"Here is an egg."

Translation:Вот яйцо.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


Marverique

The word egg in russian is weird. The letters does not match with the sound. Shouldn't it be "iaitso"? But is has this sound: " ihitso". Can anyone explain why?

January 26, 2016

pfbialas

This word is stressed on the last syllable, therefore the я sound becomes reduced.

March 8, 2016

DonaldE.Davis

Seems half the challenge with Russian is figuring out when letters are pronounced and when they are swallowed.

August 6, 2016

Marverique

Thanks

March 27, 2016

enguard

Bot and здесь arent clear in their uses just yet. Tough.

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

BOT is more for an object than a place. If you said "zdes yaytzo" it'd be "there's an egg here" like if you checked what's in a lunchbox and saw an egg there. Here is an egg sounds like you give it to someone like "here you go"

November 4, 2015

RockyMt.H

That makes sense! Thanks!

January 25, 2016

Kukushka1

If the speaker is pointing to the thing that is here, use vot. Like, "here's some water." But if the speaker is just generally saying that something is here, use zdes. Like, "they serve water here."

Does that help?

January 29, 2016

bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230

November 4, 2015

shanegil

Reading is so much easier than speaking

December 29, 2016

Edge87

I presume that you would you use 'вот' when you're handing something over to somebody

November 4, 2015

Nate_J

That is correct. You can also use it a response to a request for something, like "here you are!"

Яйца, пожалуйста. Вот!

November 5, 2015

enguard

thanks everyone for the assistance, much clearer now !

November 5, 2015

AlfSagen

...except that the gender of an egg os neutral, яйцо. :-)

March 20, 2016

Nate_J

The plural of яйцо is яйца.

March 21, 2016

The9

Could you also say Здесь instead of Вот?

June 15, 2016

RocketJunk

Can I say Вот есть яйцо instead?

May 21, 2016

RashedAbbas

Вот пицца would be more welcome

June 29, 2016

RockyMt.H

It is nice to see how simple Russian can be compared to English! Меня нравится Русский язык!

July 6, 2016

monica67

That's funny you say that - I have to agree! Learning Russian is a challenge as a native English speaker, but it's pointing out how hard English must be to learn.

September 8, 2018

Brandy30686

Why is "Эдесь есть яйцо" a wrong translation for Here is an egg?

April 28, 2017

Lele957694

"Здесь есть яйцо" means "There is an egg here"

July 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.