1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo hijos e hijas."

"Tengo hijos e hijas."

Translation:I have sons and daughters.

January 7, 2013

115 Comments


killorglin

what is wrong with y meaning and


rocko2012

The "h' is silent in "hijas" and the "i" sound sounds like "y". So it sounds a but odd to say, "y hijas". Think of an/a and how "an" is used before a vowel and "a" if there is no vowel.


ContractKiller

i cant believe your streak!! 394 days??


colin584

Are you fluent yet? How long did it take


KrisBlack1

I noticed you're learning spanish and portugese. Is it hard to learn two languages that are so identical?


rocko2012

I only tried Portugese on duolingo a few times. The voice in the Portugese section is/was very bad so I gave up on it. I'm only learning Spanish.


Rae.F

I'm learning Spanish and Portuguese and Italian and Esperanto. Sometimes it can be helpful but sometimes it can be confusing.


VandyBR

Hey bro, they're identical sometimes. In general, a brazilian do not understand what a argetinian or a paraguayan is saying. The biggest problem in learning both languages at the same time are the fake friends, in spanish "falsos amigos", in portuguese "falsos amigos or falsos cognatos". That's the problem in learning languages which contain quite similarity, you get pretty confused sometimes. But that's possible. I recommend you to learn one by one, or at least get some knowledge on the first one and move on.


WarrenEsch

491 day streak and over 80k Spanish points! Impressive:)


jonathanri542570

DAMN Rocko, 1087 day streak? Are you fluent already?


MaShiKai

Wow, I've been studying Spanish for over ten years and never realized this! =\


therux

1077 days streak. You're nuts. Keep going!


Rae.F

One lesson per day is all it takes. ;)


MortezVajorp

Like saying "an herb" in english cause there's a vowel sound that starts the next word


Rae.F

There are dialects that pronounce the "h" in "herb". I would say it's more like "an hour".


jasons9879

Man, I took 3 years of Spanish in highschool and 2 in college, and I have never seen this before... How strange. Makes sense though!


MoggyNumNum

When is 'e' used as a conjunction vs 'y'?


SpotXSpot

When the following word starts with an "i" vowel sound that is identical to "y".


fbleivam

I am spanish but I dont know why I am learning spanish.


Karinainfiction

I genuinely forgot that the words "son" and "daughter" were words in English! I knew what the words meant in Spanish, and I was thinking, "I have girl-children and boy-children?" I guess that means I'm starting to think in Spanish...


StrapsOption

The e instead of the y is like Portuguese.


rawritsjess

are you learning every language this site offers?!


Darkshadow117

Whats the difference between niño niña and chico and chica?


SpotXSpot

"niño/niña" generally translates into "kid" or "child" and refers to a very young person. "chico/chica" translates into the gender-distinguishable "boy/girl" and generally refers to people that are young, but not as young as a "kid".


SpotXSpot

Teenager to young adult.


cw3theophilus

Thanks I wanted to know that too.


kevsertopcu

There are also "muchacha y muchacho" and they refers to young adults. So the sorting is niña < chica < muchacha


BonaFidee

I can't see this sentence being said much unless you're specifically emphasizing that you have sons and daughters instead of just children. Even then, if you're being specific, you would most likely state how many of each you have. As it stands this is a very unlikely sentence in any context.


TheWordPhoenix

It's good that you do not have to say I in some sentences in Spanish.

'e' is used when the word after 'e' is starting with 'hi' or 'i'. So instead of 'y' you put 'e'.

It is like English's 'a' and 'an.

I believe that with 'o' you also do the same thing, but you replace 'o' with 'u'.

Hope this helped


bethnicol

I knew I was off when I said hijos y hijas -- but it must not listen that well, since it accepted my pronunciation. Interestesting


Parker.Andy

y and e have the same meaning but e is correct why?


2027801

The word "and" becomes "e" if the word after it starts on "i" or "hi" (which sounds the same because "h" is silent). I don't think "Y hijas" that sounds like "[i ihas]" will sound good...


2027801

btw my first NORMAL coment.


mikidadial

How do you guys reach that far in streak??!! It is unbelievable!


Rae.F

Settings --> Coach. Set your goal to "casual" and do at least one lesson per day. Doesn't take long and after a while it becomes a routine.


matthewfcox

Is "e" used rather than "y" between plurals? Or is it just an "e" because the next word starts with "h?"


Rae.F

The 'h' is silent here, so the word starts with an 'ee' sound. Whenever the very next word starts with an 'ee' sound, you use e instead of y for "and".

It's a similar rule for "or". Usually it's o, but if the very next word starts with an 'o' sound, you use u instead.


kirakrakra

Y becomes E before an i-in-in sound, like hijo, hija, isla ...


frida58

why is the e pronounced like an English e?


