1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The girl is drinking my milk…

"The girl is drinking my milk."

Translation:Девочка пьёт моё молоко.

November 4, 2015

70 Comments


HugoAllexis

пить (drink, take (medicine))

я пью
ты пьёшь
он / она / оно пьёт
мы пьём
вы пьёте
они пьют


Amir473777

She is literally saying thanks in Persian language and you are disliking? Why? Just cause she made you feel incomplete cause you didn`t understand it?


EmmaRoshan

I can't wait for Duolingo to release a Persian course


Uchelwr

Bro I want that so bad


mich858400

In persian THANKS is like french Merci


MuhammadKam

Thanks for yourhelp:)


Radact

Thank you! This helps so much for understanding when to use what!


ClashofCla738360

Спасибо товарищ!


SimoneDeVita

Can somebody explain me the difference between моя and моё. I understand that is masculine ans one feminine but what is what and is there any rule to understand if a noun is masculine or feminine?


Adriyanowicz

Моя is feminine for "my" and моё is neutral for "my".


q6mZ3

There are a few exceptions, but for most words, if it ends in a consonant or й, it's masculine; а or я, feminine; and о or е, neuter. If it ends in ь it could be masculine or feminine. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php


Elizabeth73662

Ok, so whenever you're saying"my milk" it will be "моё молоко"...?


DanielVerd166859

Yes, because моё refers to the object. If it were cat (female) it would be моя кошка, and for cat (male) it would be мой кот


Roosviseetje

I have the same question. Sometimes it's мой молоко isn't it? Or should it indeed always be моё молоко?


zorritas1

It's always моё, though duo seems to use мой for all nouns in the first odd lessons.


lonewaer

Duo would need to change that in order to not confuse people. That sounds important to me. It's like learning the rules of a game and then watch the rules change as we go into it.


BrunnoMenxa

That was very strange.


FabianoRO9

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


FlawyerLawyer

Fabiano, I guess you're Brazilian. Am I right? :) And way to go on your 650 days!


ImLegitRussian

It sounds like it came from a different website


Makramelgh

You mean a site where she reviews drinks ?


ScarletteR707

how do you identify when to use пью or пьёт?


Cernael

Who's drinking? I drink = я пью, she drinks = она пьёт.


Cernael

By looking at who does the drinking. I drink = я пью, she drinks = она пьёт.


Gabriel125282

What is the pronounciation for моё


akira300

Nah, it's mayó


Suppremer

what is the difference between пьёшь and пьёт ???


MarlonKarpinski

The subject: ты = пьёшь он or она = пьёт


TheDreadfulGuy

Why ''Эта девочка пьёт моё молоко'' is not accepted as in other sentences?


dutchie451165

"Эта" would be correct if the sentense was "that/this girl.."


Mike947115

Necrobumping this, but it should be, considering that in previous lessons, Эта was required when saying "The girl is eating the apple." If you left off the Эта, it was considered incorrect.


eloiBerlinger

Why моё" and not "мой"?


TejasviTya

Because it is neuter gender


Mikrozell

What is the difference between Девочка and Девушка?


SlayTheLegend

Девушка is a girl from the age of puberty to the womanhood. The other meaning is girlfriend indeed, but keep in mind that this can not be used to talk about dating someone who is in her "forties" (which can be easily done in English) - this will sound slightly off.

Девочка is just a child girl. Sometimes woman recognize themselves as девочки ("ну мы же девочки, нам можно плакать") but this is nothing but a figure of speech.

Source: https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/15212/difference-between-Девушка-Девочка-and-Подруга


Elizabeth857364

It sounds like the speaker is saying saying O instead of an A at the end of девочкa. Is there a reason or am I hearing it wrong?


Aheit_giuz

The Russian accent is kind of weird like that - I remember seeing somewhere that о most often ends up sounding very similar to а if it's not in the stressed syllable, and since the stress in девочка is on the е, the а and о sound the same


Clo736128

Yes, it's the most confusing thing. For exemple дорого can have two meanings and prononciation depending on where the stressed syllable is: one means "road" (daroga) and the other means "expensive" (dorogo/a). You can get away with a lot of approximation when speaking, but it's very confusing when writing.


jonathan575975

Девочка пьёт молоко моё is wrong because....?


Malawelekaahm

It sounds a bit unnatural, as a line from a poem or something like this. Adjectives in non-emphatic speech come before nouns they modify


arpi989254

Я и Ч are next to eachother. It's a typo not a wrong answer x(


PrahladDas1

Why "это девочка" doesn't work here?


Basmala910635

Eta means "this" but the meaning here is "the" In russian most nouns actually come with "a,an,the" without having to put "eta " before it


Eugen179655

Nothing SUS here...


pauleisend

i can't write with cyrillic letters


AGirlThatPlays

is milk masculine or feminine?


AlanBeLearnin

Is молоко accusative here?


Saurav.Sharma

Why not Молока


SlayTheLegend

Молоко is a neuter inanimate noun. Here we got accusative case. In acc case, neuter inanimate nouns don't change their form, so молоко still being молоко.

Молока is the genitive form. We cannot apply it here

Tip: almost all neuter nouns are inanimate.


Basmala910635

How many words are there for "my" in russian Please help i'm confused


pludot

When to use пьёт or пьёшь ?


Ally_Becker

It depends on who's drinking. "пьёт" is for he/she/it (он/она/оно) so it's "Он пьёт." "пьёшь" is for you (ты) so it's "Ты пьёшь." Each pronoun has a different conjugation. It's just like English "I am, you are, he is".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.