1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа стоит у школы?"

"Папа стоит у школы?"

Translation:Is dad standing by the school?

November 4, 2015

32 Comments


prettyevil

Does the stoit imply he is literally standing at the school or, like in Dutch, is this a verb that can just mean the person is there whether standing or waiting in the car?


dexgecko

It means that he is physically standing right now. Whether that's to wait for someone, or for another reason.


PartyPoison707

Why wouldn't "у" translate as "at"


elarue53078

I agree. "Is Dad at the school" would seem to convey the same meaning.


TheDreadfulGuy

No, that's not correct! Is dad at school would be: Папа в школе?


adenglish.com

"Is dad at school?" is not the same as "is dad at the school?"

The former suggests being at the building for its intended purpose i.e "is dad learning/teaching" and in this case you are correct to say it would translate to your russian sentence папа в школе.

The latter is more a question of his location in relation to the building. Denoted by the use of "the" and in which case your russian папа в школе would be incorrect. However as a translation to папа стоит у школы, it seems to be a valid interpretation.

Though the abstract nature of "at" in this construction does stop me ,personally, from affirming it as a correct translation.

Simply put, the question was valid.


Rinkeri

The voice clearly said "школе". I heard nothing even remotely similar to ы sound there.


Jeffrey855877

I think you're right. However, it sounds like the pronunciation at forvo.com, which has a couple recordings of the word being said by native speakers. I don't know what to make of that. Most of the time, I'm surprised at the way the computer and the live-speakers pronounce vowels in Russian, especially those at the ends of words.

https://forvo.com/word/%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%8B/#ru


AaronTupaz

I'm not quite sure what case у школы belongs to.


Victor-Lecomte

The preposition "у" takes the genitive, just like in the possessive form (e.g. "у меня есть хлеб").


Windrammer

Very difficult to hear the difference between ы and у here.


mag_svyatoslav

Интересное замечание, но я хорошо слышу "у"! Я также не могу слышать различие слов на Английском.

An interesting note, but I hear good "у"! I also can not hear the difference between words in English.


Catparrot

Папа стоит у школу - is wrong. That's what I put and I don't know why it is wrong. Some of us don't know the grammar of the word endings.


Jeffrey855877

Nominative школа is feminine singular.

Objects of the preposition у take genitive case.

According to the noun-ending declension table, -ы is the Genitive ending for feminine singular nouns ending in nominative -a.

I looked up the endings on a declension table. There are many on-line which can be printed out.

Here's my list of prepositions and cases they take:

Russian Prepositions and Associated Cases

[1]Nominative
в ........... in' in idiomatic expressions meaning "become a member of group"
за ........... for' in questions "Что (это) за ...?" and exclamations "Что за ... !"

[-]Genetive
без ........... 'without'
близ ........... near
в виде ........... as, in the form of, by way of
в продолжение ........... during,throughout
в силу ........... in virtue, on the strength
в течение ........... during
ввиду ........... 'in view of'
вдоль ........... 'along'
вместо ........... 'instead of'
вне ........... 'outside'
внутри ........... 'inside' to indicate the position
внутрь ........... 'inside' to indicate movement
возле ........... 'near'
впереди ........... 'in front of'
вследствие ........... 'because of'
вокруг ........... 'round'
впереди ........... in front of
вроде ........... like, similar to
вследствие ........... as a consequence, as a result
для ........... 'for'
до ........... 'up to, until, before'
за исключением ........... except, excepting
из ........... 'out of'
из-за ........... 'out from behind, because of'
из-под ........... 'out from under'
кроме ........... besides; except (for)
кроме ........... 'besides, except'
между ........... between' used with the genitive only in a few phrases:
читать между строк, между двух огней
мимо ........... 'past'
накануне ........... the day before, on the eve
напротив ........... 'opposite'
насчёт ........... about, regarding
насчет ........... 'about, as regards'
около ........... 'at the side of, near, around'
от (ото) ........... 'from, away from'
относительно ........... 'concerning'
помимо ........... 'besides, apart from'
после ........... 'after'
посреди ........... 'in the middle of'
по поводу ........... in connection with, regarding
по случаю ........... because of, on account of
посредством ........... 'by means of'
подле ........... 'alongside of'
позади ........... 'behind'
помимо ........... apart from
поперёк ........... across
после ........... after
посреди ........... in the middle of
посредством ........... by means of, with
против ........... 'against'
путём ........... 'by means of'
ради ........... 'for the sake of'
с (со) ........... 'from, off, since'
сверх ........... 'on top of, over and above'
свыше ........... 'over, more than'
сзади ........... behind
снаружи ........... outside of
среди ........... 'among'
у ........... 'near, at, at the house of (possession)'