CBartholom

Crazy how grammar can alter things both in English and Spanish! Never have I run into "e" before being used in place of the popular "y"! Wow... Thanks for explaining Rocko


christiaan81

'I have got.' is is so wrong?


msg115

I thought that the English word 'and' translated to 'y' in Spanish. I have now learnt that 'e' can also be used as the translation for 'and'. But when should I use 'e', and 'y' in a sentence?


Lynjun40

When do you use e for and, instead of "y"?


2027801

x3 The word "and" becomes "e" if the word after it starts on "i" or "hi" (which sounds the same because "h" is silent). I don't think "Y hijas" that sounds like "[i ihas]" will sound good...


Lynjun40

Sorry - missed comment below


Emma_Rollins

I put daughters and sons in different orders and they counted it wrong?!?!?!?!?


spanish.waffles

i put "i have kids" i so stoopid..... -0-


ildikopuskas

I don't understand the difference between "tengo" and "tienes". Both mean "have", but I assume depends how it's used in a sentence.


bethnicol

Tengo is first person (I have), tienes is second person familiar (you have)


CarlaFranc696700

Hello. I speak spanish perfect.


2027801

你好。你喜欢中国?


ViticellaV

Chinese is okay, but I don't think Carla can speak it.


BobZhurunkle

Should/could there be the personal "a" used in this case. Tengo a hijos y a hijas.


kirakrakra

the verb "tener" never has an object with a


EbonyGrant

I'm only 13 this dosent work


MillicentL5

, 3 and that is whow long Ivwe been on Doulingo.


Zachary893940

It helps me know what to say


Nathan514506

Tengo means mushroom, right? Also, I keep mixing up the Spanish words for loves and wants


Rae.F

No, "tengo" does not mean "mushroom". "Mushroom" would be "la seta", "el hongo", or "el champiñón".

"Tengo" means "I have", conjugated from "tener", "to have".

"Amar" means "to love".

"Querer" means "to want" and in certain contexts (usually when talking about a person) can mean "to love".


EliJhaGoree

Why does it matter if i put daughter or son first


Rae.F

Because the computer will think you're translating words the wrong way.

As far as grammar will allow, always follow word order. If you're asked to translate "X and Y", don't flip it to "Y and X".


Vakiza

I should probably go kill myself. My highest streak is 5 days which was 5 months ago.


Rae.F

Don't kill yourself. There are much more important things in life than a Duolingo streak.


22patremil

Why do they have e and y both meaning and?


Rae.F

Similar reason why English has both "a" and "an" for the indefinite article: Euphony.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled <i> or <hi>, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.


RosaBlaskie

You are such a help, stay being one. Trust me it will be useful in the future, through helping you will be helped( trust me I know, I am just the same);)


rgonnering

A. I have never heard that there is a similar rule for "or". B. You have a daily streak that is as long as I have been studying Spanish. You are an inspiration.


YouriMoes

Cant you just say "tengo hijos" since that is a unisex term to say you have children?


Rae.F

Saying you have "children" is less specific. Saying you have "sons and daughters" means you have both more than one boy and more than one girl.


MaryNelsei

Is there a rule or difference when it comes to using y and e for the word "end"?


Rae.F

Yes, there is a rule for when to use y or e to mean and.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.


flora138909

I thought it would be "I have brothers and sisters" at first.


Rae.F

That would be "hermanos y hermanas".


PrincesaNaaliyah

Why not use y instead of e in this sentence? Can someone pls explain.


Rae.F

There is a rule for when to use y or e to mean and.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.


JessEvans10

is sons and daughters the same as kids?!


JoshuaLawl2

This is specific. Yeah one could just say "I have kids" but the speaker is being specific on the gender of their children.


audra830139

why cant daughters and sons work


Rae.F

Because then it thinks you think "hijos" means "daughters" and "hijas" means "sons".


cora362202

I thought and was 'y' not 'e' or is it the same thing...


Rae.F

There is a rule for when to use y or e to mean and.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.


harvey3381

Why is 'and' both 'y' and 'e'?


Rae.F

It's similar to why we have both a and an.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.


ElizabethK894420

Hi! Can anyone tell me why it's "Tengo hijos e hijas" instead of "Tengo hijos e hijas"? Thanks!


Rae.F

In case you can't see the other comments on this page...

It's similar to why we have both a and an.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.


Rae.F

In case you can't see the other comments on this page...

It's similar to why we have both a and an.

y, pronounced "ee", is the default word for "and" in Spanish. But if the next word starts with the same sound, which is often spelled i or hi, then they use e, which is pronounced "ay".

There's a similar rule for the word for "or". The default word is o, but if the next word starts with that same sound, then they use u instead.


CarmelaIsa1

what is the difference between tiene and tengo? i mean when do u use them? thank you! :*


Rae.F

It's how you conjugate tener. It's irregular, so it doesn't follow the usual pattern.

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tener


ohdaddy

my language is spanish, ask me anything :)


BridieMcMahon

I have sons and daughters

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.