1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу длинную кошку."

"Я вижу длинную кошку."

Translation:I see a long cat.

November 4, 2015

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

mosfet07

That?
cat

November 17, 2015

Elbows94

Was about to comment something like this :p

longcat is looooooooooooooooooooooooooooong


212498873

Это - большая кошка или крупная кошка. "Длинная кошка" - так не говорят.


Dmitry417379

Манчкин (кошка-такса). О таксе можно сказать, что она длинная.


Alexx821846

You use "крупная" when you want to point out how big or fat the cat is. You can not use to indicate that the cat's length and therefore you use "длинная".


R_Andersson

«Высокая кошка»?


ctesiphon

Длинная кошка - длинная.


CarlSailor

I thought it was "Длинная кошка - длинна."

Since the sentence is a predicate phrase, shouldn't the short form be used?


ctesiphon

Perhaps. I'm Polish, so I defaulted to how it'd sound in Polish to make a joke. Works 60% of the time, but maybe not here.


trajan2trajan2

гипноз-кошка говрит: "сейчас все вы спите"


Karnissa

I came here to post this pic. Thanks!


jsiehler

Been watching "My Neighbor Totoro," I suppose.


Sal858490

The funniest offering so far in my duolingo experience


TARDISToni

You haven't heard about the German holy potato, then! :D


gombluca4

You haven't tried the Italian section then...


KrICEtON

Что-то я такого никогда не слышал ).
I never heard it before in Russion.


Olga451165

And I've never seen such cat xD


Neon_Iceberg

The cat breed Maine Coon, these cats are even longer:

Maine Coon

Maine Coon


VeraLinlin

Would "i see a cat" be я вижу кошку?


GervasioRa2

Эта кошка длинная?


MichelAnge469795

Long? Is this normal russian word usage for big animals? Why not болишая?


Shady_arc

OK, I added "I see a long snake', too. Have fun.


jsiehler

I'd say it's just about exactly like "a long cat" is in English. It's not common, but it communicates a specific image (pretty well captured by the images above) and means something distinct from "a big cat."


PolyGoat8

No, it means the exact same thing in russian. It's a joke or an internet meme or something.


Y.V.Smith

Whoa! Those are some REALLY BIG CATS!! Don't leave small children unattended!


Kayiff-Calamaya

Ah yes, a meme, but in Russian!


GervasioRa2

Кошки очень гибкие!


Sal858490

What is a long cat?


Shady_arc

A long cat is a cat great in length.


MariaVilma305124

WHY NOT. I SEE A LARGE CAT., Я ВИЖУ ДЛИННУЮ КОШКУ......!


Dmitry417379

I see a large cat - я вижу большую кошку (for example it's like a tiger).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.