1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, уже вечер?"

"Извините, уже вечер?"

Translation:Excuse me, is it evening already?

November 4, 2015

98 Comments


stcoons

I entered the translation as "Excuse me, is it already evening" and it was counted wrong. There should, in my opinion, be no difference in correctness if "...evening already" or "...already evening" is used.


SarahDeLaF

Same here. Is it really incorrect or should we report?


PedrOgle

I put "Forgive me, is it already the evening." And I was wrong


Vero529312

we do not put "the" in front evening if we are just referring to the time of day. If you were asking about a specific date, then you would include it. For example we say "On the evening of the 4th of July"


PedrOgle

gosh darn still getting emails bout this 3 years later XD


fizified

Haha. And what year did you learn russian Pedrogle?


radeemnavyan

No way it's Forgive me. Just polite Excuse me.


MichaelMonroe76

I put "Excuse me, it's already evening?" and it marked it as wrong.


diogo8484

Grammatically speaking, you shouldn't use "it's" in a question sentence, you should ask "Is it already evening"


taffarelbergamin

I'm not a native English speaker and get a bit confused about when afternoon ends, evening starts and ends and when the night starts... In Portuguese (at least the Brazilian one) we have 4 well defined 6h day periods starting from midnight...


Celeste420509

yes!!! it's very confusing because there is no middle term between the afternoon and the night for us.


zontikKiddo

well, noon is at 12:00 pm, which isnt midnight if that confuses you. after that time is the afternoon, and it goes on until 6:00, which is when the evning starts. i think night starts at 10:00 or 9:00? no idea but hope the rest helped ya


_mmkay

The first word says that it translates to "forgive me" but that was wrong?


dutchie451165

In this context i think it's wrong.. You wouldn't say that in English to someone. You'd use "sorry" or "excuse me"


PedrOgle

I have used "forgive me" in this context many times


[deactivated user]

    You can say "forgive me" if you want to interrupt someone and ask them something in English. I reported it.


SteveGriff

    I agree, this is commonly said in English. "Forgive me" should be allowed. "Sorry", might be slightly less formal, but "forgive me", "excuse me", and "pardon me" have the same meaning in English, with the last being the most formal. The intent is to politely interrupt or get the attention of someone, usually someone you do not know well or are showing respect to. I am a native English speaker in the US.


zontikKiddo

    and thats why you pay attention to lessons and practice instead of tapping on the word like a lazybones


CHANTAL156

    could a UK native tell me if 'is it already THE evening' wrong ? It has been rejected ?


MrMatryoshka

    I'm not UK, but I am a native US citizen and I think this should be accepted.


CHANTAL156

    Thank you very much


Sw7Ky

    Yes, THE is wrong in this context. "Is it evening already" would be my choice here. I am English and always have been and so are my grown-up children!


GeneM.

    Are there any Russian speakers out there who can enlighten me on this sentence? To me, as an English speaker, the intonation sounds like a statement instead of a question. Would a Russian speaker hear this differently and recognize this as a question?


Geeky_Prod

    My first langue is Russian and this sounded like a statement


ShivaRadha

    Exactly my question too. I've seen this on multiple occasions in Duolingo. I've asked this question again.


danielwaerness

    It's just duolingo's dictation system. In reality you would step a few notes up on the "чер" in "вечер".


BiMu476578

    "Is it evening already" and "is it already evening" is the same thing. Now I'm being corrected in my own language.


ShivaRadha

    Why doesn't it sound like a question when she say it? With the pitch raised? Is this how Russians ask questions? With a flat tone?


taffarelbergamin

    Sometimes it seems like that... I've asked my Russian teacher on that one for an audio in a class. She just said that the question wasn't very important... Like a question that you already know the answer or a question that is only used for you to reply just after asking it... For example:

    "You know what? I really love it"

    But she is not a Russian teacher by profession. She is just a Russian girl who happens to be living here and found a way to survive while not finding a job in her area... I still need an official explanation on this one.


Slav_in_Training

    I've been wondering this too. Knowing if it is a question or not can be very important and can differ the meaning of something.

