"There is a fly on the stone."

Translation:На камне муха.

11/4/2015, 3:56:39 PM

41 Comments


amadalena

Could муха на камне be a correct answer as well?

11/4/2015, 3:56:39 PM

olimo

This would rather mean "The fly is on the stone".

11/4/2015, 7:51:23 PM

bright_flash

You can find my comment here useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11463927

11/4/2015, 9:03:13 PM

amadalena

Thank you Olimo and Raspberry-shake. That's very helpful. I guess Russian doesn't have an equivalent for "there is/are" (es gibt auf Deutsch and Hay en Español). Have a Lingot!

11/4/2015, 9:06:17 PM

olimo

Indeed, there is no such equivalent. The difference between "X is somewhere" and "There is X somewhere" is conveyed with the word order.

11/4/2015, 9:07:53 PM

GeninMage

Russian equivalent of "There is/are" = есть and " There is not/are not" is нет. "есть муха на камне" wold probably be more accurate.

1/3/2016, 12:29:27 AM

olimo

"Есть муха на камне" sounds like a reply in an argument:

  • На камне муха. (There's a fly on the stone.)
  • Нет там мухи. (No, there isn't any fly there.)
  • Есть! (Yes, there is!)
  • Да нет мухи на камне! (Come on, there's no fly on the stone!)
  • Есть муха на камне!! (Yes there is a fly on the stone!!)

The most neutral way to say "There is X [somewhere]" in Russian is to say "[somewhere] X".

1/25/2016, 9:50:20 PM

Jeffrey855877

In many other "there is/are" sentences we've looked at, есть has been required in declaratory sentences, so I'm kind of surprised есть is not required here.

(I wish there was an easy way to access my comment history, as used to be the case with Duo with our now long-gone personal pages, or the search engine was a lot better, so I could locate the sentences I'm talking about.)

Example from a Duo exercise I found using the search engine:

"There is an apple on the table."
Есть яблоко на этом столе.

Besides the infuriating use of "the" to translate этом (I've been marked wrong numerous times for doing that), the example makes it likely that I'd write:
есть муха на камне

Your comment makes it seem that the actual "correct" answer (without any context, there seems to be more than one) to the "apple/table" sentence is:
на этом столе яблоко
or maybe
на этом столе — яблоко.

4/28/2018, 9:34:08 PM

Haiduke

"есть" ? Is it correct?

1/25/2016, 6:14:19 PM

nrXEsn

I had the same question because I speak english and Polish. Russian has different grammar

8/16/2018, 7:18:17 PM

Anneliese324

No "есть" in this sentence?

2/6/2016, 4:37:52 PM

Veronica420402

Yeah, why no "есть" in this sentence but it's needed in "there are snakes in the city"?

1/31/2018, 8:00:21 PM

Grodmannen

I'm trying to make sense of why the prepositional case form is "камне". I found a rule that said that in masculine nouns ending in "ь", that last letter is replaced by "е". Can it also be explained why the "е" in "камень" disappears so that we get "камне" and not "камене"?

4/25/2016, 10:24:46 AM

BenCostell3

The "e" is a fill vowel, which disappears in declension except for the accusative singular (same as the nominative singular). In the same way, to break up consonant clusters at the end of words, many neuter and feminine nouns add such fill vowels in the genitive plural.

7/7/2018, 10:22:20 PM

Licax3

"На камне есть муха" not accepted. Why? I thought leaving есть out was optional?

11/24/2018, 12:52:46 PM

RowanM.1
Plus

I'd like to know that too. Extremely confused about the use (or lack thereof) of "есть" here.

