"У Дженни есть тарелка."

Translation:Jenny has a plate.

November 4, 2015

62 Comments


SirTobyBelch

What purpose does "У" serve here?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

It means that it's something of jenny's. Without it, it be "jenny is a plate".. Horror!

November 4, 2015

tenhobi

So

... есть = ... is

У ... есть = ... has/have

? :-)

November 4, 2015

Stevie_Z

Correct; У [name] есть [noun.] is showing possession of an item. [name] есть [noun.] is saying they are the noun.

:-)

November 5, 2015

leonardo_ferrari

Also, after "y" you need to use genitive...

January 31, 2018

HaydnAllbu

Can I ask what you mean by this (or someone else, I realise this is an old comment)? What is a genitive in this example, ie how would one use it after the "y"? Thanks!

July 2, 2019

VkadLol

Also есть - to eat

August 8, 2019

VHAZVLL

You made my day.... Hahahaaha...

August 12, 2017

AlbertoT6

Lol

April 26, 2017

Vetle.Reinton

That both helped me alot, and made me laugh so hard. Thanks

August 4, 2019

PieishmanP

Literally "By Jenny there is a plate." To say someone has something in Russian, you say it is by them or with them.

November 7, 2015

Shalshelet

I wonder if "To Jenny . . ." showing possessive could also apply here.

November 8, 2015

AneurinEE

I'm a bit confused by the pronunciation of тарелка - it looks like it should be tar-yel-ka but the actual pronunciation sounds like tar-i-yolka. Can anyone help?

November 8, 2015

Juliana200200

the correct pronunciation is тарёлка but in modern Russian almost no one uses ё to write, they use е for both sound "io" and for sound "ie" since the natives know the words and know what sound corresponds

April 1, 2018

fabnoeli

I regularly check pronunciation with google translate or a learning russian website because i have suspected some were off. My intuition has usually been right and i get pronunciations closer to what i think it should be

February 28, 2018

Shalshelet

I hear tar-(y)il-ka.

November 8, 2015

GeninMage

More Russian names would make sense here. If I'm in Russia, I won't likely be talking about Jenny's plate. Just saying.

November 6, 2015

olimo

Jenny is here to teach you reading: a familiar name written in Cyrillic. Later on, there are Вера, Дима, Иван Иванович and so on :-)

November 12, 2015

Chucklenuts7

Do we ever get to see Владимир Владимирович?

December 19, 2015

john.newbe

It's also a Duolingo special. ......you call it a curve ball in the US!

December 30, 2015

Orco-Gregorio

But Jenny got a gun, not a plate!

May 8, 2017

Akuhime-sama

What is the best way to remember this usage of "есть" as "has" instead of "eating"?

April 8, 2016

Dejo

есть is the verb "to be" and the soft sign at the end of the word can remind you of a B. So: To Jenny there is a plate =Jenny has a plate.

April 8, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Yeah, I already know about the soft sign, but that doesn't help me on how to separate it from the word that means to eat or is eating. But thanks for your input anyway ^^

April 9, 2016

Davishiro

So, the "J" letter is spelled: 'дж'?

July 12, 2018

JoannaJoseph5625

Exactly

October 19, 2018

monica67

I just discovered these comments and I'm so glad! Now i know i have a place to ask questions. The explanation of the use of the "y" was so helpful!

August 31, 2018

KelbeyW

Isn't this the acusative??? What is from Jenny, the plate. So: У Дйенни есть тапелку?

December 10, 2015

olimo

Nope, it is nominative. "Тарелка" is the subject of the Russian sentence.

December 10, 2015

pahichilla

У Дженни есть ствол.

January 18, 2018

Kryassan

Ты почему такой жестокий? Дженни тебе что, киллер? :DD

November 11, 2018

Dejo

Is Дженни declined or do foreign names always remain in the nominative?