    Something like 'У тебя есть вода.' Simply means 'You have water', yet if you add a question mark at the end of it, it changes to 'Do you have water?'. I hope it's easier to tell when talking to someone, otherwise, this could get extremely confusing.


Solvind

    The pronunciation of уже sounds to me like ощре... Am I the only one who hears it this way?


detailaddict

    It sounded like оче to me...I never did get how the pronunciations of ш and щ are different.


Solvind

    I know what the difference between them is, but I can't keep in mind what sound belongs to which letter. :/


ub3rk0r3

    I put "Excuse me is it evening already" and got a mistake...same difference?


ub3rk0r3

    whoops i meant i put "Excuse me is it already evening" and got a mistake


    [deactivated user]

      In what context could this be used ? Saying the wrong greeting ?


JaySlater1

      Maybe if you've overstayed your welcome at a house party? I dunno.


diogo8484

      You are at Las Vegas inside a casino with your Russian friends, and you have no idea if it's dark outside or light, because there are no clocks on the walls.


SiblingCreature

      Someone loses track of time in an enclosed area. Someone else comes in from outside, and the first person asks them "excuse me, is it already evening?" (probably followed by a hasty exit if the answer is yes)


WuuERIuxF3nG5QFA

      Why are the first and second "е"s in "вечер" pronounced differently?


Solvind

      It depends on stress.


_ginzburg

      Some ignorants are downvoting the comment above, but what it says is completely true.


gg_allin_1001

      I think sentences like this – ones that might be both questions or simple statements of fact – should be spoken in the recordings as questions or statements of fact, whichever they are.

      When I have a listening exercise and a sentence like this comes up, the way in which the words are said is important. The inflections are what indicate whether the sentence is a question or an assertion, and I think that the interpretation of the sentence is affected when I can only listen to it and not see whether there's a question mark or a period at the end. It's especially important to make that distinction in a language like this – where it is so often ambiguous whether a sentence is asking something or declaring something, and the only way to tell which it is is to either look at the punctuation at the end or listen closely to the speaker's tone of voice.


Erdem990122

      So this guy fell asleep in his hotel room, and instead of looking out from the window or check his watch, he calls the reception?


Xanzies

      "Excuse me is it already evening" was wrong.


RenePfeife1

      I put tge right answer and it gave the wrong one


Cesar539042

      Whats the difference between "вечер" and "ноче"?


Reem918432

      We don't say that in English,do we?!


TBVyGV

      English is not my mother tongue, but "is it evening" sounds good to me!


Unbentrabb

      I put 'excuse me it is already evening' and it was wrong


Aleks599179

      When i talk it doesn't work


purpurowypieprz

      I wrote "исвините уже вежер" and it got marked correct. Had a hunch it wasn't so i came here. Pretty odd... (Im just picking the course back up ans just wrote what i guessed was kind of right)


johnnycury

      It translates as "Excuse me, is it evening already?" Could it also mean "I'm sorry, it already evening" ?


CarlosGNS

      1st - "Excuse me" is a better way to approach someone to make a question.
      2nd - "It already evening" doesn't make sense in english. There must be a verb. You can say "IT IS already evening" to make a statement or "IS IT already evening?" to make a question.


alexis_lew1

      how is this spelled in cyrillic? I wrote извинице узе вецер. should it be уза or is there something different? they told me I had a typo but it wasn't clarified what the right answer was


taffarelbergamin

      "Извините, уже вечер?"

      I'm not sure if this will help because I'm not a native English speaker, but it seems you wrote "Izvinitsie, uzé vietsier?", while it should be "Izvinitie, ujé vietcher?"


DianneJosl

      Why does it have to say: "is it evening (already/yet)?" ...to be correct? Why isn't correct without the (already/yet)?


taffarelbergamin

      because "уже" means "already"


DonaldE.Davis

      Why is "Pardon me, is it evening already?" wrong?


