"Извините,ужевечер?"

Translation:Excuse me, is it evening already?

3 years ago

62 Comments


PedrOgle
PedrOgle

I put "Forgive me, is it already the evening." And I was wrong

3 years ago

Vero529312

we do not put "the" in front evening if we are just referring to the time of day. If you were asking about a specific date, then you would include it. For example we say "On the evening of the 4th of July"

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

yes, you were... maybe if that was a statement and not a question, your sentence would make sense as now you would be apologising for staying so long at someone's house, for example.

2 years ago

JaAlLuFu

same

2 years ago

_mmkay
_mmkay

The first word says that it translates to "forgive me" but that was wrong?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

In this context i think it's wrong.. You wouldn't say that in English to someone. You'd use "sorry" or "excuse me"

3 years ago

PedrOgle
PedrOgle

I have used "forgive me" in this context many times

3 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

You can say "forgive me" if you want to interrupt someone and ask them something in English. I reported it.

3 years ago

SteveGriff

I agree, this is commonly said in English. "Forgive me" should be allowed. "Sorry", might be slightly less formal, but "forgive me", "excuse me", and "pardon me" have the same meaning in English, with the last being the most formal. The intent is to politely interrupt or get the attention of someone, usually someone you do not know well or are showing respect to. I am a native English speaker in the US.

2 years ago

MichaelMonroe76

I put "Excuse me, it's already evening?" and it marked it as wrong.

3 years ago

diogo8484

Grammatically speaking, you shouldn't use "it's" in a question sentence, you should ask "Is it already evening"

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

I'm not a native English speaker and get a bit confused about when afternoon ends, evening starts and ends and when the night starts... In Portuguese (at least the Brazilian one) we have 4 well defined 6h day periods starting from midnight...

2 years ago

stcoons
stcoons

I entered the translation as "Excuse me, is it already evening" and it was counted wrong. There should, in my opinion, be no difference in correctness if "...evening already" or "...already evening" is used.

1 year ago

schannoman

I totally agree

3 months ago

CHANTAL156

could a UK native tell me if 'is it already THE evening' wrong ? It has been rejected ?

2 years ago

Sw7Ky
Sw7Ky

Yes, THE is wrong in this context. "Is it evening already" would be my choice here. I am English and always have been and so are my grown-up children!

7 months ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

I'm not UK, but I am a native US citizen and I think this should be accepted.

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

Thank you very much

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Are there any Russian speakers out there who can enlighten me on this sentence? To me, as an English speaker, the intonation sounds like a statement instead of a question. Would a Russian speaker hear this differently and recognize this as a question?

2 years ago

Geeky_Prod

My first langue is Russian and this sounded like a statement

1 year ago

ShivaRadha

Exactly my question too. I've seen this on multiple occasions in Duolingo. I've asked this question again.

2 years ago

danielwaerness

It's just duolingo's dictation system. In reality you would step a few notes up on the "чер" in "вечер".

2 years ago

WuuERIuxF3nG5QFA

Why are the first and second "е"s in "вечер" pronounced differently?

2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

It depends on stress.

2 years ago

ShivaRadha

Why doesn't it sound like a question when she say it? With the pitch raised? Is this how Russians ask questions? With a flat tone?

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Sometimes it seems like that... I've asked my Russian teacher on that one for an audio in a class. She just said that the question wasn't very important... Like a question that you already know the answer or a question that is only used for you to reply just after asking it... For example:

"You know what? I really love it"

But she is not a Russian teacher by profession. She is just a Russian girl who happens to be living here and found a way to survive while not finding a job in her area... I still need an official explanation on this one.

2 years ago

ShivaRadha

Ah okay.

2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

The pronunciation of уже sounds to me like ощре... Am I the only one who hears it this way?

2 years ago

detailaddict

It sounded like оче to me...I never did get how the pronunciations of ш and щ are different.

2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

I know what the difference between them is, but I can't keep in mind what sound belongs to which letter. :/

2 years ago

Nalex-1
Nalex-1

In what context could this be used ? Saying the wrong greeting ?

3 years ago

JaySlater1

Maybe if you've overstayed your welcome at a house party? I dunno.

3 years ago

SiblingCreature

Someone loses track of time in an enclosed area. Someone else comes in from outside, and the first person asks them "excuse me, is it already evening?" (probably followed by a hasty exit if the answer is yes)

3 years ago

diogo8484

You are at Las Vegas inside a casino with your Russian friends, and you have no idea if it's dark outside or light, because there are no clocks on the walls.

2 years ago

johnnycury
johnnycury

It translates as "Excuse me, is it evening already?" Could it also mean "I'm sorry, it already evening" ?

