"У Дженни есть тарелка."

Translation:Jenny has a plate.

3 years ago

46 Comments


SirTobyBelch

What purpose does "У" serve here?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

It means that it's something of jenny's. Without it, it be "jenny is a plate".. Horror!

3 years ago

tenhobi
tenhobi

So

... есть = ... is

У ... есть = ... has/have

? :-)

3 years ago

Stevie_Z

Correct; У [name] есть [noun.] is showing possession of an item. [name] есть [noun.] is saying they are the noun.

:-)

3 years ago

leonardo_ferrari

Also, after "y" you need to use genitive...

10 months ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

You made my day.... Hahahaaha...

1 year ago

AlbertoT6
AlbertoT6

Lol

1 year ago

PieishmanP
PieishmanP

Literally "By Jenny there is a plate." To say someone has something in Russian, you say it is by them or with them.

3 years ago

Shalshelet

I wonder if "To Jenny . . ." showing possessive could also apply here.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I'm a bit confused by the pronunciation of тарелка - it looks like it should be tar-yel-ka but the actual pronunciation sounds like tar-i-yolka. Can anyone help?

3 years ago

fabnoeli

I regularly check pronunciation with google translate or a learning russian website because i have suspected some were off. My intuition has usually been right and i get pronunciations closer to what i think it should be

9 months ago

Juliana200200

the correct pronunciation is тарёлка but in modern Russian almost no one uses ё to write, they use е for both sound "io" and for sound "ie" since the natives know the words and know what sound corresponds

8 months ago

Shalshelet

I hear tar-(y)il-ka.

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

More Russian names would make sense here. If I'm in Russia, I won't likely be talking about Jenny's plate. Just saying.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Jenny is here to teach you reading: a familiar name written in Cyrillic. Later on, there are Вера, Дима, Иван Иванович and so on :-)

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Do we ever get to see Владимир Владимирович?

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

It's also a Duolingo special. ......you call it a curve ball in the US!

2 years ago

Orco-Gregorio

But Jenny got a gun, not a plate!

1 year ago

Akuhime-sama

What is the best way to remember this usage of "есть" as "has" instead of "eating"?

2 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

есть is the verb "to be" and the soft sign at the end of the word can remind you of a B. So: To Jenny there is a plate =Jenny has a plate.

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

Yeah, I already know about the soft sign, but that doesn't help me on how to separate it from the word that means to eat or is eating. But thanks for your input anyway ^^

2 years ago

pahichilla

У Дженни есть ствол.

10 months ago

Kryassan

Ты почему такой жестокий? Дженни тебе что, киллер? :DD

3 weeks ago

Davishiro
Davishiro

So, the "J" letter is spelled: 'дж'?

4 months ago

JoannaJoseph5625

Exactly

1 month ago

KelbeyW
KelbeyW

Isn't this the acusative??? What is from Jenny, the plate. So: У Дйенни есть тапелку?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Nope, it is nominative. "Тарелка" is the subject of the Russian sentence.

2 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

Is Дженни declined or do foreign names always remain in the nominative?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Дженни is not declinable. Foreign names are treated differently depending on their type:

  • Female names like Maria, Cinderella, Theresa (usually ending with "a") are declined like Russian female words.
  • Male names like John, Tom, Alexander, Joseph, Michael (usually ending with a consonant) are declined like Russian male words.
  • Female and male names like Jenny, Billy, Timothy, Mary (ending with Y), Ann, Elizabeth, Jane (female names ending with a consonant or a consonant sound) are not declined.
2 years ago

kashwaa
kashwaa

I wrote "The jenny has a plate", why is this wrong? And, could anybody explain to me how to differenciate -in Russian- between these senteces: 1- "The jenny has a plate" 2- "The jenny has the plate" 3- "A jenny has a plate" 4- "A jenny has the plate" These sentences have different meanings. How could I express that?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

What is your native language? Jenny is a name, it does not require any article in English.

  • Jenny has the plate = Тарелка у Дженни
  • Jenny has a plate = У Дженни есть тарелка

Russian puts "known" things first and "new" things in the end.

2 years ago

kashwaa
kashwaa

Oh... an embarrassing mistake. I thought that they were talking about a goblin :D And yes, English isn't my mother tongue, and the name Jenny is not from my culture. Thank you very much!

2 years ago

intuit214

You mean, like a genie/djinni? :p

2 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

I dream of Jeannie.

2 years ago

ej253

I'm a little confused about using est, and est'. How do you differentiate between when one has something, and when one is eating something? I just noticed in this lesson that earlier " est " meant eating, and now in this context " est' " means she has a plate. So is that how to tell the two apart? When " est " is by itself, it means to eat, and if it has " ' " at the end, it means to have?

2 years ago

A477
A477

So this means there is actually a word "to be" in russian?

2 years ago

Gianfi992

/Est/ is the verb to eat .. /est'/ is used here to express possession ( u menja est'..) it is the verb to be? True ?

2 years ago

monica67

I just discovered these comments and I'm so glad! Now i know i have a place to ask questions. The explanation of the use of the "y" was so helpful!

3 months ago

TaylorGrayMoore

"Jenny" is completely garbled for me to the point it isn't recognizable as such whatsoever unless I slow it down. Even after going on to later lessons and listening back, I still can't believe that's whats being said.

2 weeks ago

LouseGrouse

GET DOWN SHE'S GOT A PLATE

1 year ago

Nick504407

I don't get it

1 year ago

REMI622865

I was totally confused too; The gun references are apparently in relation to a crappy song.

10 months ago

WinstonCha11

"тарелка" coild not be heard

1 year ago

Gabriel125282
Gabriel125282

Cadê os br, poha??

2 years ago

ReverendWinfield

WHAT DID HER DADDY DOOO...?

2 years ago

JulkaRujko

Nechce mi uznať slovensky napísané , niekedy to blbne :P

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.