1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу длинную кошку."

"Я вижу длинную кошку."

Translation:I see a long cat.

November 4, 2015

51 Comments


Elbows94

Was about to comment something like this :p

longcat is looooooooooooooooooooooooooooong


212498873

Это - большая кошка или крупная кошка. "Длинная кошка" - так не говорят.


Alexx821846

You use "крупная" when you want to point out how big or fat the cat is. You can not use to indicate that the cat's length and therefore you use "длинная".


Dmitry417379

Манчкин (кошка-такса). О таксе можно сказать, что она длинная.


R_Andersson

«Высокая кошка»?


Elmo945921

Drugs maybe? LSD?


ctesiphon

Длинная кошка - длинная.


CarlSailor

I thought it was "Длинная кошка - длинна."

Since the sentence is a predicate phrase, shouldn't the short form be used?


ctesiphon

Perhaps. I'm Polish, so I defaulted to how it'd sound in Polish to make a joke. Works 60% of the time, but maybe not here.


Sammyjf

60% of the time it works every time


trajan2trajan2

гипноз-кошка говрит: "сейчас все вы спите"


Rebekah182117

Name that Cat, Slinky!


JanetGidle

Отлично!


Karnissa

I came here to post this pic. Thanks!


Martin135869

Эта кошка более длинная чем Россия!


jsiehler

Been watching "My Neighbor Totoro," I suppose.


Sal858490

The funniest offering so far in my duolingo experience


TARDISToni

You haven't heard about the German holy potato, then! :D


gombluca4

You haven't tried the Italian section then...


PeterGoess.

you have not seen anything yet: go to Latin and enjoy the parrots!


Jacoblopez805110

go to norwegian, there are so many shitpost level questions in the tree.


KrICEtON

Что-то я такого никогда не слышал ).
I never heard it before in Russion.


dutchie451165

And I've never seen such cat xD


Neon_Iceberg

The cat breed Maine Coon, these cats are even longer:

Maine Coon

Maine Coon


VeraLinlin

Would "i see a cat" be я вижу кошку?


GervasioRa2

Эта кошка длинная?


MichelAnge469795

Long? Is this normal russian word usage for big animals? Why not болишая?


Shady_arc

OK, I added "I see a long snake', too. Have fun.


jsiehler

I'd say it's just about exactly like "a long cat" is in English. It's not common, but it communicates a specific image (pretty well captured by the images above) and means something distinct from "a big cat."


PolyGoat8

No, it means the exact same thing in russian. It's a joke or an internet meme or something.


HoneyBeeOpal

Ah yes, a meme, but in Russian!


northernalberta

Yes, but is he длинннннннннннннннннннннннннннннный?


Y.V.Smith

Whoa! Those are some REALLY BIG CATS!! Don't leave small children unattended!


GervasioRa2

Кошки очень гибкие!


Gurtej88581

I came to this thread to cringe at dorks for a minute.


Sal858490

What is a long cat?


Shady_arc

A long cat is a cat great in length.


susanashe

how does кошка differ from кошек or is it a different case?


northernalberta

I want to know as well! I assume кошек is partitive, like группа девочек? I kind of wish more content could be added to the partitive module.


Shady_arc

Кошек is the Genitive plural, same as девочек, женщин, мальчиков, собак, лошадей, ложек, столов, братьев and сестёр.

You correctly noted that the form may be used in the partitive sense, i.e. in the expression describing some quantity of these objects: толпа девочек, группа женщин, полная комната собак, коробка ложек etc.


feeble_weakling

Why is "I see long cat" not accepted? Given that this phrase clearly references the meme, we should be allowed to drop the artcile in English - "long cat" is a name, after all.


amyjuliarose

nyan cat takes russia


Peter435682

Have a hard time nailing the pronunciation of this ую ending.

For starters, is it actually distinct from a simple у ending? When I hover my mouse over the word, the male voice really seems to be saying "длинно," completely leaving off the elongated sound.


northernalberta

Yeah, it’s like D’LEENOOYOO, but spoken quickly...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.