"The bread is on the table."

Translation:Хлеб на столе.

November 4, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


5xbcpeQm

I am a totally beginner, so why is it столе instead of стол?


Lucas_333

Russian uses a case system. The endings of nouns change depending how they are used in a sentence. In this sentence стол is being used in the prepositional case so it becomes столе. I'm only a beginner too, and I'm finding the case system very difficult.


Alexej736485

Лежит has not been explained before. Хлеб на столе should be right


Ally_Becker

As of now it's the default answer, but if you wanted to use лежит in the sentence you could also say "Хлеб лежит на столе."


TerekV

After taking more of the different lessons on here, it seems like «на столе хлеб» would be most appropriate. Why is it not accepted? Can someone explain?


Jeanet111977

На столе хлеб would mean "there is bread on the table". In that case you already know the table and the new information is that bread is on it. In the exercise you already know the bread and the new information is its location. Hope this helpd.


Roman139697

I think there is a difference in accents: "На столе хлеб" is the answer to question "Что (лежит) на столе?", & "Хлеб на столе" is the answer to question "Хлеб (лежит) на чём?"


raquellia1

What is the difference between "на" and "в"


BillyLi19

"в" also means literally in the [subject] like embedded inside.


Stadtwach3

I'm confused about "столе" too. Why is there an e at the end?


Ally_Becker

The е is at the end because you're talking about where the bread is. If you're saying something is on something "The bread is on the table.", it's then in the prepositional case, and gains an е at the end, just like park (Он в парке. = He is in the park.)


TiagoSarai18

The capital letter version of Хлеб did not appear to me =/


zorritas1

what case is стол in, and why?


Ally_Becker

Стол is the spelling for the nominative and accusative case. Стол is when the table is the subject of the sentence, but here you're saying that the bread is on the table, making it the object. When you're talking about location, it's in the prepositional case, so it gains an е at the end, just like park (Он в парке. = He is in the park).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.