January 9, 2016

olimo

Дженни is not declinable. Foreign names are treated differently depending on their type:

  • Female names like Maria, Cinderella, Theresa (usually ending with "a") are declined like Russian female words.
  • Male names like John, Tom, Alexander, Joseph, Michael (usually ending with a consonant) are declined like Russian male words.
  • Female and male names like Jenny, Billy, Timothy, Mary (ending with Y), Ann, Elizabeth, Jane (female names ending with a consonant or a consonant sound) are not declined.
January 10, 2016

kashwaa

I wrote "The jenny has a plate", why is this wrong? And, could anybody explain to me how to differenciate -in Russian- between these senteces: 1- "The jenny has a plate" 2- "The jenny has the plate" 3- "A jenny has a plate" 4- "A jenny has the plate" These sentences have different meanings. How could I express that?

January 10, 2016

olimo

What is your native language? Jenny is a name, it does not require any article in English.

  • Jenny has the plate = Тарелка у Дженни
  • Jenny has a plate = У Дженни есть тарелка

Russian puts "known" things first and "new" things in the end.

January 10, 2016

kashwaa

Oh... an embarrassing mistake. I thought that they were talking about a goblin :D And yes, English isn't my mother tongue, and the name Jenny is not from my culture. Thank you very much!

January 13, 2016

intuit214

You mean, like a genie/djinni? :p

March 28, 2016

solidgitarius

I dream of Jeannie.

May 6, 2016

ej253

I'm a little confused about using est, and est'. How do you differentiate between when one has something, and when one is eating something? I just noticed in this lesson that earlier " est " meant eating, and now in this context " est' " means she has a plate. So is that how to tell the two apart? When " est " is by itself, it means to eat, and if it has " ' " at the end, it means to have?

August 2, 2016

A477

So this means there is actually a word "to be" in russian?

August 10, 2016

Gianfi992

/Est/ is the verb to eat .. /est'/ is used here to express possession ( u menja est'..) it is the verb to be? True ?

November 6, 2016

TaylorGrayMoore

"Jenny" is completely garbled for me to the point it isn't recognizable as such whatsoever unless I slow it down. Even after going on to later lessons and listening back, I still can't believe that's whats being said.

November 22, 2018

JanZelezny2

❤❤❤❤

December 8, 2018

JanZelezny2

Fricking ❤❤❤❤

December 8, 2018

JanZelezny2

Main bharatiya hun

December 8, 2018

JanZelezny2

Hey

December 8, 2018

Onalga

Why is this sentence in this course? I thought we learned this a long time ago? There is no accusative here.

December 13, 2018

Ingrida54664

Why use English name in Russian practice?

December 22, 2018

Link102183

Is the name "Jenny" very common in the Russian culture?

December 26, 2018

Natalia302555

Женя is a nickname for Евгений and for Евгения

August 22, 2019, 10:13 AM

Dimitri225458

It would be helpful to introduce names first or/and mark them as such. This is confusing.

February 8, 2019

Tyler557972

I have heard the Russian name Jenny spelled like Джений and decided to type it like that as it stated it wrong. Is it required all Jenny's names are spelled like that instead of what I have written?

March 4, 2019

Maksim-Sme

It has problems recognizing the soft sign. Voice recognition

April 14, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I heard дженя and not Дженни

May 22, 2019

Natalia302555

Женя. No "D" . ☺

August 22, 2019, 10:15 AM

Arturo.Pablo

Why not тарелку? Is not тарелка the direct object of есть? Why not decline it in the accusative?

June 5, 2019

suhanoves

it is a possessive form. you should use next rules:

+: "У" + "Genitive Pronoun" + "есть" + "Nominative case noun". У меня есть тарелка; У тебя есть кошка; У нас есть стол

-: "У" + "Genitive Pronoun" + "нет" + "Genitive case noun" У меня нет тарелки; У тебя нет кошки; У нас нет стола

July 4, 2019

Emrick221888

How is "jenny" pronounced in the sentence the was it is at the beggining when it starts with "Лж"

July 17, 2019

cardoso165

Watch out, she's got a plate!

July 23, 2019

11g8E5

Почему has а не have?

August 4, 2019

Natalia302555

He/she/ it - use has instead of have

August 22, 2019, 10:16 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.