"Еёсейчасздесьнет."

Translation:She is not here at the moment.

3 years ago

8 Comments


DominykasLi
DominykasLi

Why does this sentence not work: "she is currently not here" ?

2 years ago

goldbedr

Could you also say "Её сейчас нет здесь"?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Yes

3 years ago

goldbedr

Thanks! Is there any kind of subtle meaning difference there, or are they functionally equal in this case?

That is, to say "She is NOT here right now" has slightly different implications than "She is not HERE right now".

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Sounds the same to me .. If no word is stressed.. I tried to switch the order of all words in every way possible and it all was correct more or less..

You can do the same in english and see if it still makes sense..

3 years ago

noammiro

Why not она нет здесь?

2 years ago

arfie99
arfie99

нет goes with the genitive (её); она is nominative.

2 years ago

TheOvertones

What about Она сейчас не здесь?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.