"Questi libri sono nuovi."

Translation:These books are new.

November 4, 2015

8 Comments


LaSondraSc

'These are new books' marked incorrect (4 Nov 2015)... why ?!?

November 4, 2015

ilmolleggi

These books are new means "look, do you see these books? Let me tell you something about them: they're new!"

These are new books means "hey look here! You know what these thingies are? Not toys, not phones, they're new books"

The meaning is similar but in the former case you already postulate a previous knowledge of the books' existence and just add a feature, whereas in the latter you actually mention them for the first time.

November 4, 2015

scott.mcewan14

Coolio

February 3, 2017

RodrigoRequiao

In my opinion, those are different sentences with different meanings. "Questi libri sono nuovi" is not the same as "Questi sono libri nuovi".

November 4, 2015

weiss100

What is wrong with 'those'?

June 6, 2016

MattPotter4

"quelli libri sono nuovi" those is a totally different word and the difference is important in differentiation of subjects.

September 28, 2016

ConnorDolan147

What is the difference between queste and questi?

April 14, 2017

clive112700

To quote the late Eric Morecambe, I used the correct words, but not necessarily in the correct order. However, in this context the exact sequence is not, for us English users, as important as the meaning. "These are new books" is just as correct as "These books are new" which you insist is the only acceptable interpretation of the phrase "Questi libri sono nuovi"

April 25, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.