

December 5, 2017

Dazzleglow

make-it-easy-shutterstock_95611501.jpg

Just press SHIFT on the LEFT SIDE OF THE KEYBOARD And press the ALT on the

LEFT SIDE OF THE KEYBOARD at the same time.

(P.S it only works on keyboards like this) LOL

July 7, 2016

Scobriquet

In this sentence я sounds like "yeh", but on it's own it sounds like "yah" as in the word YArd, is this right?

November 5, 2015

AldenDavidson

Yes, It's supposed to be pronounced like "Ya" in "Yacht" or "Yard": http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/pronounc.html

I've noticed that things are being pronounced differently in the sentence and on their own, so I'm going to reference this site if I'm ever unsure.

November 5, 2015

simperingham

But yacht and yard have a different A sound!!?

December 11, 2015

Hotrootsoup

Not sure how you pronounce them, but I say "Y-ahh-t" and "Y-ahh-rd".

December 19, 2015

CJ.Dennis

yacht - "yot"

December 27, 2016

Robbadob

Yeah, I pronounce the a's in yacht and yard the same. I think it's part of the cot-caught merger (speaking of which, do you pronounce cot and caught the same?).

[2019/04/04]

April 5, 2019

TheGrimalkin

Just follow the "a" sound in yacht.

April 1, 2016

lukaszpolska123

What?

May 7, 2016

lukaszpolska123

What

May 7, 2016

VookMon

you have to take it as "ya" Я is "JA" and means "I" (as in "me") too ... ДА!!!!

September 11, 2016

LancadorDeLaser

It sounds like "я" is being pronounced as "ee-ah." I know people have already asked about the pronunciation, but does anybody know if it is pronounced as "ee-ah" or "yah?"

January 31, 2016

dd.mc

just 'yah', there's no 'ee' sound at the beginning.

October 29, 2018

Soulnaakseo

Я is 'I am'? I don't understand

May 11, 2016

ElHeim

Я is 'I'. So, it literally says "I Tim". The 'am' is implied. Russian omits the present tense of "to be" except in rare cases.

May 11, 2016

Soulnaakseo

Thank you!

June 6, 2016

lilyelle17

alright, having a name in the listening section is super confusing. I thought this was a mispronunciation of "yes, I'm HERE" - how am I supposed to know this guy's name is TIM? It's accented!

December 9, 2015

qwerteen

I've this onscreen keyboard and works good; http://www.winrus.com/keyboard.htm. Make a partition of your screen, you should type and get the corresponding meaning in cyrillic.

December 27, 2015

featuresnap

Is there a setting so the lessons/quizzes will present their Russian text in Cyrillic? I find it distracting when the exercise asks me to translate transliterated Russian (in Latin characters) into English.

February 8, 2017

ElHeim

There is! If you're using the web interface, once you enter a lesson, on the top left corner, next to "Tips & notes", there should be a slider with the letters "Aa". If you press it, it will switch to "Яя", and the Russian text will show up in cyrillic.

February 9, 2017

featuresnap

Thank you so much! That worked.

Using the Android app, the little control button did not show up until I selected to view the full version of the page.

February 9, 2017

CJ.Dennis

There is an actual Android app. You're currently using the mobile web version.

February 9, 2017

NayomiS.99

Whats the difference between я and мой

August 28, 2017

ElHeim

Я = I

Мой = My (referring to a word of male gender)

August 28, 2017

SiddharthSolanki

I'm confused between the pronunciation of 'я' and 'й'. Please help me pronounce them correctly?

November 27, 2015

consultjohan

yaa yee

November 28, 2015

Vergiliy160

You should pronounce 'я' just like 'ya' in 'yard' and 'й' like 'y' in 'pay'. Hope, i helped :)

January 10, 2016

SamXVZ

Я == Йа

January 16, 2016

Jannelies1

I have installed a Russian keyboard and I have this little covers for my actual keyboard with Cyrillic letters on it. I'm Dutch, by the way. So it's interesting to follow a discussion about the pronunciation. I only started last week and I still have problems with the alphabet ;-(

January 20, 2016

qwerteen

Don't worry; now, we're two!

January 21, 2016

RogerioBL

Oh this will be surely a great challenge... Loving starting this language

February 26, 2016

Hating_Mirror

Sounds like едим

April 13, 2016

butwhy2

Sounds a little too much like "Da, il est Tim."