3 years ago

CarlosGNS
CarlosGNS

1st - "Excuse me" is a better way to approach someone to make a question.
2nd - "It already evening" doesn't make sense in english. There must be a verb. You can say "IT IS already evening" to make a statement or "IS IT already evening?" to make a question.

2 years ago

alexis_lew1
alexis_lew1

how is this spelled in cyrillic? I wrote извинице узе вецер. should it be уза or is there something different? they told me I had a typo but it wasn't clarified what the right answer was

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

"Извините, уже вечер?"

I'm not sure if this will help because I'm not a native English speaker, but it seems you wrote "Izvinitsie, uzé vietsier?", while it should be "Izvinitie, ujé vietcher?"

2 years ago

DianneJosl

Why does it have to say: "is it evening (already/yet)?" ...to be correct? Why isn't correct without the (already/yet)?

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

because "уже" means "already"

2 years ago

DonaldE.Davis

Why is "Pardon me, is it evening already?" wrong?

2 years ago

JackBarnes7

I do see where you're coming from and as a native English speaker I can agree that should be correct. I have spoken to my Russian friend about this and he says that "Pardon me" isn't exactly what "извините" translates to, but after a debate we can agree that 'Excuse me' and 'Pardon me' essentially mean the same thing.

Report it.

2 years ago

detailaddict

In my first pass at self-teaching Russian, I learned that извините is what one says when scooting past someone, interrupting a conversation, etc. (and this seemed to play out in actual interactions); so "excuse me" would be the translation that makes the most sense. "Sorry" would be borderline in these contexts but probably give one away as a non-native speaker.

1 year ago

SarahHermann

I put "Sorry is it already the evening ?", and I was wrong.

2 years ago

CarlosGNS
CarlosGNS

Try "sorry is it evening already?" the next time. We don't need the article "the" in this sentence.

2 years ago

jogirob

I dont know when to use little ь or big в like in вичер :(

1 year ago

detailaddict

"Big" в makes a sound (veh); ь doesn't. And to my knowledge ь never comes at the beginning of a word, but affects the pronounciation of the letter preceding it.

1 year ago

gZ912

So, does "уже" always mean "is it"?

1 year ago

SarahHermann

No, "уже" means already.

Извините, уже вечер? means Sorry, (is it) evening already.

вечер: evening Извините: sorry

1 year ago

detailaddict

To my knowledge Извините means, "Excuse me." But I suppose it could mean either depending on the context, as the same Italian phrase (Mi dispiace) is translated both ways. In this context it seems "Excuse me" would make more sense.

1 year ago

Ali959744

what's the mean of this sentence? when we use this?

1 year ago

gg_allin_1001

I can't really think of a whole lot of situations where you'd use this, but I'd imagine you might use it if you're in an enclosed space without windows where you can't tell whether it's day or night because you can't see outside. I guess you'd also have to not have a watch or phone or anything to tell the time with yourself.

In any case, some sentences (like this one) are more about understanding the concepts and grammar than real-life applications. But obviously we want most of our sentences to be applicable and usable in conversation.

2 months ago

VeronikaKl920572

Ot

Es ist lächerlich!

9 months ago

ub3rk0r3

I put "Excuse me is it evening already" and got a mistake...same difference?

5 months ago

ub3rk0r3

whoops i meant i put "Excuse me is it already evening" and got a mistake

5 months ago

Vassilina13

I'm sorry and excuse me are tge same!

4 months ago

Satan345209

Wtf? I put "Excuse me, is it already the evening," and it was wrong.

4 months ago

gg_allin_1001

I think sentences like this – ones that might be both questions or simple statements of fact – should be spoken in the recordings as questions or statements of fact, whichever they are.

When I have a listening exercise and a sentence like this comes up, the way in which the words are said is important. The inflections are what indicate whether the sentence is a question or an assertion, and I think that the interpretation of the sentence is affected when I can only listen to it and not see whether there's a question mark or a period at the end. It's especially important to make that distinction in a language like this – where it is so often ambiguous whether a sentence is asking something or declaring something, and the only way to tell which it is is to either look at the punctuation at the end or listen closely to the speaker's tone of voice.

2 months ago

DaffyDucko

Lol I put "Excuse me, is evening already?"

2 months ago

Jeannine65405

This sounds like a really dumb question to be asking, though.... o.0?

1 month ago

Mariana488703

May somebody tell me what every single word means? Thank you

1 month ago

Gerard259829

I write sorry it is evening ? And it was wrong i know i forgot to write already but in somekind way i think people will get it or understand me

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.