1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is a fly on the stone."

"There is a fly on the stone."

Translation:На камне муха.

November 4, 2015

48 Comments


amadalena

Could муха на камне be a correct answer as well?


olimo

This would rather mean "The fly is on the stone".


Fin300416

Would муха на камень там make sense? Duo didnt allow it anyhow


amadalena

Thank you Olimo and Raspberry-shake. That's very helpful. I guess Russian doesn't have an equivalent for "there is/are" (es gibt auf Deutsch and Hay en Español). Have a Lingot!


olimo

Indeed, there is no such equivalent. The difference between "X is somewhere" and "There is X somewhere" is conveyed with the word order.


GeninMage

Russian equivalent of "There is/are" = есть and " There is not/are not" is нет. "есть муха на камне" wold probably be more accurate.


olimo

"Есть муха на камне" sounds like a reply in an argument:

  • На камне муха. (There's a fly on the stone.)
  • Нет там мухи. (No, there isn't any fly there.)
  • Есть! (Yes, there is!)
  • Да нет мухи на камне! (Come on, there's no fly on the stone!)
  • Есть муха на камне!! (Yes there is a fly on the stone!!)

The most neutral way to say "There is X [somewhere]" in Russian is to say "[somewhere] X".


Jeffrey855877

In many other "there is/are" sentences we've looked at, есть has been required in declaratory sentences, so I'm kind of surprised есть is not required here.

(I wish there was an easy way to access my comment history, as used to be the case with Duo with our now long-gone personal pages, or the search engine was a lot better, so I could locate the sentences I'm talking about.)

Example from a Duo exercise I found using the search engine:

"There is an apple on the table."
Есть яблоко на этом столе.

Besides the infuriating use of "the" to translate этом (I've been marked wrong numerous times for doing that), the example makes it likely that I'd write:
есть муха на камне

Your comment makes it seem that the actual "correct" answer (without any context, there seems to be more than one) to the "apple/table" sentence is:
на этом столе яблоко
or maybe
на этом столе — яблоко.


Haiduke

"есть" ? Is it correct?


nrXEsn

I had the same question because I speak english and Polish. Russian has different grammar


ZofiaZieli5

OMG same!!! I keep trying to apply Polish grammar rules (especially for plurals/masculine/feminine endings)
And then I'm like..but it sounds the same...)


Carpenter1975

I am a native speaker муха на камне is right too


Licax3

"На камне есть муха" not accepted. Why? I thought leaving есть out was optional?


RowanM.1

I'd like to know that too. Extremely confused about the use (or lack thereof) of "есть" here.


BenCostell3

I'd recommend using есть for "there is" in general situations. When you want to say "There is [something] [somewhere]," the construction Duo is teaching here is the best, most neutral, and natural...[Locative/ prepositional case of place] [the thing which is, in nominative]. For instance: На столе тарелка. This is best rendered in English as "There is a plate on the table." An example of when you'd want есть would be when you want to stress the existence of something (Я верю, что добро есть...I believe that there is good.) Or when you are just generally saying "there is" with no location: "Ходите в свете, пока есть свет" (Walk In the Light While There Is Light...title of a Tolstoy novella). Even the second example is stressing the existence of the light. Hope that helps :)


RowanM.1

Thank you very much for that, BenCostell3. So don't use "есть" when you're saying that there is something in a particular location, but it's acceptable at other times. I'm a lot less confused about this now. Thanks again, and have a Lingot for your troubles! :-)


Anneliese324

No "есть" in this sentence?


Veronica420402

Yeah, why no "есть" in this sentence but it's needed in "there are snakes in the city"?


Grodmannen

I'm trying to make sense of why the prepositional case form is "камне". I found a rule that said that in masculine nouns ending in "ь", that last letter is replaced by "е". Can it also be explained why the "е" in "камень" disappears so that we get "камне" and not "камене"?


BenCostell3

The "e" is a fill vowel, which disappears in declension except for the accusative singular (same as the nominative singular). In the same way, to break up consonant clusters at the end of words, many neuter and feminine nouns add such fill vowels in the genitive plural.


Ms.Polyglot

Could it be, "На камне есть муха,"?


7H011

не знаю, ребята, как там в английском, нь по-русски что на камне муха, что муха на камне - одно и то же...


aMYB284733

"Муха на камне" -- ответ верный. Вы уж поверьте мне, как носителю языка. )


trev.or

Is "есть муха на камне" correct?


olimo

Sounds really weird.


jameszhou13

на камне есть муха is fine though? Thank you for the help.


olimo

It sounds more natural without "есть".


ruziskey2283

But is it incorrect? I'm still not sure what the rule is for when you need есть and when you don't


MattinMaverick

What are the prepositional and genitive form of Камень?


Grodmannen

The prepositional form is the one used in this sentence: "камне". In the genitive it's "камня".


Ppr89

"Муха на камне"- что не так? Мы, русские, именно так и скажем!


Superuncia

Is "вот моха на камне" correct?


olimo

No. "Вот" is like pointing to something, and it does not look right when you name the actual place (на камне).

Your sentence (except for муха) can be valid in a rather special situation:

  • Где муха на камне? / Where is the fly on the stone? (as if asking to find a fly on a stone on some picture or set of pictures)
  • Вот муха на камне! / Here's the fly on the stone!

And, as you see, this does not mean "There is a fly on the stone".


JewishPolyglot

Mnemonic for камне = stone : How COMe NEver moves? Because it STONE! COM+NE = KAMNE = STONE


Axelels

I am confused. Isn't stone kamen en not kamne?


Grodmannen

The nominative form is "камень", yes, but in this sentence the noun is in the prepositional case, and thus "камне" must be used.


The9

Why is "Это муха на камне" incorrect?


RowanM.1

That would mean something more like "This is a fly on the stone". I don't think you can use "Это" to mean "there is", but I'm open to correction on that.


Horatio_D

I know flies are small creatures, but providing the fly was still alive and had not been swatted or sprayed could one say - На камне стоит муха.


Grodmannen

In English, we would say that flies sit on things; they don't stand on them, do they? It's the same in Russian: you'd have to use "сидеть", not "стоять".


Vlad077ru

Муха не стоит. Она или летает или сидит. Муха стоит так не говорят.


xxmiria

Why is "на камне есть муха" wrong? In the sentence "в городе есть змеи" the word "есть" was necessary.


aQaG8hz8

why does the fly come after the stone? Ha means on, right? so on the stone, there is a fly? but where does the "there is" come from? I'm confused.


northernguy

It comes from an English speaker's need for the sentence to sound sensible.

Otherwise, it is not there. Duo wants to know if you understand the sentence so it expects something closer to English than just a simple word by word translation. If you were translating the Russian into a language that didn't require the verb to be in an ordinary sentence, you wouldn't have to include it.


1h2U1

Муха на камне = На камне муха.


VlUl14

Добавьте "Муха на камне"!!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.