[-]Accusative
в (во) ........... 'into, to, in' when movement is involved
за ........... 'behind or beyond' when movement into a position is involved
исключая ........... excepting, with the exception of
на ........... 'on to, on' when movement is involved
несмотря на ........... in spite of, regardless of
о ........... 'against' in the sense of in contact with
по ........... 'up to' a certain point in space or time
под ........... 'under' when movement into a position is involved
про ........... 'about, concerning'
c ........... 'approximately, about' with nouns denoting measurement
сквозь ........... 'through'
спустя ........... thereafter, after that
через ........... 'across, through, over'
включая ........... including

[-]Dative
благодаря ........... 'thanks to'
вопреки ........... 'despite'
к (ко) ........... 'towards, up to'
навстречу ........... towards
назло ........... for spite, to displease
наперекор ........... in defiance, in opposition, against
по ........... 'along, round, by means (communication), on (days)'
согласно ........... according to

[-]Instrumental
за ........... 'behind, beyond'
кончая ........... ending (with, on)
между ........... 'between'
над (надо) ........... 'over, above'
перед (передо) ........... 'in front of, before'
под (подо) ........... 'under, below'
с (со) ........... 'with'

[-]Prepositional
в (во) ........... in, at' to define location where subject/object is situated or happening, in expressions of time
на ........... 'on, in, at' to define location
о (об) ........... 'about, concerning'
по ........... 'after, following'
при ........... 'at the time of, in the presence of, while'


rumpelstil12

what does "standing by the school" mean ? beside ? in standby mode ? in my opinion it does not exist in english


jwbards

In English I would understand the sentence to mean quite literally that he is standing outside but close to the school.


rumpelstil12

Yes, moreless. The "standing by" should define a location, eg "standing by the car", "standing by the trash bin", ... where as "standing by the school" is not really a defined location. One would rather select a location such as "at the front entrance", "in front of the gym", or such. In case I want to talk about an unspecific location, I 'd rather say "at the school". But if the "school" is somewhat smaller than I envision, then the location will be defined again.


patfinegan

"next to the school" was incidentally marked incorrect.


Powalo14

Right. It should have been "near" the school


Powalo14

Standing near the school


Atzel61

sorry but "dad is standing by the school" to me - and yes I did read the comments and if that clutters your day I'm so sorry but wrong is wrong - as I was saying "dad is standing by the school" to me means "dad is supporting the school" or "helping it in difficult times"


potatoeglot

Dad is standing by the school could also be worded as Dad is standing near/beside the school, which is what the other commenters mean, not standing by as in supporting the school. It's pretty common to hear standing by used this way, but usually for objects on a smaller scale (like a street sign or a tree) or for a more detailed location.


Diggingpro49club

When you tap the audio, it sounds like there is no question mark and that nearly got me there. This time when someone comes to see the audio, it'll sound like a question because I reported this tricky, disturbing mistake.


kostolomac

Why does the letter "у" stands here and not "в"?


RayRaamsalu

Surely 'Dad is stood by the school' has the same meaning


Rhen_der_Grosse

"is stood" is incorrect English, although often used colloquially by British speakers. Duolingo is based in the U.S.


Marvel...

How can yoi tell if it's a school ot the school


IhorKh

Ужастное аудио я еле понял где стоит папа


ValentinSe14370

What is the meaning of this phrase? Is he for the school or against it?


Powalo14

What form is this? Genitive?


DavidBlack625021

The word, Dad, should be capitalized. There is no article (no 'a' or 'the'), so it is being used as a proper noun,


sam965942

No listening exercises? I'm confused. What does that mean?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.