"When he was six my brother could not write."

Translation:В шесть лет мой брат не умел писать.

November 4, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dchekhov

Is the "когда ему было шесть лет" construction invalid here?


dimitriosk

Why было and not был ? Why isn't "was" masculine for the brother?


jigojavra

in that construction, 'he' isn't the subject, it's шесть. it roughly translates as:'when six was to him'


tu.8zPhLoFeLo2sQ

"когда моему брату было шесть лет он не умел писать"


andreyhodybodrey

писАть - to write, but пИсать - to pee. Stress changes meaning.


Betenor

duolinngo wrong again here, very frustrating. когда ему было шесть лет, мой брат не мог писать is perfectly fine


avp59

This option is right too. May be even without "лет". IMHO. I sent report


sdelta1

accepted October 2019


SpokeMnemosyne

Anything wrong with "Когда ему был шесть лет мой брат не умел писать." ?


[deactivated user]

    It is correct!


DoD54

    Shouldn't it be было though?


LewPiercey

    The people writing these lessons are making more mistakes every day with both their Russian and English/.


-PoruS-

    Is лет necessary here?


Julian710976

    Can anyone explain в шесть лет?


sdelta1

    I think it means "at six years of age"


Ataque77

    Is шесть in accusative in this sentence?


ricojes

    does anyone know why it is было instead of был?


Don163650

    What is wrong with когда он шесть лет мой брат не умела писать

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.