"What is it ?"

Translation:Что это?

3 years ago

12 Comments


malcolm7777777

WHAT THIS

1 year ago

BeelzeBot

wouldn't "ето что" also work here?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Это, not ето. It is a less common word order, but technically it is not wrong.

3 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Is there a difference between 'eto' and 'takoe'? Is this a slang word, or is it another way of saying, "it is/is it?"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Такое = such

There are also some expressions:

  • Что это такое? What is it?
  • Что такое X? What is X?
3 years ago

Misstbftw

When do you say eto, when etot and when eta?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Ehtot/ehta (этот/эта) are specifically "this", when talking about specific people or things (Этот человек работает. Эта кошка отдыхает). Это can also be used as "this" when modifying neuter words (Это яблоко еще на дереве), or as "it" when used as a subject in a sentence.

2 years ago

vivian.ml

How do you pronounce takoe?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo
3 years ago

KyleDumovic

"ta-kie-yeh" where "kie" rhymes with "die"

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be «такие».

1 year ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

IPA: [taˈkoje]

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.