1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The bread is on the table."

"The bread is on the table."

Translation:Хлеб на столе.

November 4, 2015

21 Comments


5xbcpeQm

I am a totally beginner, so why is it столе instead of стол?


Lucas_333

Russian uses a case system. The endings of nouns change depending how they are used in a sentence. In this sentence стол is being used in the prepositional case so it becomes столе. I'm only a beginner too, and I'm finding the case system very difficult.


rodrigogar496159

Keep brushing the lamp !


Alexej736485

Лежит has not been explained before. Хлеб на столе should be right


TerekV

After taking more of the different lessons on here, it seems like «на столе хлеб» would be most appropriate. Why is it not accepted? Can someone explain?


Jeanne323967

На столе хлеб would mean "there is bread on the table". In that case you already know the table and the new information is that bread is on it. In the exercise you already know the bread and the new information is its location. Hope this helpd.


Roman139697

I think there is a difference in accents: "На столе хлеб" is the answer to question "Что (лежит) на столе?", & "Хлеб на столе" is the answer to question "Хлеб (лежит) на чём?"


raquellia1

What is the difference between "на" and "в"


kacnique

"в" stands for "in" "на" stands for "in the"


Aleks.Mr

В => in

В коробке => In the box

На => on

На столе => On the table


BillyLi19

"в" also means literally in the [subject] like embedded inside.


Stadtwach3

I'm confused about "столе" too. Why is there an e at the end?


TiagoSarai18

The capital letter version of Хлеб did not appear to me =/


alinux7

I thought it would be : "Хлеб есть на столе. "


Mariana703936

that should be accepted too right? the word they use would mean 'the bread lies on the table'


8QNt4

Хлеб на столе уже значит, что он там есть


zorritas1

what case is стол in, and why?


klamero

На столе хлеб. Why is this not acceptable?


luisa710900

Maybe Duolingo doesn't accept that order or maybe the order isnt correct. I hope a native Russian answers


Andrew398

"На столе хлеь"= THERE IS bread on the table "Хлеб на столе"= the bread is on the table


VitVitin

Это при переводе с русского на английский, есть разница передать акцент "что на чем" или "на чем что". А в русском что "хлеб на столе", что "на столе хлеб" равнозначны и понятны.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.