1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "наше яйцо"

"наше яйцо"

Translation:our egg

November 4, 2015

70 Comments


JewishPolyglot

said the mama chicken to the daddy chicken


genoskill

Мама курица и папа курица.


Svetlana476407

Папа - петух


DonaldYTKA

Папа chicken "are you sure? I gone away recently"


ScorpiScorpi

This made me think of jim carrey's " how the grinch stole christmas". "Honey! The baby is here! It looks like your boss..."


enguard

These really are valuable drills, Im picking up common patterns very quickly. Excellent.


ScorpiScorpi

That's Eggsactly what I was thinking.


Mack697826

"our egg" QUE SOVIET ANTHEM


VitorDeOli427888

With a Bugs Bunny image


marian948581

You read my mind :D


Jb11131999

why was "our"=наш but now it is наше? what makes it change?


GeninMage

All mean "our", and unfortunately these also have other forms. However: наш = masc.,наше = neuter., наша = fem., наши = plural


ph516503

Thanks. Are these endings (е=N а=F и=Pl) consistent across all the possessives pronouns etc.?


GeninMage

Not really. Your (ты): Твой (m). Твоё (n), Твая(f). Твои(pl). His: его. Her:её.


ph516503

I should have known it wouldn't be that simple :-) Thanks for replying.


Locrio

But even so for the feminine and the neuter the same vowel ending is just undergoing palatalization there.


Kylc99639

Would it depend on the word that is being used or the person you are talking to? For example: I say "Your table" to a man. Does the "your" become "твая" because of the table being feminine, or is it "твой"?


OttoDiCatania

It only depends on the object's gender. In your example, the table (стол) is masculine. So you use твой стол to both a man or a woman.


TahitiTrotsky

nominative: тво́й твоё твоя́ твои́


ZachAnderson727

These are all genitive though


AngelRDRSI

What about "his" or "her"...I mean is "его" used for all forms?


GranvilleS6

Be positive, ваш, ваша, ваше, ваши.


Zinthak

I'm a little baffled with that. If 'наш' is plural anyway, then why is there a plural form OF the plural form...наши?


liabellea

The word наш is for when what you have is singular (our egg) and наши for when what you have is plural (our eggs). In English, these to forms of our just happen to be the same.


MarwaYas2

Even the possessive pronoun depends on the gender of the nouns (masculin feminine neuter and plural) ex мой моя моё мои all refer to the possessive pronoun "my"


DragoJones

Our egg???? You have to split your one egg at breakfast? Times must be tough.


ph516503

An egg? You were lucky. When I were a lad we used t' dream of having an egg. 15 of us used to live in a shoebox in t'middle of road, and eat a handful of hot gravel once a fortnight.


Alison198261

that's Monty python for ya


CatMcCat

It could be an ostrich egg.


ChococatChat

Uh... yeah, my family once does. Though, it's fried so we divide it as how you'd divide a pizza. But times are better for us now.


ericyen28

Unexpected communism


thekatmorgan

How is яйцо pronounced? It is spelt yaytso but it sounds like yeytso?


mcaniator

I had the same doubt. Check this pronuncation on Forvo: http://forvo.com/word/%D1%8F%D0%B9%D1%86%D0%BE/#ru

There are 5 pronunciations, the only one which was clear to me was the one by "Wellnews"


balbhan

яй is the "i" sound in "it", followed by a consonontal "y". [ɪj] if you know phonetic notation - [jɪjˈt͡so].

я, ё, and у are pronounced further forward in the mouth when they are followed by a soft sound, (sort of) like umlaut in German. See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Back_vowels

When followed by й, я becomes [ɪ]: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Diphthongs


HerrReineke

Can I offer you наше яйцо in these trying times?


milamito69

duolingo is cool cause some sentences dont make any sense


ScorpiScorpi

Like that sentence in the japanese course. "Excuse me, I am an apple."


Nino772150

from my point of view this phrase is commonly used in henhouses


Pimsri

When to use мы and when to use нас? Also when to use наш and when to use наше? And are there other words i should know of?


Andres.Campe

Both words refer to us,...

One is for us like subject (мы), while наш* and it's other gender formr refer to us possessing sth. (our)

Мы = we (nominative) Наш = our (possessive)

Наш is for a masculine possession (наш сын = our son)

Then наш can change according to gender and number. Наша is for feminine (наша дочь = our daughter). Наше is neutral (наше море = our sea). Наши is for plural (Наши кузены = our cousins)


adamsKING

it is a single egg all our roommates share for dinner


Cosmic_Dreamer

наше always reminds me of communism jokes. Anyway, Russian i s fun!


Robert_Andersson

Is "яйцо" singular or plural?


Tesla727

Is there a pattern to which nouns are m/n/f? Like most Spanish words ending in -a are fem, most in -o are masc, that type of thing?


ph516503

Yes, there is.

  • if it ends -a or я it's feminine.
  • if it ends with a consonant, it's masculine.
  • if it ends in -o or -e it's neuter.
  • If it ends in ь it might be anything.... but usually it's feminine, so if you have to guess, go with f.

There are of course exceptions to all these, but as a rule of thumb this works.

The problem I encounter, is that this only works for nouns in the nominative case - so if the first time you encounter a word it's in genitive/accusative etc. the endings will be different, so you might need to look it up to find out the gender.


megsterftw

Technically, if it ends in ь it can be masculine or feminine, but not neuter. So not anything, but still a pain :p

There are also some patterns you can learn with suffixes that end in -ь. For example, words ending in -ость are feminine while words ending in -тель are masculine.


Mr1734

Reminds me on HowToBasic xd


CookieSyafiqah

Да, ето наше яйцо


Immanuelva6

Is it correct to put the stress on наше and to pronounce the о of яйцо as "a", couldn´t you also pronounce it as "o"? This would sound confusingly similar when you would want to say "наши яйца" in plural! The е and the и would be essential in the difference then... I wonder if there are never any misunderstandings with an unclear utterance...?


Alison198261

I'm confused because this sounds like яуца plural to me. If I click on the slow pronunciation I hear the e at the end of маше but nothing in the first one to imply singular? I answered our eggs.


TomasDiogo

Is яйцо masculine or neutral?


DonaldYTKA

Take an egg, examine to see if it has something to say it's masculine or feminine, oh i guess it's in between..


Kaia436960

"May I offer you an egg in this trying time?"

-M. Gorbachev


.st234

Spoken like a true Slav


Booiiii

If its in the plural sense, of "our", I feel like it should be eggs and not egg.


balbhan

"eggs" would be яйца. It's the pronoun that is plural, not the eggs - and it's possible to have just one egg between more than one person.


blackwolf225846

Maybe it was one of those hatchimals and the kids were to share it


BenMedved

in english a "nest egg" is a sum of money saved up for the future. (maybe to buy a house? dunno) is there a comparable phrase in russian?


OttoDiCatania

I know a few: "положить в загашник" or "сделать заначку" or "отложить на чёрный день". All have similar meaning. The last one is more formal, I think. The first two have some sarcastic flavor, meaning that money is saved not for long and for something not very important, i.e. drinks or hobby.


Fang-Darkness

Почему здесь у egg нет артикля?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.