1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, уже вечер?"

"Извините, уже вечер?"

Translation:Excuse me, is it evening already?

November 4, 2015

73 Comments


PedrOgle

I put "Forgive me, is it already the evening." And I was wrong

November 5, 2015

Vero529312

we do not put "the" in front evening if we are just referring to the time of day. If you were asking about a specific date, then you would include it. For example we say "On the evening of the 4th of July"

June 9, 2017

FrankLobo22

I did the ssme thing.

March 6, 2019

_mmkay

The first word says that it translates to "forgive me" but that was wrong?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

In this context i think it's wrong.. You wouldn't say that in English to someone. You'd use "sorry" or "excuse me"

November 4, 2015

PedrOgle

I have used "forgive me" in this context many times

November 5, 2015

Inguin-freyr

You can say "forgive me" if you want to interrupt someone and ask them something in English. I reported it.

December 11, 2015

SteveGriff

I agree, this is commonly said in English. "Forgive me" should be allowed. "Sorry", might be slightly less formal, but "forgive me", "excuse me", and "pardon me" have the same meaning in English, with the last being the most formal. The intent is to politely interrupt or get the attention of someone, usually someone you do not know well or are showing respect to. I am a native English speaker in the US.

August 19, 2016

zontikKiddo

and thats why you pay attention to lessons and practice instead of tapping on the word like a lazybones

March 29, 2019

stcoons

I entered the translation as "Excuse me, is it already evening" and it was counted wrong. There should, in my opinion, be no difference in correctness if "...evening already" or "...already evening" is used.

October 14, 2017

schannoman

I totally agree

September 7, 2018

SarahDeLaF

Same here. Is it really incorrect or should we report?

April 30, 2019

taffarelbergamin

I'm not a native English speaker and get a bit confused about when afternoon ends, evening starts and ends and when the night starts... In Portuguese (at least the Brazilian one) we have 4 well defined 6h day periods starting from midnight...

March 21, 2016

zontikKiddo

well, noon is at 12:00 pm, which isnt midnight if that confuses you. after that time is the afternoon, and it goes on until 6:00, which is when the evning starts. i think night starts at 10:00 or 9:00? no idea but hope the rest helped ya

March 29, 2019

MichaelMonroe76

I put "Excuse me, it's already evening?" and it marked it as wrong.

November 10, 2015

diogo8484

Grammatically speaking, you shouldn't use "it's" in a question sentence, you should ask "Is it already evening"

January 20, 2016

CHANTAL156

could a UK native tell me if 'is it already THE evening' wrong ? It has been rejected ?

January 22, 2016

RuskiGermans4Eva

I'm not UK, but I am a native US citizen and I think this should be accepted.

February 26, 2016

CHANTAL156

Thank you very much

February 27, 2016

Sw7Ky

Yes, THE is wrong in this context. "Is it evening already" would be my choice here. I am English and always have been and so are my grown-up children!

May 6, 2018

GeneM.

Are there any Russian speakers out there who can enlighten me on this sentence? To me, as an English speaker, the intonation sounds like a statement instead of a question. Would a Russian speaker hear this differently and recognize this as a question?

April 13, 2016

Geeky_Prod

My first langue is Russian and this sounded like a statement

October 6, 2017

ShivaRadha

Exactly my question too. I've seen this on multiple occasions in Duolingo. I've asked this question again.

May 11, 2016

danielwaerness

It's just duolingo's dictation system. In reality you would step a few notes up on the "чер" in "вечер".

August 20, 2016

ShivaRadha

Why doesn't it sound like a question when she say it? With the pitch raised? Is this how Russians ask questions? With a flat tone?

May 11, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Sometimes it seems like that... I've asked my Russian teacher on that one for an audio in a class. She just said that the question wasn't very important... Like a question that you already know the answer or a question that is only used for you to reply just after asking it... For example:

"You know what? I really love it"

But she is not a Russian teacher by profession. She is just a Russian girl who happens to be living here and found a way to survive while not finding a job in her area... I still need an official explanation on this one.

May 25, 2016

ShivaRadha

Ah okay.

May 26, 2016

Slav_in_Training

I've been wondering this too. Knowing if it is a question or not can be very important and can differ the meaning of something.

Something like 'У тебя есть вода.' Simply means 'You have water', yet if you add a question mark at the end of it, it changes to 'Do you have water?'. I hope it's easier to tell when talking to someone, otherwise, this could get extremely confusing.

October 16, 2019

Nalex-1

In what context could this be used ? Saying the wrong greeting ?

November 11, 2015

JaySlater1

Maybe if you've overstayed your welcome at a house party? I dunno.

November 17, 2015

diogo8484

You are at Las Vegas inside a casino with your Russian friends, and you have no idea if it's dark outside or light, because there are no clocks on the walls.

January 20, 2016

SiblingCreature

Someone loses track of time in an enclosed area. Someone else comes in from outside, and the first person asks them "excuse me, is it already evening?" (probably followed by a hasty exit if the answer is yes)

November 24, 2015

WuuERIuxF3nG5QFA

Why are the first and second "е"s in "вечер" pronounced differently?

May 2, 2016

Solvind

It depends on stress.

August 25, 2016

Solvind

The pronunciation of уже sounds to me like ощре... Am I the only one who hears it this way?

May 29, 2016

detailaddict

It sounded like оче to me...I never did get how the pronunciations of ш and щ are different.

