1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The girl is drinking my milk…

"The girl is drinking my milk."

Translation:Девочка пьёт моё молоко.

November 4, 2015

39 Comments


HugoAllexis

пить (drink, take (medicine))

я пью
ты пьёшь
он / она / оно пьёт
мы пьём
вы пьёте
они пьют


MuhammadKam

Thanks for yourhelp:)


Radact

Thank you! This helps so much for understanding when to use what!


SimoneDeVita

Can somebody explain me the difference between моя and моё. I understand that is masculine ans one feminine but what is what and is there any rule to understand if a noun is masculine or feminine?


Adriyanowicz

Моя is feminine for "my" and моё is neutral for "my".


q6mZ3

There are a few exceptions, but for most words, if it ends in a consonant or й, it's masculine; а or я, feminine; and о or е, neuter. If it ends in ь it could be masculine or feminine. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php


Elizabeth736652

Ok, so whenever you're saying"my milk" it will be "моё молоко"...?


DanielVerd166859

Yes, because моё refers to the object. If it were cat (female) it would be моя кошка, and for cat (male) it would be мой кот


Roosviseetje

I have the same question. Sometimes it's мой молоко isn't it? Or should it indeed always be моё молоко?


zorritas1

It's always моё, though duo seems to use мой for all nouns in the first odd lessons.


071g1

(˵ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°˵)


Phoenix_murilo

¯_( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)_/¯


BrunnoMenxa

That was very strange.


ScarletteR707

how do you identify when to use пью or пьёт?


Cernael

Who's drinking? I drink = я пью, she drinks = она пьёт.


Cernael

By looking at who does the drinking. I drink = я пью, she drinks = она пьёт.


josipchubela

Google the conjugation of verbs


Gabriel125282

What is the pronounciation for моё


akira300

Nah, it's mayó


Suppremer

what is the difference between пьёшь and пьёт ???


Elizabeth857364

It sounds like the speaker is saying saying O instead of an A at the end of девочкa. Is there a reason or am I hearing it wrong?


yodleeheehee

The Russian accent is kind of weird like that - I remember seeing somewhere that о most often ends up sounding very similar to а if it's not in the stressed syllable, and since the stress in девочка is on the е, the а and о sound the same


TheDreadfulGuy

Why ''Эта девочка пьёт моё молоко'' is not accepted as in other sentences?


Olga451165

"Эта" would be correct if the sentense was "that/this girl.."


Mike947115

Necrobumping this, but it should be, considering that in previous lessons, Эта was required when saying "The girl is eating the apple." If you left off the Эта, it was considered incorrect.


eloiBerlinger

Why моё" and not "мой"?


TejasviTya

Because it is neuter gender


Mikrozell

What is the difference between Девочка and Девушка?


jonathan575975

Девочка пьёт молоко моё is wrong because....?


AlexeyAZ.

Почему не принято "ЭТА девочка..." и далее по списку ?


arpi989254

Я и Ч are next to eachother. It's a typo not a wrong answer x(


pauleisend

i can't write with cyrillic letters


El-Indiano

Because she can

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.