1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Её сейчас здесь нет."

"Её сейчас здесь нет."

Translation:She is not here at the moment.

November 4, 2015

8 Comments


DominykasLi

Why does this sentence not work: "she is currently not here" ?


goldbedr

Could you also say "Её сейчас нет здесь"?


goldbedr

Thanks! Is there any kind of subtle meaning difference there, or are they functionally equal in this case?

That is, to say "She is NOT here right now" has slightly different implications than "She is not HERE right now".


dutchie451165

Sounds the same to me .. If no word is stressed.. I tried to switch the order of all words in every way possible and it all was correct more or less..

You can do the same in english and see if it still makes sense..


noammiro

Why not она нет здесь?


arfie99

нет goes with the genitive (её); она is nominative.


TheOvertones

What about Она сейчас не здесь?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.