Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo hijos e hijas."

Translation:I have sons and daughters.

5 years ago

114 Comments


killorglin

what is wrong with y meaning and

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The "h' is silent in "hijas" and the "i" sound sounds like "y". So it sounds a but odd to say, "y hijas". Think of an/a and how "an" is used before a vowel and "a" if there is no vowel.

5 years ago

killorglin

thanks

5 years ago

ContractKiller

i cant believe your streak!! 394 days??

4 years ago

SheySmith

535 now

4 years ago

hanlugthi
hanlugthi

1559 today

1 year ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

552

3 years ago

lopish
lopish

700

3 years ago

suppear18

985

2 years ago

zapper112
zapper112

11

3 years ago

VanessaMcCoy

1147!!!!

2 years ago

colin584

Are you fluent yet? How long did it take

6 months ago

EPIC-ONE

651

3 years ago

suppear18

my highest is 20!

2 years ago

EbonyGrant

lol mine is 3

2 years ago

Emery05

1187*

2 years ago

CaseyHodson.

1196

2 years ago

LocaZaddy

1210

2 years ago

adamcartwright.

mines is 5

1 year ago

nao657961
nao657961

2007

3 days ago

KrisBlack1

I noticed you're learning spanish and portugese. Is it hard to learn two languages that are so identical?

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I only tried Portugese on duolingo a few times. The voice in the Portugese section is/was very bad so I gave up on it. I'm only learning Spanish.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I'm learning Spanish and Portuguese and Italian and Esperanto. Sometimes it can be helpful but sometimes it can be confusing.

2 years ago

VandyBR
VandyBR

Hey bro, they're identical sometimes. In general, a brazilian do not understand what a argetinian or a paraguayan is saying. The biggest problem in learning both languages at the same time are the fake friends, in spanish "falsos amigos", in portuguese "falsos amigos or falsos cognatos". That's the problem in learning languages which contain quite similarity, you get pretty confused sometimes. But that's possible. I recommend you to learn one by one, or at least get some knowledge on the first one and move on.

8 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

491 day streak and over 80k Spanish points! Impressive:)

4 years ago

ContractKiller

thanks :)

4 years ago

jonathanri542570

DAMN Rocko, 1087 day streak? Are you fluent already?

2 years ago

MaShiKai
MaShiKai

Wow, I've been studying Spanish for over ten years and never realized this! =\

3 years ago

therux
therux

1077 days streak. You're nuts. Keep going!

2 years ago

2027801
2027801

1083

2 years ago

lanefisher

Quite a streak!!!!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

One lesson per day is all it takes. ;)

2 years ago

jasons9879

Man, I took 3 years of Spanish in highschool and 2 in college, and I have never seen this before... How strange. Makes sense though!

5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

When is 'e' used as a conjunction vs 'y'?

5 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

When the following word starts with an "i" vowel sound that is identical to "y".

5 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

when next word starts with i or hi (but not hie)

examples: hijo e hija, español e inglés, agua y hielo - -

8 months ago

kirakrakra

Y becomes E before the SOUND ee

Tigre y hiena, Lorca y Heine , hiena is pron. ye(s)na), Heine is pron. with h

exception NOT in questions

Padre e hijo but ¿Padre y hijo?

http://dle.rae.es/?id=EIVnk2C%7CEIVzI8t

8 months ago

fbleivam

I am spanish but I dont know why I am learning spanish.

4 years ago

Karinainfiction

I genuinely forgot that the words "son" and "daughter" were words in English! I knew what the words meant in Spanish, and I was thinking, "I have girl-children and boy-children?" I guess that means I'm starting to think in Spanish...

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

The e instead of the y is like Portuguese.

4 years ago

rawritsjess

are you learning every language this site offers?!

3 years ago

Darkshadow117

Whats the difference between niño niña and chico and chica?

4 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

"niño/niña" generally translates into "kid" or "child" and refers to a very young person. "chico/chica" translates into the gender-distinguishable "boy/girl" and generally refers to people that are young, but not as young as a "kid".

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

Teenager young?

4 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

Teenager to young adult.

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

Oh ok thanks!

4 years ago

cw3theophilus

Thanks I wanted to know that too.

2 years ago

BiraMantari

There are also "muchacha y muchacho" and they refers to young adults. So the sorting is niña < chica < muchacha

7 months ago

BonaFidee

I can't see this sentence being said much unless you're specifically emphasizing that you have sons and daughters instead of just children. Even then, if you're being specific, you would most likely state how many of each you have. As it stands this is a very unlikely sentence in any context.

4 years ago

TheWordPhoenix

It's good that you do not have to say I in some sentences in Spanish.

'e' is used when the word after 'e' is starting with 'hi' or 'i'. So instead of 'y' you put 'e'.

It is like English's 'a' and 'an.

I believe that with 'o' you also do the same thing, but you replace 'o' with 'u'.

Hope this helped

2 years ago

bethnicol

I knew I was off when I said hijos y hijas -- but it must not listen that well, since it accepted my pronunciation. Interestesting

5 years ago

Parker.Andy

y and e have the same meaning but e is correct why?

4 years ago

2027801
2027801

The word "and" becomes "e" if the word after it starts on "i" or "hi" (which sounds the same because "h" is silent). I don't think "Y hijas" that sounds like "[i ihas]" will sound good...

2 years ago

2027801
2027801

btw my first NORMAL coment.

2 years ago

mikidadial

How do you guys reach that far in streak??!! It is unbelievable!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Settings --> Coach. Set your goal to "casual" and do at least one lesson per day. Doesn't take long and after a while it becomes a routine.

