"Here is an egg."

Translation:Вот яйцо.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Marverique

The word egg in russian is weird. The letters does not match with the sound. Shouldn't it be "iaitso"? But is has this sound: " ihitso". Can anyone explain why?

2 years ago

pfbialas

This word is stressed on the last syllable, therefore the я sound becomes reduced.

2 years ago

DonaldE.Davis

Seems half the challenge with Russian is figuring out when letters are pronounced and when they are swallowed.

2 years ago

Marverique

Thanks

2 years ago

enguard

Bot and здесь arent clear in their uses just yet. Tough.

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

BOT is more for an object than a place. If you said "zdes yaytzo" it'd be "there's an egg here" like if you checked what's in a lunchbox and saw an egg there. Here is an egg sounds like you give it to someone like "here you go"

3 years ago

RockyMt.H

That makes sense! Thanks!

2 years ago

Kukushka1
Kukushka1

If the speaker is pointing to the thing that is here, use vot. Like, "here's some water." But if the speaker is just generally saying that something is here, use zdes. Like, "they serve water here."

Does that help?

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230

3 years ago

shanegil

Reading is so much easier than speaking

1 year ago

Edge87
Edge87

I presume that you would you use 'вот' when you're handing something over to somebody

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

That is correct. You can also use it a response to a request for something, like "here you are!"

Яйца, пожалуйста. Вот!

3 years ago

enguard

thanks everyone for the assistance, much clearer now !

3 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

...except that the gender of an egg os neutral, яйцо. :-)

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

The plural of яйцо is яйца.

2 years ago

RocketJunk

Can I say Вот есть яйцо instead?

2 years ago

The9
The9

Could you also say Здесь instead of Вот?

2 years ago

RashedAbbas

Вот пицца would be more welcome

2 years ago

RockyMt.H

It is nice to see how simple Russian can be compared to English! Меня нравится Русский язык!

2 years ago

monica67

That's funny you say that - I have to agree! Learning Russian is a challenge as a native English speaker, but it's pointing out how hard English must be to learn.

2 months ago

Brandy30686

Why is "Эдесь есть яйцо" a wrong translation for Here is an egg?

1 year ago

Lele957694

"Здесь есть яйцо" means "There is an egg here"

1 year ago

Olya622911

I get messed up with с and ц

2 years ago

dlung1
dlung1

I got dinged for not putting the little tilde over the и, but I cannot find that letter with a tilde on it on my Russian keyboard. Does anyone know where it is? (BTW, I'm using Android). I tried the long touch, and it gave me no other options.

2 years ago

wiehann3

Top left. Where the "q" is on your english keyboard

1 year ago

monica67

I have found some keyboards do not have all the Russian letters.

2 months ago

agnatos

I've heard so many people before saying that reading Russian is straightforward but I don't know what are they talking about

2 years ago

Loren965786
1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.