1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What is it ?"

"What is it ?"

Translation:Что это?

November 4, 2015

12 Comments


BeelzeBot

wouldn't "ето что" also work here?


olimo

Это, not ето. It is a less common word order, but technically it is not wrong.


Alkimeer

Is there a difference between 'eto' and 'takoe'? Is this a slang word, or is it another way of saying, "it is/is it?"


olimo

Такое = such

There are also some expressions:

  • Что это такое? What is it?
  • Что такое X? What is X?

Misstbftw

When do you say eto, when etot and when eta?


keinemeinung

Ehtot/ehta (этот/эта) are specifically "this", when talking about specific people or things (Этот человек работает. Эта кошка отдыхает). Это can also be used as "this" when modifying neuter words (Это яблоко еще на дереве), or as "it" when used as a subject in a sentence.


vivian.ml

How do you pronounce takoe?


KyleDumovic

"ta-kie-yeh" where "kie" rhymes with "die"


AndreasWitnstein

That would be «такие».

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.