"наше яйцо"

Translation:our egg

November 4, 2015

60 Comments


JewishPolyglot

said the mama chicken to the daddy chicken

November 14, 2015

genoskill

Мама курица и папа курица.

December 13, 2018

enguard

These really are valuable drills, Im picking up common patterns very quickly. Excellent.

November 4, 2015

EmilianoZazueta

Eggcelent

March 18, 2017

Jb11131999

why was "our"=наш but now it is наше? what makes it change?

November 6, 2015

GeninMage

All mean "our", and unfortunately these also have other forms. However: наш = masc.,наше = neuter., наша = fem., наши = plural

November 6, 2015

ph516503

Thanks. Are these endings (е=N а=F и=Pl) consistent across all the possessives pronouns etc.?

November 6, 2015

GeninMage

Not really. Your (ты): Твой (m). Твоё (n), Твая(f). Твои(pl). His: его. Her:её.

November 6, 2015

ph516503

I should have known it wouldn't be that simple :-) Thanks for replying.

November 7, 2015

Locrio

But even so for the feminine and the neuter the same vowel ending is just undergoing palatalization there.

November 9, 2015

aslanmami

İs it simple? Lol

December 11, 2017

TahitiTrotsky

nominative: тво́й твоё твоя́ твои́

June 3, 2017

Kylc99639

Would it depend on the word that is being used or the person you are talking to? For example: I say "Your table" to a man. Does the "your" become "твая" because of the table being feminine, or is it "твой"?

May 21, 2016

OttoDiCatania

It only depends on the object's gender. In your example, the table (стол) is masculine. So you use твой стол to both a man or a woman.

March 20, 2018

ZachAnderson727

These are all genitive though

July 21, 2018

AngelRDRSI

What about "his" or "her"...I mean is "его" used for all forms?

September 25, 2018

Zinthak

I'm a little baffled with that. If 'наш' is plural anyway, then why is there a plural form OF the plural form...наши?

June 23, 2016

liabellea

The word наш is for when what you have is singular (our egg) and наши for when what you have is plural (our eggs). In English, these to forms of our just happen to be the same.

September 25, 2017

MarwaYas2

Even the possessive pronoun depends on the gender of the nouns (masculin feminine neuter and plural) ex мой моя моё мои all refer to the possessive pronoun "my"

March 19, 2018

MarwaYas2

Even th

March 19, 2018

MarwaYas2

Even the possessive pronouns depends on the gender of the nouns (masc fem

March 19, 2018

Mack697826

"our egg" QUE SOVIET ANTHEM

July 6, 2018

DragoJones

Our egg???? You have to split your one egg at breakfast? Times must be tough.

May 13, 2016

ph516503

An egg? You were lucky. When I were a lad we used t' dream of having an egg. 15 of us used to live in a shoebox in t'middle of road, and eat a handful of hot gravel once a fortnight.

May 13, 2016

071g1

Communism was rough

August 7, 2018

GranvilleS6

You jammy b**D

June 25, 2018

CatMcCat

It could be an ostrich egg.

July 28, 2016

thekatmorgan

How is яйцо pronounced? It is spelt yaytso but it sounds like yeytso?

November 5, 2015

GeninMage

yaitsó

November 6, 2015

mcaniator

I had the same doubt. Check this pronuncation on Forvo: http://forvo.com/word/%D1%8F%D0%B9%D1%86%D0%BE/#ru

There are 5 pronunciations, the only one which was clear to me was the one by "Wellnews"

November 10, 2015

balbhan

яй is the "i" sound in "it", followed by a consonontal "y". [ɪj] if you know phonetic notation - [jɪjˈt͡so].

я, ё, and у are pronounced further forward in the mouth when they are followed by a soft sound, (sort of) like umlaut in German. See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Back_vowels

When followed by й, я becomes [ɪ]: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Diphthongs

November 20, 2015

ConnorRK505

Yaytso

September 3, 2017

071g1

Communism

August 7, 2018

That1kid6

communism intensifies

April 19, 2019

EltonFreitas9

Plays the Soviet anthem

November 12, 2018

ericyen28

Unexpected communism

March 17, 2019

HerrReineke

Can I offer you наше яйцо in these trying times?

April 22, 2019

Valtv2
October 22, 2018

DjCruz3

Soviet Union Plays in a Distance

May 9, 2019

Tesla727

Is there a pattern to which nouns are m/n/f? Like most Spanish words ending in -a are fem, most in -o are masc, that type of thing?

March 13, 2016

ph516503

Yes, there is.

  • if it ends -a or я it's feminine.
  • if it ends with a consonant, it's masculine.
  • if it ends in -o or -e it's neuter.
  • If it ends in ь it might be anything.... but usually it's feminine, so if you have to guess, go with f.

There are of course exceptions to all these, but as a rule of thumb this works.

The problem I encounter, is that this only works for nouns in the nominative case - so if the first time you encounter a word it's in genitive/accusative etc. the endings will be different, so you might need to look it up to find out the gender.

March 14, 2016

megsterftw

Technically, if it ends in ь it can be masculine or feminine, but not neuter. So not anything, but still a pain :p

There are also some patterns you can learn with suffixes that end in -ь. For example, words ending in -ость are feminine while words ending in -тель are masculine.

April 9, 2016

Tesla727

Many thanks!

March 14, 2016

Nino772150

from my point of view this phrase is commonly used in henhouses

May 1, 2017

DREAMCRUSADE

OUR EGG FOR THE SOVIETS

April 13, 2019

Ben630456

communism noises

June 2, 2019

Robert_Andersson

Is "яйцо" singular or plural?

January 9, 2016

meniamar

Singular.

January 10, 2016

Pimsri

When to use мы and when to use нас? Also when to use наш and when to use наше? And are there other words i should know of?

June 6, 2016

blackwolf225846

Maybe it was one of those hatchimals and the kids were to share it

February 21, 2018

Mr1734

Reminds me on HowToBasic xd

March 5, 2018

Fang-Darkness

Почему здесь у egg нет артикля?

July 29, 2018

Valtv2

communisim

October 22, 2018

BigLordBeefcake

Muh baby

May 14, 2019

Booiiii

If its in the plural sense, of "our", I feel like it should be eggs and not egg.

March 25, 2016

balbhan

"eggs" would be яйца. It's the pronoun that is plural, not the eggs - and it's possible to have just one egg between more than one person.

March 25, 2016

BenMedved

in english a "nest egg" is a sum of money saved up for the future. (maybe to buy a house? dunno) is there a comparable phrase in russian?

April 26, 2018

OttoDiCatania

I know a few: "положить в загашник" or "сделать заначку" or "отложить на чёрный день". All have similar meaning. The last one is more formal, I think. The first two have some sarcastic flavor, meaning that money is saved not for long and for something not very important, i.e. drinks or hobby.

April 28, 2018

scorpio1987

Udueuu

August 2, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.