1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cat aici, an ea? Is ea."

" cat aici, an ea? Is ea."

Translation:She has a cat, does she? Yes.

November 4, 2015

20 Comments


lg72xx

I went with "She has a cat, doesn't she? Yes, she does", which Duolingo definitely did not like. Although it would mean the same in English as their translation :(


Knocksedan

"Doesn't she" would make more sense if the sentence used nach ea. With an ea, "She has a cat, does she?" might be a better choice.

Of course, the same argument could be made for "is that so?" versus "isn't that so?".


TreasaWilson

Same here. You can have either "she does" or "yes", but not "yes she does". Weird.


AngeCI

Should “She has a cat, does she? She does.” be accepted?


FearDorcha5

It should be, even though DL rejects it.


CathalLeah

'an ea' and 'is ea' mean right She has a cat, right? Right./She has a cat am i right? Yes you are no one says is that so, right?


Knocksedan

Your punctuation is confusing.

Ea is the gender-neutral pronoun that is only used with the copula.

An ea? "Is it?"
Is ea. "It is"


CathalLeah

after the first right it was meant to go onto a new line ,and also after yes you are.


Knocksedan

OK, I see what you were getting at (you can edit your own message to fix it).

Yes, colloquially you could use "right" for both An ea and Is ea IN THIS PARTICULAR EXAMPLE.

"She has a cat, right? Right".

But there are other situations where "right" would not be an appropriate translation for an ea or is ea. For example you can say feirmeoir is ea é for "he is a farmer".

And people do still say "isn't that so?" but I think I'd be more likely to say "She has a cat, doesn't she?" in a sentence like the one in this exercise.


galaxyrocker

Honestly, this sentence sounds weird. I would say an bhfuil would be better here than an ea and a good way to do an ea would be cat atá aici, an ea? i also feel nach is better than an for 'isn't it'. 'An ea', i feel, would be more like 'is it?' - she has a cat is it?

But without the use of the copula already there, using it makes it weird. No native (afaik) says Tá sé fuar, nach ea?, but Tá sé fuar, nach bhfuil?. Basically, you repeat the verb in queation.

Perhaps An Lon Dubh will see this and comment.


Knocksedan

I wonder if they were trying to create an exercise that demonstrated Is ea for "Yes", and fell into a Tá sé fear trap?

The English version of the sentence is just as weird as the Irish.


AnLonDubhBeag

A similar conversation is possible:

Duine A: Tá cat aici.

Duine B: An ea? (= "Really/Is that so?", some dialects use "Nach ea?" instead.)

Duine A: 'Sea

However this exercise's sentence doesn't make much sense, the first person is basically saying "Really?" to themselves about their own statement!


NolanFitzg

I don't know why 'isn't' isn't unput as one word here. Pretty confusing.


DominicCol12

I had exactly as above but it said Almost Correct and not for the first time either .Why aren't these mistakes being corrected ?


TreasaWilson

Duolingo have odd ideas of English. 'She has a cat, doesn't she?' is correct, but 'she has a cat, hasn't she?' is wrong? 'She does' is OK as a reply, but 'She has' is wrong?


NicLiam

"She has a cat, has she?" is WRONG???????? Come on Duo, what is going on?


FoxyAuroraBat

I put in, "She has a cat, does she?" and it marked it wrong. Any reason?


stina458417

If you look at the earliest posts on this, people were getting it wrong for "doesn't she", and now we're getting it wrong for "does she". Ugh. They need to make both answers acceptable.


Barytonal

Is there any reason why "Does she have a cat?" is wrong? I mean, it means exactly the same thing...


SatharnPHL

The Irish for "Does she have a cat? Yes" is An bhfuil cat aici? Tá. It's a question with an answer, whereas the exercise is a statement with a request for confirmation, and an answer.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.