1/5/2019, 5:26:45 AM

BenCostell3

I'd recommend using есть for "there is" in general situations. When you want to say "There is [something] [somewhere]," the construction Duo is teaching here is the best, most neutral, and natural...[Locative/ prepositional case of place] [the thing which is, in nominative]. For instance: На столе тарелка. This is best rendered in English as "There is a plate on the table." An example of when you'd want есть would be when you want to stress the existence of something (Я верю, что добро есть...I believe that there is good.) Or when you are just generally saying "there is" with no location: "Ходите в свете, пока есть свет" (Walk In the Light While There Is Light...title of a Tolstoy novella). Even the second example is stressing the existence of the light. Hope that helps :)

1/5/2019, 5:46:57 AM

RowanM.1
Plus

Thank you very much for that, BenCostell3. So don't use "есть" when you're saying that there is something in a particular location, but it's acceptable at other times. I'm a lot less confused about this now. Thanks again, and have a Lingot for your troubles! :-)

1/5/2019, 9:13:47 AM

trev.or

Is "есть муха на камне" correct?

11/20/2015, 9:16:06 PM

olimo

Sounds really weird.

11/20/2015, 9:17:25 PM

jameszhou13

на камне есть муха is fine though? Thank you for the help.

12/9/2015, 6:31:10 AM

olimo

It sounds more natural without "есть".

12/9/2015, 6:56:08 AM

ruziskey2283

But is it incorrect? I'm still not sure what the rule is for when you need есть and when you don't

10/10/2018, 4:56:16 PM

Ms.Polyglot

Could it be, "На камне есть муха,"?

11/23/2018, 12:04:18 AM

Superuncia

Is "вот моха на камне" correct?

11/7/2015, 2:02:44 PM

olimo

No. "Вот" is like pointing to something, and it does not look right when you name the actual place (на камне).

Your sentence (except for муха) can be valid in a rather special situation:

  • Где муха на камне? / Where is the fly on the stone? (as if asking to find a fly on a stone on some picture or set of pictures)
  • Вот муха на камне! / Here's the fly on the stone!

And, as you see, this does not mean "There is a fly on the stone".

11/7/2015, 2:26:34 PM

Superuncia

thanks

1/28/2016, 11:18:57 AM

detailaddict

So, does the alternate answer, "эта комне мужа" mean "That is a stone fly", or something else nonsensical? Is на ever implied?

9/15/2016, 2:30:29 AM

Thom844913

No, that would mean "There is a fly on this stone."

2/19/2019, 9:33:51 PM

Grodmannen

It doesn't really mean anything at all, because it's nonsense (even if you spell "камне" correct).

2/28/2019, 10:44:52 AM

JewishPolyglot

Mnemonic for камне = stone : How COMe NEver moves? Because it STONE! COM+NE = KAMNE = STONE

12/14/2015, 2:04:44 PM

Shyaizzy

How come там isn't in the sentence?

1/21/2016, 5:57:52 PM

olimo

We don't use "там" for "there is/are (not)". "Там на камне муха" would mean "There is a fly on the stone over there".

1/21/2016, 6:33:31 PM

Jeffrey855877

Where там = "over there"

4/28/2018, 9:37:35 PM

Axelels

I am confused. Isn't stone kamen en not kamne?

12/2/2016, 1:33:32 PM

Grodmannen

The nominative form is "камень", yes, but in this sentence the noun is in the prepositional case, and thus "камне" must be used.

12/2/2016, 2:34:19 PM

Jeffrey855877

Why is there no em-dash? на этом столе — яблоко.

4/28/2018, 9:40:02 PM

Costa_A2

What is the difference beetween каменя, камень, and камне ???

8/28/2018, 9:04:59 PM

BenCostell3

Камень is the nominative and the accusative singular. Камне is the prepositional singular. Каменя isn't anything. Not sure if you mean камня (genitive singular), or каменья (The old "nominative dual," I believe, and an antiquated or poetic nominative and accusative plural). Hope that helps!

8/29/2018, 3:40:45 AM

Jay-The-Durg

Why is Там муха на камне wrong?

10/4/2018, 2:53:22 PM

Grodmannen

You can't use "там" to mean "there is". See olimo's comment above.

10/4/2018, 3:57:01 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.