August 24, 2016

Solvind

I know what the difference between them is, but I can't keep in mind what sound belongs to which letter. :/

August 25, 2016

ub3rk0r3

I put "Excuse me is it evening already" and got a mistake...same difference?

July 12, 2018

ub3rk0r3

whoops i meant i put "Excuse me is it already evening" and got a mistake

July 12, 2018

gg_allin_1001

I think sentences like this – ones that might be both questions or simple statements of fact – should be spoken in the recordings as questions or statements of fact, whichever they are.

When I have a listening exercise and a sentence like this comes up, the way in which the words are said is important. The inflections are what indicate whether the sentence is a question or an assertion, and I think that the interpretation of the sentence is affected when I can only listen to it and not see whether there's a question mark or a period at the end. It's especially important to make that distinction in a language like this – where it is so often ambiguous whether a sentence is asking something or declaring something, and the only way to tell which it is is to either look at the punctuation at the end or listen closely to the speaker's tone of voice.

September 27, 2018

BiMu476578

"Is it evening already" and "is it already evening" is the same thing. Now I'm being corrected in my own language.

February 25, 2019

ImSolemn

"Excuse me is it already evening" was wrong.

March 3, 2019

johnnycury

It translates as "Excuse me, is it evening already?" Could it also mean "I'm sorry, it already evening" ?

December 7, 2015

CarlosGNS

1st - "Excuse me" is a better way to approach someone to make a question.
2nd - "It already evening" doesn't make sense in english. There must be a verb. You can say "IT IS already evening" to make a statement or "IS IT already evening?" to make a question.

March 31, 2016

alexis_lew1

how is this spelled in cyrillic? I wrote извинице узе вецер. should it be уза or is there something different? they told me I had a typo but it wasn't clarified what the right answer was

May 25, 2016

taffarelbergamin

"Извините, уже вечер?"

I'm not sure if this will help because I'm not a native English speaker, but it seems you wrote "Izvinitsie, uzé vietsier?", while it should be "Izvinitie, ujé vietcher?"

May 25, 2016

DianneJosl

Why does it have to say: "is it evening (already/yet)?" ...to be correct? Why isn't correct without the (already/yet)?

May 28, 2016

taffarelbergamin

because "уже" means "already"

May 28, 2016

DonaldE.Davis

Why is "Pardon me, is it evening already?" wrong?

August 2, 2016

JackBarnes7

I do see where you're coming from and as a native English speaker I can agree that should be correct. I have spoken to my Russian friend about this and he says that "Pardon me" isn't exactly what "извините" translates to, but after a debate we can agree that 'Excuse me' and 'Pardon me' essentially mean the same thing.

Report it.

August 15, 2016

detailaddict

In my first pass at self-teaching Russian, I learned that извините is what one says when scooting past someone, interrupting a conversation, etc. (and this seemed to play out in actual interactions); so "excuse me" would be the translation that makes the most sense. "Sorry" would be borderline in these contexts but probably give one away as a non-native speaker.

July 19, 2017

SarahHermann

I put "Sorry is it already the evening ?", and I was wrong.

November 7, 2016

CarlosGNS

Try "sorry is it evening already?" the next time. We don't need the article "the" in this sentence.

November 8, 2016

jogirob

I dont know when to use little ь or big в like in вичер :(

April 1, 2017

detailaddict

"Big" в makes a sound (veh); ь doesn't. And to my knowledge ь never comes at the beginning of a word, but affects the pronounciation of the letter preceding it.

April 1, 2017

gZ912

So, does "уже" always mean "is it"?

July 19, 2017

SarahHermann

No, "уже" means already.

Извините, уже вечер? means Sorry, (is it) evening already.

вечер: evening Извините: sorry

July 19, 2017

Ali959744

what's the mean of this sentence? when we use this?

September 3, 2017

gg_allin_1001

I can't really think of a whole lot of situations where you'd use this, but I'd imagine you might use it if you're in an enclosed space without windows where you can't tell whether it's day or night because you can't see outside. I guess you'd also have to not have a watch or phone or anything to tell the time with yourself.

In any case, some sentences (like this one) are more about understanding the concepts and grammar than real-life applications. But obviously we want most of our sentences to be applicable and usable in conversation.

September 27, 2018

VeronikaKl920572

Ot

Es ist lächerlich!

February 26, 2018

Vassilina13

I'm sorry and excuse me are tge same!

July 18, 2018

Satan345209

Wtf? I put "Excuse me, is it already the evening," and it was wrong.

August 10, 2018

Rain322

Lol I put "Excuse me, is evening already?"

October 5, 2018

Jeannine65405

This sounds like a really dumb question to be asking, though.... o.0?

October 20, 2018

Mariana488703

May somebody tell me what every single word means? Thank you

November 9, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

I write sorry it is evening ? And it was wrong i know i forgot to write already but in somekind way i think people will get it or understand me

November 18, 2018

TonyPepper4

Bogus

January 10, 2019

leokliid1

"Sorry" is not accept... but "excuse me" it's, I don't understand ?

January 11, 2019

Erdem990122

So this guy fell asleep in his hotel room, and instead of looking out from the window or check his watch, he calls the reception?

January 17, 2019

mK79Ms1M

Is this wrong: Pardon me, is it night already?

February 20, 2019

Sam29408

If we continuously get these wrong it would help after to have a romanised spelling to help pronounciation

March 10, 2019

Jonathan762636

Not allowed to even try speaking it before it fails... Bug I guess

July 29, 2019

Nathaniel580402

I wish there was a bit to slow the wording down just a bit, there use to be but i guess they took it out

October 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.