"Явижудлиннуюкошку."

Translation:I see a long cat.

3 years ago

34 Comments


mosfet07

That?
cat

3 years ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

Was about to comment something like this :p

longcat is looooooooooooooooooooooooooooong

3 years ago

212498873

Это - большая кошка или крупная кошка. "Длинная кошка" - так не говорят.

3 years ago

R_Andersson

«Высокая кошка»?

1 year ago

Alexx821846
Alexx821846

You use "крупная" when you want to point out how big or fat the cat is. You can not use to indicate that the cat's length and therefore you use "длинная".

7 months ago

Dmitry417379

Манчкин (кошка-такса). О таксе можно сказать, что она длинная.

1 week ago

ctesiphon
ctesiphon

Длинная кошка - длинная.

2 years ago

CarlSailor
CarlSailor

I thought it was "Длинная кошка - длинна."

Since the sentence is a predicate phrase, shouldn't the short form be used?

1 year ago

ctesiphon
ctesiphon

Perhaps. I'm Polish, so I defaulted to how it'd sound in Polish to make a joke. Works 60% of the time, but maybe not here.

1 year ago

trajan2trajan2

гипноз-кошка говрит: "сейчас все вы спите"

2 years ago

Sal858490
10 months ago

Hackenback

Beuatiful

1 year ago

Mal-Tesers
Mal-Tesers

Nice meme

3 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Been watching "My Neighbor Totoro," I suppose.

3 years ago

KrICEtON

Что-то я такого никогда не слышал ).
I never heard it before in Russion.

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

And I've never seen such cat xD

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

The cat breed Maine Coon, these cats are even longer:

Maine Coon

Maine Coon

3 years ago

Sal858490

The funniest offering so far in my duolingo experience

11 months ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

You haven't heard about the German holy potato, then! :D

7 months ago

gombluca4
gombluca4

You haven't tried the Italian section then...

6 months ago

VeraLinlin

Would "i see a cat" be я вижу кошку?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Exactly.

2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

yep, perfect.

8 months ago

GervasioRa2

Эта кошка длинная?

6 months ago

MichelAnge469795

Long? Is this normal russian word usage for big animals? Why not болишая?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

OK, I added "I see a long snake', too. Have fun.

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

I'd say it's just about exactly like "a long cat" is in English. It's not common, but it communicates a specific image (pretty well captured by the images above) and means something distinct from "a big cat."

2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

No, it means the exact same thing in russian. It's a joke or an internet meme or something.

8 months ago

Y.V.Smith

Whoa! Those are some REALLY BIG CATS!! Don't leave small children unattended!

2 years ago

Sal858490

What is a long cat?

11 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

A long cat is a cat great in length.

11 months ago

Kayiff-Calamaya

Ah yes, a meme, but in Russian!

10 months ago

GervasioRa2

Кошки очень гибкие!

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.