April 14, 2016

consultjohan

It sounds like [da ee-jeh team] to me, but I would pronounce it [da jah team]. It depends on where you're coming from. It seems that we hear what we want to hear—sounds that we can associate with.

April 14, 2016

butwhy2

Of course we hear what we want to hear. Science says so. :)

April 14, 2016

butwhy2

btw, your streak is goals.

April 14, 2016

misha.kryv

Да, едем???

April 16, 2016

VinsonC

If I were to translate word by word, it would be 'Yes, I Tim'. Does this mean Russian does not have the equivalent of 'am'?

May 10, 2016

Charlie.Red

Is it true that when a or o is the last letter in a word, it sounds like the "oo" in hook?

August 4, 2016

VookMon

she says "JE" not "JA" : for me "je" is "is" not "am"

(while Russians don't use -to be- confusingly enough, so I could save the words)

while "ja" is "I" of course

September 11, 2016

ButterMilk9

Does я translate to me or I am?

October 15, 2016

IApparentlyExist

I am, or just I.

August 15, 2017

B2zmZVBX

я only translates to I, not I am. Russian doesn't use to be verbs like english.

April 19, 2019

Huy_Ngo

So, "to be" doesn't exist at all in Russian?

April 19, 2019

AaronCarri13

Go to keyboard settings and download a russian keyboard. Then simply pick which one you'd like to use.

December 13, 2016

eittek

Omg this is why Russians speaks english the way they do? Dropping articles! "Very strong, like bull" instead of "like a bull"

May 30, 2017

ElHeim

In my experience (my S/O is a Russian speaker) it leads to difficulties in figuring out when to use "the" or "a"/"an". But they tend to have trouble too figuring out when not to use an article at all.

May 30, 2017

eittek

I love languages for this reason. You learn why people speak the way they do in terms of both diction and pronunciation :) in my native tongue (haitian creole), the personal pronouns he/she do not exist, so Haitian students mix those up too lol

May 30, 2017

InkAlice

So,I'm from Russia,learning English from Russian,and Russian to English?Why not?Можно ведь так?

June 12, 2017

Rosita228745

Да, я Росита

July 8, 2017

Arkadios200

Меня зовут... ... ... Тим?

April 18, 2018

TimothyC2

Yes, I am.

July 26, 2018

YuriMindph

theres that clicking AGAIN. No ammo!.

March 11, 2019

hitler266313

I was close enough aight, please dont take my kids

April 3, 2019

WarframePl

B L Y A T

April 9, 2019

noelani945762

So a bewards r mean i am all along

May 1, 2019

yomama476678

So can i switch that rule my name is David

May 8, 2019

emrekaraku

Please add cyrillic keyboard! :(

November 10, 2015

ElHeim

You can add one to your operating system, or better, some plugin to your browser. That way it will be useful in other sites that is not Duolingo!

November 10, 2015

French_Bunny

Yes, please ! I spent so much time to find the Я... Grrr... It was on the key "²"on Tnit keyboard... but it still don't work :-/

November 16, 2015

ElHeim

That's why I use a transliterating keyboard. It's just easier to type 'ja' and get 'я'. Or 'jo' for 'ё', 'zh' for 'ж', and so on. No hunt and peck. The best would be to use the Russian keyboard layout, of course, but the hunt and pecking doesn't really help when you're learning the language.

November 16, 2015

Jannelies1

The 'hunt and peck' is the same as when learning to use a keyboard. No problem, just try and type 10 times the alphabet each day and try to do it as fast as you can. You'll learn your way around the keyboard pretty soon!

February 14, 2016

mendesrenan5

You can use google IME, download the russian version.

Select the option RU at your keyboard preference(next to your clock, notifications, volume, etc)

PS: you NEED to have an english keyboard installed. Mine is portuguese, but I needed to download an "english" keyboard since the russian keyboard make a conversion english -> Russian. For example, you tipe dom and it turns it to "дом" when you press space or enter. You can also make shortcuts. For example, mine are ctrl+shift+ (1) for portuguese / (3) for russian :)

December 29, 2015

SaulusNath

So "Я" means "I am" too?

June 26, 2016

Dazzleglow

ACTUALLY THERE'S AN EASIER WAY TO DO IT!

Just press SHIFT on the LEFT SIDE OF THE KEYBOARD And press the ALT on the

LEFT SIDE OF THE KEYBOARD at the same time.

