"What is it ?"

Translation:Что это?

November 4, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

malcolm7777777

WHAT THIS

April 17, 2017

BeelzeBot

wouldn't "ето что" also work here?

November 4, 2015

olimo

Это, not ето. It is a less common word order, but technically it is not wrong.

November 4, 2015

Alkimeer

Is there a difference between 'eto' and 'takoe'? Is this a slang word, or is it another way of saying, "it is/is it?"

November 9, 2015

olimo

Такое = such

There are also some expressions:

  • Что это такое? What is it?
  • Что такое X? What is X?
November 9, 2015

Misstbftw

When do you say eto, when etot and when eta?

October 19, 2016

keinemeinung

Ehtot/ehta (этот/эта) are specifically "this", when talking about specific people or things (Этот человек работает. Эта кошка отдыхает). Это can also be used as "this" when modifying neuter words (Это яблоко еще на дереве), or as "it" when used as a subject in a sentence.

January 12, 2017

vivian.ml

How do you pronounce takoe?

November 19, 2015

olimo
November 20, 2015

KyleDumovic

"ta-kie-yeh" where "kie" rhymes with "die"

November 23, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

That would be «такие».

July 7, 2017

AndreasWitnstein

IPA: [taˈkoje]

July 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.