Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo hijos e hijas."

Translation:I have sons and daughters.

1
5 years ago

113 Comments


killorglin

what is wrong with y meaning and

165
Reply45 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The "h' is silent in "hijas" and the "i" sound sounds like "y". So it sounds a but odd to say, "y hijas". Think of an/a and how "an" is used before a vowel and "a" if there is no vowel.

450
Reply225 years ago

killorglin

thanks

35
Reply5 years ago

ContractKiller

i cant believe your streak!! 394 days??

27
Reply4 years ago

SheySmith

535 now

9
Reply3 years ago

hanlugthi
hanlugthi

1559 today

4
Reply1 year ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

552

3
Reply3 years ago

lopish
lopish

700

12
Reply3 years ago

suppear18

985

7
2 years ago

zapper112
zapper112

11

5
3 years ago

VanessaMcCoy

1147!!!!

3
Reply2 years ago

colin584

Are you fluent yet? How long did it take

0
Reply4 months ago

EPIC-ONE

651

2
Reply3 years ago

suppear18

my highest is 20!

2
Reply2 years ago

EbonyGrant

lol mine is 3

5
Reply2 years ago

Emery05

1187*

0
Reply2 years ago

CaseyHodson.

1196

0
Reply2 years ago

LocaZaddy

1210

0
Reply2 years ago

adamcartwright.

mines is 5

1
Reply1 year ago

KrisBlack1

I noticed you're learning spanish and portugese. Is it hard to learn two languages that are so identical?

6
Reply4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I only tried Portugese on duolingo a few times. The voice in the Portugese section is/was very bad so I gave up on it. I'm only learning Spanish.

15
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I'm learning Spanish and Portuguese and Italian and Esperanto. Sometimes it can be helpful but sometimes it can be confusing.

7
Reply2 years ago

VandyBR
VandyBR

Hey bro, they're identical sometimes. In general, a brazilian do not understand what a argetinian or a paraguayan is saying. The biggest problem in learning both languages at the same time are the fake friends, in spanish "falsos amigos", in portuguese "falsos amigos or falsos cognatos". That's the problem in learning languages which contain quite similarity, you get pretty confused sometimes. But that's possible. I recommend you to learn one by one, or at least get some knowledge on the first one and move on.

0
Reply7 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

491 day streak and over 80k Spanish points! Impressive:)

3
Reply14 years ago

ContractKiller

thanks :)

1
Reply4 years ago

jonathanri542570

DAMN Rocko, 1087 day streak? Are you fluent already?

1
Reply2 years ago

MaShiKai
MaShiKai

Wow, I've been studying Spanish for over ten years and never realized this! =\

0
Reply3 years ago

therux
therux

1077 days streak. You're nuts. Keep going!

0
Reply2 years ago

2027801
2027801

1083

0
Reply2 years ago

lanefisher

Quite a streak!!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

One lesson per day is all it takes. ;)

6
Reply11 year ago

jasons9879

Man, I took 3 years of Spanish in highschool and 2 in college, and I have never seen this before... How strange. Makes sense though!

40
Reply15 years ago

MoggyNumNum

When is 'e' used as a conjunction vs 'y'?

18
Reply5 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

When the following word starts with an "i" vowel sound that is identical to "y".

36
Reply25 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

when next word starts with i or hi (but not hie)

examples: hijo e hija, español e inglés, agua y hielo - -

0
Reply7 months ago

kirakrakra

Y becomes E before the SOUND ee

Tigre y hiena, Lorca y Heine , hiena is pron. ye(s)na), Heine is pron. with h

exception NOT in questions

Padre e hijo but ¿Padre y hijo?

http://dle.rae.es/?id=EIVnk2C%7CEIVzI8t

1
Reply7 months ago

fbleivam

I am spanish but I dont know why I am learning spanish.

7
Reply14 years ago

Karinainfiction

I genuinely forgot that the words "son" and "daughter" were words in English! I knew what the words meant in Spanish, and I was thinking, "I have girl-children and boy-children?" I guess that means I'm starting to think in Spanish...

