"I am worried."

Translation:Я беспокоюсь.

November 4, 2015

7 Comments


Lubarau

Пассивная конструкция "I am worried" имеет пассивный эквивалент в русском - "я обеспокоен"

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Вы несомненно правы, но пишите свои комментарии на английском, если можете, чтобы люди, учащие русский, тоже могли вас понимать. :)

November 4, 2015

Gaby754722

I thought it would be "мне беспокоюсь". I have the sensation that I forget an important rule, any help?

May 10, 2016

Dogdogcat

I think it is related to срокойно - which means quiet or calm (ala спокойной ночи). Без, of course, is without - that is how I am thinking of it.

May 11, 2016

Gaby754722

Yes, but I mean that I was expected to being "мне б..." instead of "Я б..."

P.D: Great observation I didn't notice!

May 12, 2016

Dogdogcat

Well, that is just totally clear now that I read it again!

I'll try my hand at the correct question, although I am ready to be corrected by someone who actually knows what they are talking about.

I think you are thinking about things like мне холодно, maybe? Where, in some cases, an impersonal construction is used with an adverb to describe a feeling. (Perhaps it is permissible to say "мне беспокойно?") This is also done when describing an inclination: мне хочется.... = "I feel like...."

May 12, 2016

ivyivyvine

спасибо! that helps! Have a lingot.

April 8, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.