2 years ago

matthewfcox

Is "e" used rather than "y" between plurals? Or is it just an "e" because the next word starts with "h?"

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The 'h' is silent here, so the word starts with an 'ee' sound. Whenever the very next word starts with an 'ee' sound, you use e instead of y for "and".

It's a similar rule for "or". Usually it's o, but if the very next word starts with an 'o' sound, you use u instead.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Y becomes E before an i-in-in sound, like hijo, hija, isla ...

2 years ago

frida58

why is the e pronounced like an English e?

1 year ago

CBartholom

Crazy how grammar can alter things both in English and Spanish! Never have I run into "e" before being used in place of the popular "y"! Wow... Thanks for explaining Rocko

1 year ago

mrsharrell117

Thank y'all!!!!!

4 years ago

christiaan81
christiaan81Plus

'I have got.' is is so wrong?

4 years ago

msg115
msg115

I thought that the English word 'and' translated to 'y' in Spanish. I have now learnt that 'e' can also be used as the translation for 'and'. But when should I use 'e', and 'y' in a sentence?

3 years ago

Lynjun40

When do you use e for and, instead of "y"?

3 years ago

2027801
2027801

x3 The word "and" becomes "e" if the word after it starts on "i" or "hi" (which sounds the same because "h" is silent). I don't think "Y hijas" that sounds like "[i ihas]" will sound good...

2 years ago

Lynjun40

Sorry - missed comment below

3 years ago

Emma_Rollins

I put daughters and sons in different orders and they counted it wrong?!?!?!?!?

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

i put "i have kids" i so stoopid..... -0-

3 years ago

ildikopuskas

I don't understand the difference between "tengo" and "tienes". Both mean "have", but I assume depends how it's used in a sentence.

3 years ago

bethnicol

Tengo is first person (I have), tienes is second person familiar (you have)

3 years ago

CarlaFranc696700

Hello. I speak spanish perfect.

2 years ago

2027801
2027801

你好。你喜欢中国?

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Chinese is okay, but I don't think Carla can speak it.

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

Should/could there be the personal "a" used in this case. Tengo a hijos y a hijas.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

the verb "tener" never has an object with a

2 years ago

EbonyGrant

I'm only 13 this dosent work

2 years ago

sibs6911

To many kids.

2 years ago

MillicentL5

, 3 and that is whow long Ivwe been on Doulingo.

2 years ago

Zachary893940

It helps me know what to say

2 years ago

Nathan514506

Tengo means mushroom, right? Also, I keep mixing up the Spanish words for loves and wants

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, "tengo" does not mean "mushroom". "Mushroom" would be "la seta", "el hongo", or "el champiñón".

"Tengo" means "I have", conjugated from "tener", "to have".

"Amar" means "to love".

"Querer" means "to want" and in certain contexts (usually when talking about a person) can mean "to love".

2 years ago

EliJhaGoree

Why does it matter if i put daughter or son first

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because the computer will think you're translating words the wrong way.

As far as grammar will allow, always follow word order. If you're asked to translate "X and Y", don't flip it to "Y and X".

1 year ago

Vakiza

I should probably go kill myself. My highest streak is 5 days which was 5 months ago.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Don't kill yourself. There are much more important things in life than a Duolingo streak.

1 year ago

22patremil

Why do they have e and y both meaning and?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Similar reason why English has both "a" and "an" for the indefinite article: Euphony.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled <i> or <hi>, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.

1 year ago

RosaBlaskie

You are such a help, stay being one. Trust me it will be useful in the future, through helping you will be helped( trust me I know, I am just the same);)

1 year ago

YouriMoes

Cant you just say "tengo hijos" since that is a unisex term to say you have children?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Saying you have "children" is less specific. Saying you have "sons and daughters" means you have both more than one boy and more than one girl.

1 year ago

MaryNelsei

Is there a rule or difference when it comes to using y and e for the word "end"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, there is a rule for when to use y or e to mean and.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.

1 year ago

flora138909

I thought it would be "I have brothers and sisters" at first.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That would be "hermanos y hermanas".

1 year ago

Princess782747

Why not use y instead of e in this sentence? Can someone pls explain.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There is a rule for when to use y or e to mean and.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.

1 year ago

JessEvans10

is sons and daughters the same as kids?!

1 year ago

JoshuaLawl2

This is specific. Yeah one could just say "I have kids" but the speaker is being specific on the gender of their children.

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

i do????

1 year ago

audra830139

why cant daughters and sons work

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because then it thinks you think "hijos" means "daughters" and "hijas" means "sons".

1 year ago

BridieMcMahon

I have sons and daughters

1 year ago

cora362202

I thought and was 'y' not 'e' or is it the same thing...

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There is a rule for when to use y or e to mean and.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.

1 year ago

harvey3381

Why is 'and' both 'y' and 'e'?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's similar to why we have both a and an.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.

1 year ago

ElizabethK894420

Hi! Can anyone tell me why it's "Tengo hijos e hijas" instead of "Tengo hijos e hijas"? Thanks!

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In case you can't see the other comments on this page...

It's similar to why we have both a and an.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.

11 months ago

valandgal

why e ,not y

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In case you can't see the other comments on this page...

It's similar to why we have both a and an.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.

9 months ago

CarmelaIsa1

what is the difference between tiene and tengo? i mean when do u use them? thank you! :*

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's how you conjugate tener. It's irregular, so it doesn't follow the usual pattern.

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tener

9 months ago

ohdaddy
ohdaddy

my language is spanish, ask me anything :)

3 months ago