7
Reply3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

The e instead of the y is like Portuguese.

6
Reply4 years ago

rawritsjess

are you learning every language this site offers?!

10
Reply13 years ago

Darkshadow117

Whats the difference between niño niña and chico and chica?

5
Reply4 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

"niño/niña" generally translates into "kid" or "child" and refers to a very young person. "chico/chica" translates into the gender-distinguishable "boy/girl" and generally refers to people that are young, but not as young as a "kid".

10
Reply4 years ago

Darkshadow117

Teenager young?

3
Reply4 years ago

SpotXSpot
SpotXSpot

Teenager to young adult.

4
Reply4 years ago

Darkshadow117

Oh ok thanks!

2
Reply4 years ago

cw3theophilus

Thanks I wanted to know that too.

0
Reply2 years ago

BiraMantari

There are also "muchacha y muchacho" and they refers to young adults. So the sorting is niña < chica < muchacha

0
Reply6 months ago

BonaFidee

I can't see this sentence being said much unless you're specifically emphasizing that you have sons and daughters instead of just children. Even then, if you're being specific, you would most likely state how many of each you have. As it stands this is a very unlikely sentence in any context.

3
Reply4 years ago

TheWordPhoenix

It's good that you do not have to say I in some sentences in Spanish.

'e' is used when the word after 'e' is starting with 'hi' or 'i'. So instead of 'y' you put 'e'.

It is like English's 'a' and 'an.

I believe that with 'o' you also do the same thing, but you replace 'o' with 'u'.

Hope this helped

3
Reply2 years ago

bethnicol

I knew I was off when I said hijos y hijas -- but it must not listen that well, since it accepted my pronunciation. Interestesting

2
Reply5 years ago

Parker.Andy

y and e have the same meaning but e is correct why?

1
Reply4 years ago

2027801
2027801

The word "and" becomes "e" if the word after it starts on "i" or "hi" (which sounds the same because "h" is silent). I don't think "Y hijas" that sounds like "[i ihas]" will sound good...

5
Reply2 years ago

2027801
2027801

btw my first NORMAL coment.

0
Reply2 years ago

mikidadial

How do you guys reach that far in streak??!! It is unbelievable!

1
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Settings --> Coach. Set your goal to "casual" and do at least one lesson per day. Doesn't take long and after a while it becomes a routine.

2
Reply2 years ago

matthewfcox

Is "e" used rather than "y" between plurals? Or is it just an "e" because the next word starts with "h?"

1
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The 'h' is silent here, so the word starts with an 'ee' sound. Whenever the very next word starts with an 'ee' sound, you use e instead of y for "and".

It's a similar rule for "or". Usually it's o, but if the very next word starts with an 'o' sound, you use u instead.

3
Reply1 year ago

kirakrakra

Y becomes E before an i-in-in sound, like hijo, hija, isla ...

1
Reply1 year ago

frida58

why is the e pronounced like an English e?

1
Reply1 year ago

CBartholom

Crazy how grammar can alter things both in English and Spanish! Never have I run into "e" before being used in place of the popular "y"! Wow... Thanks for explaining Rocko

1
Reply1 year ago

mrsharrell117

Thank y'all!!!!!

0
Reply4 years ago

christiaan81
christiaan81Plus

'I have got.' is is so wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

msg115
msg115

I thought that the English word 'and' translated to 'y' in Spanish. I have now learnt that 'e' can also be used as the translation for 'and'. But when should I use 'e', and 'y' in a sentence?

0
Reply3 years ago

Lynjun40

When do you use e for and, instead of "y"?

0
Reply3 years ago

2027801
2027801

x3 The word "and" becomes "e" if the word after it starts on "i" or "hi" (which sounds the same because "h" is silent). I don't think "Y hijas" that sounds like "[i ihas]" will sound good...

0
Reply2 years ago

Lynjun40

Sorry - missed comment below

0
Reply3 years ago