"Её сейчас здесь нет."

Translation:She is not here at the moment.

November 4, 2015

8 Comments


DominykasLi

Why does this sentence not work: "she is currently not here" ?

February 29, 2016

goldbedr

Could you also say "Её сейчас нет здесь"?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

Yes

November 4, 2015

goldbedr

Thanks! Is there any kind of subtle meaning difference there, or are they functionally equal in this case?

That is, to say "She is NOT here right now" has slightly different implications than "She is not HERE right now".

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

Sounds the same to me .. If no word is stressed.. I tried to switch the order of all words in every way possible and it all was correct more or less..

You can do the same in english and see if it still makes sense..

November 4, 2015

noammiro

Why not она нет здесь?

March 27, 2016

arfie99

нет goes with the genitive (её); она is nominative.

April 18, 2016

TheOvertones

What about Она сейчас не здесь?

August 5, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.