1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is an egg."

"Here is an egg."

Translation:Вот яйцо.

November 4, 2015

18 Comments


Marverique

The word egg in russian is weird. The letters does not match with the sound. Shouldn't it be "iaitso"? But is has this sound: " ihitso". Can anyone explain why?


pfbialas

This word is stressed on the last syllable, therefore the я sound becomes reduced.


DonaldE.Davis

Seems half the challenge with Russian is figuring out when letters are pronounced and when they are swallowed.


enguard

Bot and здесь arent clear in their uses just yet. Tough.


dutchie451165

BOT is more for an object than a place. If you said "zdes yaytzo" it'd be "there's an egg here" like if you checked what's in a lunchbox and saw an egg there. Here is an egg sounds like you give it to someone like "here you go"


sarahvogler

That makes sense! Thanks!


Kukushka1

If the speaker is pointing to the thing that is here, use vot. Like, "here's some water." But if the speaker is just generally saying that something is here, use zdes. Like, "they serve water here."

Does that help?


bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230


Edge87

I presume that you would you use 'вот' when you're handing something over to somebody


Nate_J

That is correct. You can also use it a response to a request for something, like "here you are!"

Яйца, пожалуйста. Вот!


enguard

thanks everyone for the assistance, much clearer now !


The9

Could you also say Здесь instead of Вот?


sarahvogler

It is nice to see how simple Russian can be compared to English! Меня нравится Русский язык!


monica67

That's funny you say that - I have to agree! Learning Russian is a challenge as a native English speaker, but it's pointing out how hard English must be to learn.


shanegil

Reading is so much easier than speaking


Orcaeatdafish

Can i offer you an egg in these trying times?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.