"наше яйцо"

Translation:our egg

3 years ago

39 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

said the mama chicken to the daddy chicken

3 years ago

enguard

These really are valuable drills, Im picking up common patterns very quickly. Excellent.

3 years ago

EmilianoZazueta
EmilianoZazueta

Eggcelent

1 year ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

why was "our"=наш but now it is наше? what makes it change?

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

All mean "our", and unfortunately these also have other forms. However: наш = masc.,наше = neuter., наша = fem., наши = plural

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Thanks. Are these endings (е=N а=F и=Pl) consistent across all the possessives pronouns etc.?

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Not really. Your (ты): Твой (m). Твоё (n), Твая(f). Твои(pl). His: его. Her:её.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I should have known it wouldn't be that simple :-) Thanks for replying.

3 years ago

Locrio
Locrio

But even so for the feminine and the neuter the same vowel ending is just undergoing palatalization there.

3 years ago

aslanmami

İs it simple? Lol

1 year ago

Kylc99639

Would it depend on the word that is being used or the person you are talking to? For example: I say "Your table" to a man. Does the "your" become "твая" because of the table being feminine, or is it "твой"?

2 years ago

OttoDiCatania

It only depends on the object's gender. In your example, the table (стол) is masculine. So you use твой стол to both a man or a woman.

8 months ago

TahitiTrotsky

nominative: тво́й твоё твоя́ твои́

1 year ago

ZachAnderson727

These are all genitive though

4 months ago

AngelRDRSI

What about "his" or "her"...I mean is "его" used for all forms?

2 months ago

MarwaYas2

Even the possessive pronoun depends on the gender of the nouns (masculin feminine neuter and plural) ex мой моя моё мои all refer to the possessive pronoun "my"

8 months ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

How is яйцо pronounced? It is spelt yaytso but it sounds like yeytso?

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

yaitsó

3 years ago

mcaniator

I had the same doubt. Check this pronuncation on Forvo: http://forvo.com/word/%D1%8F%D0%B9%D1%86%D0%BE/#ru

There are 5 pronunciations, the only one which was clear to me was the one by "Wellnews"

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

яй is the "i" sound in "it", followed by a consonontal "y". [ɪj] if you know phonetic notation - [jɪjˈt͡so].

я, ё, and у are pronounced further forward in the mouth when they are followed by a soft sound, (sort of) like umlaut in German. See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Back_vowels

When followed by й, я becomes [ɪ]: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Diphthongs

3 years ago

Mack697826

"our egg" QUE SOVIET ANTHEM

5 months ago

DragoJones

Our egg???? You have to split your one egg at breakfast? Times must be tough.

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

An egg? You were lucky. When I were a lad we used t' dream of having an egg. 15 of us used to live in a shoebox in t'middle of road, and eat a handful of hot gravel once a fortnight.

2 years ago

071g1
071g1

Communism was rough

4 months ago

GranvilleS6

You jammy b**D

5 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

It could be an ostrich egg.

2 years ago

071g1
071g1

Communism

4 months ago

Tesla727

Is there a pattern to which nouns are m/n/f? Like most Spanish words ending in -a are fem, most in -o are masc, that type of thing?

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Yes, there is.

  • if it ends -a or я it's feminine.
  • if it ends with a consonant, it's masculine.
  • if it ends in -o or -e it's neuter.
  • If it ends in ь it might be anything.... but usually it's feminine, so if you have to guess, go with f.

There are of course exceptions to all these, but as a rule of thumb this works.

The problem I encounter, is that this only works for nouns in the nominative case - so if the first time you encounter a word it's in genitive/accusative etc. the endings will be different, so you might need to look it up to find out the gender.

2 years ago

megsterftw
megsterftw

Technically, if it ends in ь it can be masculine or feminine, but not neuter. So not anything, but still a pain :p

There are also some patterns you can learn with suffixes that end in -ь. For example, words ending in -ость are feminine while words ending in -тель are masculine.

2 years ago

Tesla727

Many thanks!

2 years ago

Nino772150

from my point of view this phrase is commonly used in henhouses

1 year ago

Valtv2
1 month ago

EltonFreitas9

Plays the Soviet anthem

4 weeks ago

Robert_Andersson

Is "яйцо" singular or plural?

2 years ago

meniamar

Singular.

2 years ago

Pimsri

When to use мы and when to use нас? Also when to use наш and when to use наше? And are there other words i should know of?

2 years ago

Fang-Darkness

Почему здесь у egg нет артикля?

4 months ago

Valtv2

communisim

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.