"Lui risponde di no."

Translation:He answers no.

January 7, 2013

26 Comments


tcheou83

I don't nuderstand the meaning of "di" !! "Lui risponde no" is not right ??

February 28, 2014

PhilipNikolayev

OK, I can explain this one. The thing is, there is no reliable one-to-one correspondence between these Italian particles (like "di," "da" or "of," "by" etc), so you can never assume that, just because in many situations "di" is transated as "of," it will be always translated this way. If you make such an assumption, you will always be confused. In this case, think of "di" meaning (kind of) "with," as if in Italian, instead of saying "He replied 'yes'" you had to say "He replied with 'yes'." It actually kind of makes sense that way.

October 23, 2016

DonPeele

Same question.

March 14, 2014

ibryesn

'Di' is used after certain verbs and adjectives. ''Rispondere di no'' means.. to say* no. So I think it's just one of those things that you need to remember.

July 4, 2016

Lng52-._

Di = by; so, maybe another way to look at it would be: He answers by saying no.

April 2, 2015

celena.s

Thank you. That helps!

June 4, 2015

lhostrovski

To understand better, you can make an analogy: Everytime I ask him to go to the movies, he answers THAT he can't go. He answers [THAT] no. <-- This "[THAT]" is not used in English, that's why it sounds strange to say "di no" in italian. I understand that the "no" is replacing the "he can't go", so that's why we use "di" in italian.

In other languages this happens as well: I think so Io credo di sì (italiano) Eu penso que sim (português) Je pense que oui (français) Yo creo que sí (español)

December 29, 2015

ZibbiG

Why can't you just say, "he says no" ?

October 9, 2014

Briguy84

Because "says" has a different term "dice". Think of it like this "He responds with no"

February 2, 2015

bjojoe

In italian you say: credere DI si (believe yes); credere DI no (believe not); dire DI sì (say yes) and dire DI no.

June 18, 2016

dnovinc

Is it possible to translate it like this: "He responds with no" ?

January 7, 2013

Aratal

They must have fixed it, because I wrote "He responds with no" and it was accepted.

November 7, 2013

Mahkizmo

i got it wrong when i wrote he responded no. Which should correct

July 13, 2016

Briguy84

The reason why your answer is wrong is because you used a past-tense version of the term "respond". The correct way to phrase this is "he responds no". Although that is a bit awkward, because no one talks like that anymore, it is grammatically correct.

July 13, 2016

katazap

Why is it di and not che?

December 7, 2013

TheLotanos

If I'm not wrong, "che" is more like "that", so it would.be "he responds that no"

December 24, 2013

iverim

He responds as no ???

September 18, 2014

KarlYoung2

That would be awkward English as well as I guess Italian.

January 3, 2015

SaraShaker1

I wrote ... His answer is no .. Is this ok? It was marked wrong for Duolingo

March 10, 2015

biomiss

The sense is the same, but the purpose of this sentence is to focus on the verb, so the action not on the subject (the answer). Rispondere is a verb so you can't really translate it as a noun.

November 4, 2015

LlamaNation01

Bit blunt really

July 24, 2015

mch_kharkov

Am I the only one who hears "vino" instead of "di no"? :-/

September 14, 2015

MeroeOMER

He answers with "no". marked wrong.

September 7, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Same for me. Better English would have quotation marks around "no", even if the "no" were given by a letter or a hand-signal. "He responds no" is just bad English. Given that DL doesn't seem to care about punctuation, I wonder why it's caring in this one instance.

October 18, 2016

AnthonyDiNome0

why do we need di no

March 9, 2018

iggyl

Please read multiple explanations on that above in this discussion.

March 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.