"The bread is on the table."

Translation:Хлеб на столе.

November 4, 2015

10 Comments


Alexej736485

Лежит has not been explained before. Хлеб на столе should be right

November 27, 2016

alinux7

I thought it would be : "Хлеб есть на столе. "

April 4, 2017

Mariana703936

that should be accepted too right? the word they use would mean 'the bread lies on the table'

February 7, 2018

8QNt4

Хлеб на столе уже значит, что он там есть

January 30, 2019

TerekV

After taking more of the different lessons on here, it seems like «на столе хлеб» would be most appropriate. Why is it not accepted? Can someone explain?

February 27, 2019

5xbcpeQm

I am a totally beginner, so why is it столе instead of стол?

February 28, 2019

Lucas_333

Russian uses a case system. The endings of nouns change depending how they are used in a sentence. In this sentence стол is being used in the prepositional case so it becomes столе. I'm only a beginner too, and I'm finding the case system very difficult.

June 7, 2019

Stadtwach3

I'm confused about "столе" too. Why is there an e at the end?

May 19, 2019

raquellia1

What is the difference between "на" and "в"

July 14, 2019

cassiusroch

"в" stands for "in" "на" stands for "in the"

July 16, 2019, 10:09 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.