"Yesterday we had a good rest."

Translation:Мы хорошо отдохнули вчера.

November 4, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lubarau

Инверсия вида "вчера мы хорошо отдохнули" также может рассматриваться как правильный ответ


orcj_77

what's the difference between "отдохнуть" and " "отдыхать"?


servolock

perfective/imperfective


Valeria320174

Why not "Мы вчера отдохнули хорошо"?


MZb86Lqh

I have yet to see an adverb placed after the verb in a DL Russian phrase. I think it's just not a thing.


mcguiretommy

Why this word order?


pavlosamoudaries

why is the word order "вчера мы хорошо отдохнули" wrong?


jskullberg

The English sentence should be "Yesterday we rested well."


Peterpurple

'Yesterday we had a good rest' is fine (native speaker).


Gustav______

Having a rest - perfective To rest (/have rested) - imperfective?


servolock

Why is "Вчера у нас была хорошая отдыха" wrong?


AntonRusland

Вчера у нас был хороший отдых.


trev.or

I wrote that and it's still wrong(


dmitry.tsarev

"Вчера у нас был хороший отдых" I wouldn't call it incorrect, but it sounds awkward / unnatural to me, we just don't usually speak this way.

There are probably some exceptions (can't think of anything offhand), as always, but normally you won't hear / should avoid saying this.


superechidna

I also have this exact same question


Joe807045

The "corret answer" is not what it says. Try again.


CorinneDec3

Why this word order ? My order is also right


Corrie699358

Free word order? I will forget this word order the whole time.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.