(P.S it only works on keyboards like this) LOL

July 7, 2016

yomama476678

realy

May 8, 2019

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

November 30, 2017

Volumetric1

How do you pronounce я. That voice doesnt sound so clear

May 13, 2018

B2zmZVBX

It is pronounced like the "ya" in yahoo. Hope it helped.

April 19, 2019

Elise558393

This is hard

May 23, 2018

Trinity810499

I am now Tim Great

May 28, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

Да, я тим

August 30, 2018

Jay518227

Нет, я Джарвис

September 15, 2018

Jay518227

Lol

September 15, 2018

JouniKivil

Duolingo could use user's real name here.

September 20, 2018

RidhwanMoh2

Its a lot simpler if you guys use this app on your phone, you can easily swap languages on your keyboard on the go by dragging the spacebar left/right, provided you have set the keyboard set to support it. To do that hold the "?" Button to go to your keyboard settings, and then select "add input languages", and then scroll down till you find "Русский" :)

October 19, 2018

Unfortunalty

Да, я тим

December 24, 2018

Jabbi0104

Uppss

January 24, 2019

Huy_Ngo

Is it just me or the audio doesn't work on app?

January 26, 2019

LexusAnnMa

I literally hot it correct but they said i did it wrong.

February 20, 2019

VaulsonNeoleon1

I'm the only one who is just chilled typing Russian on my Mac

October 4, 2016

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

zeestanfield0

yes I agree completely with you , just like they have with spanish terms.

January 22, 2016

MaynorVarg

Yes I am Tim

March 15, 2016

andrasterawr

Why can't я translate to both I'm and I am? I put I'm but it told me I was wrong

April 23, 2016

kenzlearns

This is hard

May 13, 2016

InkAlice

Yea Hard But not to me

June 12, 2017

Kevin603120

I figured out how to get the Russian keyboard on my phone bit im annoyed that im limited to 5 languages :)

May 28, 2016

ImmjaFammi

I can spik Englech and spik по русский and I русский!!

June 1, 2016

ImmjaFammi

Да,Да реально!!!!!!!

June 1, 2016

bbynamiraa

i answered yes,im tim and its wrong................

September 20, 2016

ChbMustafa

GOOD LUCK

June 21, 2017

wenrisfolf

IIII... am an enchanter. There are some who call me...

...Tim(?).

July 26, 2017

Xeronet

For android use google keyboard, disable default language and enable english and russian. Hold space bar to switch keyboards.

August 1, 2017

JohnShore1

Download a dual keyboard on Android device..

January 22, 2016

Dazzleglow

i mean go to the thing i just posted

July 7, 2016

Marianna951537

Yes I am Tim

October 2, 2016

Marianna951537

Yes, I am Tim

October 2, 2016

Marianna951537

Yes, I'm Tim

October 2, 2016

tOZc

Ээээм что?

October 3, 2016

tOZc

Спасибо теперь я типо знаю больше

October 3, 2016

BeccaGGG

hi

October 4, 2016

david.dp

PRONOUNCE SLOWER PLEASE

October 12, 2016

Lu.Sa.Ri

Я > ye? Wut?

November 1, 2016

GungPram

Confused

November 15, 2016

Edward_Gere

Я в шоке!!! Я написал: "Да,едим". Посмотрел ответ и еле остановился от смеха!!! Попросил жену послушать,она сказала: "Да, едем". Ну разрабы ...спасибо, улыбнуло конкретно.Дальше видимо еще жестче будет.

December 25, 2016

kidduzworl

Does я stand for 'I am'

February 14, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"Я" just means "I". Some languages, like Russian, don't use a copula. In the sentence "I am Tim", the verb "to be" ("am") is a copula. It's like saying "I = Tim". In Russian, you just say "I Tim".

February 14, 2017

DanielCaro721345

Да,я тим

May 12, 2017

MysticOpulent

i can't even write the russian letters man y do u expect it right?

June 6, 2017

Sevinc830617

да я тим

June 29, 2017

Toby754780

Yes, I Tim xD

August 18, 2017

UchihaToto

Yes, i am Tim

October 1, 2017

mulla452667

i am mualla

October 9, 2017

Nina426660

Söäöaňaöw'wňwňaňwňwöaöaöaöwöwöwöwöwöwöwöwöwöwňw

November 12, 2017

Finlayjone3

I lile this

February 18, 2017

Finlayjone3

I really like this app

February 18, 2017

itried..

I thought I was tom

February 23, 2017

k02zh

got it

March 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.