"The girl is drinking my milk."

Translation:Девочка пьёт моё молоко.

November 4, 2015

21 Comments


Daniel948945

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 11, 2016

tr4sh0

Damn Daniel

March 19, 2018

karlukki

Agree

January 31, 2018

SimoneDeVita

Can somebody explain me the difference between моя and моё. I understand that is masculine ans one feminine but what is what and is there any rule to understand if a noun is masculine or feminine?

December 31, 2015

Adriyanowicz

Моя is feminine for "my" and моё is neutral for "my".

January 22, 2016

q6mZ3

There are a few exceptions, but for most words, if it ends in a consonant or й, it's masculine; а or я, feminine; and о or е, neuter. If it ends in ь it could be masculine or feminine. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php

May 15, 2018

HugoAllexis

пить (drink, take (medicine))

я пью
ты пьёшь
он / она / оно пьёт
мы пьём
вы пьёте
они пьют

October 30, 2018

ScarletteR707

how do you identify when to use пью or пьёт?

June 4, 2017

Cernael

Who's drinking? I drink = я пью, she drinks = она пьёт.

November 16, 2017

Cernael

By looking at who does the drinking. I drink = я пью, she drinks = она пьёт.

November 16, 2017

tr4sh0

Google the conjugation of verbs

March 19, 2018

Gabriel125282

What is the pronounciation for моё

August 16, 2016

Argentinia3

Moyo

December 20, 2017

Elizabeth857364

It sounds like the speaker is saying saying O instead of an A at the end of девочкa. Is there a reason or am I hearing it wrong?

August 26, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Why ''Эта девочка пьёт моё молоко'' is not accepted as in other sentences?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

"Эта" would be correct if the sentense was "that/this girl.."

November 4, 2015

BrunnoMenxa

That was very strange.

December 21, 2017

AlexeyAZ.

Почему не принято "ЭТА девочка..." и далее по списку ?

November 14, 2018

H4664

No

August 1, 2018

Ezekielrod6

Сука тупая

October 3, 2018

Ezekielrod6

Тупая

October 3, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.