JackBarnes7

      I do see where you're coming from and as a native English speaker I can agree that should be correct. I have spoken to my Russian friend about this and he says that "Pardon me" isn't exactly what "извините" translates to, but after a debate we can agree that 'Excuse me' and 'Pardon me' essentially mean the same thing.

      Report it.


detailaddict

      In my first pass at self-teaching Russian, I learned that извините is what one says when scooting past someone, interrupting a conversation, etc. (and this seemed to play out in actual interactions); so "excuse me" would be the translation that makes the most sense. "Sorry" would be borderline in these contexts but probably give one away as a non-native speaker.


SarahHermann

      I put "Sorry is it already the evening ?", and I was wrong.


CarlosGNS

      Try "sorry is it evening already?" the next time. We don't need the article "the" in this sentence.


jogirob

      I dont know when to use little ь or big в like in вичер :(


detailaddict

      "Big" в makes a sound (veh); ь doesn't. And to my knowledge ь never comes at the beginning of a word, but affects the pronounciation of the letter preceding it.


gZ912

      So, does "уже" always mean "is it"?


SarahHermann

      No, "уже" means already.

      Извините, уже вечер? means Sorry, (is it) evening already.

      вечер: evening Извините: sorry


detailaddict

      To my knowledge Извините means, "Excuse me." But I suppose it could mean either depending on the context, as the same Italian phrase (Mi dispiace) is translated both ways. In this context it seems "Excuse me" would make more sense.


Ali959744

      what's the mean of this sentence? when we use this?


gg_allin_1001

      I can't really think of a whole lot of situations where you'd use this, but I'd imagine you might use it if you're in an enclosed space without windows where you can't tell whether it's day or night because you can't see outside. I guess you'd also have to not have a watch or phone or anything to tell the time with yourself.

      In any case, some sentences (like this one) are more about understanding the concepts and grammar than real-life applications. But obviously we want most of our sentences to be applicable and usable in conversation.


VeronikaKl920572

      Ot

      Es ist lächerlich!


Vassilina13

      I'm sorry and excuse me are tge same!


Satan345209

      Wtf? I put "Excuse me, is it already the evening," and it was wrong.


Rain322

      Lol I put "Excuse me, is evening already?"


Mariana488703

      May somebody tell me what every single word means? Thank you


Gerrard_SpM

      I write sorry it is evening ? And it was wrong i know i forgot to write already but in somekind way i think people will get it or understand me


leokliid1

      "Sorry" is not accept... but "excuse me" it's, I don't understand ?


mK79Ms1M

      Is this wrong: Pardon me, is it night already?


Sam29408

      If we continuously get these wrong it would help after to have a romanised spelling to help pronounciation


Jonathan762636

      Not allowed to even try speaking it before it fails... Bug I guess


Crispy.Lemon

      I wish there was a bit to slow the wording down just a bit, there use to be but i guess they took it out


eggs_taste_good

      This sounds like a tongue twister


pablopublico

      ве́чер (véčer): evening; tonight; party (From Proto-Slavic večerъ, from Proto-Indo-European wekʷsperos. Cognates include Ancient Greek ἕσπερος (hésperos), Latin vesper, Old Armenian գիշեր (gišer).)


AlanVeliz11

      Is this app high? Or is it my pronunciation


andrewcmorris

      My speaking exercises are still not working correctly. Every time, I speak okay and it tells me I am wrong.


NarelleWha1

      Is it supposed to say "em" (already)


Freetime026

      Извините, уже вЕчер


Farwah18

      Looks like the guy lives in a cave - is he a vampire waiting for sun down?!


RichardBac13

      Am struggling with this course because it hasn't focused enough on the letter sounds at the beginning. Needs a whole lession dedicated to sounds first i think


Norbert100025

      Like this audio, a lot of russian spoken sentenses are total, diffrent what was thought before. totaly uncomprehendable.


Jeannine65405

      This sounds like a really dumb question to be asking, though.... o.0?


glixhy

      I say no its night its not evening yet

      I found out a way cause it is night i just pressed the mic and pressed the saying on acendent and well now i do that at nigjt

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.