"Lui risponde di no."

Translation:He answers no.

January 7, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tcheou83

I don't nuderstand the meaning of "di" !! "Lui risponde no" is not right ??


PhilipNikolayev

OK, I can explain this one. The thing is, there is no reliable one-to-one correspondence between these Italian particles (like "di," "da" or "of," "by" etc), so you can never assume that, just because in many situations "di" is transated as "of," it will be always translated this way. If you make such an assumption, you will always be confused. In this case, think of "di" meaning (kind of) "with," as if in Italian, instead of saying "He replied 'yes'" you had to say "He replied with 'yes'." It actually kind of makes sense that way.


ibryesn

'Di' is used after certain verbs and adjectives. ''Rispondere di no'' means.. to say* no. So I think it's just one of those things that you need to remember.


Lng52-._

Di = by; so, maybe another way to look at it would be: He answers by saying no.


celena.s

Thank you. That helps!


lhostrovski

To understand better, you can make an analogy: Everytime I ask him to go to the movies, he answers THAT he can't go. He answers [THAT] no. <-- This "[THAT]" is not used in English, that's why it sounds strange to say "di no" in italian. I understand that the "no" is replacing the "he can't go", so that's why we use "di" in italian.

In other languages this happens as well: I think so Io credo di sì (italiano) Eu penso que sim (português) Je pense que oui (français) Yo creo que sí (español)


ZibbiG

Why can't you just say, "he says no" ?


Briguy84

Because "says" has a different term "dice". Think of it like this "He responds with no"


DavidArmil

Is it wrong to just say "Lui risponde no"?


bjojoe

In italian you say: credere DI si (believe yes); credere DI no (believe not); dire DI sì (say yes) and dire DI no.


katazap

Why is it di and not che?


TheLotanos

If I'm not wrong, "che" is more like "that", so it would.be "he responds that no"


SaraShaker1

I wrote ... His answer is no .. Is this ok? It was marked wrong for Duolingo


biomiss

The sense is the same, but the purpose of this sentence is to focus on the verb, so the action not on the subject (the answer). Rispondere is a verb so you can't really translate it as a noun.


MeroeOMER

He answers with "no". marked wrong.


lynneo

MeroeOMER and Jeffrey855877, same here. I put "He answers with "no." It was marked wrong (7-27-19).


truthseeker491

it was accepted for me 5/7/20


dnovinc

Is it possible to translate it like this: "He responds with no" ?


Aratal

They must have fixed it, because I wrote "He responds with no" and it was accepted.


Erated8

"He Answers "No"" Or "His Answer Is No" Should Be Accepted, "He Answers No" Sounds More Like He's Answering Someone Or Something Called "No" To Me. Also How Does Adding Quotation Marks Prevent It From Being Accepted???


iverim

He responds as no ???


KarlYoung2

That would be awkward English as well as I guess Italian.


mch_kharkov

Am I the only one who hears "vino" instead of "di no"? :-/


judith645848

His answer is no why is that not right


BeththeMoonhound

"He responds no" didn't cut it.


[deactivated user]

    If "con" is with, then why use "di"???? I know that some have explained that di can be used, but shouldn't "con" ALSO be correct to use?


IreneSalo1

    why is "rispondE' with an E instead of ending with an I or an O?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.