"The girl likes cooking at my home."

Translation:Девушка любит готовить у меня дома.

11/4/2015, 3:49:44 PM

19 Comments


mahankr

Is дома really necessary? Doesn't у меня (among its other meanings) already mean at my home?

1/26/2016, 1:16:52 AM

dan.bondarenko

Could someone please clarify this?

6/19/2017, 5:46:44 PM

laurisvrijn

In this context у меня is the same as 'at mine' in English. It actually always means that, but usually it is meant to indicate ownership of course

9/6/2017, 7:12:44 PM

VorpalDormouse

Does "девушка" ever actually mean "girl" instead of "girlfriend"? At least with enough frequency to keep it in mind?

1/6/2016, 2:09:30 PM

dempl

It's a girl which is at least like 14-15 and more (already stepped into teen years). Something like a Maiden in English. The word is basically derived from some old-Slavic version of "virgin".

The word "девочка" means a girl basically younger than that, i.e. from toddler to teenage years.

That's why you can say "моя девушка" when you mean "my girlfriend". Also bear in mind if the girl is just your friend, she is not девушкка , but rather подруга (that's the female form of Russian "друг", i.e. a friend) .

When girls in US say "I'm going to see my girlfriends", they mean on "I'm going to see my female friends", not that they're lesbian. If a girl would say in Russian that she would go meeting HER girlfriend (её девушку) it means they are a couple

1/6/2016, 3:12:54 PM

VorpalDormouse

Awesome. That makes a lot of sense. Спасибо!

1/6/2016, 3:17:28 PM

dan.bondarenko

Would "...готовить в моём доме." be correct as well?

6/19/2017, 6:09:28 PM

avp59

"Девочке нравится готовить у меня дома" тоже подходит, на мой взгляд. Но не принимается. Послал рапорт

7/25/2018, 4:50:02 PM

Rus_Ivan

"Девушке нравится готовить у меня дома" и "Девочке нравится готовить у меня дома" - это два ПРАВИЛЬНЫХ ответа, но Дуо не принимает их, как и многие сотни других.

Жалобу отправил, как и всегда, только вот предельно редко на них отвечают.

11/5/2018, 12:28:24 PM

Guenter212784

Why is любит accepted here, but in the translation of "She likes sleeping at work" , which just happened to precede this sentence, not? (There, DL insists on нравится). If I "love" sleeping, I can also "love" cooking, and viceversa ...

1/12/2019, 8:15:07 PM

dempl

"де́вушке наравится готовит у моему дому? " Это ли правильно?

11/4/2015, 3:49:44 PM

Olga451165

у моему дому isn't right. and "is that right?" would be "правильно ли Это ?" :)

11/4/2015, 3:56:35 PM

dempl

хах, спасибо для обоих ;-) Но , как бы сказала правилно тогда? Можно "в моём дому" ?

11/4/2015, 4:07:26 PM

Olga451165

The correct way is у меня дома.. You can change the begining to yours, but the ending is the same. "де́вушке наравится готовит у меня дома."

11/4/2015, 4:28:08 PM

bright_flash

"Девушке нравится готовитЬ у меня дома", to be exact. :)

11/4/2015, 9:01:49 PM

apveay

And how about в моя дома? Is it too weird? incorrect? not used?

2/18/2016, 4:07:04 AM

KorolGan

в моём доме

6/2/2016, 1:56:58 PM

Kf2t

до-ома, а не дома-а

12/5/2016, 12:05:14 PM

Roman_Key
Plus

I think it should've been "My girlfriend" not "the girl" but something went wrong

2/23/2019, 8:27:51 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.