"Я вижу длинную кошку."

Translation:I see a long cat.

November 4, 2015

35 Comments


mosfet07

That?
cat

November 17, 2015

Elbows94

Was about to comment something like this :p

longcat is looooooooooooooooooooooooooooong

November 18, 2015

212498873

Это - большая кошка или крупная кошка. "Длинная кошка" - так не говорят.

December 6, 2015

Dmitry417379

Манчкин (кошка-такса). О таксе можно сказать, что она длинная.

December 3, 2018

Alexx821846

You use "крупная" when you want to point out how big or fat the cat is. You can not use to indicate that the cat's length and therefore you use "длинная".

May 14, 2018

R_Andersson

«Высокая кошка»?

January 22, 2017

ctesiphon

Длинная кошка - длинная.

November 11, 2016

CarlSailor

I thought it was "Длинная кошка - длинна."

Since the sentence is a predicate phrase, shouldn't the short form be used?

March 9, 2017

ctesiphon

Perhaps. I'm Polish, so I defaulted to how it'd sound in Polish to make a joke. Works 60% of the time, but maybe not here.

March 10, 2017

trajan2trajan2

гипноз-кошка говрит: "сейчас все вы спите"

February 20, 2016

Karnissa

I came here to post this pic. Thanks!

January 2, 2019

Mal-Tesers

Nice meme

November 22, 2015

jsiehler

Been watching "My Neighbor Totoro," I suppose.

November 7, 2015

KrICEtON

Что-то я такого никогда не слышал ).
I never heard it before in Russion.

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

And I've never seen such cat xD

November 4, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

The cat breed Maine Coon, these cats are even longer:

Maine Coon

Maine Coon

December 1, 2015

Sal858490

The funniest offering so far in my duolingo experience

January 15, 2018

TARDISToni

You haven't heard about the German holy potato, then! :D

April 30, 2018

gombluca4

You haven't tried the Italian section then...

June 11, 2018

VeraLinlin

Would "i see a cat" be я вижу кошку?

June 8, 2016

Shady_arc

Exactly.

June 8, 2016

PolyGoat8

yep, perfect.

April 7, 2018

GervasioRa2

Эта кошка длинная?

June 8, 2018

MichelAnge469795

Long? Is this normal russian word usage for big animals? Why not болишая?

August 31, 2016

Shady_arc

OK, I added "I see a long snake', too. Have fun.

August 31, 2016

jsiehler

I'd say it's just about exactly like "a long cat" is in English. It's not common, but it communicates a specific image (pretty well captured by the images above) and means something distinct from "a big cat."

August 31, 2016

PolyGoat8

No, it means the exact same thing in russian. It's a joke or an internet meme or something.

April 7, 2018

Y.V.Smith

Whoa! Those are some REALLY BIG CATS!! Don't leave small children unattended!

September 24, 2016

Kayiff-Calamaya

Ah yes, a meme, but in Russian!

January 24, 2018

GervasioRa2

Кошки очень гибкие!

June 8, 2018

Sal858490

What is a long cat?

January 15, 2018

Shady_arc

A long cat is a cat great in length.

January 16, 2018

MariaVilma305124

WHY NOT. I SEE A LARGE CAT., Я ВИЖУ ДЛИННУЮ КОШКУ......!

June 27, 2019

Dmitry417379

I see a large cat - я вижу большую кошку (for example it's like a tiger).

June 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.