"I do not think that there are few cats in Europe."

Translation:Не думаю, что в Европе мало кошек.

3 years ago

12 Comments


polygab
polygab

How about "Не думаю что мало кошек в Европе"?

6 months ago

Radunya

Почему «немного» не подходит?

Как я понимаю, «мало» значит нет достатоного количества чего-нибудь, а «немного» значит есть небольшое количесто чего-нибудь

Например: У меня мало чашек (Я имею три чашки но сейчас у меня четыре гости) У меня немного чашек (Я имею три чашки. У меня сейчас никакого гостя)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

What is your native language?

Мало - это просто мало. Может быть мало, но достаточно.

3 years ago

Radunya

English. I was just playing with Russian-English before this was released.

Тогда какая разныца между «мало» и «немного»

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You have a very decent Russian level!

In general:

мало = few / little

немного = a few / a little - the focus is more on the presence of something than on its quality

In some cases you can use "немного" instead of "мало". I can't think of a rule, but in this example with cats in Europe "мало" sounds way more natural. Think of "I don't think that there are not many cats in Europe". Sounds odd.

3 years ago

Radunya

It's unnatural because you use only one negative in standard English: "I think there are not many cats in Europe"

The given sentence: "I do not think that there are few cats in Europe." is also unnatural because it uses a double negative.

When there's an article- "a few cats" --it means there's a small quantity and has a positive meaning. However, without the article "few cats" means not many and it has the negative meaning "not many"

Here are two more natural variants: "I don't think there are A FEW cats in Europe" or "I think there are FEW cats in Europe"

Also thank you for the compliment (and answer)!

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Anyway, "Я не думаю, что в Европе мало кошек" sounds totally fine in Russian and does not look like a double negation. I can't vouch for English, but in Russian "мало" is not a negation. It is a statement of small quality, not a negation of large quantity.

"Я не думаю, что в Европе немного кошек" sounds less natural to my ear. "Немного" instead of "мало" adds an extra "не" and makes the sentence more difficult to understand.

3 years ago

Radunya

This is a response to Olimo. For some reason the system won't let me continue to reply.

"A few cats" = a small quantity of cats (positive)

"Few cats" = not many cats (negative)

Here are more examples: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/ru/%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BA%D0%B0/%D0%B1%D1%80%D0%B8%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BD%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%8F-%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BA%D0%B0/little-a-little-few-a-few

I don't think there are FEW cats = I don't think there are NOT MANY cats = I think there are many cats

You're second example isn't good because I could also say:

A: There are not many cats in Europe, therefore... blah blah blah

B: Not many cats? I don't think there are not many cats in Europe. (The example you gave earlier as a strange sentence in English)

"I don't think there aren't many cats = I think there are many cats" While you might you the double as a response to statement, outside of this specific dialogue, a person would normally say " I think there are many cats"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I fail to see double negation in the given sentence (I do not think that there are few cats in Europe). It seems fine to me both in English and in Russian. Consider a dialog:

  • There are few cats in Europe, therefore... blah blah blah
  • Few cats? I don't think there are few cats in Europe.

  • В Европе мало кошек, поэтому... бла-бла-бла

  • Мало кошек? Я не думаю, что в Европе мало кошек.

Both English and Russian sentences have the meaning of "not many".

3 years ago

chcswt
chcswt

can i use считаю instead of думаю?

4 months ago

curtkobain

Does Мало take genitive case or why is it кошек?

4 months ago

Andrea322238
Andrea322238

yes it does, много , сколько too

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.